Swalla Duals

Swalla Duals

Round 1

Blue Earth Area 53, Caledonia 24
106 — Davis Sunken (BEA) tech. fall Jacob Cripps 17-0.
113 — Trevor Vick (C) pinned Max Ehrich 1:13.
120 — Caden Ochsendorf (BEA) pinned Caiden Olson 3:33.
126 — Aaron Francis (C) dec. Koby Nagel 8-4.
132 — Kyle Cavanaugh (C) pinned Jaxen Klinken 3:24.
138 — Dalton Nagel (BEA) pinned Isaac Denstad 3:58.
145 — Zach Schneider (C) dec. Cole Klinkner 7-5.
152 — Zach Buseman (BEA) pinned Payton Schott 1:12.
160 — Dominic Whitlow (BEA) won by forfeit.
170 — Wyatt Tungland (BEA) pinned Spencer Stemper 2:47.
182 — Austin Werner (C) pinned Jesus Quintero 3:56.
195 — Jordan Huse (BEA) won by forfeit.
220 — Jared Armon (BEA) pinned Brent Robley 2:43.
285 — Trevor Oppedal (BEA) pinned Aaron Francis 3:01.

Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 76, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 6
106 — Ross Herber (LA) maj. dec. Andrew Reich 9-0.
113 — Gable Speltz (LA) won by forfeit.
120 — Josh Doerr (LA) pinned Austin Hill 1:22.
126 — Xavier Riser (LA) pinnned Brett Kubatowicz 1:15.
132 — Reece Riebel (LA) won by forfeit.
138 — Dominic Jenkins (LA) pinned Brandon Strain 1:04.
145 — Tyler Jacobson (NR) pinned Riley Koop 3:10.
152 — McCoy Tekautz (LA) pinned Cole Staloch :36.
160 — Ethan Sense (LA) won by forfeit.
170 — Justin Mueller (LA) won by forfeit.
182 — Cody Ryan (LA) won by forfeit.
195 — Noah Herber (LA) pinned Alex Buckmeister 3:47.
220 — Cody Rain (LA) pinned Carter Hagan 1:32.
285 — Logan Schindeldecker (LA) pinned Quentin Arndt 2:30.

Simley 47, Byron 14
106 — Matthew Petersen (B) tech. fall Cael Berg 23-8.
113 — Ryan Sokol (S) maj. dec. Mitchel Petersen 16-4.
120 — Bennett Tabor (S) maj. dec. Taytan Tierney 11-0.
126 — Jake Gliva (S) pinned Connor Stringer :46.
132 — Austin Freerksen (B) dec. Luis Fierro 8-6.
138 — Ben Adamson (B) dec. Quayin Short 5-0.
145 — Jacob Hageman (S) pinned Chris Kline 1:30.
152 — Anthony Jackson (S) dec. Trent Nelson 3-0.
160 — Kyle Stahler (B) dec. Freddy Rivera 6-5.
170 — Travis Dohman (S) dec. Kulas Birch 10-4.
182 — Vincent Deleon (S) pinned Blake Holzen 1:14.
195 — Greg Kerkvliet (S) pinned Wesley Birch :21.
220 — Brad Dohmen (S) dec. Ben Majewski 1-0.
285 — Luke Kaiser (S) pinned Cal Prigge 1:25.

Round 2

Kasson-Mantorville 65, Blue Earth Area 6
106 — Bennett Berge (KM) pinned Davis Sunken 2:58.
113 — Jared Johnson (KM) pinned Max Ehrich :57.
120 — Robby Horsman (KM) won by inj. def. over Caden Ochsendorf.
126 — Nic VanOort (KM) pinned Koby Nagel 1:35.
132 — Brady Laumb (KM) pinned Jaxen Klinkner 1:16.
138 — Keaten Schorr (KM) tech. fall Dalton Nagel 18-2.
145 — Isaac Haman (KM) maj. dec. Cole Klinkner 12-2.
152 — Zach Buseman (BEA) maj. dec. Ethan Shea 8-3.
160 — Dalton Andrist (KM) pinned Dominic Whitlow :23.
170 — Brady Berge (KM) tech. fall Wyatt Tungland 26-11.
182 — Patrick Kennedy (KM) pinned Jesus Quintero 3:06.
195 — Jared Armon (BEA) dec. Jim Paulson 5-3.
220 — Noah Ryan (KM) pinned Jordan Huse :46.
285 — Brett Paulson (KM) Trevor Oppedal 5-3 OT.

