Team Minnesota places first at Junior Freestyle National Duals

2017 USA Wrestling Junior Freestyle National Duals results. June 23-24 at Tulsa, Oklahoma.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Story: Illinois stopped short of comeback bid as Minnesota wins Junior Freestyle National Duals, 33-31

GOLD/SILVER Results
1st Place – Minnesota Blue
2nd Place – Illinois
3rd Place – Ohio
4th Place – Oklahoma Outlaws Red
5th Place – Michigan Blue
6th Place – New Jersey
7th Place – Iowa Red
8th Place – Missouri
1st: Minnesota Blue defeated Illinois 33-31.
3rd: Ohio defeated Oklahoma Outlaws Red 40-23.
5th: Michigan Blue defeated New Jersey 37-27.
7th: Iowa Red defeated Missouri 40-32.

BRONZE/COPPER Results
1st Place – Kansas Blue
2nd Place – Nebraska Blue
3rd Place – Minnesota Red
4th Place – Georgia Blue
5th Place – North Dakota-Blue
6th Place – Utah Blue
7th Place – Oregon
8th Place – Texas Blue
1st: Kansas Blue defeated Nebraska Blue 45-21.
3rd: Minnesota Red defeated Georgia Blue 41-27.
5th: North Dakota-Blue defeated Utah Blue 38-30.
7th: Oregon defeated Texas Blue 38-33.

RED/BLUE Results
1st Place – Washington
2nd Place – Pennsylvania
3rd Place – Indiana Gold
4th Place – Florida
5th Place – Colorado
6th Place – South Dakota
7th Place – North Carolina
8th Place – Tennessee
1st: Washington defeated Pennsylvania 38-34.
3rd: Indiana Gold defeated Florida 39-29.
5th: Colorado defeated South Dakota 35-35.
7th: North Carolina defeated Tennessee 38-32.

GREEN/YELLOW Results
1st Place – Iowa Blue
2nd Place – Texas Red
3rd Place – Arkansas
4th Place – Kansas Red
5th Place – Nebraska Red
6th Place – North Dakota Red
7th Place – Michigan Red
8th Place – Georgia
1st: Iowa Blue defeated Texas Red 63-5.
3rd: Arkansas defeated Kansas Red 39-30.
5th: Nebraska Red defeated North Dakota Red 29-28.
7th: Michigan Red defeated Georgia 34-19.

PURPLE/GREY Results
1st Place – Oklahoma Outlaws Blue
2nd Place – Louisiana
3rd Place – South Carolina
4th Place – Indiana Blue
Round 1
Oklahoma Outlaws Blue defeated South Carolina 44-17.
Louisiana defeated Indiana Blue 38-32.
Round 2
Oklahoma Outlaws Blue defeated Louisiana 58-12.
South Carolina defeated Indiana Blue 34-31.
Round 3
Oklahoma Outlaws Blue defeated Indiana Blue 61-7.
Louisiana defeated South Carolina 37-33.

A POOL Results
1st Place – Illinois
2nd Place – Missouri
3rd Place – North Dakota-Blue
4th Place – Oregon
5th Place – Washington
6th Place – Colorado
7th Place – Kansas Red
8th Place – Nebraska Red
1st: Illinois defeated Missouri 55-13.
2nd Place Wrestleback
Missouri defeated North Dakota-Blue 0-0.
3rd: North Dakota-Blue defeated Oregon 33-29.
5th: Washington defeated Colorado 41-28.
7th: Kansas Red defeated Nebraska Red 42-26.

B POOL Results
1st Place – Minnesota Blue
2nd Place – Iowa Red
3rd Place – Utah Blue
4th Place – Texas Blue
5th Place – Florida
6th Place – North Carolina
7th Place – Michigan Red
8th Place – Georgia
1st: Minnesota Blue defeated Iowa Red 45-22.
2nd Place Wrestleback
Iowa Red defeated Utah Blue 47-20.
3rd: Utah Blue defeated Texas Blue 36-31.
5th: Florida defeated North Carolina 48-19.
7th: Michigan Red defeated Georgia 28-22.

