2017 Northern Plains Cadets and Juniors Greco-Roman Regional Championships

2017 Northern Plains Cadets and Juniors Greco-Roman Regional Championships results. May 19th at Rochester, Minn.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Cadet Men – 88
1st Place – Caleb Coyle of Nebraska
2nd Place – Nate Rubino of Nebraska
3rd Place – Payton Jacobson of Wisconsin
4th Place – Brandon O`Brien of Iowa
5th Place – Derek Steele of Minnesota
6th Place – Tanner Wink of Iowa
1st: Caleb Coyle (Nebraska) won by tech fall over Nate Rubino (Nebraska) (TF 15-4)
3rd: Payton Jacobson (Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Brandon O`Brien (Iowa) (TF 10-0)
5th: Derek Steele (Minnesota) won by fall over Tanner Wink (Iowa) (Fall 4:23)

Cadet Men – 94
1st Place – Brody Lee of Wisconsin
2nd Place – Drake Ayala of Iowa
3rd Place – Blaine Brenner of Wisconsin
4th Place – Chase Murphy of Minnesota
5th Place – Dyson Kunz of Nebraska
6th Place – Nolan McKittrick of Wisconsin
1st: Brody Lee (Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Drake Ayala (Iowa) (TF 14-2)
3rd: Blaine Brenner (Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Chase Murphy (Minnesota) (TF 10-0)
5th: Dyson Kunz (Nebraska) won by tech fall over Nolan McKittrick (Wisconsin) (TF 10-0)

Cadet Men – 100
1st Place – Paxton Creese of Minnesota
2nd Place – Cael Swensen of Minnesota
3rd Place – Kanin Hable of Minnesota
4th Place – Joshua Frye of Wisconsin
5th Place – Kolby Heinz of Wisconsin
6th Place – Ryan Haynes of Illinois
1st: Paxton Creese (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Cael Swensen (Minnesota) (TF 10-0)
3rd: Kanin Hable (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Joshua Frye (Wisconsin) (TF 10-0)
5th: Kolby Heinz (Wisconsin) won by forfeit over Ryan Haynes (Illinois) (FF)

Cadet Men – 106
1st Place – Caleb Rathjen of Iowa
2nd Place – Jakason Burks of Nebraska
3rd Place – Joey Thompson of Minnesota
4th Place – Ryan Scherber of Minnesota
5th Place – Ryan Henningson of Minnesota
6th Place – Caden Carlson of Minnesota
1st: Caleb Rathjen (Iowa) won by decision over Jakason Burks (Nebraska) (Dec 9-6)
3rd: Joey Thompson (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Ryan Scherber (Minnesota) (TF 10-0)
5th: Ryan Henningson (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Caden Carlson (Minnesota) (TF 16-4)

Cadet Men – 113
1st Place – Reid Ballantyne of Minnesota
2nd Place – Maxx Mayfield of Nebraska
3rd Place – Andrew Sanders of Minnesota
4th Place – Adam Allard of Iowa
5th Place – Mason Lull of Wisconsin
6th Place – Thomas Buchanan of Nebraska
1st: Reid Ballantyne (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Maxx Mayfield (Nebraska) (TF 10-0)
3rd: Andrew Sanders (Minnesota) won by decision over Adam Allard (Iowa) (Dec 9-1)
5th: Mason Lull (Wisconsin) won by fall over Thomas Buchanan (Nebraska) (Fall 3:19)

Cadet Men – 120
1st Place – Ryan Sokol of Minnesota
2nd Place – Jake Svihel of Minnesota
3rd Place – Cael Happel of Iowa
4th Place – Caleb Gross of Wisconsin
5th Place – Jalen Spuhler of Wisconsin
6th Place – Cody Holmes of Wisconsin
1st: Ryan Sokol (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Jake Svihel (Minnesota) (TF 16-6)
3rd: Cael Happel (Iowa) won by decision over Caleb Gross (Wisconsin) (Dec 11-8)
5th: Jalen Spuhler (Wisconsin) won by decision over Cody Holmes (Wisconsin) (Dec 15-11)

Cadet Men – 126
1st Place – Carson Manville of Minnesota
2nd Place – Logan James of Iowa
3rd Place – Joey Bianchi of Wisconsin
4th Place – Mitchel Petersen of Minnesota
5th Place – Zac Weiler of Wisconsin
6th Place – Lucus Anglin of South Dakota
1st: Carson Manville (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Logan James (Iowa) (TF 10-0)
3rd: Joey Bianchi (Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Mitchel Petersen (Minnesota) (TF 14-2)
5th: Zac Weiler (Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Lucus Anglin (South Dakota) (TF 12-2)

