2017 UWW Cadet Women’s U.S.A. World Team Trials

2017 UWW Cadet Women’s U.S.A. World Team Trials results. May 20th at Irving, Texas.

Minnesota’s Emily Shilson earned a spot on the Cadet World Team at 43 KG.

The 2017 UWW Cadet World Championships will take place in Athens, Greece in early September.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

UWW Cadet – 43 KG
2nd Place – Emily Shilson of Minnesota Storm
2nd Place – Samara Chavez of Rockstar Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Genesis Quirarte of California Dream WC
4th Place – Amelia Lewis of Pride Wrestling
5th Place – Pauline Granados of IE Wrestling Club
6th Place – Brooklyn Courtney of Olympus Wrestling out of Fight
7th Place – Jessica Corredor of Florida Jets
8th Place – Hope Parrotte of Team Illinois
1st Place Match
3rd: Genesis Quirarte (California Dream WC) won by fall over Amelia Lewis (Pride Wrestling) (Fall 3:46)
5th: Pauline Granados (IE Wrestling Club) won by decision over Brooklyn Courtney (Olympus Wrestling out of Fight) (Dec 8-4)
7th: Jessica Corredor (Florida Jets) won by tech fall over Hope Parrotte (Team Illinois) (TF 10-0)

UWW Cadet – 46 KG
2nd Place – Olivia Shore of Ohio National Team
2nd Place – Angel Rios of TNWC
3rd Place – Angelina Gomez of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
4th Place – Joanne Ortiz of KT Kidz Wrestling Club
5th Place – Xiaolin Mai of Team Hawaii
6th Place – Alice Todryk of Sapper
7th Place – Nichole Moore of Team Kansas – Krusaders
8th Place – Sofia Martinez of Ayala Smash
1st Place Match
3rd: Angelina Gomez (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) won by fall over Joanne Ortiz (KT Kidz Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:10)
5th: Xiaolin Mai (Team Hawaii) won by decision over Alice Todryk (Sapper) (Dec 8-2)
7th: Nichole Moore (Team Kansas – Krusaders) won by decision over Sofia Martinez (Ayala Smash) (Dec 8-2)

UWW Cadet – 49 KG
2nd Place – Vayle Baker of Team Pennsylvania
2nd Place – Tilynne Vasquez of Team Montana
3rd Place – Tiare Ikei of Team Hawaii
4th Place – Viktorya Torres of Victory Wrestling-Central WA
5th Place – Camille Fournier of Spartan Mat Club
6th Place – Jaslynn Gallegos of Colorado Brighton Bulldogs
7th Place – Kierstien Bush of somar WC/BDB
8th Place – Tehani Soares of Battle Born Girls WC
1st Place Match
3rd: Tiare Ikei (Team Hawaii) won by decision over Viktorya Torres (Victory Wrestling-Central WA) (Dec 2-2)
5th: Camille Fournier (Spartan Mat Club) won by fall over Jaslynn Gallegos (Colorado Brighton Bulldogs) (Fall 1:55)
7th: Kierstien Bush (somar WC/BDB) won by fall over Tehani Soares (Battle Born Girls WC) (Fall 0:13)

UWW Cadet – 52 KG
2nd Place – Alisha Howk of Western Stars Wrestling
2nd Place – Cameron Guerin of Team Takedown
3rd Place – Alleida Martinez of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
4th Place – Amanda Walker of Team Pennsylvania
5th Place – Stefana Jelacic of Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
6th Place – Merijah Morales of Team Selma
7th Place – Gabrielle Skidmore of Team Wisconsin
8th Place – Macy Higa of Team Hawaii
1st Place Match
3rd: Alleida Martinez (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Amanda Walker (Team Pennsylvania) (TF 10-0)
5th: Stefana Jelacic (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) won by fall over Merijah Morales (Team Selma) (Fall 0:31)
7th: Gabrielle Skidmore (Team Wisconsin) won by decision over Macy Higa (Team Hawaii) (Dec 5-3)

UWW Cadet – 56 KG
2nd Place – Gracie Figueroa of Unattached
2nd Place – Michaela Beck of TEAM NY
3rd Place – Kaden Campbell of SOT Academy
4th Place – Leilah Castro of Ohio National Team
5th Place – Louisa Schwab of Team Illinois
6th Place – Payton Stroud of White River Hornets
7th Place – Xochitl Mota-Pettis of Spring Klein Wrestling Club
8th Place – Ashton Cadman of Team Wisconsin
1st Place Match
3rd: Kaden Campbell (SOT Academy) won by fall over Leilah Castro (Ohio National Team) (Fall 1:05)
5th: Louisa Schwab (Team Illinois) won by decision over Payton Stroud (White River Hornets) (Dec 9-2)
7th: Xochitl Mota-Pettis (Spring Klein Wrestling Club) won by fall over Ashton Cadman (Team Wisconsin) (Fall 2:46)

