2017 Northern Plains Cadets and Juniors Freestyle Regional Championships

2017 Northern Plains Cadets and Juniors Freestyle Regional Championships results. May 20th at Rochester, Minn.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Cadet Men – 88
1st Place – Caleb Coyle of Nebraska
2nd Place – Nate Rubino of Nebraska
3rd Place – Payton Jacobson of Wisconsin
4th Place – Brandon O`Brien of Iowa
5th Place – Derek Steele of Minnesota
6th Place – Tanner Wink of Iowa
1st: Caleb Coyle (Nebraska) won by decision over Nate Rubino (Nebraska) (Dec 10-7)
3rd: Payton Jacobson (Wisconsin) won by decision over Brandon O`Brien (Iowa) (Dec 10-2)
5th: Derek Steele (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Tanner Wink (Iowa) (TF 10-0)

Cadet Men – 94
1st Place – Drake Ayala of Iowa
2nd Place – Blaine Brenner of Wisconsin
3rd Place – Chase Murphy of Minnesota
4th Place – Dyson Kunz of Nebraska
5th Place – Marco Nash of Illinois
6th Place – River Halopka of Wisconsin
1st: Drake Ayala (Iowa) won by tech fall over Blaine Brenner (Wisconsin) (TF 13-2)
3rd: Chase Murphy (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Dyson Kunz (Nebraska) (TF 10-0)
5th: Marco Nash (Illinois) won by tech fall over River Halopka (Wisconsin) (TF 22-11)

Cadet Men – 100
1st Place – Paxton Creese of Minnesota
2nd Place – Jaden Verhagen of Wisconsin
3rd Place – Ryan Haynes of Illinois
4th Place – Kanin Hable of Minnesota
5th Place – Nick Novak of Minnesota
6th Place – Evan Bruckner of Minnesota
1st: Paxton Creese (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Jaden Verhagen (Wisconsin) (TF 10-0)
3rd: Ryan Haynes (Illinois) won by fall over Kanin Hable (Minnesota) (Fall 3:18)
5th: Nick Novak (Minnesota) won by fall over Evan Bruckner (Minnesota) (Fall 0:16)

Cadet Men – 106
1st Place – Cullan Schriever of Iowa
2nd Place – Jakason Burks of Nebraska
3rd Place – Conor Knopick of Nebraska
4th Place – Caleb Rathjen of Iowa
5th Place – Joey Thompson of Minnesota
6th Place – Reese Davis of Oklahoma
1st: Cullan Schriever (Iowa) won by tech fall over Jakason Burks (Nebraska) (TF 16-5)
3rd: Conor Knopick (Nebraska) won by tech fall over Caleb Rathjen (Iowa) (TF 15-4)
5th: Joey Thompson (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Reese Davis (Oklahoma) (TF 10-0)

Cadet Men – 113
1st Place – Reid Ballantyne of Minnesota
2nd Place – Beau Klingensmith of Iowa
3rd Place – Maxx Mayfield of Nebraska
4th Place – Adam Allard of Iowa
5th Place – Martin Stewart of Minnesota
6th Place – Andrew Sanders of Minnesota
1st: Reid Ballantyne (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Beau Klingensmith (Iowa) (TF 10-0)
3rd: Maxx Mayfield (Nebraska) won by decision over Adam Allard (Iowa) (Dec 7-5)
5th: Martin Stewart (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Andrew Sanders (Minnesota) (TF 10-0)

Cadet Men – 120
1st Place – Ryan Sokol of Minnesota
2nd Place – Cael Happel of Iowa
3rd Place – Jake Svihel of Minnesota
4th Place – Kellyn March of South Dakota
5th Place – Nic Cantu of Minnesota
6th Place – John Diener of Wisconsin
1st: Ryan Sokol (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Cael Happel (Iowa) (TF 13-2)
3rd: Jake Svihel (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Kellyn March (South Dakota) (TF 20-10)
5th: Nic Cantu (Minnesota) won by injury default over John Diener (Wisconsin) (Inj. 0:00)

