2017 UWW Junior Greco-Roman World Team Trials

2017 UWW Junior Greco-Roman World Team Trials results. April 27th At Las Vegas, Nev.

TheMat.com Story: Schultz, Miranda, and Porter swipe up UWW Junior Greco-Roman World Team Trial titles in Las Vegas

2017 UWW Junior Greco-Roman World Team Trial Champions
46-50 kg: Elijah Varona (NYAC/New York RTC)
55 kg: Randon Miranda (NYAC)
60 kg: Dalton Young (Team Washington)
63 kg: Tristan Porsch (Trojan Wrestling Club)
66 kg: Dominick Demans (Columbus WC)
70 kg: Tyler Dow (Badger RTC)
74 kg: Jesse Porter (NYAC)
79 kg: Spencer Carey (Navy- Marine Corps RTC)
84 kg: Wyatt Koelling (Missouri Wrestling Foundation)
96 kg: Blake Smith (NMU-OTS)
120 kg: Cohlton Schultz (NYAC)

46-50 KG
1st: Elijah Varona (NYAC/New York RTC)
2nd: Cevion Severado (Xtreme RTC)
3rd: Brandon Kaylor (Team Washington)
4th: Brendon Garcia (Steel City Elite)
5th: Ryan Rowland (Florida Jets)
6th Taylor Citrus (Battleborn)
1st Place Series-
Round 1- Elijah Varona (New York RTC/NYAC) VT Cevion Severado (Xtreme Regional Training Center), 6-0 2:00
Round 2- Elijah Varona (New York RTC/NYAC) VT Cevion Severado (Xtreme Regional Training Center), 4-0 0:38
3rd Place Match- Brandon Kaylor Puyallup, WA (Team Washington) SP Brendon Garcia Pueblo, CO (Steel City Elite), 16-7 2:18
5th Place Match- Ryan Rowland Oviedo, FL (Florida Jets) VF Evan Taylor Citrus Heights, CA (Battleborn)

55 KG
1st: Randon Miranda (NYAC)
2nd: Gabriel Townsell (Stanford/California RTC)
3rd: Patrick Mckee (Storm)
4th: Tate Carney (Trojan Wrestling Club)
5th: Luis Hernandez (Garage Boyz)
6th: Jack Karstetter (Team Big)
7th: Mosha Schwartz (Unattached)
8th: Tyler Cunningham (MWC Wrestling Academy)
1st Place Series-
Round 1- Randon Miranda (NYAC) VT Gabriel Townsell (Stanford – California RTC), 8-2 0:00
Round 2- Randon Miranda (NYAC) ST Gabriel Townsell (Stanford – California RTC), 11-0 4:16
3rd Place Match-Patrick Mckee Hanover, MN (Storm) PP Tate Carney Colby, KS (Trojan Wrestling Club), 12-11
5th Place Match- Luis Hernandez Miami, FL (Garage boyz) SP Jack Karstetter Tulsa, OK (Team BIG), 20-10 4:13
7th Place Match- Mosha Schwartz Franktown, CO (Unattached) SP Tyler Cunningham Gretna, NE (MWC Wrestling Academy), 12-1 1:31

60 KG
1st: Dalton Young (Team Washington)
2nd: Wesley Dawkins (MWC Wrestling Academy)
3rd: Jordan Auen (NMU-OTS)
4th: Mason Hartshorn (CYC)
5th: Jerry Mealey (Unattached)
6th: Corbin Nirschl (East Kansas Legacy)
7th:Job Greenwood (GRIT Athletics Wrestling Club)
8th: Max Nice (Gladiator Wrestling Club)
1st Place Series-
Round 1- Dalton Young (Team Washington) SP Wesley Dawkins (MWC Wrestling Academy), 12-4 0:53
Round 2- Dalton Young (Team Washington) SP Wesley Dawkins (MWC Wrestling Academy), 13-5 6:00
3rd Place Match- Jordan Auen San Jose, CA (NMU-OTS) VT Mason Hartshorn Antioch, CA (CYC), 4-0 1:05
5th Place Match- Jerry Mealey Corbett, OR (Unattached) SP Corbin Nirschl Bonner Springs, KS (East kansas legacy), 10-0 0:22
7th Place Match- Job Greenwood Livermore, CO (GRIT Athletics Wrestling Club) FOR Max Nice Colorado Springs, CO (Gladiator Wrestling Club)

66 KG
1st: Dominick Demas (Columbus Wrestling Club)
2nd: Lenny Merkin (Princeton Wrestling Club)
3rd: Calvin Germinaro (Minnesota Storm)
4th: Rodolfo Guillen (University of Mary)
5th: Peyton Omania (CYC)
6th: Logan Kass (NMU-OTS/Minnesota Storm)
7th: Alston Nutter (NMU-OTS)
8th: Jasiah Williams (NW Disciples)
1st Place Series-
Round 1- Dominick Demas (Columbus Wrestling Club) VT Lenny Merkin (Princeton Wrestling Club), 12-6 0:00
Round 2- Dominick Demas (Columbus Wrestling Club) VT Lenny Merkin (Princeton Wrestling Club), 6-4 5:21
3rd Place Match- Calvin Germinaro Anoka, MN (Minnesota Storm) VF Rodolfo Guillen Bismarck, ND (University of Mary)
5th Place Match- Peyton Omania Concord, CA (CYC) VB Logan Kass Webster, MN (NMU-OTS/Minnesota Storm)
7th Place Match- Alston Nutter Fennimore, WI (NMU-OTS) VB Jasiah Williams (NW Disciples), 0-0 0:00

74 KG
1st: Jesse Porter (NYAC)
2nd: Jake Allar (Storm)
3rd: Mason McDaniel (SITC)
4th: Jaron Chavez (Suples WC)
5th: Talon Seitz (Nebraska Golden Eagles WC)
6th: Ryan Cummings (NMU-OTS)
7th: Billy Higgins (MWC Wrestling Academy)
8th: Dracius McKee (Orange Crust WC)
1st Place Series-
Round 1: Jesse Porter (NYAC) VT Jake Allar (Storm), 8-1 2:00
Round 2: Jesse Porter (NYAC) ST Jake Allar (Storm), 8-0 2:20
3rd Place Match- Mason Mcdaniel Edwardsville, IL (Southern Illinois Training Center) VT Jaron Chavez Boise, ID (suples wrestling club), 2-0 1:37
5th Place Match- Talon Seitz Kearney, NE (Nebraska Golden Eagles Wrestling Club) VT Ryan Cummings Marquette, MI (NMU-OTS), 4-0 1:01
7th Place Match- Billy Higgins Council Bluffs, IA (MWC Wrestling Academy) ST Dracius Mckee Corvallis, OR (Orange Crush Wrestling Club), 8-0 0:49

79 KG
1st: Spencer Cary (Navy-Marine Corp RTC)
2nd: Adam Blees (Minnesota State Moorhead Dragons)
3rd: Ahmed Alford (Navy-Marine Corps RTC)
4th: Fritz Schierl (Titan Mercury WC/Ohio RTC)
5th: Anthony Sherry (Powerhouse)
6th: Tate Samuelson (Castle View)
7th: Spencer Woods (Terrapin Wrestling Club)
8th: Aaron Trygstad (Otero)
1st Place Match: Spencer Carey Annapolis, MD (Navy-Marine Corps RTC) PP Adam Blees Moorhead, MN (Minnesota State Moorhead Dragons), 6-4
3rd Place Match: Ahmed (aj) Alford Annapolis, MD (Navy-Marine Corps RTC) PP Fritz Schierl Stevens Point, WI (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club/Ohio Regional Training Center), 12-11
5th Place Match: Anthony Sherry Glenwood, IA (Powerhouse) SP Tate Samuelson Castle Rock, CO (Castle View), 8-0 1:58
7th Place Match: Spencer Woods College Park, MD (Terrapin Wrestling Club) FOR Aaron Trygstad Aurora, CO (Otero)