Byron 51, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 30
106 — Matthew Petersen (B) pinned Ross Herber 1:20.
113 — Mitchel Petersen (B) pinned Gabe Speltz 1:45.
120 — Connor Stringer (B) pinned Sam Schwendinger 1:30.
126 — Josh Doerr (LA) pinned Taytan Tierney 4:54.
132 — Austin Freerksen (B) pinned Xavier Riser 4:25.
138 — Ben Adamson (B) pinned Reece Riebel 3:57.
145 — Chris Kline (B) dec. Dominic Jenkins 6-5.
152 — Ethan Sense (LA) pinned Jake Bruske 2:41.
160 — McCoy Tekautz (LA) pinned Trent Nelson 3:48.
170 — Justin Mueller (LA) pinned Kyle Stahler 1:10.
182 — Vicente Deleon (B) pinned Cody Ryan :41.
195 — Wesley Birch (B) pinned Noah Herber 3:56.
220 — Cody Rain (LA) pinned Ben Majewski :30.
285 — Cal Prigge (B) pinned Logan Schindeldecker :45.

Simley 77, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 0
106 — Zach Miller (S) pinned Andrew Reich 1:43.
113 — Cael Berg (S) won by forfeit.
120 — Bennett Tabor (S) pinned Austin Hill 1:30.
126 — Luis Fierro (S) dec. Brett Kubatowicz 5-0.
132 — Juan Fierro (S) won by forfeit.
138 — Quayin Short (S) pinned Brendon Strand 3:36.
145 — Jacob Hageman (S) tech. fall Tyler Jacobson 17-1.
152 — Anthony Jackson (S) dec. Cole Staloch 11-4.
160 — Freddy Rivera (S) won by forfeit.
170 — Travis Dohman (S) won by forfeit.
182 — Matt Ventura (S) won by forfeit.
195 — David Langdon (S) pinned Alex Buckmeier 3:05.
220 — Brad Dohmen (S) pinned Carter Hagen 1:51.
285 — Luke Zaiser (S) pinned Quinten Arndt 1:47.

Round 3

Kasson-Mantorville 66, Caledonia 9
106 — Bennett Berge (KM) pinned Jacob Cripps :17.
113 — Jared Johnson (KM) pinned Trevor Vick :35.
120 — Robby Horsman (KM) tech. fall Caiden Olson 20-5.
126 — Nic VanOort (KM) dec. Aaron Francis 3-2.
132 — Kyle Cavanaugh (C) dec. Brady Laumb 7-5.
138 — Keaten Schorr (KM) pinned Isaac Denstad :35.
145 — Isaac Haman (KM) maj. dec. Zach Schneider 10-1.
152 — Ethan Shea (KM) pinned Payton Schott 1:16.
160 — Dalton Andrist (KM) won by forfeit.
170 — Brady Berge (KM) won by forfeit.
182 — Patrick Kennedy (KM) pinned Spencer Stemper 2:53.
195 — Jim Paulson (KM) pinned Austin Werner 2:39.
220 — Noah Ryan (KM) won by forfeit.
285 — Brent Robley (C) dec. Brett Paulson (KM) 3-1.

Simley 57, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 18
106 — Zach Miller (S) pinned Ross Herber 3:10.
113 — Cael Berg (S) pinned Gable Speltz :30.
120 — Bennett Tabor (S) pinned Sam Schwendinger :23.
126 — Josh Doer (LA) pinned Luis Fierro 2:10.
132 — Juan Fierro (S) dec. Reece Riebel 4-3.
138 — Quayin Short (S) dec. Dominic Jenknins 6-4.
145 — Jacob Hageman (S) pinned Riley Koop :45.
152 — Anthony Jackson (S) dec. McCoy Tekautz 5-2.
160 — Justin Mueller (LA) pinned Travis Dohman 2:45.
170 — Blake Holzem (S) won by forfeit.
182 — Noah Herber (LA) pinned Matt Ventura 4:40.
195 — Greg Kerkvliet (S) won by forfeit.
220 — David Langdon (S) won by forfeit.
285 — Brad Dohman (S) pinned Logan Schindeldecker 5:07.