Cadet Men – 126
1st Place – Carson Manville of Minnesota
2nd Place – Jordan Driscoll of Minnesota
3rd Place – Joey Bianchi of Wisconsin
4th Place – Chase Luensman of Iowa
5th Place – Mitchel Petersen of Minnesota
6th Place – Keegan O`Toole of Wisconsin
1st: Carson Manville (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Jordan Driscoll (Minnesota) (TF 10-0)
3rd: Joey Bianchi (Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Chase Luensman (Iowa) (TF 14-4)
5th: Mitchel Petersen (Minnesota) won by forfeit over Keegan O`Toole (Wisconsin) (FF)

Cadet Men – 132
1st Place – Aidan Medora of Wisconsin
2nd Place – Nick Dunagan of Minnesota
3rd Place – Charlie Pickell of Minnesota
4th Place – Graham Gambrall of Iowa
5th Place – Gavin Model of Wisconsin
6th Place – Blake Thomsen of Iowa
1st: Aidan Medora (Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Nick Dunagan (Minnesota) (TF 18-8)
3rd: Charlie Pickell (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Graham Gambrall (Iowa) (TF 17-6)
5th: Gavin Model (Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Blake Thomsen (Iowa) (TF 13-2)

Cadet Men – 138
1st Place – Cade DeVos of Iowa
2nd Place – Aaron Bahr of Wisconsin
3rd Place – Alex Musconi of Indiana
4th Place – Colby Njos of Minnesota
5th Place – Kaden Reetz of Wisconsin
6th Place – Nicholas Starich of Wisconsin
1st: Cade DeVos (Iowa) won by tech fall over Aaron Bahr (Wisconsin) (TF 10-0)
3rd: Alex Musconi (Indiana) won by decision over Colby Njos (Minnesota) (Dec 10-9)
5th: Kaden Reetz (Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Nicholas Starich (Wisconsin) (TF 19-8)

Cadet Men – 145
1st Place – Lance Runyon of Iowa
2nd Place – Brandon Kidd of Minnesota
3rd Place – Eric Bauer of Wisconsin
4th Place – Vincent Mosher of Minnesota
5th Place – Fabyon Greer of Minnesota
6th Place – Jake Skrundz of Wisconsin
1st: Lance Runyon (Iowa) won by tech fall over Brandon Kidd (Minnesota) (TF 10-0)
3rd: Eric Bauer (Wisconsin) won by decision over Vincent Mosher (Minnesota) (Dec 10-6)
5th: Fabyon Greer (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Jake Skrundz (Wisconsin) (TF 14-4)

Cadet Men – 152
1st Place – Michael Weber of Montana
2nd Place – Joshua Otto of Wisconsin
3rd Place – Willie Bastyr of Minnesota
4th Place – Braeden Campbell of Missouri
5th Place – Connor Raines of Minnesota
6th Place – Connor Thorsten of Minnesota
1st: Michael Weber (Montana) won by decision over Joshua Otto (Wisconsin) (Dec 12-10)
3rd: Willie Bastyr (Minnesota) won by fall over Braeden Campbell (Missouri) (Fall 1:33)
5th: Connor Raines (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Connor Thorsten (Minnesota) (TF 12-1)

Cadet Men – 160
1st Place – Zach Glazier of Minnesota
2nd Place – Carter Marx of Minnesota
3rd Place – Dajun Johnson of Wisconsin
4th Place – Carson Zwingman of Nebraska
5th Place – Kolbe Booker of Minnesota
6th Place – Jordan Moyer of Nebraska
1st: Zach Glazier (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Carter Marx (Minnesota) (TF 10-0)
3rd: Dajun Johnson (Wisconsin) won by fall over Carson Zwingman (Nebraska) (Fall 3:00)
5th: Kolbe Booker (Minnesota) won by fall over Jordan Moyer (Nebraska) (Fall 1:08)

Cadet Men – 170
1st Place – Patrick Kennedy of Minnesota
2nd Place – Riley Habisch of Minnesota
3rd Place – Isaiah Alford of Nebraska
4th Place – Tyler Hannah of Wisconsin
5th Place – Grant Hendren of Minnesota
6th Place – Colton Krell of Minnesota
1st: Patrick Kennedy (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Riley Habisch (Minnesota) (TF 10-0)
3rd: Isaiah Alford (Nebraska) won by tech fall over Tyler Hannah (Wisconsin) (TF 10-0)
5th: Grant Hendren (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Colton Krell (Minnesota) (TF 10-0)

