2017 UWW Cadet Freestyle National Championships

2017 UWW Cadet Freestyle National Championships results. June 3-4 in Akron, Ohio.

Simley wrestler Daniel Kerkvliet earned a spot on the United States Cadet freestyle World Team. Kerkvliet notched six tech falls and outscored his opponents 66-2 en route to the 100 kg/220 pound title.

The 2017 UWW Cadet World Championships take place in Athens, Greece in September.

Shakopee wrestler Carson Manville and Owatonna wrestler Peyton Robb finished as runners-up. Placing third was Kasson-Mantorville wrestler Patrick Kennedy.

Brackets/Results on flowrestling.org

Outstanding Wrestler – Jacori Teemer (New York), 63 kg champion

Final Results

42 kg/92 lbs.
Championships Series
Cole Skinner (G2 World WA) tech. fall Chance Lamer (Orange Crush WC), 10-0
Cole Skinner (G2 World WA) dec. Chance Lamer (Orange Crush WC), 7-2
Skinner wins series 2-0

Placement Matches
3rd – Jett Strickenberger (Sons of Thunder) tech. fall Alex Almeyda (Edge), 10-0
5th – Drake Ayala (Sebolt WA) tech. fall Blake Noonan (Team Donahoe), 12-2
7th – Laz Maldonado (Sons of Thunder) tech. fall Tommy Curran (Gomez WA), 10-0


46 kg/101 lbs.
Championships Series
Kurt McHenry (Ranger WC) tech. fall Jeremiah Reno (Victory), 11-0
Kurt McHenry (Ranger WC) tech. fall Jeremiah Reno (Victory), 10-0
McHenry wins series 2-0

Placement Matches
3rd – Dylan Ragusin (Izzy Style) dec. Cullan Schriever (Sebolt WA), 6-0
5th – Yusief Little (Team Aggression) forfeit Ryan Crookham (Weaver Elite)
7th – Richard Figueroa (Team Selma) tech. fall Cooper Flynn (Holland Trained), 12-1


50 kg/110 lbs.
Championships Series
Julian Tagg (Seasons) dec. Isaac Salas (Sunkist Kids/Monster Garage), 7-0
Julian Tagg (Seasons) dec. Isaac Salas (Sunkist Kids/Monster Garage), 10-2
Tagg wins series 2-0

Placement Matches
3rd – Trevor Mastrogiovanni (Blairstown WC) dec. Greg Diakomihalis (FLWC), 3-2
5th – Justin Cardani (Centennial) forfeit Noah Surtin (Quest)
7th – Hunter Lewis (Wisconsin) fall Steele Dias (Nevada), 3:33


54 kg/119 lbs.
Championships Series
Robert Howard (Bitetto Trained) dec. Chris Cannon (Blairstown WC), 8-3
Robert Howard (Bitetto Trained) dec. Chris Cannon (Blairstown WC), 6-4
Howard wins series 2-0

Placement Matches
3rd – Brody Teske (Team Valley) dec. Jakob Camacho (Iowa Style WC), 10-4
5th – Gabriel Tagg (Seasons) forfeit Aaron Cashman (Pinnacle)
7th – Joseph Heilmann (South Plainfield) dec. Kyle Gollhofer (Georgia), 6-2


58 kg/127 lbs.
Championships Series
Jordan Decatur (Seasons) tech. fall Carson Manville (Shakopee Mat Club), 12-2
Jordan Decatur (Seasons) fall Carson Manville (Shakopee Mat Club), 3:40
Decatur wins series 2-0

Placement Matches
3rd – Jesse Vasquez (Sunkist Kids) dec. Joshua Saunders (Sunkist Kids/Monster Garage), 8-2
5th – Atilano Escobar (Olympus/LWC) forfeit Nicholas Raimo (Apex)
7th – Beau Bartlett (Sunkist Kids/Monster Garage) dec. Ryan Moore (ETC), 10-2


63 kg/138 lbs.
Championships Series
Jacori Teemer (Long Beach) tech. fall Sammy Sasso (Dark Knights), 12-2
Jacori Teemer (Long Beach) tech. fall Sammy Sasso (Dark Knights), 12-1
Teemer wins series 2-0