UWW Cadet – 60 KG
2nd Place – Alexandria Liles of Best Trained Wrestling
2nd Place – Macey Kilty of Team Wisconsin
3rd Place – Cara J Broadus of KT Kidz Wrestling Club
4th Place – Brianna Csontos of Virginia Women`s National Team
5th Place – Kaylee Moore of Team Takedown
6th Place – Clarise Palmer of Maryland Womens National Team
7th Place – Avia Bibeau of Team Pennsylvania
8th Place – Dalia Garibay of Palomino Academy
1st Place Match
3rd: Cara J Broadus (KT Kidz Wrestling Club) won by decision over Brianna Csontos (Virginia Women`s National Team) (Dec 9-6)
5th: Kaylee Moore (Team Takedown) won by injury default over Clarise Palmer (Maryland Womens National Team) (Inj. 0:42)
7th: Avia Bibeau (Team Pennsylvania) won by injury default over Dalia Garibay (Palomino Academy) (Inj. 0:00)

UWW Cadet – 65 KG
2nd Place – Alara Boyd of CIA
2nd Place – Hannah Ramos of Team Wisconsin
3rd Place – Jayden Laurent of Team Wisconsin
4th Place – Hunter Robinson of College Park
5th Place – Jerzie Estrada of SOT Academy
6th Place – Joye Levendusky of TEAM NY
7th Place – Hailey Finn of JOURNEYMEN WRESTLING CLUB
8th Place – Grace Kristoff of Team Illinois
1st Place Match
3rd: Jayden Laurent (Team Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Hunter Robinson (College Park) (TF 11-1)
5th: Jerzie Estrada (SOT Academy) won by fall over Joye Levendusky (TEAM NY) (Fall 1:42)
7th: Hailey Finn (JOURNEYMEN WRESTLING CLUB) won by decision over Grace Kristoff (Team Illinois) (Dec 5-4)

UWW Cadet – 70 KG
2nd Place – Tiyahna Askew of Team Georgia Girls Wrestling
2nd Place – Kelani Corbett of Team Hawaii
3rd Place – Alexis Gomez of gomez wrestling academy
4th Place – Kiana Pugh of Team Wisconsin
5th Place – Sydnee Kimber of 907 Wrestling
6th Place – Jillian Bruno of Team Pennsylvania
7th Place – Hailey Cancelleri of New York
8th Place – Tristan Kelly of SOT Academy
1st Place Match
3rd: Alexis Gomez (gomez wrestling academy) won by decision over Kiana Pugh (Team Wisconsin) (Dec 10-2)
5th: Sydnee Kimber (907 Wrestling) won by fall over Jillian Bruno (Team Pennsylvania) (Fall 1:01)
7th: Hailey Cancelleri (New York) won by injury default over Tristan Kelly (SOT Academy) (Inj. 0:00)

UWW Cadet – 78 KG
1st Place – Kenya-Lee Sloan of TN Girls USA Wrestling
2nd Place – Anna Castro of IE Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Nia Crosdale of TEAM NY
4th Place – Sarah Engedal of Team Wisconsin
5th Place – Emily Velazquez of No Mercy Scool of Wrestling
6th Place – Daniella Seely of Unattached
7th Place – Natalie Kemp of Team Wisconsin
8th Place – Shania Gowan of Florida Jets
1st: Kenya-Lee Sloan (TN Girls USA Wrestling) won by decision over Anna Castro (IE Wrestling Club) (Dec 2-2)
3rd: Nia Crosdale (TEAM NY) won by decision over Sarah Engedal (Team Wisconsin) (Dec 2-0)
5th: Emily Velazquez (No Mercy Scool of Wrestling) won by fall over Daniella Seely (Unattached) (Fall 2:38)
7th: Natalie Kemp (Team Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Shania Gowan (Florida Jets) (TF 10-0)

UWW Cadet – 84 KG
1st Place – Sierra Adams-gregory of Social Butterfly
2nd Place – Kaylee Seabolt of Team Georgia
3rd Place – Jesse Kirby of Virginia Women`s National Team
4th Place – Bianca Rosales of Mile High Wrestling Club
5th Place – Gabrielle Hamilton of Team Illinois
6th Place – Gabrielle Neal of Team Tennessee
7th Place – Haley Brown of Team Tennessee
8th Place – Catherine Palmieri of Team Tennessee
1st: Sierra Adams-gregory (Social Butterfly) won by fall over Kaylee Seabolt (Team Georgia) (Fall 0:26)
3rd: Jesse Kirby (Virginia Women`s National Team) won by fall over Bianca Rosales (Mile High Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:27)
5th: Gabrielle Hamilton (Team Illinois) won by fall over Gabrielle Neal (Team Tennessee) (Fall 1:36)
7th: Haley Brown (Team Tennessee) won by decision over Catherine Palmieri (Team Tennessee) (Dec 8-6)

