2017 NCAA Division III Championships

2017 NCAA Division III Championships results. March 10th-11th at La Crosse, Wisc.

1. Wartburg 129.5
2. Augsburg 79.0
3. Wabash 62.5
4. Johnson & Wales 61.5
5. Messiah 56.0
6. Loras 46.5
7. Cortland State 45.0
8. Brockport 35.0
9. Ithaca 34.5
10. Stevens Tech 32.5
11. Wisconsin-La Crosse 32.0
11. Wisconsin-Stevens Point 32.0
13. Delaware Valley 31.5
13. Wisconsin-Whitewater 31.5
15. NYU 30.5
16. Lycoming 24.5
17. Augustana (Ill.) 24.0
18. Central 23.0
19. Southern Maine 22.0
20. Cornell College 18.0
20. Millikin 18.0
22. Ferrum 17.0
22. Luther 17.0
24. Oswego State 16.5
25. Baldwin Wallace 15.5
25. Ursinus 15.5
25. York (Pa.) 15.5
28. Coe 14.0
28. Waynesburg 14.0
30. Oneonta State 13.0
31. Washington & Jefferson 12.5
32. Olivet 11.5
33. Williams 11.0
33. Wisconsin-Oshkosh 11.0
35. The College of New Jersey 8.5
36. Roger Williams 6.5
37. Concordia-Moorhead 5.5
37. Greensboro 5.5
39. Wisconsin-Platteville 5.0
40. Merchant Marine Academy 4.0
40. MSOE 4.0
40. University of Chicago 4.0
40. Wesleyan 4.0
44. Alma 3.0
44. Wheaton 3.0
46. Mount Union 2.5
47. Springfield 2.0
48. Centenary 1.0
48. Elmhurst 1.0
48. Gettysburg 1.0
48. Rhode Island College 1.0
48. RIT 1.0
48. Washington & Lee 1.0
54. Castleton 0.5
54. Heidelberg 0.5
54. Wilkes 0.5
54. Wisconsin-Eau Claire 0.5
58. Adrian 0.0
58. Concordia (Wis.) 0.0
58. Dubuque 0.0
58. Lakeland 0.0
58. McDaniel 0.0
58. North Central 0.0
58. Ohio Northern 0.0
58. Plymouth State 0.0
58. St. John`s 0.0
58. Thiel 0.0
58. WPI 0.0

Final Brackets

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

National Collegiate Athletic Association awards:

  • NCAA Division III Elite 90 Award: Adam Presler (Concordia Moorhead, Minn.)
  • NCAA Division III Most Dominant Wrestler: Riley Lefever (Wabash College, Indiana)
  • NCAA Division III Most Technical Falls: Stephen Jarrell (Johnson & Wales University, R.I.)
  • NCAA Division III Most Falls: Hunter Harris (Messiah College, Ohio)

National Wrestling Coaches Association:

  • NWCA Coach of the Year: Lonnie Morris (Johnson & Wales University, R.I.)
  • NWCA Assistant Coach of the Year: Brian Allen (Johnson & Wales University, R.I.)
  • NWCA Rookie Coach of the Year: TJ Miller (Loras College, Iowa)
  • NWCA Most Outstanding Wrestler of the Meet: Riley Lefever (Wabash College, Indiana)
  • NWCA Most Falls: Triston Engle (The College at Brockport, N.Y.)

125 Results
1st Place – Lucas Malmberg of Messiah
2nd Place – Zachary Beckner of Ferrum
3rd Place – Jonathan Haas of Brockport
4th Place – CJ Pestano of Central
5th Place – Zac Denny of Wisconsin-Whitewater
6th Place – Arnulfo Olea of Wartburg
7th Place – Bobby Jordan of Johnson & Wales
8th Place – Victor Gliva of Augsburg
1st: Lucas Malmberg (Messiah) 44-4, Sr. over Zachary Beckner (Ferrum) 15-1, Fr. (Dec 5-1).
3rd: Jonathan Haas (Brockport) 32-2, Jr. over CJ Pestano (Central) 32-5, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
5th: Zac Denny (Wisconsin-Whitewater) 33-6, RS Sr. over Arnulfo Olea (Wartburg) 25-11, Sr. (Dec 7-5).
7th: Bobby Jordan (Johnson & Wales) 42-7, Jr. over Victor Gliva (Augsburg) 32-7, Fr. (Dec 4-3).

133 Results
1st Place – Nathan Pike of NYU
2nd Place – Jay Albis of Johnson & Wales
3rd Place – Troy Stanich of Stevens Tech
4th Place – Chris Williams of Millikin
5th Place – Cam Timok of Central
6th Place – Ryan Flynn of York (Pa.)
7th Place – Owen Doster of Wabash
8th Place – Maverick Passaro of Cortland State
1st: Nathan Pike (NYU) 15-2, Sr. over Jay Albis (Johnson & Wales) 43-4, So. (Fall 4:48).
3rd: Troy Stanich (Stevens Tech) 45-1, Fr. over Chris Williams (Millikin) 20-2, RS So. (SV-1 10-8).
5th: Cam Timok (Central) 28-5, So. over Ryan Flynn (York (Pa.)) 40-5, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
7th: Owen Doster (Wabash) 30-7, Fr. over Maverick Passaro (Cortland State) 15-4, RS Jr. (Dec 12-8).

141 Results
1st Place – Dustin Weinmann of Wisconsin-La Crosse
2nd Place – Cross Cannone of Wartburg
3rd Place – David Flynn of Augsburg
4th Place – Devin Broukal of Wabash
5th Place – Clint Lembeck of Loras
6th Place – Joseph Ferinde of Johnson & Wales
7th Place – Brendon Seyfried of Williams
8th Place – Gregory Warner of York (Pa.)
1st: Dustin Weinmann (Wisconsin-La Crosse) 27-0, Sr. over Cross Cannone (Wartburg) 30-6, So. (Dec 4-0).
3rd: David Flynn (Augsburg) 25-5, RS Fr. over Devin Broukal (Wabash) 17-4, Jr. (Dec 12-9).
5th: Clint Lembeck (Loras) 25-11, Fr. over Joseph Ferinde (Johnson & Wales) 35-11, So. (Fall 5:51).
7th: Brendon Seyfried (Williams) 19-9, . over Gregory Warner (York (Pa.)) 31-13, Jr. (Dec 2-1).

149 Results
1st Place – Dan Del Gallo of Southern Maine
2nd Place – Aaron Engle of Cornell College
3rd Place – Kenny Martin of Wartburg
4th Place – Seth Lansberry of Lycoming
5th Place – Sam Schneider of Ithaca
6th Place – Cole Erickson of Coe
7th Place – Zach Wilhelm of Stevens Tech
8th Place – Shaun Wilson of Waynesburg
1st: Dan Del Gallo (Southern Maine) 45-1, Sr. over Aaron Engle (Cornell College) 21-10, RS Sr. (Dec 4-1).
3rd: Kenny Martin (Wartburg) 18-1, Sr. over Seth Lansberry (Lycoming) 41-2, Sr. (Dec 6-2).
5th: Sam Schneider (Ithaca) 35-3, Fr. over Cole Erickson (Coe) 14-9, Fr. (Fall 1:31).
7th: Zach Wilhelm (Stevens Tech) 48-9, Jr. over Shaun Wilson (Waynesburg) 22-9, Fr. (Dec 5-3).

157 Results
1st Place – Robert Dierna of Cortland State
2nd Place – Logan Thomsen of Wartburg
3rd Place – Nick Bova of Wabash
4th Place – Derek Arnold of Ursinus
5th Place – Jimmy Davis of Loras
6th Place – Mark Choinski of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
7th Place – Ty Herzog of Roger Williams
8th Place – Steve Bonsall of University of Chicago
1st: Robert Dierna (Cortland State) 21-0, RS Sr. over Logan Thomsen (Wartburg) 33-3, Jr. (Dec 8-7).
3rd: Nick Bova (Wabash) 36-3, Sr. over Derek Arnold (Ursinus) 32-3, 2nd. (Dec 7-3).
5th: Jimmy Davis (Loras) 26-6, Jr. over Mark Choinski (Wisconsin-Oshkosh) 21-6, So. (MD 15-5).
7th: Ty Herzog (Roger Williams) 34-13, Sr. over Steve Bonsall (University of Chicago) 33-14, Fr. (Dec 11-5).

165 Results
1st Place – Logan Hermsen of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
2nd Place – Stephen Jarrell of Johnson & Wales
3rd Place – Lucas Jeske of Augsburg
4th Place – Larry Cannon of Messiah
5th Place – Anthony Arroyo of Baldwin Wallace
6th Place – Nolan Barger of Lycoming
7th Place – Andrew Steiert of Wartburg
8th Place – Davon Jackson of Olivet
1st: Logan Hermsen (Wisconsin-Stevens Point) 35-2, Sr. over Stephen Jarrell (Johnson & Wales) 44-3, Sr. (SV-1 4-2).
3rd: Lucas Jeske (Augsburg) 26-8, Fr. over Larry Cannon (Messiah) 37-8, Sr. (Fall 1:29).
5th: Anthony Arroyo (Baldwin Wallace) 32-6, So. over Nolan Barger (Lycoming) 38-6, Sr. (Fall 2:12).
7th: Andrew Steiert (Wartburg) 16-3, Sr. over Davon Jackson (Olivet) 26-13, Jr. (MD 11-3).

174 Results
1st Place – Eric DeVos of Wartburg
2nd Place – Ben Swarr of Messiah
3rd Place – Sonnieboy Blanco of Washington & Jefferson
4th Place – Colin Barber of Cortland State
5th Place – Richard Carlson of Wisconsin-La Crosse
6th Place – Benjamin Schweiger of Delaware Valley
7th Place – Michael LaBell of Johnson & Wales
8th Place – Dan Kilroy of The College of New Jersey
1st: Eric DeVos (Wartburg) 19-0, Jr. over Ben Swarr (Messiah) 38-4, Jr. (MD 10-1).
3rd: Sonnieboy Blanco (Washington & Jefferson) 42-3, RS Sr. over Colin Barber (Cortland State) 40-11, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
5th: Richard Carlson (Wisconsin-La Crosse) 28-4, RS Sr. over Benjamin Schweiger (Delaware Valley) 35-10, Sr. (Fall 2:18).
7th: Michael LaBell (Johnson & Wales) 28-7, Sr. over Dan Kilroy (The College of New Jersey) 29-13, Fr. (MD 11-2).

184 Results
1st Place – Jordan Newman of Wisconsin-Whitewater
2nd Place – Justin Kreiter of Luther
3rd Place – Owen Webster of Augsburg
4th Place – Jordan Bushey of Oswego State
5th Place – Bryan Levsen of Wartburg
6th Place – Blaise Benderoth (M. For) of NYU
7th Place – Christos Giatras of Augustana (Ill.)
8th Place – Christopher Chorzepa of Williams
1st: Jordan Newman (Wisconsin-Whitewater) 23-3, Jr. over Justin Kreiter (Luther) 27-3, Sr. (Fall 4:03).
3rd: Owen Webster (Augsburg) 33-2, Fr. over Jordan Bushey (Oswego State) 39-2, Fr. (Dec 4-1).
5th: Bryan Levsen (Wartburg) 24-9, Sr. over Blaise Benderoth (M. For) (NYU) 18-4, Fr. (M. For.).
7th: Christos Giatras (Augustana (Ill.)) 29-7, Sr. over Christopher Chorzepa (Williams) 27-4, Sr. (M. For.).

197 Results
1st Place – Riley Lefever of Wabash
2nd Place – Carlos Toribio of Ithaca
3rd Place – Guy Patron Jr. of Loras
4th Place – Triston Engle of Brockport
5th Place – Kyle Fank of Wartburg
6th Place – AJ Kowal (M. For) of Stevens Tech
7th Place – Kyle Koser of Messiah
8th Place – Kacee Hutchinson of Greensboro
1st: Riley Lefever (Wabash) 39-3, Sr. over Carlos Toribio (Ithaca) 30-6, Sr. (Fall 4:52).
3rd: Guy Patron Jr. (Loras) 39-6, Fr. over Triston Engle (Brockport) 38-7, So. (Dec 9-2).
5th: Kyle Fank (Wartburg) 34-4, Jr. over AJ Kowal (M. For) (Stevens Tech) 36-6, Jr. (M. For.).
7th: Kyle Koser (Messiah) 35-12, Jr. over Kacee Hutchinson (Greensboro) 33-6, Jr. (Dec 7-4).

285 Results
1st Place – Zachery Roseberry of Delaware Valley
2nd Place – Donny Longendyke of Augsburg
3rd Place – Adarios Jones of Augustana (Ill.)
4th Place – Lance Evans of Wartburg
5th Place – James Bethel of Oneonta State
6th Place – Donny Ralston of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
7th Place – Jacob Evans of Waynesburg
8th Place – Jake O`Brien of Ithaca
1st: Zachery Roseberry (Delaware Valley) 41-0, RS Sr. over Donny Longendyke (Augsburg) 27-4, RS Sr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd: Adarios Jones (Augustana (Ill.)) 38-4, Fr. over Lance Evans (Wartburg) 28-2, Jr. (MD 9-1).
5th: James Bethel (Oneonta State) 42-4, So. over Donny Ralston (Wisconsin-Stevens Point) 38-11, So. (Dec 8-6).
7th: Jacob Evans (Waynesburg) 49-5, So. over Jake O`Brien (Ithaca) 29-10, So. (Dec 8-6).

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.