2017 MN/USA Wrestling Junior Greco-Roman State Tournament

2017 MN/USA Wrestling Junior Greco-Roman State Tournament results. April 22nd at Augsburg College in Minneapolis, Minn.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Junior – 106 Results
1st Place – Paxton Creese of Shakopee

Junior – 113 Results
1st Place – Joey Thompson of Maple Grove

Junior – 120 Results
1st Place – Jake Svihel of Totino-Grace
2nd Place – Ashton Clark of Northwest Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Maxwell Crowe of Shakopee
4th Place – Taylor DeFrang of Stewartville
5th Place – Andrew Sanders of Minnesota Storm
6th Place – Trevor Pearson of Brotherhood Wrestling
1st: Jake Svihel (Totino-Grace) over Ashton Clark (Northwest Wrestling Club) TF 12-0
3rd: Maxwell Crowe (Shakopee) over Taylor DeFrang (Stewartville) TF 10-0
5th: Andrew Sanders (Minnesota Storm) over Trevor Pearson (Brotherhood Wrestling) TF 10-0

Junior – 126 Results
1st Place – Tyler Jones of Shakopee
2nd Place – Israel Navarro of Willmar
3rd Place – Josh Clark of Totino-Grace
4th Place – Chad Orsburn of Takedown Gym
Round Robin Matches
Tyler Jones (Shakopee) over Israel Navarro (Willmar) Fall 5:26
Israel Navarro (Willmar) over Josh Clark (Totino-Grace) TF 16-4
Tyler Jones (Shakopee) over Josh Clark (Totino-Grace) TF 10-0

Junior – 132 Results
1st Place – Garrett Vos of Waconia
2nd Place – Dylan Droegemueller of Anoka
3rd Place – Kellen Schauer of Screaming Yetis Wrestling Club
4th Place – Evann Fabian of Warrior Warehouse
5th Place – Spencer Miller of Takedown Gym
6th Place – Peyton McLagan of Apple Valley Wrestling Club
1st: Garrett Vos (Waconia) over Dylan Droegemueller (Anoka) Dec 5-3
3rd: Kellen Schauer (Screaming Yetis Wrestling Club) over Evann Fabian (Warrior Warehouse) TF 10-0
5th: Spencer Miller (Takedown Gym) over Peyton McLagan (Apple Valley Wrestling Club) TF 15-5

Junior – 138 Results
1st Place – Clay Carlson of Willmar
2nd Place – Gage Zieske of Central Minnesota Wrestling
3rd Place – Cael Carlson of Willmar
4th Place – Tyler Bents of Central Minnesota Wrestling
5th Place – Xavier Judge of Bloomington Wrestling Club
6th Place – Alex Kern of St. Cloud
1st: Clay Carlson (Willmar) over Gage Zieske (Central Minnesota Wrestling) TF 10-0
3rd: Cael Carlson (Willmar) over Tyler Bents (Central Minnesota Wrestling) TF 10-0
5th: Xavier Judge (Bloomington Wrestling Club) over Alex Kern (St. Cloud) Fall 0:29

Junior – 145 Results
1st Place – Tyler Shilson of Centennial
2nd Place – Alex Lloyd of Owatonna
3rd Place – Jacob Tvinnereim of Flat Earth Wrestling
4th Place – Parker Huss of Scott West
5th Place – Chandler Mooney of Frontier
6th Place – Tate Card of Central Minnesota Wrestling
1st: Tyler Shilson (Centennial) over Alex Lloyd (Owatonna) Fall 5:34
3rd: Jacob Tvinnereim (Flat Earth Wrestling) over Parker Huss (Scott West) TF 16-4
5th: Chandler Mooney (Frontier) over Tate Card (Central Minnesota Wrestling) TF 10-0

Junior – 152 Results
1st Place – Calvin Germinaro of Anoka
2nd Place – Tyler Eischens of Anoka
3rd Place – Samuel Webster of Shakopee
4th Place – Brandon Ortman of Central Minnesota Wrestling
5th Place – Istvan Tifan of Minnesota Storm
6th Place – Brendin Morlan of Screaming Yetis Wrestling Club
1st: Calvin Germinaro (Anoka) over Tyler Eischens (Anoka) Fall 2:12
3rd: Samuel Webster (Shakopee) over Brandon Ortman (Central Minnesota Wrestling) TF 13-2
5th: Istvan Tifan (Minnesota Storm) over Brendin Morlan (Screaming Yetis Wrestling Club) Fall 0:26

Junior – 160 Results
1st Place – Peyton Robb of Owatonna
2nd Place – Dylan Fudge of Northwest Wrestling Club
3rd Place – McCoy Tekautz of Warrior Warehouse
4th Place – Dallas Hooper of Central Minnesota Wrestling
5th Place – Tanner Eischens of Northwest Wrestling Club
6th Place – Tony Bemboom of Takedown Gym
1st: Peyton Robb (Owatonna) over Dylan Fudge (Northwest Wrestling Club) TF 12-0
3rd: McCoy Tekautz (Warrior Warehouse) over Dallas Hooper (Central Minnesota Wrestling) TF 10-0
5th: Tanner Eischens (Northwest Wrestling Club) over Tony Bemboom (Takedown Gym) TF 17-6

Junior – 170 Results
1st Place – Kenny O`Neil of Prior Lake Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Chase Pomeroy of Warrior Warehouse
3rd Place – Jeremiah Colon of Brotherhood Wrestling
4th Place – Justin Dravis of Northwest Wrestling Club
5th Place – Ty Held of Central Minnesota Wrestling
6th Place – John LaBelle of Spring Lake Park
1st: Kenny O`Neil (Prior Lake Wrestling Club) over Chase Pomeroy (Warrior Warehouse) TF 12-2
3rd: Jeremiah Colon (Brotherhood Wrestling) over Justin Dravis (Northwest Wrestling Club) Fall 0:26
5th: Ty Held (Central Minnesota Wrestling) over John LaBelle (Spring Lake Park) TF 21-10

Junior – 182 Results
1st Place – Jacob Scherber of Buffalo
2nd Place – Grant Parrish of Forest Lake
3rd Place – Morgen Moreno of Stewartville
4th Place – Cody Dravis of Northwest Wrestling Club
1st: Jacob Scherber (Buffalo) over Grant Parrish (Forest Lake) Fall 3:39
3rd: Morgen Moreno (Stewartville) over Cody Dravis (Northwest Wrestling Club) Fall 1:24

Junior – 195 Results
1st Place – Jared Florell of Totino-Grace
2nd Place – Jake Erckenbrack of Northwest Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Brennan Rutt of New Prague
4th Place – Devante Jelle of The Avengers
5th Place – Calvin Sund of Prior Lake Wrestling Club
6th Place – Kori Mccarthy of Stewartville
1st: Jared Florell (Totino-Grace) over Jake Erckenbrack (Northwest Wrestling Club) TF 11-0
3rd: Brennan Rutt (New Prague) over Devante Jelle (The Avengers) TF 14-4
5th: Calvin Sund (Prior Lake Wrestling Club) over Kori Mccarthy (Stewartville) Fall 1:31

Junior – 220 Results
1st Place – Saylor Schmit of Central Minnesota Wrestling
2nd Place – Cole Fibranz of Central Minnesota Wrestling
3rd Place – Jackson Schichel of HASTINGS
4th Place – Jimmy Lennon of Unattached
5th Place – Dakotah Neid of Forest Lake
6th Place – Gage Wevley of WCWC
1st: Saylor Schmit (Central Minnesota Wrestling) over Cole Fibranz (Central Minnesota Wrestling) TF 10-0
3rd: Jackson Schichel (HASTINGS) over Jimmy Lennon (Unattached) TF 10-0
5th: Dakotah Neid (Forest Lake) over Gage Wevley (WCWC) Fall 0:58

Junior – 285 Results
1st Place – Trenten Rogich of Valley Elite
2nd Place – Mitchell Trigg of Central Minnesota Wrestling
3rd Place – Noah Carter of Stewartville
4th Place – Colton Hellman of Highway
5th Place – Abdulla Shigidy of Bloomington Wrestling Club
6th Place – Drake Guck of Screaming Yetis Wrestling Club
1st: Trenten Rogich (Valley Elite) over Mitchell Trigg (Central Minnesota Wrestling) TF 20-9
3rd: Noah Carter (Stewartville) over Colton Hellman (Highway) Fall 2:40
5th: Abdulla Shigidy (Bloomington Wrestling Club) over Drake Guck (Screaming Yetis Wrestling Club) Dec 7-6

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.