C POOL Results
1st Place – Oklahoma Outlaws Red
2nd Place – New Jersey
3rd Place – Kansas Blue
4th Place – Nebraska Blue
5th Place – Tennessee
6th Place – South Dakota
7th Place – Arkansas
8th Place – North Dakota Red
1st: Oklahoma Outlaws Red defeated New Jersey 44-13.
2nd Place Wrestleback
New Jersey defeated Kansas Blue 0-0.
3rd: Kansas Blue defeated Nebraska Blue 52-18.
5th: Tennessee defeated South Dakota 33-31.
7th: Arkansas defeated North Dakota Red 51-10.

D POOL Results
1st Place – Ohio
2nd Place – Michigan Blue
3rd Place – Georgia Blue
4th Place – Minnesota Red
5th Place – Indiana Gold
6th Place – Pennsylvania
7th Place – Iowa Blue
8th Place – Texas Red
1st: Ohio defeated Michigan Blue 38-24.
2nd Place Wrestleback
Michigan Blue defeated Georgia Blue 0-0.
3rd: Georgia Blue defeated Minnesota Red 38-26.
5th: Indiana Gold defeated Pennsylvania 39-32.
7th: Iowa Blue defeated Texas Red 62-8.


Minnesota Blue Results

B POOL – Minnesota Blue is guaranteed 1st place
Match #1 Champ. Round 1: Minnesota Blue defeated North Carolina 63-5
120 – Tyler Jones (Minnesota Blue) over Timothy Decatur (North Carolina) Dec 10-6
126 – Garrett Vos (Minnesota Blue) over Colton Marlowe (North Carolina) Fall 0:28
132 – Brent Jones (Minnesota Blue) over Yakemian Johnson (North Carolina) TF 14-4
138 – Jake Bergeland (Minnesota Blue) over Will Deese (North Carolina) TF 10-0
145 – Tyler Eischens (Minnesota Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Alex Crowe (Minnesota Blue) over Daniel Peede (North Carolina) TF 13-2
160 – Chase Pomeroy (Minnesota Blue) over Ryan Richardson (North Carolina) TF 10-0
170 – Jake Allar (Minnesota Blue) over Finley Allen (North Carolina) TF 12-2
182 – Brandon Moen (Minnesota Blue) over Josiah Ramirez (North Carolina) TF 10-0
195 – Daniel Kerkvliet (Minnesota Blue) over Cory Farmer (North Carolina) TF 10-0
220 – Saylor Schmit (Minnesota Blue) over Isaiah Watts (North Carolina) Fall 0:38
285 – Trenton Rogich (Minnesota Blue) over Khalic Everett (North Carolina) TF 10-0
100 – Paxton Creese (Minnesota Blue) over Andrew Jacob (North Carolina) TF 10-0
106 – Ryan Henningson (Minnesota Blue) over Kaleb Queen (North Carolina) TF 18-7
113 – Max Crowe (Minnesota Blue) over Noah Taylor (North Carolina) Fall 0:16

Match #2 Quarterfinal: Minnesota Blue defeated Indiana Blue 64-1
160 – Peyton Robb (Minnesota Blue) over Blake Bushey (Indiana Blue) TF 10-0
170 – Jake Allar (Minnesota Blue) over Eli Stock (Indiana Blue) TF 10-0
182 – Caden Steffens (Minnesota Blue) over Bodey Holbrook (Indiana Blue) Fall 1:01
195 – Brandon Moen (Minnesota Blue) over Tremor Bynum (Indiana Blue) TF 10-0
220 – Noah Ryan (Minnesota Blue) over Trevor Snipes (Indiana Blue) TF 10-0
285 – Trenton Rogich (Minnesota Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
100 – Paxton Creese (Minnesota Blue) over Isaiah Pichardo (Indiana Blue) TF 10-0
106 – Ryan Henningson (Minnesota Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Joesph Thompson (Minnesota Blue) over Josh Smith-Goheen (Indiana Blue) TF 10-0
120 – Tyler Jones (Minnesota Blue) over Reece Luhmann (Indiana Blue) TF 12-2
126 – Jake Gliva (Minnesota Blue) over Elijah Bauer (Indiana Blue) TF 10-0
132 – Garrett Vos (Minnesota Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Rylee Molitor (Minnesota Blue) over Alex Streuder (Indiana Blue) TF 10-0
145 – Alex Lloyd (Minnesota Blue) over Jack Tolin (Indiana Blue) TF 10-0
152 – Calvin Germinaro (Minnesota Blue) over Caleb Gibson (Indiana Blue) TF 10-0