Byron 78, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 6
106 — Maxwell Petersen (B) pinned Andrew Reich :45.
113 — Matthew Petersen (B) won by forfeit.
120 — Taytan Tierney (B) pinned Austin Hill 1:04.
126 — Connor Stringer (B) pinned Brett Kubatowicz 1:59.
132 — Austin Freerksen (B) won by forfeit.
138 — Ben Adamson (B) pinned Brendon Strand :39.
145 — Chris Kline (B) pinned Tyler Jacobson 1:50.
152 — Cole Staloch (NR) pinned Trent Nelson.
160 — Kyle Stahler (B) won by forfeit.
170 — Donald French (B) won by forfeit.
182 — Vicente Deleon (B) won by forfeit.
195 — Wesley Birch (B) pinned Alex Buckmeister 3:08.
220 — John Niemann (B) pinned Carter Hagen 1:48.
285 — Cal Prigge (B) pinned Quinten Arndt 1:22.

Championship

Kasson-Mantorville 41, Simley 20
106 — Bennett Berge (KM) dec. Cael Berg 9-4.
113 — Ryan Sokol (S) maj. dec. Jared Johnson 14-5.
120 — Robby Horsman (KM) tech. fall Bennett Tabor 21-6.
126 — Nic VanOort (KM) dec. Luis Fierro 5-4.
132 — Jake Gliva (S) tech. fall Brady Laumb 24-9.
138 — Keaten Schorr (KM) dec. Quayin Short 10-4.
145 — Isaac Haman (KM) tech. fall Jacob Hageman 17-2.
152 — Anthony Jackson (S) maj. dec. Ethan Shea 13-3.
160 — Dalton Andrist (KM) maj. dec. Travis Dohman 13-3.
170 — Brady Berge (KM) pinned Blake Holzem :33.
182 — Patrick Kennedy (KM) pinned Matt Ventura 1:10.
195 — Jim Paulson (KM) pinned David Langdon 1:21.
220 — Greg Kerkvliet (S) dec. Noah Ryan 12-6.
285 — Luke Zaiser (S) maj. dec. Brett Paulson 9-1.

Third Place

Blue Earth Area 43, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 24
106 — Ross Herber (LA) dec. David Sunken 9-7.
113 — Max Ehrich (BEA) dec. Gable Speltz 9-5.
120 — Koby Nagel (BEA) pinned Sam Schwendinger 1:59.
126 — Josh Doerr (LA) won by forfeit.
132 — Jaxson Klinkner (BEA) dec. Reece Riebel 7-0.
138 — Dalton Nagel (BEA) dec. Dominic Jenkins 11-10.
145 — Cole Klinkner (BEA) pinned Riley Koop 2:47.
152 — McCoy Tekautz (LA) dec. Zach Buseman 12-6.
160 — Ethan Sense (LA) pinned Dominic Whitlow 3:06.
170 — Justin Mueller (LA) pinned Wyatt Tungland 1:07.
182 — Jesus Quintero (BEA) maj. dec. Noah Herber 13-0.
195 — Jared Armon (BEA) won by forfeit.
220 — Jared Furman (BEA) won by forfeit.
285 — Trevor Oppedal (BEA) pinned Logan Schindeldecker :57.

Fifth Place

Byron 49, Caledonia 25
106 — Maxwell Petersen (B) pinned Jacob Cripps 3:30.
113 — Matthew Petersen (B) maj. dec. Trevor Vick 22-9.
120 — Mitchel Petersen (B) pinned Caiden Olson 1:25.
126 — Aaron Francis (C) pinned Taytan Tierney 3:15.
132 — Kyle Cavanaugh (C) maj. dec. Austin Freerksen 8-0.
138 — Ben Adamson (B) dec. Zach Schneider 4-3.
145 — Jake Bruske (B) pinned Isaac Denstad 1:00.
152 — Payton Schott (C) dec. Chris Kline 3-1.
160 — Donald French (B) won by forfeit.
170 — Spencer Stemper (C) pinned Kyle Stahler 3:20.
182 — Austin Werner (C) pinned Vicente Deleon 1:00.
195 — Wesley Birch (B) won by forfeit.
220 — Ben Majewski (B) won by inj. def. over Brent Robley.
285 — Cal Prigge (B) pinned Alec Francis :45.

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?