Sioux City Dave Edmonds Open

2017 Sioux City Dave Edmonds Open results. February 4th at Sioux City, Neb.

Final Brackets

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Open – 125
1st Place – Justin Portillo of South Dakota State
2nd Place – Josh Portillo of South Dakota State
3rd Place – Kris Williams of University of Nebraska
4th Place – Joel Timmons of Grand View
1st: Justin Portillo (South Dakota State) won by medical forfeit over Josh Portillo (South Dakota State) (MFF)
3rd: Kris Williams (University of Nebraska ) won by fall over Joel Timmons (Grand View) (Fall 4:56)

Open – 133
1st Place – David Berg of Midland
2nd Place – Alex Delacruz of Unattached
3rd Place – Isaiha Johnson of Midland
4th Place – Trenton McManus of Minnesota State Mankato
1st: David Berg (Midland) won by injury default over Alex Delacruz (Unattached) (Inj. 1:17)
3rd: Isaiha Johnson (Midland) won by fall over Trenton McManus (Minnesota State Mankato) (Fall 1:52)

Open – 141
1st Place – Lamont Cannon of Minnesota West
2nd Place – Chase Clasen of Iowa Western Community College
3rd Place – John Fitzgerald of South Dakota State
4th Place – Taylor Lehman of Waldorf
1st: Lamont Cannon (Minnesota West) won by decision over Chase Clasen (Iowa Western Community College) (Dec 3-0)
3rd: John Fitzgerald (South Dakota State) won by major decision over Taylor Lehman (Waldorf) (Maj 12-4)

Open – 149
1st Place – Jordan Shearer of University of Nebraska
2nd Place – Michael Prieto of South Dakota State
3rd Place – Seth Ehlang of Dickinson State
4th Place – Bill Adusei of Grand View
1st: Jordan Shearer (University of Nebraska ) won by major decision over Michael Prieto (South Dakota State) (Maj 13-3)
3rd: Seth Ehlang (Dickinson State) won by decision over Bill Adusei (Grand View) (Dec 6-4)

Open – 157
1st Place – Caleb Licking of University of Nebraska
2nd Place – Luke Weber of University of Nebraska
3rd Place – Colten Carlson of South Dakota State
4th Place – Paul Longshore of Midland
1st: Caleb Licking (University of Nebraska ) won by medical forfeit over Luke Weber (University of Nebraska ) (MFF)
3rd: Colten Carlson (South Dakota State) won by fall over Paul Longshore (Midland) (Fall 0:36)

Open – 165
1st Place – Justin Arthur of University of Nebraska
2nd Place – Kasey Klapprodt of South Dakota State
3rd Place – Junior Lule of Concordia (Neb.)
4th Place – Dalton Peters of University of Nebraska
1st: Justin Arthur (University of Nebraska ) won by fall over Kasey Klapprodt (South Dakota State) (Fall 1:18)
3rd: Junior Lule (Concordia (Neb.)) won by decision over Dalton Peters (University of Nebraska ) (Dec 6-2)

Open – 174
1st Place – Lawton Benna of Grand View
2nd Place – Dylan Blackford of Grand View
3rd Place – Blake Joiner of Grand View
4th Place – Talon Seitz of University of Nebraska Kearney
1st: Lawton Benna (Grand View) won by medical forfeit over Dylan Blackford (Grand View) (MFF)
3rd: Blake Joiner (Grand View) won by decision over Talon Seitz (University of Nebraska Kearney) (Dec 9-4)

Open – 184
1st Place – Taylor Venz of University of Nebraska
2nd Place – Michael Pixley of Grand View
3rd Place – Brady Ayers of South Dakota State
4th Place – D`rell Gist of Northwestern
1st: Taylor Venz (University of Nebraska ) won by medical forfeit over Michael Pixley (Grand View) (MFF)
3rd: Brady Ayers (South Dakota State) won by decision over D`rell Gist (Northwestern) (Dec 7-0)

Open – 197
1st Place – Evan Hansen of Grand View
2nd Place – Clayton Wahlstrom of Augustana-Unattached
3rd Place – Bryce Fisher of Grand View
4th Place – John Orscheln of Grand View
1st: Evan Hansen (Grand View) won by major decision over Clayton Wahlstrom (Augustana-Unattached) (Maj 16-2)
3rd: Bryce Fisher (Grand View) won by medical forfeit over John Orscheln (Grand View) (MFF)

Open – 285
1st Place – Patrick Grayson of University of Nebraska
2nd Place – Dean Broghammer of Grand View
3rd Place – Ethan Goss-Dickie of Dickinson State
4th Place – Blake Wolters of South Dakota State
1st: Patrick Grayson (University of Nebraska ) won by decision over Dean Broghammer (Grand View) (Dec 5-3)
3rd: Ethan Goss-Dickie (Dickinson State) won by decision over Blake Wolters (South Dakota State) (Dec 6-2)

View more college results

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.