Cadet Men – 182
1st Place – Grant Parrish of Minnesota
2nd Place – Lincoln SHinn of Minnesota
3rd Place – Gabe Christenson of Iowa
4th Place – Dustin Dittrich of Minnesota
5th Place – Shane Gibson of Montana
6th Place – Will Hoeft of Iowa
1st: Grant Parrish (Minnesota) won by fall over Lincoln SHinn (Minnesota) (Fall 1:41)
3rd: Gabe Christenson (Iowa) won by tech fall over Dustin Dittrich (Minnesota) (TF 17-4)
5th: Shane Gibson (Montana) won by decision over Will Hoeft (Iowa) (Dec 10-2)

Cadet Men – 195
1st Place – Rowan Morgan of Minnesota
2nd Place – Brayden Wolf of Iowa
3rd Place – Brennan Rutt of Minnesota
4th Place – Ezequiel Rodriguez of Wisconsin
5th Place – Jordan Skadsem of Minnesota
6th Place – Jake Rau of Wisconsin
1st: Rowan Morgan (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Brayden Wolf (Iowa) (TF 10-0)
3rd: Brennan Rutt (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Ezequiel Rodriguez (Wisconsin) (TF 10-0)
5th: Jordan Skadsem (Minnesota) won by injury default over Jake Rau (Wisconsin) (Inj. 0:00)

Cadet Men – 220
1st Place – Connor Warren of Wisconsin
2nd Place – Eddie Loredo of Nebraska
3rd Place – Tyler Lawrenson of Iowa
4th Place – Austin Kelso of Iowa
Round 1
Connor Warren (Wisconsin) won by fall over Eddie Loredo (Nebraska) (Fall 1:10)
Tyler Lawrenson (Iowa) won by tech fall over Austin Kelso (Iowa) (TF 10-0)
Round 2
Eddie Loredo (Nebraska) won by decision over Tyler Lawrenson (Iowa) (Dec 8-2)
Connor Warren (Wisconsin) won by fall over Austin Kelso (Iowa) (Fall 2:15)
Round 3
Eddie Loredo (Nebraska) won by tech fall over Austin Kelso (Iowa) (TF 10-0)
Connor Warren (Wisconsin) won by fall over Tyler Lawrenson (Iowa) (Fall 0:49)

Cadet Men – 285
1st Place – Nick Pierce of Minnesota
2nd Place – Jackson Hasz of Nebraska
3rd Place – Josiah Rowland of Iowa
4th Place – Andrew Snyder of Iowa
5th Place – James Johnson of Minnesota
6th Place – Jerrod Osterkamp of Wisconsin
1st: Nick Pierce (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Jackson Hasz (Nebraska) (TF 13-1)
3rd: Josiah Rowland (Iowa) won by tech fall over Andrew Snyder (Iowa) (TF 12-2)
5th: James Johnson (Minnesota) won by fall over Jerrod Osterkamp (Wisconsin) (Fall 0:24)

Junior Men – 100
1st Place – Paxton Creese of Minnesota
2nd Place – Tyler Srp of Wisconsin
Round 1
Paxton Creese (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Tyler Srp (Wisconsin) (TF 10-0)
Round 2
Paxton Creese (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Tyler Srp (Wisconsin) (TF 10-0)
Round 3

Junior Men – 106
1st Place – Manny Drexler of Wisconsin
2nd Place – Devin Harmison of Iowa
3rd Place – Malakye Rodriguez of Illinois
4th Place – Adreian Rodriguez of Wisconsin
Round 1
Devin Harmison (Iowa) won by fall over Adreian Rodriguez (Wisconsin) (Fall 1:15)
Manny Drexler (Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Malakye Rodriguez (Illinois) (TF 12-1)
Round 2
Malakye Rodriguez (Illinois) won by tech fall over Adreian Rodriguez (Wisconsin) (TF 10-0)
Manny Drexler (Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Devin Harmison (Iowa) (TF 14-4)
Round 3
Manny Drexler (Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Adreian Rodriguez (Wisconsin) (TF 10-0)
Devin Harmison (Iowa) won by decision over Malakye Rodriguez (Illinois) (Dec 14-14)