84 KG
1st: Wyatt Koelling (Missouri Wrestling Foundation)
2nd: Thomas Brackett (West Tennessee Takedown Club)
3rd: Logan Gruszka (SITC)
4th: Austin Chaon (NMU-OTS
5th: Andrew Berreyesa (Cutthroat)
6th: Max Dean (New York RTC/NYAC)
7th: Cole Witzig (Bison Wrestling Club)
8th: Kevin Parker (Princeton Wrestling Club)
1st Place Series-
Round1: Wyatt Koelling (Missouri Wrestling Foundation) VT Thomas Brackett (West Tennessee Takedown Club), 9-0 3:27
Round 2: Wyatt Koelling (Missouri Wrestling Foundation) VT Thomas Brackett (West Tennessee Takedown Club), 6-0 1:40
3rd Place Match- Logan Gruszka Edwardsville, IL (Southern Illinois Training Center) ST Austin Chaon Hayward, WI (NMU-OTS), 8-0 1:13
5th Place Match- Andrew Berreyesa Reno, NV (Cutthroat) VT Max Dean Ithaca, NY (New York RTC/NYAC), 4-0 1:04
7th Place Match- Cole Witzig Fargo, ND (Bison Wrestling Club) ST Kevin Parker Princeton, NJ (Princeton Wrestling Club), 10-0 3:38

96 KG
1st: Blake Smith (NMU-OTS)
2nd: Haydn Maley (Roseburg Mat Club)
3rd: Joshua Roetman (Navy-Marines Corps RTC)
4th: Ben Darmstadt (New York RTC/NYAC)
5th: Anthony Ripoelle (NMU-OTS)
6th: Chad Porter (TWC/Arizona WC)
7th: August Peplinski (Bison Wrestling Club)
8th: Kaleb Gaede (Olympian WC)
1st Place Series-
Round 1: Haydn Maley (ROSEBURG MAT CLUB) VT Blake Smith (NMU-OTS), 4-0 1:33
Round 2: Blake Smith (NMU-OTS) VT Haydn Maley (ROSEBURG MAT CLUB), 4-0 0:50
Round 3: Blake Smith (NMU-OTS) VT Hayden Maley (Roseburg Mat Club), 6-9, 1:02
3rd Place Match- Joshua Roetman Annapolis, MD (Navy-Marine Corps RTC) ST Ben Darmstadt Ithaca, NY (New York RTC/NYAC), 12-0 1:15
5th Place Match- Anthony Riopelle Monroe, MI (NMO-OTS) VF Chad Porter Phoenix, AZ (TWC/Arizona Wrestling Club)
7th Place Match- August Peplinski Fargo, ND (Bison Wrestling Club) ST Kaleb Gaede Limon, CO (Olympian W/C), 8-0 1:30

120 KG
1st: Cohlton Schultz (NYAC)
2nd: Anthony Cassioppi (Hononegah WC)
3rd: Nicholas Boykin (Sunkist Kids WC)
4th: Thomas Helton (SITC)
5th: Darryl Aiello (CYC)
6th: Michael Smith (Navy-Marine Corps RTC)
7th: Brandon Metz (Unattached)
8th: Andrew Fenton (NMU-OTS)
1st Place Series-
Round 1: Cohlton Schultz (NYAC) PP Anthony Cassioppi (Hononegah Wrestling Club), 8-7
Round 2: Cohlton Schultz (NYAC) SP Anthony Cassioppi (Hononegah Wrestling Club), 13-4 1:06
3rd Place Match- Nicholas Boykin Scottsdale, AZ (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) PP Thomas Helton Edwardsville, IL (Southern Illinois Training Center), 4-3
5th Place Match- Darryl Aiello Concord, CA (CYC) VT Michael Smith Annapolis, MD (Navy-Marine Corps RTC), 8-0 1:53
7th Place Match- Brandon Metz West Fargo, ND (Unattached) ST Andrew Fenton OH (NMU-OTS), 9-0 5:21

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.