Cadet Men – 132
1st Place – Charlie Pickell of Minnesota
2nd Place – Nick Dunagan of Minnesota
3rd Place – Reid Koenig of Wisconsin
4th Place – Brody Olson of Minnesota
5th Place – Blake Thomsen of Iowa
6th Place – Gavin Model of Wisconsin
1st: Charlie Pickell (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Nick Dunagan (Minnesota) (TF 10-0)
3rd: Reid Koenig (Wisconsin) won by fall over Brody Olson (Minnesota) (Fall 0:48)
5th: Blake Thomsen (Iowa) won by tech fall over Gavin Model (Wisconsin) (TF 12-2)

Cadet Men – 138
1st Place – Cade DeVos of Iowa
2nd Place – Kaden Reetz of Wisconsin
3rd Place – Colby Njos of Minnesota
4th Place – Drevon Ross of Iowa
5th Place – Tyler Spolarich of Minnesota
6th Place – Trevon McClanahan of North Dakota
1st: Cade DeVos (Iowa) won by decision over Kaden Reetz (Wisconsin) (Dec 5-2)
3rd: Colby Njos (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Drevon Ross (Iowa) (TF 12-0)
5th: Tyler Spolarich (Minnesota) won by decision over Trevon McClanahan (North Dakota) (Dec 11-6)

Cadet Men – 145
1st Place – Lance Runyon of Iowa
2nd Place – Vincent Mosher of Minnesota
3rd Place – Caleb Hatch of Wisconsin
4th Place – Cayden Robson of Wisconsin
5th Place – Jake Skrundz of Wisconsin
6th Place – Ben Durocher of Wisconsin
1st: Lance Runyon (Iowa) won by tech fall over Vincent Mosher (Minnesota) (TF 10-0)
3rd: Caleb Hatch (Wisconsin) won by fall over Cayden Robson (Wisconsin) (Fall 0:39)
5th: Jake Skrundz (Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Ben Durocher (Wisconsin) (TF 11-0)

Cadet Men – 152
1st Place – Michael Weber of Montana
2nd Place – Braeden Campbell of Missouri
3rd Place – Trevor Pomeroy of Minnesota
4th Place – Willie Bastyr of Minnesota
5th Place – Connor Dehn of Minnesota
6th Place – Connor Raines of Minnesota
1st: Michael Weber (Montana) won by decision over Braeden Campbell (Missouri) (Dec 6-5)
3rd: Trevor Pomeroy (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Willie Bastyr (Minnesota) (TF 12-2)
5th: Connor Dehn (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Connor Raines (Minnesota) (TF 10-0)

Cadet Men – 160
1st Place – Carter Marx of Minnesota
2nd Place – Nathan Fuller of Wisconsin
3rd Place – Dajun Johnson of Wisconsin
4th Place – Tallin Johnson of Minnesota
5th Place – Carson Zwingman of Nebraska
6th Place – Shamus Mclain of Wisconsin
1st: Carter Marx (Minnesota) won by decision over Nathan Fuller (Wisconsin) (Dec 14-8)
3rd: Dajun Johnson (Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Tallin Johnson (Minnesota) (TF 20-8)
5th: Carson Zwingman (Nebraska) won by tech fall over Shamus Mclain (Wisconsin) (TF 13-1)

Cadet Men – 170
1st Place – Isaiah Alford of Nebraska
2nd Place – John LaBelle of Minnesota
3rd Place – Tyler Hannah of Wisconsin
4th Place – Colton Krell of Minnesota
5th Place – Daniel Mosford of Minnesota
6th Place – Gavin Wedemeier of Iowa
1st: Isaiah Alford (Nebraska) won by fall over John LaBelle (Minnesota) (Fall 2:02)
3rd: Tyler Hannah (Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Colton Krell (Minnesota) (TF 12-0)
5th: Daniel Mosford (Minnesota) won by decision over Gavin Wedemeier (Iowa) (Dec 15-13)

Cadet Men – 182
1st Place – Grant Parrish of Minnesota
2nd Place – Gabe Christenson of Iowa
3rd Place – Shane Gibson of Montana
4th Place – Kasten Grape of Nebraska
5th Place – Dustin Dittrich of Minnesota
6th Place – Will Hoeft of Iowa
1st: Grant Parrish (Minnesota) won by fall over Gabe Christenson (Iowa) (Fall 3:36)
3rd: Shane Gibson (Montana) won by tech fall over Kasten Grape (Nebraska) (TF 12-2)
5th: Dustin Dittrich (Minnesota) won by decision over Will Hoeft (Iowa) (Dec 11-9)