Junior Men – 113
1st Place – Camden Russell of Nebraska
2nd Place – Zeke Smith of Wisconsin
3rd Place – Koltin Grzybowski of Wisconsin
4th Place – Anthony Talamonti of Illinois
5th Place – Caleb Clobes of Minnesota
6th Place – Nathan Orosco of Illinois
1st: Camden Russell (Nebraska) won by tech fall over Zeke Smith (Wisconsin) (TF 11-0)
3rd: Koltin Grzybowski (Wisconsin) won by fall over Anthony Talamonti (Illinois) (Fall 5:40)
5th: Caleb Clobes (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Nathan Orosco (Illinois) (TF 10-0)

Junior Men – 120
1st Place – Dylan Koontz of Wisconsin
2nd Place – Eric Barnett of Wisconsin
3rd Place – Brody Teske of Iowa
4th Place – Van Schmidt of Nebraska
5th Place – Matthew Templeton of Illinois
6th Place – Tyler Jones of Minnesota
1st: Dylan Koontz (Wisconsin) won by fall over Eric Barnett (Wisconsin) (Fall 1:33)
3rd: Brody Teske (Iowa) won by tech fall over Van Schmidt (Nebraska) (TF 13-2)
5th: Matthew Templeton (Illinois) won by tech fall over Tyler Jones (Minnesota) (TF 12-1)

Junior Men – 126
1st Place – Alex Thomsen of Iowa
2nd Place – Jake Gliva of Minnesota
3rd Place – Jared Van Vleet of Illinois
4th Place – Bryce West of Iowa
5th Place – Drew Bennett of Iowa
6th Place – Travis Ford-Melton of Illinois
1st: Alex Thomsen (Iowa) won by tech fall over Jake Gliva (Minnesota) (TF 12-1)
3rd: Jared Van Vleet (Illinois) won by decision over Bryce West (Iowa) (Dec 13-10)
5th: Drew Bennett (Iowa) won by forfeit over Travis Ford-Melton (Illinois) (FF)

Junior Men – 132
1st Place – Zach Price of Iowa
2nd Place – Rylee Molitor of Minnesota
3rd Place – Gable Fox of Iowa
4th Place – Drew West of Iowa
5th Place – Dylan Droegemueller of Minnesota
6th Place – Kellen Schauer of Minnesota
1st: Zach Price (Iowa) won by decision over Rylee Molitor (Minnesota) (Dec 16-11)
3rd: Gable Fox (Iowa) won by fall over Drew West (Iowa) (Fall 3:42)
5th: Dylan Droegemueller (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Kellen Schauer (Minnesota) (TF 10-0)

Junior Men – 138
1st Place – Jakob Bergeland of Minnesota
2nd Place – Drew Scharenbrock of Wisconsin
3rd Place – Clay Carlson of Minnesota
4th Place – Killyan Green of Iowa
5th Place – Parker Huss of Minnesota
6th Place – Derek Holschlag of Iowa
1st: Jakob Bergeland (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Drew Scharenbrock (Wisconsin) (TF 10-0)
3rd: Clay Carlson (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Killyan Green (Iowa) (TF 12-2)
5th: Parker Huss (Minnesota) won by fall over Derek Holschlag (Iowa) (Fall 1:12)

Junior Men – 145
1st Place – Alexander Lloyd of Minnesota
2nd Place – Kendall Coleman of Illinois
3rd Place – Garrett Model of Wisconsin
4th Place – Tyler Shilson of Minnesota
5th Place – Chandler Mooney of Minnesota
6th Place – Tanner Abbas of Iowa
1st: Alexander Lloyd (Minnesota) won by fall over Kendall Coleman (Illinois) (Fall 4:51)
3rd: Garrett Model (Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Tyler Shilson (Minnesota) (TF 14-4)
5th: Chandler Mooney (Minnesota) won by forfeit over Tanner Abbas (Iowa) (FF)

Junior Men – 152
1st Place – Alexander Crowe of Minnesota
2nd Place – Istvan Tifan of Minnesota
3rd Place – Theodore Pierce of Minnesota
4th Place – Jacob Tvinnereim of Minnesota
5th Place – Tyler Eischens of Minnesota
6th Place – Harlan Steffensmeier of Iowa
1st: Alexander Crowe (Minnesota) won by fall over Istvan Tifan (Minnesota) (Fall 2:17)
3rd: Theodore Pierce (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Jacob Tvinnereim (Minnesota) (TF 15-4)
5th: Tyler Eischens (Minnesota) won by decision over Harlan Steffensmeier (Iowa) (Dec 26-21)

