Talented Concordia Recruiting Class Announced

MOORHEAD, Minn. — Concordia head coach Phil Moenkedick is thrilled to announce the 2017-18 recruiting class. The incoming group features 13 talented student/athletes that bring state and national pedigree to the program.

“I am beyond excited to welcome this great group of young men into the Cobber wrestling family,” stated Moenkedick. “Individually these student/athletes stood out in the recruiting process – not only because of their wrestling abilities but also because of their character.”

The group of incoming wrestlers features nine student/athletes from Minnesota and one each from North Dakota, Montana, Louisiana and Norway.

conclogoConcordia is coming off its fifth straight second-place finish at the NCAA West Regional Meet. The Cobbers also had six wrestlers qualify for the NCAA National Meet marking the fifth straight season they have had at least six individuals make the trip to nationals.

Concordia went 10-8 in dual meets in 2016-17. The Cobbers have had double-digit dual-meet win totals in four consecutive seasons.

When asked about how the group of incoming freshman will fit in with the Cobber program, Moenkedick responded by saying, “They fit in well with our culture of high expectations in training, the classroom and in their personal lives.”

In addition to the four states and two countries represented by the recruiting class, Concordia is also adding wrestlers who combined for 34 state tournament appearances, 20 state Top 8 finishes, two state titles and a remarkable 20 years of being a captain of their respective high school teams.

“I fully expect this group to make an immediate impact in the program,” said Moenkedick . “They add depth, intensity and a high level of competitiveness to solid core of returners. These guys will challenge our upperclassmen for starting spots in our lineup right from the start and I am looking forward to the daily competition in the practice room.”

Below is a list of the current Cobber recruits to commit for the 2017-18 season.

Name | Weight | Hometown | High School | Achievements
Trae Bedford | 184 | Annandale, Minn. | Annandale HS | 2-time state placer
Eskil Bergersen | 149 | Kirkenes, Norway | Kirkenes videregående | Greco national champ
Ben Bogart | 133/141 | Alexandria, Minn. | Alexandria | 2-time state qualifier
Patrick Griffin | 165/174 | Dillon, Mont. | Dillon | 2-time state champ
Bryce Kallenbach | 184/197 | Watertown, Minn. | Watertown-Mayer | State fifth place
Ethan Kimber | 197 | Hewitt, Minn. | Bertha-Hewitt | 4-time state qualifier
Cole Kubesh | 125/133 | Brainerd, Minn. | Brainerd | 2-time state qualifier
Keaton Long | 157 | Herman, Minn. | West Central | 3-time state qualifier
Jake Nohre | 125 | Evansville, Minn. | Brandon-Evansville | 4-time state qualifier
Travis Ostby | 149/157 | Starbuck, Minn. | Morris Area | 2-time state qualifier
Alex Skaare | 149/157 | Fargo, N.D. | Fargo Davies | 3-time state placer
Tony Struntz | 157 | Bethel, Minn. | St. Francis | 2-time state placer
Raekwon Thomas | 165/174 | New Orleans, La. | De La Salle | 4-time state placer

View More College News

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.