Cadet Men – 195
1st Place – Brennan Rutt of Minnesota
2nd Place – Brayden Wolf of Iowa
3rd Place – Jordan Skadsem of Minnesota
4th Place – Jake Rau of Wisconsin
5th Place – Ezequiel Rodriguez of Wisconsin
Round 1
Jordan Skadsem (Minnesota) won by decision over Jake Rau (Wisconsin) (Dec 10-8)
Brennan Rutt (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Brayden Wolf (Iowa) (TF 10-0)
Round 2
Brayden Wolf (Iowa) won by tech fall over Ezequiel Rodriguez (Wisconsin) (TF 17-7)
Brennan Rutt (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Jake Rau (Wisconsin) (TF 10-0)
Round 3
Brennan Rutt (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Ezequiel Rodriguez (Wisconsin) (TF 10-0)
Brayden Wolf (Iowa) won by decision over Jordan Skadsem (Minnesota) (Dec 16-13)
Round 4
Jordan Skadsem (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Ezequiel Rodriguez (Wisconsin) (TF 10-0)
Brayden Wolf (Iowa) won by decision over Jake Rau (Wisconsin) (Dec 13-12)
Round 5
Jake Rau (Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Ezequiel Rodriguez (Wisconsin) (TF 10-0)
Brennan Rutt (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Jordan Skadsem (Minnesota) (TF 10-0)

Cadet Men – 220
1st Place – Eddie Loredo of Nebraska
2nd Place – Tyler Lawrenson of Iowa
3rd Place – Ramiro Gomez of Iowa
Round 1
Tyler Lawrenson (Iowa) won by tech fall over Ramiro Gomez (Iowa) (TF 12-0)
Round 2
Eddie Loredo (Nebraska) won by decision over Tyler Lawrenson (Iowa) (Dec 5-1)
Round 3
Eddie Loredo (Nebraska) won by tech fall over Ramiro Gomez (Iowa) (TF 10-0)

Cadet Men – 285
1st Place – Nick Pierce of Minnesota
2nd Place – Andrew Snyder of Iowa
3rd Place – Jackson Hasz of Nebraska
4th Place – Jerrod Osterkamp of Wisconsin
5th Place – James Johnson of Minnesota
6th Place – Drew Evans of Iowa
1st: Nick Pierce (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Andrew Snyder (Iowa) (TF 11-0)
3rd: Jackson Hasz (Nebraska) won by tech fall over Jerrod Osterkamp (Wisconsin) (TF 10-0)
5th: James Johnson (Minnesota) won by forfeit over Drew Evans (Iowa) (FF)


Junior Men – 100
1st Place – Paxton Creese of Minnesota
2nd Place – Tyler Srp of Wisconsin
Round 1
Paxton Creese (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Tyler Srp (Wisconsin) (TF 11-0)
Round 2
Paxton Creese (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Tyler Srp (Wisconsin) (TF 10-0)
Round 3

Junior Men – 106
1st Place – Manny Drexler of Wisconsin
2nd Place – Devin Harmison of Iowa
3rd Place – Joey Thompson of Minnesota
4th Place – Malakye Rodriguez of Illinois
Round 1
Manny Drexler (Wisconsin) won by fall over Devin Harmison (Iowa) (Fall 3:35)
Joey Thompson (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Malakye Rodriguez (Illinois) (TF 14-4)
Round 2
Devin Harmison (Iowa) won by tech fall over Malakye Rodriguez (Illinois) (TF 10-0)
Manny Drexler (Wisconsin) won by forfeit over Joey Thompson (Minnesota) (FF)
Round 3
Devin Harmison (Iowa) won by forfeit over Joey Thompson (Minnesota) (FF)
Manny Drexler (Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Malakye Rodriguez (Illinois) (TF 14-1)

Junior Men – 113
1st Place – Camden Russell of Nebraska
2nd Place – Koltin Grzybowski of Wisconsin
3rd Place – Maxwell Crowe of Minnesota
4th Place – Nathan Orosco of Illinois
5th Place – Caleb Clobes of Minnesota
6th Place – Zeke Smith of Wisconsin
1st: Camden Russell (Nebraska) won by tech fall over Koltin Grzybowski (Wisconsin) (TF 11-0)
3rd: Maxwell Crowe (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Nathan Orosco (Illinois) (TF 10-0)
5th: Caleb Clobes (Minnesota) won by injury default over Zeke Smith (Wisconsin) (Inj. 0:00)

