2017 NCAA Division II Championships

2017 NCAA Division II Championships results. March 10th-11th at Birmingham, AL.

1. Notre Dame (OH) 103.5
2. St. Cloud St. 67.0
3. California Baptist 56.5
4. Neb.-Kearney 55.5
5. McKendree 47.5
6. Ashland 46.0
7. Maryville (MO) 42.0
8. Findlay 35.0
9. Tiffin 34.5
10. Mercyhurst 33.0
11. Augustana (SD) 31.0
12. Fort Hays St. 29.5
13. Gannon 28.5
14. Limestone 28.0
14. Minnesota St. 28.0
16. Kutztown 26.5
17. Pitt.-Johnstown 25.5
18. Central Okla. 23.5
18. Wis.-Parkside 23.5
20. UIndy 22.5
21. King (TN) 22.0
22. Colorado St.-Pueblo 21.0
23. MSU Moorhead 17.0
23. Upper Iowa 17.0
25. UNC Pembroke 15.0
26. Newberry 14.0
26. Wheeling Jesuit 14.0
28. Lake Erie 12.5
28. Simon Fraser 12.5
30. Colorado Mesa 12.0
31. Central Mo. 10.5
31. Seton Hill 10.5
33. Shippensburg 10.0
34. Newman 8.5
35. Ohio Valley 8.0
36. LIU Post 7.5
36. Northern St. 7.5
38. Adams St. 6.5
39. Western St. 4.5
40. Colorado Mines 4.0
41. Chadron State 1.0
42. East Stroudsburg 0.0
42. Lindenwood (MO) 0.0
42. Shorter 0.0

Final Brackets

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

125 Results
1st Place – Ivan McClay of Notre Dame (OH)
2nd Place – Willie Bohince of Mercyhurst
3rd Place – Brett Velasquez of St. Cloud St.
4th Place – Austin Petril of Kutztown
5th Place – Trung Duong of Newberry
6th Place – Alan Diltz of Seton Hill
7th Place – Dustin Reed of Newman
8th Place – Darek Huff of Adams St.
1st: Ivan McClay (Notre Dame (OH)) 27-3, RS Jr. over Willie Bohince (Mercyhurst) 38-3, RS Sr. (Dec 10-7).
3rd: Brett Velasquez (St. Cloud St.) 25-3, RS So. over Austin Petril (Kutztown) 23-9, RS So. (MD 12-2).
5th: Trung Duong (Newberry) 24-5, Sr. over Alan Diltz (Seton Hill) 22-8, Fr. (M. For.).
7th: Dustin Reed (Newman) 22-4, Sr. over Darek Huff (Adams St.) 26-13, RS Fr. (MD 11-3).

133 Results
1st Place – Michael Labry of Ashland
2nd Place – Blake Bosch of MSU Moorhead
3rd Place – Dustin Kirk of King (TN)
4th Place – Dustin Warner of Wheeling Jesuit
5th Place – Carmine Ciotti of Gannon
6th Place – Anthony Sparacio of LIU Post
7th Place – Josh Walker of Upper Iowa
8th Place – David Bavery of Notre Dame (OH)
1st: Michael Labry (Ashland ) 35-1, RS Sr. over Blake Bosch (MSU Moorhead) 29-2, Sr. (Dec 7-5).
3rd: Dustin Kirk (King (TN)) 25-7, RS Jr. over Dustin Warner (Wheeling Jesuit ) 22-4, Jr. (Dec 4-2).
5th: Carmine Ciotti (Gannon) 23-4, Fr. over Anthony Sparacio (LIU Post) 22-10, Fr. (Dec 8-2).
7th: Josh Walker (Upper Iowa ) 16-8, RS Jr. over David Bavery (Notre Dame (OH)) 15-15, Jr. (Fall 3:46).