Junior Men – 160
1st Place – Peyton Robb of Minnesota
2nd Place – Shawn Brown of Iowa
3rd Place – Noah Jackson of Wisconsin
4th Place – Austin Braun of Minnesota
5th Place – Devin Roberts of Minnesota
6th Place – Luke Clark of Wisconsin
1st: Peyton Robb (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Shawn Brown (Iowa) (TF 10-0)
3rd: Noah Jackson (Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Austin Braun (Minnesota) (TF 11-0)
5th: Devin Roberts (Minnesota) won by decision over Luke Clark (Wisconsin) (Dec 10-3)

Junior Men – 170
1st Place – Billy Higgins of Nebraska
2nd Place – Bailee O`Reilly of Minnesota
3rd Place – Kenny O`Neil of Minnesota
4th Place – Jose Acosta of Wisconsin
5th Place – Jacob Wempen of Iowa
6th Place – Ben Sarasin of Iowa
1st: Billy Higgins (Nebraska) won by decision over Bailee O`Reilly (Minnesota) (Dec 8-6)
3rd: Kenny O`Neil (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Jose Acosta (Wisconsin) (TF 10-0)
5th: Jacob Wempen (Iowa) won by forfeit over Ben Sarasin (Iowa) (FF)

Junior Men – 182
1st Place – Jack Jessen of Illinois
2nd Place – Jesse Shearer of North Dakota
3rd Place – Caden Steffen of Minnesota
4th Place – Tyler Buesgens of Minnesota
5th Place – Calvin Sund of Minnesota
6th Place – Cody Baldridge of Illinois
1st: Jack Jessen (Illinois) won by tech fall over Jesse Shearer (North Dakota) (TF 11-0)
3rd: Caden Steffen (Minnesota) won by fall over Tyler Buesgens (Minnesota) (Fall 4:26)
5th: Calvin Sund (Minnesota) won by forfeit over Cody Baldridge (Illinois) (FF)

Junior Men – 195
1st Place – Joel Shapiro of Iowa
2nd Place – Jared Florell of Minnesota
3rd Place – Riley Vanik of Illinois
4th Place – Brett Campbell of Missouri
5th Place – Robert Striggow of Minnesota
6th Place – Hunter DeJong of Iowa
1st: Joel Shapiro (Iowa) won by decision over Jared Florell (Minnesota) (Dec 10-4)
3rd: Riley Vanik (Illinois) won by tech fall over Brett Campbell (Missouri) (TF 10-0)
5th: Robert Striggow (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Hunter DeJong (Iowa) (TF 14-1)

Junior Men – 220
1st Place – Jack Sutton of Nebraska
2nd Place – Payton Smith of South Dakota
3rd Place – Andrew Quackenbush of Wisconsin
4th Place – Nate Lloyd of Wisconsin
5th Place – Justin Mohlin of Minnesota
6th Place – Jon Hamilton of Nebraska
1st: Jack Sutton (Nebraska) won by decision over Payton Smith (South Dakota) (Dec 20-14)
3rd: Andrew Quackenbush (Wisconsin) won by fall over Nate Lloyd (Wisconsin) (Fall 0:43)
5th: Justin Mohlin (Minnesota) won by fall over Jon Hamilton (Nebraska) (Fall 3:31)

Junior Men – 285
1st Place – Tony Cassioppi of Illinois
2nd Place – Keaton Kluever of Wisconsin
3rd Place – Alexander Aarsvold of Minnesota
4th Place – Trenten Rogich of Minnesota
5th Place – Dillon McEachran of Minnesota
6th Place – Noah Carter of Minnesota
1st: Tony Cassioppi (Illinois) won by tech fall over Keaton Kluever (Wisconsin) (TF 19-9)
3rd: Alexander Aarsvold (Minnesota) won by decision over Trenten Rogich (Minnesota) (Dec 9-3)
5th: Dillon McEachran (Minnesota) won by decision over Noah Carter (Minnesota) (Dec 11-5)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.