Junior Men – 120
1st Place – Dylan Koontz of Wisconsin
2nd Place – Eric Barnett of Wisconsin
3rd Place – Van Schmidt of Nebraska
4th Place – Tyler Jones of Minnesota
5th Place – Carter Weeks of Iowa
Round 1
Eric Barnett (Wisconsin) won by fall over Tyler Jones (Minnesota) (Fall 0:55)
Van Schmidt (Nebraska) won by fall over Carter Weeks (Iowa) (Fall 1:32)
Round 2
Dylan Koontz (Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Carter Weeks (Iowa) (TF 11-0)
Van Schmidt (Nebraska) won by decision over Tyler Jones (Minnesota) (Dec 15-13)
Round 3
Dylan Koontz (Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Van Schmidt (Nebraska) (TF 11-0)
Eric Barnett (Wisconsin) won by fall over Carter Weeks (Iowa) (Fall 1:14)
Round 4
Dylan Koontz (Wisconsin) won by fall over Eric Barnett (Wisconsin) (Fall 1:41)
Tyler Jones (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Carter Weeks (Iowa) (TF 12-2)
Round 5
Dylan Koontz (Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Tyler Jones (Minnesota) (TF 10-0)
Eric Barnett (Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Van Schmidt (Nebraska) (TF 17-4)

Junior Men – 126
1st Place – Alex Thomsen of Iowa
2nd Place – Drew Bennett of Iowa
3rd Place – Jake Gliva of Minnesota
4th Place – Cade Heisdorf of Wisconsin
5th Place – Carter Duerkop of Wisconsin
6th Place – Kyle Lundberg of Minnesota
1st: Alex Thomsen (Iowa) won by tech fall over Drew Bennett (Iowa) (TF 12-1)
3rd: Jake Gliva (Minnesota) won by fall over Cade Heisdorf (Wisconsin) (Fall 1:26)
5th: Carter Duerkop (Wisconsin) won by fall over Kyle Lundberg (Minnesota) (Fall 1:46)

Junior Men – 132
1st Place – Rylee Molitor of Minnesota
2nd Place – Spencer Miller of Minnesota
3rd Place – Jarod Maes of Wisconsin
4th Place – Kyree Noble of Wisconsin
5th Place – Dylan Droegemueller of Minnesota
6th Place – Aaron Schulist of Wisconsin
1st: Rylee Molitor (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Spencer Miller (Minnesota) (TF 13-2)
3rd: Jarod Maes (Wisconsin) won by decision over Kyree Noble (Wisconsin) (Dec 17-12)
5th: Dylan Droegemueller (Minnesota) won by forfeit over Aaron Schulist (Wisconsin) (FF)

Junior Men – 138
1st Place – Jakob Bergeland of Minnesota
2nd Place – Drew Scharenbrock of Wisconsin
3rd Place – Jermey Schoenherr of Wisconsin
4th Place – Cael Carlson of Minnesota
5th Place – Parker Huss of Minnesota
6th Place – Brock Luthens of Minnesota
1st: Jakob Bergeland (Minnesota) won by fall over Drew Scharenbrock (Wisconsin) (Fall 0:41)
3rd: Jermey Schoenherr (Wisconsin) won by fall over Cael Carlson (Minnesota) (Fall 4:00)
5th: Parker Huss (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Brock Luthens (Minnesota) (TF 12-0)

Junior Men – 145
1st Place – Tyler Shilson of Minnesota
2nd Place – Garrett Model of Wisconsin
3rd Place – Alexander Lloyd of Minnesota
4th Place – Samuel Webster of Minnesota
5th Place – Chandler Mooney of Minnesota
6th Place – Kolbi Caffey of Illinois
1st: Tyler Shilson (Minnesota) won by decision over Garrett Model (Wisconsin) (Dec 10-8)
3rd: Alexander Lloyd (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Samuel Webster (Minnesota) (TF 10-0)
5th: Chandler Mooney (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Kolbi Caffey (Illinois) (TF 12-2)