Placement Matches
3rd – Jason Kraisser (Maryland) dec. Kevon Davenport (Shamrock Select), 5-3
5th – Kasper Mcintosh (Portage WC) dec. Cade Devos (Iron Rams), 6-0
7th – Fidel Mayora (Izzy Style) tech. fall Padriac Gallacher (TWFOC), 10-0


69 kg/152 lbs.
Championships Series
Will Lewan (Izzy Style) dec. Peyton Robb (Pinnacle), 9-5
Will Lewan (Izzy Style) dec. Peyton Robb (Pinnacle), 9-4
Lewan wins series 2-0

Placement Matches
3rd – Connor Brady (Ohio RTC) dec. Jared Franek (West Fargo), 11-3
5th – Carter Starocci (Bad Karma) dec. Tyler Dow (Wisconsin), 4-1
7th – Justin Mccoy (Young Guns) dec. Nevan Snodgrass (Ohio), 13-8


76 kg/167 lbs.
Championships Series
Travis Wittlake Jr. (Team Bucs) dec. Aaron Brooks (Hagerstown), 4-2
Travis Wittlake Jr. (Team Bucs) tech. fall Aaron Brooks (Hagerstown), 10-0
Wittlake Jr. wins series 2-0

Placement Matches
3rd – Patrick Kennedy (Minnesota Storm) tech. fall Jeremiah Kent (MOWesst), 10-0
5th – Michael O’Malley (Apex) fall Carson Kharchla (Team Miron), 1:15
7th – Julian Ramirez (Blairstown WC) forfeit Grant Cuomo (Iowa Style WC)


85 kg/187 lbs.
Championships Series
Gavin Hoffman (Bison Legend) dec. Ryan Karoly (Malvern WC), 8-1
Gavin Hoffman (Bison Legend) dec. Ryan Karoly (Malvern WC), 7-0
Hoffman wins series 2-0

Placement Matches
3rd – Joel Shapiro (Ubasa WA) dec. Lucas Davidson (Chesterton WC), 8-0
5th – Devin Winston (Greater Heights) tech. fall Tyler Barnes (Journeymen), 12-2
7th – Hunter Dejong (MWCWA) fall Cristian Knop (Ironclad WC), 0:42


100 kg/220 lbs.
Championship Series
Daniel Kerkvliet (Pinnacle) tech. fall Jace Punke (OS/WN), 10-0
Daniel Kerkvliet (Pinnacle) tech. fall Jace Punke (OS/WN), 10-0
Kerkvliet wins series 2-0

Placement Matches
3rd – Luke Luffman (OS/WN) dec. Tyler Curd (MOWest), 8-0
5th – Tyler Stein (Ohio) forfeit Kyle Lightner (Fortify WC)
7th – Jacob Somali (Askren WA) fall Jake Cook (Journeymen), 1:35


125 kg/275 lbs.
1st – Jordan Earnest (Wadsworth) dec. Jack Delgarbino (Green Machine WC), 8-1
3rd – Eli Pokorney (Chesterton WC) fall Guy Snow (Eastern Iowa WC), 2:49
5th – Jayvon Davidson (Eclipse) fall Enutifa Gamia (Easter Iowa WC), 0:33


Semifinal Results
42 kg/92 lbs.
Chance Lamer (Orange Crush WC) dec. Jett Strickenberger (Sons of Thunder), 8-8
Cole Skinner (G2 World WA) dec. Alex Almeyda (Edge), 4-0

46 kg/101 lbs.
Kurt McHenry (Ranger WC) tech. fall Dylan Ragusin (Izzy Style), 13-2
Jeremiah Reno (Victory) dec. Cullan Schriever (Sebolt WA), 7-4

50 kg/110 lbs.
Juian Tagg (Seasons) dec. Justin Cardani (Centennial), 8-7
Isaac Salas (Sunkist Kids/Monster Garage) fall Noah Surtin (Quest), 1:19

54 kg/119 lbs.
Robert Howard (Bitetto Trained) dec. Aaron Cashman (Pinnacle), 6-0
Chris Cannon (Blairstown WC) tech. fall Gabriel Tagg (Seasons), 10-0