UWW Cadet – 100 KG
1st Place – ShaMia Wells of Western Stars Wrestling
2nd Place – Alyssa Marinaccio of MD Eagles Wrestling
3rd Place – Gabrielle Holloway of Team Leonidas Wrestling Club
4th Place – Sydney Fenus of Weatherford Highschool wrestli
Round 1
Alyssa Marinaccio (MD Eagles Wrestling) won by fall over Sydney Fenus (Weatherford Highschool wrestli) (Fall 0:59)
Gabrielle Holloway (Team Leonidas Wrestling Club) won by decision over ShaMia Wells (Western Stars Wrestling) (Dec 8-4)
Round 2
Alyssa Marinaccio (MD Eagles Wrestling) won by fall over Gabrielle Holloway (Team Leonidas Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:19)
ShaMia Wells (Western Stars Wrestling) won by fall over Sydney Fenus (Weatherford Highschool wrestli) (Fall 2:31)
Round 3
ShaMia Wells (Western Stars Wrestling) won by fall over Alyssa Marinaccio (MD Eagles Wrestling) (Fall 0:57)
Gabrielle Holloway (Team Leonidas Wrestling Club) won by decision over Sydney Fenus (Weatherford Highschool wrestli) (Dec 8-0)

Cadet Finals – 40
1st Place – Caitlyn Walker of Team Pennsylvania
2nd Place – Kristal Betanzo of Coastside Grapplers Wrestling
Round 1
Caitlyn Walker (Team Pennsylvania) won by forfeit over Kristal Betanzo (Coastside Grapplers Wrestling) (FF)
Round 2
Caitlyn Walker (Team Pennsylvania) won by forfeit over Kristal Betanzo (Coastside Grapplers Wrestling) (FF)
Round 3

Cadet Finals – 43
1st Place – Emily Shilson of Minnesota Storm
2nd Place – Samara Chavez of Rockstar Wrestling Club
Round 1
Emily Shilson (Minnesota Storm) won by tech fall over Samara Chavez (Rockstar Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)
Round 2
Emily Shilson (Minnesota Storm) won by tech fall over Samara Chavez (Rockstar Wrestling Club) (TF 14-4)
Round 3

Cadet Finals – 46
1st Place – Olivia Shore of Ohio National Team
2nd Place – Angel Rios of TNWC
Round 1
Olivia Shore (Ohio National Team) won by decision over Angel Rios (TNWC) (Dec 4-4)
Round 2
Olivia Shore (Ohio National Team) won by decision over Angel Rios (TNWC) (Dec 3-0)
Round 3

Cadet Finals – 49
1st Place – Vayle Baker of Team Pennsylvania
2nd Place – Tilynne Vasquez of Team Montana
Round 1
Vayle Baker (Team Pennsylvania) won by decision over Tilynne Vasquez (Team Montana) (Dec 4-2)
Round 2
Vayle Baker (Team Pennsylvania) won by decision over Tilynne Vasquez (Team Montana) (Dec 5-1)
Round 3

Cadet Finals – 52
1st Place – Alisha Howk of Western Stars Wrestling
2nd Place – Cameron Guerin of Team Takedown
Round 1
Alisha Howk (Western Stars Wrestling) won by decision over Cameron Guerin (Team Takedown) (Dec 10-5)
Round 2
Alisha Howk (Western Stars Wrestling) won by decision over Cameron Guerin (Team Takedown) (Dec 6-6)
Round 3

Cadet Finals – 56
1st Place – Gracie Figueroa of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Michaela Beck of TEAM NY
Round 1
Gracie Figueroa (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) won by decision over Michaela Beck (TEAM NY) (Dec 6-0)
Round 2
Michaela Beck (TEAM NY) won by decision over Gracie Figueroa (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-2)
Round 3
Gracie Figueroa (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) won by decision over Michaela Beck (TEAM NY) (Dec 7-0)

Cadet Finals – 60
1st Place – Alexandria Liles of Best Trained Wrestling
2nd Place – Macey Kilty of Team Wisconsin
Round 1
Alexandria Liles (Best Trained Wrestling) won by tech fall over Macey Kilty (Team Wisconsin) (TF 11-1)
Round 2
Macey Kilty (Team Wisconsin) won by decision over Alexandria Liles (Best Trained Wrestling) (Dec 2-0)
Round 3
Alexandria Liles (Best Trained Wrestling) won by decision over Macey Kilty (Team Wisconsin) (Dec 4-4)

Cadet Finals – 65
1st Place – Alara Boyd of CIA
2nd Place – Hannah Ramos of Team Wisconsin
Round 1
Alara Boyd (CIA) won by tech fall over Hannah Ramos (Team Wisconsin) (TF 13-3)
Round 2
Alara Boyd (CIA) won by tech fall over Hannah Ramos (Team Wisconsin) (TF 16-4)
Round 3

Cadet Finals – 70
1st Place – Kelani Corbett of Team Hawaii
2nd Place – Tiyahna Askew of Team Georgia Girls Wrestling
Round 1
Kelani Corbett (Team Hawaii) won by tech fall over Tiyahna Askew (Team Georgia Girls Wrestling) (TF 10-0)
Round 2
Kelani Corbett (Team Hawaii) won by tech fall over Tiyahna Askew (Team Georgia Girls Wrestling) (TF 16-4)
Round 3

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.