2017 UWW Junior Freestyle World Team Trials

2017 UWW Junior Freestyle World Team Trials results. June 9th at Lincoln, Neb.

Minnesota wrestlers Mitch McKee, Mark Hall, and Gable Steveson were winners at this year’s Junior Freestyle World Team Trials and earned a trip to the Junior World Championships in Tampere, Finland in August.

Brackets/Results on flowrestling.org

Best-of-three finals results
50 kg/110 lbs. – Malik Heinselman (Olympian WC) dec. Cevion Severado (Xtreme RTC), two matches to none
Bout one – Heinselman dec. Severado, 7-4
Bout two – Heinselman tech. fall Severado, 10-0

55 kg/121 lbs. – Daton Fix (Titan Mercury WC) dec. Brandon Courtney (Sunkist Kids), two matches to none
Bout one – Fix tech. fall Courtney, 12-0
Bout two – Fix tech. fall Courtney, 15-4

60 kg/132 lbs. – Mitchell McKee (Minnesota Storm) dec. Austin Gomez (Gomez Wrestling Academy), two matches to one
Bout one – McKee tech. fall Gomez, 10-0
Bout two – Gomez dec. McKee, 11-8
Bout three – McKee dec. Gomez, 6-5

66 kg/145 lbs. – Ryan Deakin (Northwestern) dec. Patricio Lugo (Gladiator WC), two matches to none
Bout one – Deakin dec. Lugo, 9-2
Bout two – Deakin tech. fall Lugo, 10-0

74 kg/163 lbs. – Mark Hall (Nittany Lion WC) dec. Alex Marinelli (Univ. of Iowa), two matches to none
Bout one – Hall tech. fall Marinelli, 10-0
Bout two – Hall dec. Marinelli, 8-3

84 kg/185 lbs. – Zahid Valencia (Arizona State) dec. Nick Reenan (Wolfpack WC), two matches to none
Bout one – Valencia tech. fall Reenan, 11-0
Bout two – Valencia tech. fall Reenan, 12-1

96 kg/211 lbs. – Andrew Marsden (Cowboy WC) dec. Kollin Moore (Titan Mercury WC), two matches to none
Bout one – Moore tech. fall Marsden, 13-2
Bout two – Moore tech. fall Marsden, 20-8

120 kg/264 lbs. – Gable Steveson (Minnesota Storm) dec. Jordan Wood (Lehigh Valley WC), two matches to none
Bout one – Steveson tech. fall Wood, 10-0
Bout two – Steveson tech. fall Woods, 13-2

Medal matches
True third
55 kg/121 lbs. – Alex Thomsen (SWIFT) VSU Liam Cronin (Hoosier Wrestling Club), 11-0 5:42

Third- place matches
55 kg/121 lbs. – Alex Thomsen (SWIFT) tech. fall Paul Bianchi (Bison Wrestling Club), 11-1
60 kg/132 lbs. – Jack Mueller (Cavalier Wrestling Club) tech. fall Paul Glynn (University of Iowa)
66 kg/145 lbs. – David Carr (TMWC) tech. fall Kanen Storr (Cyclone RTC), 10-0
74 kg/163 lbs. – Evan Wick (University of Wisconsin) dec. David McFadden (SERTC-VT), 10-4
84 kg/185 lbs. – Owen Webster (Minnesota Storm) tech. fall Ahmed Alford (Navy-Marine Corps RTC), 11-0
96 kg/211 lbs. – Nathan Traxler (Stanford – California RTC) tech. fall Samuel Colbray (Cyclone RTC), 14-3
120 kg/264 lbs. – Shawn Streck (Boilermaker RTC) tech. fall Brandon Metz (Bison Wrestling Club), 10-0

Challenge Tournament Finals
50 Cevion Severado Saint Peters, MO (Xtreme RTC) VPO1 Cody Phippen Platte City, MO (Legacy Wrestling Club), 8-2
55 Brandon Courtney Goodyear, AZ (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) VSU Liam Cronin (Hoosier Wrestling Club), 10-0 1:36
60 Austin Gomez Carol Stream, IL (Gomez Wrestling Academy) VPO1 Vitali Arujau (VHW), 14-7
66 Patricio Lugo Homestead, FL (Gladiator Wrestling) VPO1 Brady Berge Mantorville, MN (Pinnacle), 8-6
74 Alex Marinelli Iowa City, IA (University of Iowa) VPO Hayden Hidlay Raleigh, NC (Wolfpack Wrestling Club), 6-0
84 Nick Reenan Raleigh, NC (Wolfpack Wrestling Club) VSU. Jaron Smith College Park, MD (Terrapin Wrestling Club), 12-2
96 Kollin Moore (TMWC) VSU1 Jacob Warner Washington, IL (OPRFS/WN), 11-1 2:35
120 Jordan Wood Bethlehem, PA (Lehigh Valley Wrestling Club) VPO1 Carter Isley Cedar Falls, IA (Panther Wrestling Club RTC), 3-1

Semifinals:
55 Liam Cronin (Hoosier Wrestling Club) VPO1 Paul Bianchi Fargo, ND (Bison Wrestling Club), 10-10
55 Brandon Courtney Goodyear, AZ (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) VPO1 Alex Thomsen Neola, IA (SWIFT), 7-5

60 Vitali Arujau (VHW) VPO1 Jack Mueller Charlottesville, VA (Cavalier Wrestling Club), 9-6
60 Austin Gomez Carol Stream, IL (Gomez Wrestling Academy) VSU Nick Farro Bethlehem, PA (Lehigh Valley Wrestling Club), 10-0 0:29