58 kg/127 lbs.
Jordan Decatur (Seasons) tech. fall Atilano Escobar (Olympus/LWC), 12-0
Carson Manville (Shakopee Mat Club) dec. Nicholas Raimo (Apex), 8-5

63 kg/138 lbs.
Sammy Sasso (Dark Knights) tech. fall Jason Kraisser (Maryland), 10-0
Jacori Teemer (Long Beach) tech. fall Kasper McIntosh (Portage WC), 11-0

69 kg/152 lbs.
Peyton Robb (Pinnacle) dec. Connor Brady (Ohio RTC), 8-8
Will Lewan (Izzy Style) dec. Jared Franek (West Fargo), 5-0

76 kg/167 lbs.
Aaron Brooks (Hagerstown) dec. Michael O’Malley (Apex), 7-2
Travis Wittlake Jr. (Team Bucs) dec. Patrick Kennedy (Minnesota Storm), 4-3

85 kg/187 lbs.
Ryan Karoly (Malvern WC) dec. Joel Shapiro (Ubasa WA), 10-4
Gavin Hoffman (Bison Legend) tech. fall Devin Winston (Greater Heights), 13-2

100 kg/220 lbs.
Daniel Kerkvliet (Pinnacle) tech. fall Luke Luffman (OS/WN), 12-0
Jace Punke (OS/WN) dec. Tyler Curd (MOWest), 7-2

125 kg/275 lbs.
Jordan Earnest (Wadsworth) dec. Eli Pokorney (Chesterton WC), 4-2
Jack Delgarbino (Green Machine WC) tech. fall Enutifa Gamia (Eastern Iowa WC), 10-0


Quarterfinal Results
42 Chance Lamer Corvallis, OR (Orange Crush Wrestling Club) SP Drake Ayala Fort Dodge, IA (Sebolt Wrestling Academy), 17-6 2:41
42 Jett Strickenberger Monument, CO (SONS OF THUNDER ACADEMY) ST Nathan Rubino Omaha, NE (MWC Wrestling Academy), 10-0 1:00
42 Alex Almeyda New Milford, NJ (Edge) ST Tommy Curran Warrenville, IL (Gomez Wrestling Academy), 10-0 1:35
42 Cole Skinner Middletown, OH (G2 World Wrestling Academy) ST Sam Tillett (Ohio Lightning), 12-0 0:23

46 Kurt Mchenry Leesburg, VA (Ranger Wrestling Club) ST Jacob Moran Portage, IN (Portage Wrestling Club), 10-0 1:43
46 Dylan Ragusin Elk Grove Village, IL (Izzy Style Wrestling) ST Yusief Lillie Bonney Lake, WA (Team Aggression), 10-0 0:34
46 Jeremiah Reno Liberty, MO (Victory Wrestling) PP Ryan Crookham Hellertown, PA (Weaver Elite), 6-4
46 Cullan Schriever Mason City, IA (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) SP Brenden Chaowanapibool Auburn, WA (Team Aggression), 16-3 3:45

50 Julian Tagg Broadview Heights, OH (Seasons) PP Trevor Mastrogiovanni Blairstown, NJ (Blairstown Wrestling Club), 8-7
50 Justin Cardani IL (Centennial) PP Steele Dias Las Vegas, NV (Team Nevada), 8-4
50 Noah Surtin Glen Carbon, IL (Quest) PP Hunter Lewis Madison, WI (Team Wisconsin), 12-8
50 Isaac Salas CA (Sunkist Kids/Monster Garage) PP Greg Diakomihaus NV (FLWC), 4-2

54 Aaron Cashman Spring Park, MN (Pinnacle) PP Joseph Heilmann South Plainfield, NJ (South Plainfield), 6-1
54 Robert Howard Cranford, NJ (Bitetto Trained) PP Brody Teske Duncombe, IA (team valley), 9-8
54 Gabriel Tagg Broadview Heights, OH (Seasons) SP King Sandoval Waldorf, MD (Team Maryland), 12-2 3:43
54 Chris Cannon Blairstown, NJ (Blairstown Wrestling Club) PP Jakob Camacho Danbury, CT (Iowa Style Wrestling Club), 9-5

58 Jordan Decatur OH (Seasons) SP Andrew Alirez Greeley, CO (Top Notch Wrestling Club), 12-2 3:37
58 Atilano Escobar Peoria, AZ (Olympus/LWC) SP Jevon Parrish Olathe, KS (KCTC), 12-2 1:54
58 Carson Manville Shakopee, MN (Shakopee Mat Club) PO Job Greenwood Livermore, CO (GRIT Athletics Wrestling Club), 6-0
58 Nicholas Raimo East Hanover, NJ (Apex) SP Joshua Edmond MI (Silverback Academy), 15-5 2:34

63 Sammy Sasso Nazareth, PA (Dark Knights) VT Padraic Gallagher Chesterland, OH (TWFOC), 4-0 0:41
63 Jason Kraisser Ellicott City, MD (Team Maryland) PP Kevon Davenport MI (Shamrock Select), 10-6
63 Kasper Mcintosh Portage, IN (Portage Wrestling Club) PP Mason Phillips Stanwood, WA (Top Notch Training WC), 14-9
63 Jacori Teemer NY (Long Beach High School) SP Fidel Mayora Melrose Park, IL (Izzy Style Wrestling), 13-3 3:08

69 Peyton Robb Medford, MN (Pinnacle) PP Frankie Gissendanner NY (New York Wrestling Inc), 7-3
69 Connor Brady Powell, OH (Ohio RTC) SP Tyler Dow Stoughton, WI (Team Wisconsin), 13-1 3:31
69 Will Lewan Chicago, IL (Izzy Style Wrestling) SP Sam Dover Westlake, OH (Eagle Wrestling Club), 12-2 1:46
69 Jared Franek Harwood, ND (West Fargo) ST Cameron Amine Brighton, MI (Team Shamrock), 10-0 2:21

76 Aaron Brooks Hagerstown, MD (Hagerstown Police Athletic League) PP Zachary Braunagel O’Fallon, IL (Quest), 4-4
76 Michael O`malley Hasbrouck Heights, NJ (Apex) PP Bryson Alsteen Luxemburg, WI (Team Wisconsin), 3-1
76 Patrick Kennedy West Concord, MN (Minnesota Storm) SP Parker Keckeisen Milwaukee, WI (Askren Wrestling), 12-1 1:49
76 Travis Wittlake jr. Broadbent, OR (Team Bucs) PP Julian Ramirez Blairstown, NJ (Blairstown Wrestling Club), 12-10

85 Ryan Karoly Hackettstown, NJ (Malvern WC) PP Jacob Logan New Rochelle, NY (GPS Wrestling), 9-5
85 Joel Shapiro West Des Moines, IA (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) PP Lucas Davison Chesterton, IN (Chesterton Wrestling Club), 10-7
85 Devin Winston Kansas City, MO (Greater Heights Wrestling) PP Hunter Dejong Sibley, IA (MWC Wrestling Academy), 5-2
85 Gavin Hoffman Cogan Station, PA (Bison Legend) ST Tyler Barnes Rock City Falls, NY (Journeymen), 11-0 3:01

100 Daniel Kerkvliet Inver Grove Heights, MN (Pinnacle) ST Dakoda Powell Fostoria, IA (Northwest Iowa Wrestling Club), 12-0 0:49
100 Luke Luffman Urbana, IL (OS/WN) PP Kyle Lightner Stockton, NJ (Fortify Wrestling Club), 15-7
100 Tyler Curd Oak Grove, MO (MOWest) ST Jake Cook Ballston Spa, NY (Journeymen), 10-0 0:34
100 Jace Punke Eureka, IL (OS/WN) ST Kaleb Reeves Sigourney, IA (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club), 10-0 2:13

125 Eli Pokorney Chesterton, IN (Chesterton Wrestling Club) VT Stephen Walker OH (Ohio Lightning), 2-0 0:45
125 Jordan Earnest Wadsworth, OH (Wadsworth) VT Guy Snow Coralville, IA (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club), 8-6 2:31
125 Jack Delgarbino OH (Green Machine Wrestling Club) SP Jayvon Davidson NJ (Eclipse), 12-2 3:15

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.