Match #3 Semifinal: Minnesota Blue defeated Utah Blue 48-17
170 – Jake Allar (Minnesota Blue) over Seth Gardner (Utah Blue) TF 11-0
182 – Caden Steffens (Minnesota Blue) over Yair Moran (Utah Blue) TF 14-1
195 – Daniel Kerkvliet (Minnesota Blue) over Tyler Haley (Utah Blue) TF 10-0
220 – Saylor Schmit (Minnesota Blue) over Chase Trussell (Utah Blue) Dec 8-6
285 – Brady Briskey (Utah Blue) over Trenton Rogich (Minnesota Blue) Dec 9-1
100 – Paxton Creese (Minnesota Blue) over Preston Blotter (Utah Blue) TF 10-0
106 – Ryan Henningson (Minnesota Blue) over Thomas Gordy (Utah Blue) TF 12-2
113 – Max Crowe (Minnesota Blue) over Braydon Mogle (Utah Blue) Dec 10-8
120 – Patrick Mckee (Minnesota Blue) over Gavin Ayotte (Utah Blue) TF 10-0
126 – Jake Gliva (Minnesota Blue) over Quenton Mortimer (Utah Blue) TF 11-1
132 – Stockton O`Brien (Utah Blue) over Rylee Molitor (Minnesota Blue) Dec 14-12
138 – Jake Bergeland (Minnesota Blue) over Brady Lowry (Utah Blue) TF 12-1
145 – Logan Jensen (Utah Blue) over Tyler Eischens (Minnesota Blue) Dec 15-14
152 – Alex Crowe (Minnesota Blue) over Isaac Wilcox (Utah Blue) TF 12-2
160 – Chase Pomeroy (Minnesota Blue) over Collin Smith (Utah Blue) Dec 12-7

Match #4 1st Place Match: Minnesota Blue defeated Iowa Red 45-22
220 – Noah Ryan (Minnesota Blue) over Tyrell Gordon (Iowa Red) TF 10-0
285 – Aaron Costello (Iowa Red) over Trenton Rogich (Minnesota Blue) TF 11-1
100 – Paxton Creese (Minnesota Blue) over Daniel Kimball (Iowa Red) Dec 8-0
106 – Joesph Thompson (Minnesota Blue) over Jarod Kadel (Iowa Red) TF 12-2
113 – Aden Reeves (Iowa Red) over Max Crowe (Minnesota Blue) TF 15-4
120 – Patrick Mckee (Minnesota Blue) over Bryce West (Iowa Red) Fall 4:06
126 – McGwire Midkiff (Iowa Red) over Jake Gliva (Minnesota Blue) Dec 7-6
132 – Brent Jones (Minnesota Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Jake Bergeland (Minnesota Blue) over Michael Millage (Iowa Red) TF 10-0
145 – Alex Lloyd (Minnesota Blue) over Triston Lara (Iowa Red) TF 10-0
152 – Zachary Axmear (Iowa Red) over Calvin Germinaro (Minnesota Blue) TF 12-2
160 – Peyton Robb (Minnesota Blue) over Jacob Krakow (Iowa Red) TF 12-2
170 – Jake Allar (Minnesota Blue) over Ben Sarasin (Iowa Red) TF 10-0
182 – Caden Steffens (Minnesota Blue) over Anthony Sherry (Iowa Red) Dec 12-6
195 – Joel Shapiro (Iowa Red) over Brandon Moen (Minnesota Blue) TF 15-4

GOLD/SILVER – Minnesota Blue is guaranteed 1st place
Match #1 Round 1: Minnesota Blue defeated Missouri 54-11
100 – Paxton Creese (Minnesota Blue) over Alex Flerlage (Missouri) TF 10-0
106 – Joesph Thompson (Minnesota Blue) over Jackson Shea (Missouri) TF 10-0
113 – Max Crowe (Minnesota Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Patrick Mckee (Minnesota Blue) over Cody Phippen (Missouri) TF 15-5
126 – Garrett Vos (Minnesota Blue) over Connor Brown (Missouri) Dec 14-7
132 – Brent Jones (Minnesota Blue) over Cameron Valdiviez (Missouri) TF 10-0
138 – Jake Bergeland (Minnesota Blue) over Josh Steele (Missouri) TF 10-0
145 – Tyler Eischens (Minnesota Blue) over Alex Rivera (Missouri) Dec 13-8
152 – Alex Crowe (Minnesota Blue) over Taylor Brown (Missouri) TF 12-2
160 – Peyton Robb (Minnesota Blue) over Austin Purtle (Missouri) TF 14-2
170 – Jake Allar (Minnesota Blue) over Jeremiah Kent (Missouri) TF 10-0
182 – Caden Steffens (Minnesota Blue) over Kellen Ekern (Missouri) TF 13-2
195 – Jake Boyd (Missouri) over Brandon Moen (Minnesota Blue) TF 10-0
220 – Noah Ryan (Minnesota Blue) over Brett Campbell (Missouri) TF 10-0
285 – Trenton Rogich (Minnesota Blue) over Max Darrah (Missouri) Dec 3-2