66 Patricio Lugo Homestead, FL (Gladiator Wrestling) VSU1 Kanen Storr Ames, IA (Cyclone RTC), 13-3 5:24
66 Brady Berge Mantorville, MN (Pinnacle) VPO1 David Carr Perry, OH (TMWC), 5-3

74 Alex Marinelli Iowa City, IA (University of Iowa) VPO1 David Mcfadden Blacksburg, VA (SERTC-VT), 10-4
74 Hayden Hidlay Raleigh, NC (Wolfpack Wrestling Club) VPO1 Evan Wick Madison, WI (University of Wisconsin), 9-4

84 Nick Reenan Raleigh, NC (Wolfpack Wrestling Club) VSU1 Keegan Moore Stillwater, OK (OKST/Cowboy Wrestling Club), 12-2 4:05
84 Jaron Smith College Park, MD (Terrapin Wrestling Club) VSU Owen Webster Shakopee, MN (Minnesota Storm), 10-0 1:41

96 Kollin Moore (TMWC) VSU1 Samuel Colbray Ames, IA (Cyclone RTC), 12-2 2:22

120 Jordan Wood Bethlehem, PA (Lehigh Valley Wrestling Club) VPO1 Youssif Hemida College Park, MD (Terrapin Wrestling Club), 6-2
120 Carter Isley Cedar Falls, IA (Panther Wrestling Club RTC) VPO1 Shawn Streck West Lafayette, IN (Boilermaker RTC), 3-1

Quarterfinals:
55 Paul Bianchi, WI – BYE
55 Liam Cronin (Hoosier Wrestling Club) VSU Patrick Mckee (Minnesota Storm), 12-0 3:50
55 Brandon Courtney Goodyear, AZ (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) VSU1 Derek Spann Buffalo, NY (Buffalo RTC), 12-2 2:43
55 Alex Thomsen, IA – BYE

60 Vitali Arujau (VHW) VSU Paul Glynn Iowa City, IA (University of Iowa), 10-0 1:23
60 Jack Mueller Charlottesville, VA (Cavalier Wrestling Club) VSU1 Montorie Bridges Laramie, WY (Wyoming Wrestling RTC), 11-1 3:14
60 Austin Gomez Carol Stream, IL (Gomez Wrestling Academy) VSU1 Tariq Wilson Raleigh, NC (Wolfpack Wrestling Club), 15-4 4:34
60 Nick Farro Bethlehem, PA (Lehigh Valley Wrestling Club) VPO1 Luke Pletcher Latrobe, PA (TMWC), 6-4

66 Kanen Storr Ames, IA (Cyclone RTC) VSU Cole Martin Madison, WI (University of Wisconsin), 10-0 5:20
66 Patricio Lugo Homestead, FL (Gladiator Wrestling) VSU1 Austin O`connor Lockport, IL (Izzy Style), 12-2 3:26
66 David Carr Perry, OH (TMWC) VSU1 Jarod Verkleeren Greensburg, PA (Young Guns), 11-1 3:48
66 Brady Berge Mantorville, MN (Pinnacle) VPO1 Jeren Glosser Iowa City, IA (University of Iowa), 5-2

74 Alex Marinelli Iowa City, IA (University of Iowa) VSU Zander Wick Madison, WI (University of Wisconsin), 10-0 4:06
74 David Mcfadden Blacksburg, VA (SERTC-VT) VSU1 Taleb Rahmani (Pittsburg Wrestling Club), 12-1 1:27
74 Hayden Hidlay Raleigh, NC (Wolfpack Wrestling Club) VSU1 Austin Kraisser Buies Creek, NC (Campbell University), 14-2 5:53
74 Evan Wick Madison, WI (University of Wisconsin) VPO1 Mike Dangelo Princeton, NJ (Princeton Wrestling Club), 10-5

84 Nick Reenan Raleigh, NC (Wolfpack Wrestling Club) VSU Jacob Covaciu Madison, WI (University of Wisconsin), 10-0 0:57
84 Keegan Moore Stillwater, OK (OKST/Cowboy Wrestling Club) VPO1 Taylor Venz (Nebraska), 11-6
84 Jaron Smith College Park, MD (Terrapin Wrestling Club) VFA Andrew Price Bethlehem, PA (Lehigh Valley Wrestling Club), 2-0 0:20
84 Owen Webster Shakopee, MN (Minnesota Storm) VSU1 Ahmed (aj) Alford Annapolis, MD (Navy- Marine Corps RTC), 12-1 2:17

96 Kollin Moore (TMWC) VSU Jackson Striggow Ann Arbor, MI (Michigan RTC), 10-0 1:25
96 Samuel Colbray Ames, IA (Cyclone RTC) VSU Kevin Snyder Woodbine, MD (TMWC), 10-0 4:01
96 Jacob Warner Washington, IL (OPRFS/WN) VSU Evan Hansen Des Moines, IA (Viking Wrestling Club), 10-0 1:27
96 Nathan Traxler Stanford, CA (Stanford – California RTC) VSU1 Benjamin Darmstadt Ithaca, NY (New York RTC), 15-4 4:11

120 Jordan Wood, PA – BYE
120 Youssif Hemida College Park, MD (Terrapin Wrestling Club) VSU Christian Rebottaro Scotts Valley, CA (TMWC), 10-0 1:35
120 Carter Isley Cedar Falls, IA (Panther Wrestling Club RTC) VPO Brandon Metz West Fargo, ND (Bison Wrestling Club), 4-0
120 Shawn Streck West Lafayette, IN (Boilermaker RTC) VPO1 Christian Lance Nixa, MO (Tiger Wrestling Club), 5-2

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.