141 Results
1st Place – Nate Rodriguez of Maryville (MO)
2nd Place – Darren Wynn of McKendree
3rd Place – Nick Crume of UIndy
4th Place – Daniel Salazar of Colorado Mesa
5th Place – Joshua Ailey of Central Okla.
6th Place – Brandon Ball of Fort Hays St.
7th Place – Bryce Killian of King (TN)
8th Place – Cobey Fehr of Notre Dame (OH)
1st: Nate Rodriguez (Maryville (MO)) 32-2, RS Sr. over Darren Wynn (McKendree) 36-8, RS Jr. (Dec 6-5).
3rd: Nick Crume (UIndy) 28-4, RS Jr. over Daniel Salazar (Colorado Mesa) 30-11, Sr. (Dec 9-3).
5th: Joshua Ailey (Central Okla.) 32-12, Sr. over Brandon Ball (Fort Hays St.) 38-8, So. (Fall 1:38).
7th: Bryce Killian (King (TN)) 9-7, RS Jr. over Cobey Fehr (Notre Dame (OH)) 11-7, RS Sr. (M. For.).

149 Results
1st Place – Keith Surber of Neb.-Kearney
2nd Place – Juwan Edmond of Notre Dame (OH)
3rd Place – Nic Goebel of Findlay
4th Place – James Pleski of St. Cloud St.
5th Place – Nick Boggs of Lake Erie
6th Place – Michael Screptock of Tiffin
7th Place – James Krischke of Maryville (MO)
8th Place – Jacob Gerken of Colorado Mines
1st: Keith Surber (Neb.-Kearney) 19-2, RS Jr. over Juwan Edmond (Notre Dame (OH)) 11-2, So. (Dec 4-1).
3rd: Nic Goebel (Findlay) 23-1, RS Sr. over James Pleski (St. Cloud St.) 28-10, RS Fr. (Dec 7-3).
5th: Nick Boggs (Lake Erie) 31-10, Jr. over Michael Screptock (Tiffin) 28-13, RS Sr. (Dec 3-2).
7th: James Krischke (Maryville (MO)) 22-8, RS Jr. over Jacob Gerken (Colorado Mines) 22-9, Sr. (Dec 9-5).

157 Results
1st Place – DeAndre` Johnson of Limestone
2nd Place – Destin McCauley of Neb.-Kearney
3rd Place – Larry Bomstad of St. Cloud St.
4th Place – Cody Law of Pitt.-Johnstown
5th Place – Ryan Strope of McKendree
6th Place – Joey White of Findlay
7th Place – Eric Lewandowski of Gannon
8th Place – Heath Lange of UIndy
1st: DeAndre` Johnson (Limestone) 21-7, Sr. over Destin McCauley (Neb.-Kearney) 34-7, RS Sr. (MD 14-5).
3rd: Larry Bomstad (St. Cloud St.) 24-4, Jr. over Cody Law (Pitt.-Johnstown) 30-2, RS Jr. (M. For.).
5th: Ryan Strope (McKendree) 41-9, RS Jr. over Joey White (Findlay) 16-6, RS Sr. (Dec 3-2).
7th: Eric Lewandowski (Gannon) 17-6, Sr. over Heath Lange (UIndy) 24-10, RS So. (TF-1.5 7:00 (22-6)).

165 Results
1st Place – Isaiah White of Notre Dame (OH)
2nd Place – Brock Wingbermuehle of McKendree
3rd Place – Francis Mizia of Mercyhurst
4th Place – Calvin Ochs of Neb.-Kearney
5th Place – Troy Warner of Kutztown
6th Place – Alonzo Turner of Findlay
7th Place – Tyler Reinhart of Pitt.-Johnstown
8th Place – JaCobi Jones of Colorado St.-Pueblo
1st: Isaiah White (Notre Dame (OH)) 24-2, Fr. over Brock Wingbermuehle (McKendree) 19-3, RS So. (Dec 10-3).
3rd: Francis Mizia (Mercyhurst) 39-3, RS Sr. over Calvin Ochs (Neb.-Kearney) 27-6, Sr. (MD 9-1).
5th: Troy Warner (Kutztown) 18-5, RS Jr. over Alonzo Turner (Findlay) 34-13, RS So. (Dec 6-2).
7th: Tyler Reinhart (Pitt.-Johnstown) 24-6, RS Jr. over JaCobi Jones (Colorado St.-Pueblo) 19-8, Jr. (Fall 1:45).