Junior Men – 152
1st Place – Tyler Eischens of Minnesota
2nd Place – Istvan Tifan of Minnesota
3rd Place – Theodore Pierce of Minnesota
4th Place – Jacob Tvinnereim of Minnesota
5th Place – Brady Bastyr of Minnesota
6th Place – Jackson Held of Minnesota
1st: Tyler Eischens (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Istvan Tifan (Minnesota) (TF 10-0)
3rd: Theodore Pierce (Minnesota) won by fall over Jacob Tvinnereim (Minnesota) (Fall 2:18)
5th: Brady Bastyr (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Jackson Held (Minnesota) (TF 12-2)

Junior Men – 160
1st Place – Peyton Robb of Minnesota
2nd Place – Brock Schlough of Wisconsin
3rd Place – Tyler Dow of Wisconsin
4th Place – Shawn Brown of Iowa
5th Place – Noah Jackson of Wisconsin
6th Place – Jarrett Dolata of Wisconsin
1st: Peyton Robb (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Brock Schlough (Wisconsin) (TF 15-4)
3rd: Tyler Dow (Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Shawn Brown (Iowa) (TF 12-2)
5th: Noah Jackson (Wisconsin) won by injury default over Jarrett Dolata (Wisconsin) (Inj. 0:00)

Junior Men – 170
1st Place – Billy Higgins of Nebraska
2nd Place – Joseph Posledni of Illinois
3rd Place – Kenny O`Neil of Minnesota
4th Place – Chase Pomeroy of Minnesota
5th Place – McCoy Tekautz of Minnesota
6th Place – Thaddeus Breitsprecker of Iowa
1st: Billy Higgins (Nebraska) won by tech fall over Joseph Posledni (Illinois) (TF 13-0)
3rd: Kenny O`Neil (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Chase Pomeroy (Minnesota) (TF 10-0)
5th: McCoy Tekautz (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Thaddeus Breitsprecker (Iowa) (TF 14-4)

Junior Men – 182
1st Place – Jack Jessen of Illinois
2nd Place – Cody Baldridge of Illinois
3rd Place – Jesse Shearer of North Dakota
4th Place – Caden Steffen of Minnesota
5th Place – Jacob Scherber of Minnesota
6th Place – Alex Geiseman of Illinois
1st: Jack Jessen (Illinois) won by tech fall over Cody Baldridge (Illinois) (TF 12-1)
3rd: Jesse Shearer (North Dakota) won by tech fall over Caden Steffen (Minnesota) (TF 10-0)
5th: Jacob Scherber (Minnesota) won by forfeit over Alex Geiseman (Illinois) (FF)

Junior Men – 195
1st Place – Brett Campbell of Missouri
2nd Place – Hunter DeJong of Iowa
3rd Place – Jared Florell of Minnesota
4th Place – Riley Vanik of Illinois
5th Place – Devin Stork of South Dakota
6th Place – Brock Danielski of Wisconsin
1st: Brett Campbell (Missouri) won by tech fall over Hunter DeJong (Iowa) (TF 10-0)
3rd: Jared Florell (Minnesota) won by injury default over Riley Vanik (Illinois) (Inj. 0:00)
5th: Devin Stork (South Dakota) won by fall over Brock Danielski (Wisconsin) (Fall 3:00)

Junior Men – 220
1st Place – Payton Smith of South Dakota
2nd Place – Nate Lloyd of Wisconsin
3rd Place – Jack Sutton of Nebraska
4th Place – Andrew Quackenbush of Wisconsin
5th Place – Jarret Haglund of Minnesota
6th Place – Luke Zaiser of Minnesota
1st: Payton Smith (South Dakota) won by tech fall over Nate Lloyd (Wisconsin) (TF 10-0)
3rd: Jack Sutton (Nebraska) won by fall over Andrew Quackenbush (Wisconsin) (Fall 2:35)
5th: Jarret Haglund (Minnesota) won by fall over Luke Zaiser (Minnesota) (Fall 3:00)

Junior Men – 285
1st Place – Tony Cassioppi of Illinois
2nd Place – Trenten Rogich of Minnesota
3rd Place – Alexander Aarsvold of Minnesota
4th Place – Noah Carter of Minnesota
5th Place – Dillon McEachran of Minnesota
6th Place – Clayton Luthe of Minnesota
1st: Tony Cassioppi (Illinois) won by tech fall over Trenten Rogich (Minnesota) (TF 10-0)
3rd: Alexander Aarsvold (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Noah Carter (Minnesota) (TF 10-0)
5th: Dillon McEachran (Minnesota) won by decision over Clayton Luthe (Minnesota) (Dec 6-3)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.