Match #2 Round 2: Minnesota Blue defeated Michigan Blue 42-18
106 – Joesph Thompson (Minnesota Blue) over Reece Fry (Michigan Blue) TF 18-7
113 – Ben Kamali (Michigan Blue) over Max Crowe (Minnesota Blue) TF 10-0
120 – Patrick Mckee (Minnesota Blue) over Rayvon Foley (Michigan Blue) TF 17-6
126 – Jake Gliva (Minnesota Blue) over Branson Proudlock (Michigan Blue) TF 14-4
132 – Drew Martin (Michigan Blue) over Brent Jones (Minnesota Blue) Dec 5-2
138 – Jake Bergeland (Minnesota Blue) over Nick Freeman (Michigan Blue) TF 10-0
145 – Alex Lloyd (Minnesota Blue) over Ethan Woods (Michigan Blue) TF 10-0
152 – Calvin Germinaro (Minnesota Blue) over Joey Muzzin (Michigan Blue) TF 12-2
160 – Peyton Robb (Minnesota Blue) over Tylor Orrison (Michigan Blue) TF 10-0
170 – Jake Allar (Minnesota Blue) over Lane Allen (Michigan Blue) TF 10-0
182 – Brandon Moen (Minnesota Blue) over Dominic Vasquez (Michigan Blue) TF 10-0
195 – Double Forfeit
220 – Brandon Whitman (Michigan Blue) over Noah Ryan (Minnesota Blue) Dec 9-8
285 – Austin Emerson (Michigan Blue) over Trenton Rogich (Minnesota Blue) TF 10-0
100 – Paxton Creese (Minnesota Blue) over Daniel Rehfeldt (Michigan Blue) TF 10-0

Match #3 Round 3: Minnesota Blue defeated Oklahoma Outlaws Red 40-26
113 – Riley Weir (Oklahoma Outlaws Red) over Max Crowe (Minnesota Blue) TF 14-1
120 – Patrick Mckee (Minnesota Blue) over Rhett Golowenski (Oklahoma Outlaws Red) TF 14-4
126 – Jake Gliva (Minnesota Blue) over Jet Taylor (Oklahoma Outlaws Red) Fall 5:12
132 – Daton Fix (Oklahoma Outlaws Red) over Brent Jones (Minnesota Blue) Fall 0:51
138 – Kaden Gfeller (Oklahoma Outlaws Red) over Jake Bergeland (Minnesota Blue) TF 14-3
145 – Alex Lloyd (Minnesota Blue) over Brik Filippo (Oklahoma Outlaws Red) Dec 11-5
152 – Alex Crowe (Minnesota Blue) over Dustin Plott (Oklahoma Outlaws Red) Dec 11-6
160 – Peyton Robb (Minnesota Blue) over Jaryn Curry (Oklahoma Outlaws Red) Dec 12-3
170 – Jake Allar (Minnesota Blue) over Christian Bahl (Oklahoma Outlaws Red) Dec 8-6
182 – Caden Steffens (Minnesota Blue) over Alex Kauffman (Oklahoma Outlaws Red) Dec 8-6
195 – Daniel Kerkvliet (Minnesota Blue) over Dan Baker (Oklahoma Outlaws Red) TF 16-6
220 – Noah Ryan (Minnesota Blue) over Bear Hughes (Oklahoma Outlaws Red) TF 16-6
285 – Trenton Lieurance (Oklahoma Outlaws Red) over Saylor Schmit (Minnesota Blue) TF 10-0
100 – Paxton Creese (Minnesota Blue) over Cruz Aguilar (Oklahoma Outlaws Red) Dec 11-10
106 – Joesph Thompson (Minnesota Blue) over Studd Morris (Oklahoma Outlaws Red) Dec 6-0

Match #4 1st Place Match: Minnesota Blue defeated Illinois 33-31
120 – Patrick Mckee (Minnesota Blue) over Dack Punke (Illinois) Dec 12-5
126 – Jake Gliva (Minnesota Blue) over Joseph Melendez (Illinois) Dec 7-4
132 – Brent Jones (Minnesota Blue) over Savion Haywood (Illinois) Dec 11-8
138 – Jake Bergeland (Minnesota Blue) over Holden Heller (Illinois) TF 15-4
145 – Alex Lloyd (Minnesota Blue) over Jaime Hernandez (Illinois) TF 11-0
152 – Alex Crowe (Minnesota Blue) over Baylor Fernandes (Illinois) Dec 13-6
160 – Peyton Robb (Minnesota Blue) over Alex Cramer (Illinois) TF 13-2
170 – Jake Allar (Minnesota Blue) over Zachary Braunagel (Illinois) Dec 15-14
182 – Cameron Caffey (Illinois) over Brandon Moen (Minnesota Blue) TF 12-0
195 – Jack Jessen (Illinois) over Daniel Kerkvliet (Minnesota Blue) TF 10-0
220 – Patrick Brucki (Illinois) over Noah Ryan (Minnesota Blue) Dec 8-4
285 – Anthony Cassioppi (Illinois) over Trenton Rogich (Minnesota Blue) Fall 1:17
100 – Paxton Creese (Minnesota Blue) over Austin Nash (Illinois) TF 10-0
106 – Dylan Ragusin (Illinois) over Joesph Thompson (Minnesota Blue) TF 12-2
113 – Anthony Molton (Illinois) over Max Crowe (Minnesota Blue) TF 10-0


Minnesota Red Results

D POOL – Minnesota Red is guaranteed 4th place
Match #1 Quarterfinal: Indiana Gold defeated Minnesota Red 36-30
160 – Jacob Tvinnereim (Minnesota Red) over Sam Hauke (Indiana Gold) TF 11-0
170 – Tanner Webster (Indiana Gold) over Zachary Peterson (Minnesota Red) TF 12-0
182 – Ty Moser (Minnesota Red) over Noah Cressell (Indiana Gold) Fall 3:27
195 – Trey Rogers (Minnesota Red) over Lucas Davison (Indiana Gold) Dec 7-5
220 – Kyle Cornwell (Indiana Gold) over Jarrett Haglund (Minnesota Red) TF 12-2
285 – Eli Pokorney (Indiana Gold) over Mitchell Trigg (Minnesota Red) Fall 0:18
100 – Danny Tolin (Indiana Gold) over Trevor Jansseen (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0
106 – Jacob Moran (Indiana Gold) over Will Magaard (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0
113 – Caleb Colbes (Minnesota Red) over Seth Horty (Indiana Gold) Fall 3:00
120 – Jake Svihel (Minnesota Red) over Gabe Smith (Indiana Gold) TF 14-4
126 – Colin Poynter (Indiana Gold) over Israel Navarro (Minnesota Red) Fall 3:23
132 – Dylan Droegemueller (Minnesota Red) over Josh Stephenson (Indiana Gold) TF 10-0
138 – Clay Carlson (Minnesota Red) over Adam Jerde (Indiana Gold) Dec 18-10
145 – Tristan Sellmer (Indiana Gold) over Sam Webster (Minnesota Red) Dec 8-7
152 – Kasper Mcintosh (Indiana Gold) over Teddy Pierce (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0

Match #2 Cons. Round 1: Minnesota Red defeated Iowa Blue 39-30
170 – Zachary Peterson (Minnesota Red) over Thaddeus Breitsprecker (Iowa Blue) Dec 11-5
182 – Ty Moser (Minnesota Red) over Gavin Babcock (Iowa Blue) TF 13-2
195 – Kaleb Reeves (Iowa Blue) over Trey Rogers (Minnesota Red) Fall 0:46
220 – Jarrett Haglund (Minnesota Red) over Guy Snow (Iowa Blue) Dec 16-9
285 – Spencer Trenary (Iowa Blue) over Noah Carter (Minnesota Red) Dec 12-6
100 – Trevor Jansseen (Minnesota Red) over Devin Harminson (Iowa Blue) Fall 2:58
106 – Aiden Evans (Iowa Blue) over Ryan Luthi (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0
113 – Kyle Biscoglia (Iowa Blue) over Patrick Lockwood (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0
120 – Jake Svihel (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Charlie Pickell (Minnesota Red) over Brady Kyner (Iowa Blue) TF 16-5
132 – Dylan Droegemueller (Minnesota Red) over Josh Tibbits (Iowa Blue) TF 14-4
138 – Killyan Green (Iowa Blue) over Cael Carlson (Minnesota Red) Fall 2:21
145 – Derek Holschlog (Iowa Blue) over Sam Webster (Minnesota Red) Dec 7-4
152 – Teddy Pierce (Minnesota Red) over Garret Thompson (Iowa Blue) TF 15-4
160 – Istvan Tifin (Minnesota Red) over Carter Rohweder (Iowa Blue) Fall 4:05

Match #3 Cons. Semi: Minnesota Red defeated Pennsylvania 44-25
182 – Trent Hidlay (Pennsylvania) over Jacob Scherber (Minnesota Red) TF 14-1
195 – Trey Rogers (Minnesota Red) over Ben Root (Pennsylvania) TF 12-2
220 – Jarrett Haglund (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Mitchell Trigg (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
100 – Trevor Jansseen (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Will Magaard (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Caleb Colbes (Minnesota Red) over Brandon Seidman (Pennsylvania) Dec 21-14
120 – Jake Svihel (Minnesota Red) over Doug Zapf (Pennsylvania) Dec 11-4
126 – Charlie Pickell (Minnesota Red) over Zachary Macy (Pennsylvania) TF 10-0
132 – Dylan Droegemueller (Minnesota Red) over Tyler Vince (Pennsylvania) TF 15-4
138 – Clay Carlson (Minnesota Red) over Jon Rocco Kazalas (Pennsylvania) TF 10-0
145 – Sammy Sasso (Pennsylvania) over Sam Webster (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0
152 – Trevor Elfvin (Pennsylvania) over Sam Nordquist (Minnesota Red) TF 16-6
160 – Edmond Ruth (Pennsylvania) over Jacob Tvinnereim (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0
170 – Austin Watkins (Pennsylvania) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #4 3rd Place Match: Georgia Blue defeated Minnesota Red 38-26
100 – Trevor Jansseen (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Will Magaard (Minnesota Red) over Ryan Craft (Georgia Blue) TF 10-0
113 – Brandon Foster (Georgia Blue) over Patrick Lockwood (Minnesota Red) TF 12-2
120 – Tyler Hunt (Georgia Blue) over Jake Svihel (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0
126 – Kyle Gollhofer (Georgia Blue) over Israel Navarro (Minnesota Red) TF 13-3
132 – Colton Woods (Georgia Blue) over Kellen Schauer (Minnesota Red) Dec 13-7
138 – Cael Carlson (Minnesota Red) over Caleb Powell (Georgia Blue) TF 10-0
145 – Denton Spencer (Georgia Blue) over Clay Carlson (Minnesota Red) Dec 8-3
152 – Justin Ruffin (Georgia Blue) over Sam Nordquist (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0
160 – Vincent Baker (Georgia Blue) over Istvan Tifin (Minnesota Red) TF 15-2
170 – Owen Brown (Georgia Blue) over Zachary Peterson (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0
182 – Jacob Scherber (Minnesota Red) over Ian Darling (Georgia Blue) Dec 4-3
195 – Trey Rogers (Minnesota Red) over Chase Patton (Georgia Blue) TF 10-0
220 – Aaron Johnson (Georgia Blue) over Jarrett Haglund (Minnesota Red) Dec 9-1
285 – Paul Robinson (Georgia Blue) over Noah Carter (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0

BRONZE/COPPER – Minnesota Red is guaranteed 3rd place
Match #1 Round 1: Kansas Blue defeated Minnesota Red 35-28
100 – Zach Keal (Kansas Blue) over Trevor Jansseen (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0
106 – Jason Henschel (Kansas Blue) over Will Magaard (Minnesota Red) Dec 14-10
113 – Caleb Colbes (Minnesota Red) over Michael Spangler (Kansas Blue) TF 10-0
120 – Jace Koelzer (Kansas Blue) over Jake Svihel (Minnesota Red) