2017 NCAA Division II Northern Regional Qualifier

2017 NCAA Division II Northern Regional Qualifier results. February 24-25 at MSU-Moorhead in Moorhead, Minn.

1. St. Cloud State University 147.0
2. McKendree University 121.0
3. Maryville University Of Saint Louis 102.0
4. Augustana University (South Dakota) 92.5
5. Minnesota State Mankato 74.0
6. Lindenwood University 71.0
7. Upper Iowa University 62.5
8. Northern State University 46.0
9. Minnesota State University Moorhead 44.0
10. University Of Central Missouri 27.0
11. Southwest Minnesota State University 19.5
12. University Of Mary 16.0
13. Drury University 10.5
14. Truman State University 9.5
15. Minot State University 4.5

Final Brackets

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

The top four finishers in each weight class qualify for the national tournament from the regional.

125 Results
1st Place – Brett Velasquez of St. Cloud State University
2nd Place – Brandon Carroll of Augustana University (South Dakota)
3rd Place – Maleek Williams of Upper Iowa University
4th Place – Jaret Singh of Maryville University Of Saint Louis
5th Place – Marcus Povlick of McKendree University
6th Place – Carlos Jacquez of Lindenwood University
1st: Brett Velasquez (St. Cloud State University) 21-2, RS So. over Brandon Carroll (Augustana University (South Dakota)) 20-11, RS Fr. (MD 8-0).
3rd: Maleek Williams (Upper Iowa University) 18-9, RS So. over Marcus Povlick (McKendree University) 15-10, Fr. (Dec 5-2).
4th: Jaret Singh (Maryville University Of Saint Louis) 13-10, RS Jr. over Marcus Povlick (McKendree University) 15-10, Fr. (Dec 4-3).
5th: Jaret Singh (Maryville University Of Saint Louis) 13-10, RS Jr. over Carlos Jacquez (Lindenwood University) 22-7, RS Fr. (Dec 5-3).

133 Results
1st Place – Blake Bosch of Minnesota State University Moorhead
2nd Place – Naquan Hardy of McKendree University
3rd Place – Mike Rhone of St. Cloud State University
4th Place – Josh Walker of Upper Iowa University
5th Place – Hunter Haralson of Lindenwood University
6th Place – Paul Selman of Minnesota State Mankato
1st: Blake Bosch (Minnesota State University Moorhead) 26-1, Sr. over Naquan Hardy (McKendree University) 27-15, RS Jr. (Fall 2:33).
3rd: Mike Rhone (St. Cloud State University) 19-6, RS Sr. over Hunter Haralson (Lindenwood University) 3-3, RS Jr. (Dec 4-3).
4th: Josh Walker (Upper Iowa University) 13-6, RS Jr. over Hunter Haralson (Lindenwood University) 3-3, RS Jr. (Dec 3-2).
5th: Josh Walker (Upper Iowa University) 13-6, RS Jr. over Paul Selman (Minnesota State Mankato) 14-15, RS So. (Dec 7-1).

141 Results
1st Place – Nate Rodriguez of Maryville University Of Saint Louis
2nd Place – Darren Wynn of McKendree University
3rd Place – Jarred Oftedahl of St. Cloud State University
4th Place – Jordan Roths of Upper Iowa University
5th Place – Kristian Vazquez of Minnesota State University Moorhead
6th Place – Brad Irwin of University Of Central Missouri
1st: Nate Rodriguez (Maryville University Of Saint Louis) 28-2, RS Sr. over Darren Wynn (McKendree University) 33-7, RS Jr. (Dec 8-5).
3rd: Jarred Oftedahl (St. Cloud State University) 20-5, RS Jr. over Jordan Roths (Upper Iowa University) 21-12, RS Sr. (Dec 9-3).
4th: Jordan Roths (Upper Iowa University) 21-12, RS Sr. over Kristian Vazquez (Minnesota State University Moorhead) 13-10, RS So. (RULE).
5th: Kristian Vazquez (Minnesota State University Moorhead) 13-10, RS So. over Brad Irwin (University Of Central Missouri) 3-3, So. (Fall 0:35).

149 Results
1st Place – Tyler Stenberg of Northern State University
2nd Place – James Krischke of Maryville University Of Saint Louis
3rd Place – James Pleski of St. Cloud State University
4th Place – Isaiah Kemper of McKendree University
5th Place – Damian Penichet of Upper Iowa University
6th Place – Cortez Arredondo of Southwest Minnesota State University
1st: Tyler Stenberg (Northern State University) 4-0, Sr. over James Krischke (Maryville University Of Saint Louis) 19-6, RS Jr. (Dec 6-2).
3rd: James Pleski (St. Cloud State University) 24-8, RS Fr. over Isaiah Kemper (McKendree University) 23-13, So. (SV-2 4-2).
4th: Isaiah Kemper (McKendree University) 23-13, So. over Damian Penichet (Upper Iowa University) 27-7, RS So. (RULE).
5th: Damian Penichet (Upper Iowa University) 27-7, RS So. over Cortez Arredondo (Southwest Minnesota State University) 19-17, RS So. (Dec 4-2).

157 Results
1st Place – Ryan Strope of McKendree University
2nd Place – Larry Bomstad of St. Cloud State University
3rd Place – Tyler Nation of Augustana University (South Dakota)
4th Place – Dylan Herman of Minnesota State Mankato
5th Place – Greg Hegarty of Maryville University Of Saint Louis
6th Place – Zak Benitz of Upper Iowa University
1st: Ryan Strope (McKendree University) 38-7, RS Jr. over Larry Bomstad (St. Cloud State University) 19-3, Jr. (Fall 1:43).
3rd: Tyler Nation (Augustana University (South Dakota)) 20-10, RS Jr. over Dylan Herman (Minnesota State Mankato) 3-2, Jr. (MD 11-2).
4th: Dylan Herman (Minnesota State Mankato) 3-2, Jr. over Greg Hegarty (Maryville University Of Saint Louis) 19-5, RS Sr. (RULE).
5th: Greg Hegarty (Maryville University Of Saint Louis) 19-5, RS Sr. over Zak Benitz (Upper Iowa University) 17-12, RS Sr. (Dec 8-4).

165 Results
1st Place – Brock Wingbermuehle of McKendree University
2nd Place – Kyle Jolas of Lindenwood University
3rd Place – Gabe Fogarty of St. Cloud State University
4th Place – Sean Havlovic of Northern State University
5th Place – Jesse Reser of University Of Central Missouri
6th Place – Paul Michaelson of University Of Mary
1st: Brock Wingbermuehle (McKendree University) 16-2, RS So. over Kyle Jolas (Lindenwood University) 3-1, Jr. (MD 8-0).
3rd: Gabe Fogarty (St. Cloud State University) 22-8, RS Sr. over Sean Havlovic (Northern State University) 3-2, RS Sr. (Inj. 0:01).
4th: Sean Havlovic (Northern State University) 3-2, RS Sr. over Jesse Reser (University Of Central Missouri) 4-2, Fr. (RULE).
5th: Jesse Reser (University Of Central Missouri) 4-2, Fr. over Paul Michaelson (University Of Mary) 17-17, RS Jr. (Dec 8-2).

174 Results
1st Place – Adam Cooling of Minnesota State Mankato
2nd Place – Clayton Jennissen of St. Cloud State University
3rd Place – Nick Foster of McKendree University
4th Place – Cody Carson of University Of Central Missouri
5th Place – Batchuluun Zulkhuu of Lindenwood University
6th Place – Lukas Poloncic of Augustana University (South Dakota)
1st: Adam Cooling (Minnesota State Mankato) 32-2, Sr. over Clayton Jennissen (St. Cloud State University) 27-8, RS Sr. (Dec 3-1).
3rd: Nick Foster (McKendree University) 32-13, Fr. over Batchuluun Zulkhuu (Lindenwood University) 4-3, RS Sr. (MD 12-1).
4th: Cody Carson (University Of Central Missouri) 5-2, RS Sr. over Batchuluun Zulkhuu (Lindenwood University) 4-3, RS Sr. (MD 13-4).
5th: Cody Carson (University Of Central Missouri) 5-2, RS Sr. over Lukas Poloncic (Augustana University (South Dakota)) 11-12, RS So. (Dec 8-4).

184 Results
1st Place – Aero Amo of Augustana University (South Dakota)
2nd Place – Corey Abernathy of Minnesota State Mankato
3rd Place – Zeb Wahle of Maryville University Of Saint Louis
4th Place – Uthman Rabiu of St. Cloud State University
5th Place – Cole Hennen of Southwest Minnesota State University
6th Place – David Hamil of Lindenwood University
1st: Aero Amo (Augustana University (South Dakota)) 35-7, RS Jr. over Corey Abernathy (Minnesota State Mankato) 22-6, Jr. (Dec 9-5).
3rd: Zeb Wahle (Maryville University Of Saint Louis) 25-3, RS Sr. over Uthman Rabiu (St. Cloud State University) 17-6, RS Sr. (Dec 5-2).
4th: Uthman Rabiu (St. Cloud State University) 17-6, RS Sr. over Cole Hennen (Southwest Minnesota State University) 21-12, RS Fr. (RULE).
5th: Cole Hennen (Southwest Minnesota State University) 21-12, RS Fr. over David Hamil (Lindenwood University) 2-3, So. (M. For.).

197 Results
1st Place – Ben Goodwin of Augustana University (South Dakota)
2nd Place – Ethan Sherertz of Maryville University Of Saint Louis
3rd Place – Joe Gomez of Northern State University
4th Place – Matt Blome of Minnesota State Mankato
5th Place – Vince Dietz of St. Cloud State University
6th Place – Jared Rennick of Drury University
1st: Ben Goodwin (Augustana University (South Dakota)) 21-9, RS Sr. over Ethan Sherertz (Maryville University Of Saint Louis) 24-6, RS So. (Dec 5-4).
3rd: Joe Gomez (Northern State University) 4-1, Sr. over Matt Blome (Minnesota State Mankato) 26-8, Fr. (TB-1 7-6).
4th: Matt Blome (Minnesota State Mankato) 26-8, Fr. over Vince Dietz (St. Cloud State University) 27-5, RS So. (RULE).
5th: Vince Dietz (St. Cloud State University) 27-5, RS So. over Jared Rennick (Drury University) 21-13, Fr. (Fall 2:25).

285 Results
1st Place – Donnell Walker of Maryville University Of Saint Louis
2nd Place – Michael Lowman of Augustana University (South Dakota)
3rd Place – Austin Goergen of St. Cloud State University
4th Place – Logan Hopp of Upper Iowa University
5th Place – Coltyn Pease of McKendree University
6th Place – Jacob Borgmeyer of Lindenwood University
1st: Donnell Walker (Maryville University Of Saint Louis) 23-5, RS Sr. over Michael Lowman (Augustana University (South Dakota)) 26-9, RS Sr. (Dec 12-7).
3rd: Austin Goergen (St. Cloud State University) 27-1, RS Sr. over Logan Hopp (Upper Iowa University) 20-8, RS Sr. (MD 8-0).
4th: Logan Hopp (Upper Iowa University) 20-8, RS Sr. over Coltyn Pease (McKendree University) 27-12, RS Sr. (RULE).
5th: Coltyn Pease (McKendree University) 27-12, RS Sr. over Jacob Borgmeyer (Lindenwood University) 3-3, RS Jr. (Fall 4:16).

View more college results

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.