174 Results
1st Place – Nick Becker of Wis.-Parkside
2nd Place – Blaze Shade of UNC Pembroke
3rd Place – Adam Cooling of Minnesota St.
4th Place – Nolan Kistler of California Baptist
5th Place – Cody Carson of Central Mo.
6th Place – Dalton George of Ohio Valley
7th Place – Bradley Metz of Findlay
8th Place – Nick Foster of McKendree
1st: Nick Becker (Wis.-Parkside) 25-0, RS Jr. over Blaze Shade (UNC Pembroke) 28-4, RS Fr. (Dec 8-4).
3rd: Adam Cooling (Minnesota St.) 36-3, Sr. over Nolan Kistler (California Baptist) 26-11, Jr. (SV-2 6-4).
5th: Cody Carson (Central Mo.) 28-9, RS Sr. over Dalton George (Ohio Valley) 35-7, RS So. (M. For.).
7th: Bradley Metz (Findlay) 30-8, RS Sr. over Nick Foster (McKendree) 34-16, Fr. (Dec 1-0).

184 Results
1st Place – Garrett Lineberger of Notre Dame (OH)
2nd Place – Nicholas Fiegener of California Baptist
3rd Place – Zeb Wahle of Maryville (MO)
4th Place – JaVaughn Perkins of Colorado St.-Pueblo
5th Place – Aero Amo of Augustana (SD)
6th Place – Jordan Murphy of Ashland
7th Place – Zach Stodden of Neb.-Kearney
8th Place – Corey Abernathy of Minnesota St.
1st: Garrett Lineberger (Notre Dame (OH)) 22-2, Sr. over Nicholas Fiegener (California Baptist) 34-3, RS So. (TF-1.5 3:21 (16-0)).
3rd: Zeb Wahle (Maryville (MO)) 30-4, RS Sr. over JaVaughn Perkins (Colorado St.-Pueblo) 18-7, RS Fr. (Dec 3-2).
5th: Aero Amo (Augustana (SD)) 38-9, RS Jr. over Jordan Murphy (Ashland ) 15-7, RS Sr. (M. For.).
7th: Zach Stodden (Neb.-Kearney) 30-13, RS So. over Corey Abernathy (Minnesota St.) 24-9, Jr. (Dec 13-11).

197 Results
1st Place – Jacob Waste of California Baptist
2nd Place – Jon Inman of Fort Hays St.
3rd Place – Luke Cramer of Ashland
4th Place – Morgan Smith of Simon Fraser
5th Place – Evan Ramos of Shippensburg
6th Place – Matthew Rudy of Limestone
7th Place – Joe Gomez of Northern St.
8th Place – Matt Blome of Minnesota St.
1st: Jacob Waste (California Baptist) 30-3, RS Sr. over Jon Inman (Fort Hays St.) 28-4, RS Sr. (MD 10-2).
3rd: Luke Cramer (Ashland ) 29-4, RS Jr. over Morgan Smith (Simon Fraser) 34-7, RS Jr. (Dec 5-2).
5th: Evan Ramos (Shippensburg) 27-4, RS Jr. over Matthew Rudy (Limestone) 25-7, So. (Dec 9-4).
7th: Joe Gomez (Northern St.) 27-8, Sr. over Matt Blome (Minnesota St.) 28-11, Fr. (Dec 6-4).

285 Results
1st Place – Garrett Gray of Tiffin
2nd Place – Kameron Teacher of Notre Dame (OH)
3rd Place – Austin Goergen of St. Cloud St.
4th Place – Michael Lowman of Augustana (SD)
5th Place – Logan Hopp of Upper Iowa
6th Place – Nick Budd of Gannon
7th Place – Caleb Cotter of Central Okla.
8th Place – Ryan Appleby of Kutztown
1st: Garrett Gray (Tiffin) 40-2, RS Sr. over Kameron Teacher (Notre Dame (OH)) 16-9, Fr. (Fall 1:23).
3rd: Austin Goergen (St. Cloud St.) 32-2, RS Sr. over Michael Lowman (Augustana (SD)) 29-11, RS Sr. (Fall 2:09).
5th: Logan Hopp (Upper Iowa ) 23-10, RS Sr. over Nick Budd (Gannon) 15-6, Sr. (Dec 5-3).
7th: Caleb Cotter (Central Okla.) 33-5, Jr. over Ryan Appleby (Kutztown) 20-13, RS Jr. (Dec 12-9).

View more college results

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed