2017 Big 12 Championships

2017 Big 12 Championships results. March 4-5 at Tulsa, Okla.

TEAM STANDINGS (Champs)
1. Oklahoma State (8) – 176.5
2. Oklahoma – 93.5
3. South Dakota State (1) – 90.5
4. North Dakota State – 82.5
5. Wyoming – 71.5
6. Iowa State – 65
7. West Virginia (1) – 50
8. Northern Colorado – 48.5
9. Utah Valley – 32
10. Air Force – 28

Brackets/Results on flowrestling.org

*NCAA Championships Automatic Qualifiers in Green

FINALS
125 Nick Piccininni (Oklahoma State) DEC Josh Rodriguez (North Dakota State), 7-5
133 Seth Gross (South Dakota State) DEC Kaid Brock (Oklahoma State), 9-7
141 Dean Heil (Oklahoma State) DEC Bryce Meredith (Wyoming), 10-7
149 Anthony Collica (Oklahoma State) DEC Davion Jeffries (Oklahoma), 7-4
157 Joe Smith (Oklahoma State) MD Clay Ream (North Dakota State), 8-0
165 Dylan Cottrell (West Virginia) DEC Chandler Rogers (Oklahoma State), 5-4
174 Kyle Crutchmer (Oklahoma State) DEC Matt Reed (Oklahoma), 8-4
184 Nolan Boyd (Oklahoma State) MD Dylan Gabel (Northern Colorado), 15-4
197 Preston Weigel (Oklahoma State) DEF Jacob Smith (West Virginia)
285 Austin Schafer (Oklahoma State) MD Dustin Dennison (Utah Valley), 9-0

3RD PLACE
125 Drew Templeman (Wyoming) DEC Christian Moody (Oklahoma), 4-3
133 Cam Sykora (North Dakota State) F Rico Montoya (Northern Colorado), 1:11
141 Mike Longo (Oklahoma) F Timmy Box (Northern Colorado), 4:50
149 Cole Mendenhall (Wyoming) F Alex Kocer (South Dakota State), 1:13
157 Clark Glass (Oklahoma) MD Alex Mossing (Air Force), 8-0
165 Keilan Torres (Northern Colorado) F Luke Zilverberg (South Dakota State), 1:55
174 David Kocer (South Dakota State) DEC Lelund Weatherspoon (Iowa State), 8-5
184 Martin Mueller (South Dakota State) DEC Parker Vonegidy (West Virginia), 3-1
197 Brad Johnson (Oklahoma) DEC Nate Rotert (South Dakota State), 4-0
285 Ross Larson (Oklahoma) F Ben Tynan (North Dakota State), 1:48

4TH PLACE
149 Alex Kocer (South Dakota State) MD Jerry Mcginty (Air Force), 12-1

5TH PLACE
125 Kyle Larson (Iowa State) DEC Ben Gillette (South Dakota State), 9-3
133 Earl Hall (Iowa State) DEC Dylan Hyder (Air Force), 8-5
141 Joe Wheeling (West Virginia) DEC John Meeks (Iowa State), 5-2
149 Jerry Mcginty (Air Force) DEC Grant Lamont (Utah Valley), 7-3
157 Archie Colgan (Wyoming) TF Colston Diblasi (Iowa State), 15-0 7:00
165 Branson Ashworth (Wyoming) DEC Andrew Fogarty (North Dakota State), 3-2
174 Kyle Pope (Wyoming) DEC Kimball Bastian (Utah Valley), 4-3
184 Carson Powell (Iowa State) DEC Tyler Mcnutt (North Dakota State), 9-3
197 Marcus Harrington (Iowa State) DEC Cordell Eaton (North Dakota State), 14-11
285 Quean Smith (Iowa State) F Brandon Tribble (Wyoming), 1:55

SEMIFINALS
125 Josh Rodriguez (North Dakota State) F Christian Moody (Oklahoma), 2:18
125 Nick Piccininni (Oklahoma State) DEC Drew Templeman (Wyoming), 4-0
133 Seth Gross (South Dakota State) MD Cam Sykora (North Dakota State), 14-1
133 Kaid Brock (Oklahoma State) DEC Earl Hall (Iowa State), 7-4
141 Dean Heil (Oklahoma State) F Timmy Box (Northern Colorado), 1:44
141 Bryce Meredith (Wyoming) DEC Mike Longo (Oklahoma), 13-7
149 Anthony Collica (Oklahoma State) MD Cole Mendenhall (Wyoming), 16-4
149 Davion Jeffries (Oklahoma) F Alex Kocer (South Dakota State), 4:43
157 Joe Smith (Oklahoma State) MD Archie Colgan (Wyoming), 8-0
157 Clay Ream (North Dakota State) MD Colston Diblasi (Iowa State), 17-6
165 Chandler Rogers (Oklahoma State) F Luke Zilverberg (South Dakota State), 2:02
165 Dylan Cottrell (West Virginia) DEC Andrew Fogarty (North Dakota State), 11-4
174 Matt Reed (Oklahoma) DEC David Kocer (South Dakota State), 11-5
174 Kyle Crutchmer (Oklahoma State) DEC Lelund Weatherspoon (Iowa State), 3-1
184 Nolan Boyd (Oklahoma State) MD Carson Powell (Iowa State), 9-0
184 Dylan Gabel (Northern Colorado) DEC Martin Mueller (South Dakota State), 4-0
197 Jacob Smith (West Virginia) DEC Brad Johnson (Oklahoma), 4-1
197 Preston Weigel (Oklahoma State) MD Nate Rotert (South Dakota State), 9-0
285 Austin Schafer (Oklahoma State) MD Ben Tynan (North Dakota State), 11-0
285 Dustin Dennison (Utah Valley) DEC Ross Larson (Oklahoma), 6-0

CONSI-SEMIS
125 Christian Moody (Oklahoma) DEC Ben Gillette (South Dakota State), 8-5
125 Drew Templeman (Wyoming) DEC Kyle Larson (Iowa State), 5-1
133 Cam Sykora (North Dakota State) MD Dylan Hyder (Air Force), 16-6
133 Rico Montoya (Northern Colorado) DEC Earl Hall (Iowa State), 7-6
141 Timmy Box (Northern Colorado) MD Joe Wheeling (West Virginia), 13-1
141 Mike Longo (Oklahoma) DEC John Meeks (Iowa State), 11-9 SV
149 Cole Mendenhall (Wyoming) MD Jerry Mcginty (Air Force), 11-0
149 Alex Kocer (South Dakota State) DEC Grant Lamont (Utah Valley), 13-11 SV
157 Clark Glass (Oklahoma) DEC Archie Colgan (Wyoming), 2-0
157 Alex Mossing (Air Force) DEC Colston Diblasi (Iowa State), 10-8
165 Luke Zilverberg (South Dakota State) DEC Branson Ashworth (Wyoming), 4-3
165 Keilan Torres (Northern Colorado) DEC Andrew Fogarty (North Dakota State), 9-8
174 David Kocer (South Dakota State) DEC Kyle Pope (Wyoming), 3-2
174 Lelund Weatherspoon (Iowa State) DEC Kimball Bastian (Utah Valley), 7-5
184 Parker Vonegidy (West Virginia) DEC Carson Powell (Iowa State), 4-2
184 Martin Mueller (South Dakota State) DEC Tyler Mcnutt (North Dakota State), 5-4
197 Brad Johnson (Oklahoma) DEC Cordell Eaton (North Dakota State), 8-3
197 Nate Rotert (South Dakota State) TF Marcus Harrington (Iowa State), 20-4 6:12
285 Ben Tynan (North Dakota State) DEC Brandon Tribble (Wyoming), 6-1
285 Ross Larson (Oklahoma) DEC Quean Smith (Iowa State), 7-2

CONSI OF 4
125 Ben Gillette (South Dakota State) DEC Trey Andrews (Northern Colorado), 9-3
125 Kyle Larson (Iowa State) MD Mitch Brown (Utah Valley), 11-2
133 Dylan Hyder (Air Force) DEC Cory Stainbrook (West Virginia), 8-6 SV
133 Rico Montoya (Northern Colorado) DEC Jacob Rubio (Oklahoma), 5-2
141 Joe Wheeling (West Virginia) DEC Trevor Willson (Utah Valley), 7-3
141 John Meeks (Iowa State) DEC Henry Pohlmeyer (South Dakota State), 5-3
149 Jerry Mcginty (Air Force) DEC Christian Monserrat (West Virginia), 7-6
149 Grant Lamont (Utah Valley) F Gabe Moreno (Iowa State), 1:07
157 Clark Glass (Oklahoma) DEC Logan Peterson (South Dakota State), 8-3
157 Alex Mossing (Air Force) DEC Raider Lofthouse (Utah Valley), 4-3
165 Branson Ashworth (Wyoming) MD Koy Wilkinson (Utah Valley), 11-2
165 Keilan Torres (Northern Colorado) DEC Yoanse Mejias (Oklahoma), 3-1 SV
174 Kyle Pope (Wyoming) DEC Michael Billingsley (Air Force), 10-3
174 Kimball Bastian (Utah Valley) DEC Dylan Urbach (North Dakota State), 5-2
184 Parker Vonegidy (West Virginia) DEC Zen Ikehara (Air Force), 5-2
184 Tyler Mcnutt (North Dakota State) TF Andrew Dixon (Oklahoma), 16-1 4:57
197 Cordell Eaton (North Dakota State) MD Tanner Orndorff (Utah Valley), 11-3
197 Marcus Harrington (Iowa State) DEC Anthony Mclaughlin (Air Force), 5-4
285 Brandon Tribble (Wyoming) DEC Alex Macki (South Dakota State), 4-1
285 Quean Smith (Iowa State) DEC Kerry Powers (Air Force), 5-1

QUARTER-FINALS
165 Chandler Rogers (Oklahoma State) F Keilan Torres (Northern Colorado), 1:13
125 Josh Rodriguez (North Dakota State) F Mitch Brown (Utah Valley), 5:25
125 Drew Templeman (Wyoming) MD Trey Andrews (Northern Colorado), 12-2
125 Nick Piccininni (Oklahoma State) TF Ben Gillette (South Dakota State), 18-2 5:09
133 Seth Gross (South Dakota State) F Jacob Rubio (Oklahoma), 3:41
133 Cam Sykora (North Dakota State) TF Rico Montoya (Northern Colorado), 15-0 4:43
133 Earl Hall (Iowa State) DEC Cory Stainbrook (West Virginia), 3-1
133 Kaid Brock (Oklahoma State) F Dylan Hyder (Air Force), 2:13
141 Dean Heil (Oklahoma State) F Taylor Nein (North Dakota State), 3:45
141 Timmy Box (Northern Colorado) DEC John Meeks (Iowa State), 3-1
141 Mike Longo (Oklahoma) DEC Trevor Willson (Utah Valley), 7-4
141 Bryce Meredith (Wyoming) MD Joe Wheeling (West Virginia), 12-2
149 Anthony Collica (Oklahoma State) F Mitch Friedman (North Dakota State), 3:42
149 Cole Mendenhall (Wyoming) DEC Grant Lamont (Utah Valley), 4-3
149 Davion Jeffries (Oklahoma) DEC Jerry Mcginty (Air Force), 7-6
149 Alex Kocer (South Dakota State) MD Christian Monserrat (West Virginia), 10-0
157 Joe Smith (Oklahoma State) TF Raider Lofthouse (Utah Valley), 16-0 3:00
157 Archie Colgan (Wyoming) DEC Alex Mossing (Air Force), 7-2 TB2
157 Colston Diblasi (Iowa State) DEC Clark Glass (Oklahoma), 1-0
157 Clay Ream (North Dakota State) DEC Logan Peterson (South Dakota State), 5-2
125 Christian Moody (Oklahoma) DEC Kyle Larson (Iowa State), 4-3
165 Luke Zilverberg (South Dakota State) DEC Yoanse Mejias (Oklahoma), 4-0
165 Andrew Fogarty (North Dakota State) DEC Branson Ashworth (Wyoming), 5-3
165 Dylan Cottrell (West Virginia) DEC Logan Breitenbach (Iowa State), 8-1
174 David Kocer (South Dakota State) TF Dylan Urbach (North Dakota State), 16-0 3:34
174 Matt Reed (Oklahoma) DEC Kimball Bastian (Utah Valley), 6-4
174 Lelund Weatherspoon (Iowa State) DEC Kyle Pope (Wyoming), 3-2
174 Kyle Crutchmer (Oklahoma State) MD Michael Billingsley (Air Force), 19-7
184 Nolan Boyd (Oklahoma State) MD Andrew Dixon (Oklahoma), 12-1
184 Carson Powell (Iowa State) DEC Tyler Mcnutt (North Dakota State), 6-0
184 Martin Mueller (South Dakota State) DEC Parker Vonegidy (West Virginia), 1-0
184 Dylan Gabel (Northern Colorado) MD Lucas Lovvorn (Wyoming), 13-1
197 Jacob Smith (West Virginia) DEC Marcus Harrington (Iowa State), 9-5
197 Brad Johnson (Oklahoma) DEC Anthony Mclaughlin (Air Force), 4-0
197 Preston Weigel (Oklahoma State) TF Tanner Orndorff (Utah Valley), 15-0 4:56
197 Nate Rotert (South Dakota State) DEC Cordell Eaton (North Dakota State), 9-4
285 Austin Schafer (Oklahoma State) F Kerry Powers (Air Force), 1:38
285 Ben Tynan (North Dakota State) DEC Quean Smith (Iowa State), 7-2
285 Dustin Dennison (Utah Valley) DEC Brandon Tribble (Wyoming), 5-3
285 Ross Larson (Oklahoma) TF Alex Macki (South Dakota State), 16-0 2:32

CONSI OF 8 #2
125 Ben Gillette (South Dakota State) F Drew Romero (Air Force), 5:54
125 Mitch Brown (Utah Valley) MD Devin Brown (West Virginia), 16-6
133 Dylan Hyder (Air Force) DEC Jarod Maynes (Utah Valley), 10-4
133 Jacob Rubio (Oklahoma) DEC Ronnie Stevens (Wyoming), 3-2
141 Joe Wheeling (West Virginia) MD John Twomey (Air Force), 11-3
141 Henry Pohlmeyer (South Dakota State) F Taylor Nein (North Dakota State), 4:42
149 Christian Monserrat (West Virginia) F Ben Polkowske (Northern Colorado), 6:53
149 Gabe Moreno (Iowa State) DEC Mitch Friedman (North Dakota State), 6-5
157 Logan Peterson (South Dakota State) M FOR Jimmy Fate (Northern Colorado)
157 Raider Lofthouse (Utah Valley) F Dayton Garrett (West Virginia), 1:47
165 Koy Wilkinson (Utah Valley) DEC Logan Breitenbach (Iowa State), 7-3
165 Keilan Torres (Northern Colorado) DEC Rickey Padilla (Air Force), 8-3
174 Michael Billingsley (Air Force) DEC Dalton Robertson (Northern Colorado), 10-5
174 Dylan Urbach (North Dakota State) MD Ty Millward (West Virginia), 11-2
184 Zen Ikehara (Air Force) DEC Lucas Lovvorn (Wyoming), 3-1
184 Andrew Dixon (Oklahoma) TF Able Gomez (Utah Valley), 16-0 2:57
197 Cordell Eaton (North Dakota State) DEC Luke Paine (Wyoming), 3-2
197 Marcus Harrington (Iowa State) DEC Jamarcus Grant (Northern Colorado), 9-5
285 Alex Macki (South Dakota State) DEC Jack Kuck (Northern Colorado), 4-2
285 Kerry Powers (Air Force) TF Brandon Ngati (West Virginia), 18-0 4:45

ROUND OF 16
125 Mitch Brown (Utah Valley) DEC Drew Romero (Air Force), 5-3
125 Ben Gillette (South Dakota State) DEC Devin Brown (West Virginia), 9-6
133 Jacob Rubio (Oklahoma) DEC Jarod Maynes (Utah Valley), 3-1
133 Dylan Hyder (Air Force) MD Ronnie Stevens (Wyoming), 10-1
141 Taylor Nein (North Dakota State) DEC John Twomey (Air Force), 2-1
141 Joe Wheeling (West Virginia) DEC Henry Pohlmeyer (South Dakota State), 8-2
149 Mitch Friedman (North Dakota State) MD Ben Polkowske (Northern Colorado), 14-2
149 Christian Monserrat (West Virginia) MD Gabe Moreno (Iowa State), 11-1
157 Raider Lofthouse (Utah Valley) DEC Jimmy Fate (Northern Colorado), 9-2
157 Logan Peterson (South Dakota State) DEC Dayton Garrett (West Virginia), 10-5
165 Keilan Torres (Northern Colorado) F Koy Wilkinson (Utah Valley), 2:58
165 Logan Breitenbach (Iowa State) TF Rickey Padilla (Air Force), 20-4 4:48
174 Dylan Urbach (North Dakota State) MD Dalton Robertson (Northern Colorado), 12-1
174 Michael Billingsley (Air Force) MD Ty Millward (West Virginia), 8-0
184 Andrew Dixon (Oklahoma) DEC Zen Ikehara (Air Force), 3-1 SV
184 Lucas Lovvorn (Wyoming) DEC Able Gomez (Utah Valley), 4-2 SV
197 Marcus Harrington (Iowa State) DEC Luke Paine (Wyoming), 7-5
197 Cordell Eaton (North Dakota State) DEC Jamarcus Grant (Northern Colorado), 8-2
285 Kerry Powers (Air Force) DEC Jack Kuck (Northern Colorado), 1-0
285 Alex Macki (South Dakota State) DEC Brandon Ngati (West Virginia), 4-2

Visit The Guillotine College Tournament Time Page for brackets, results, and live video links.

View more college results

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?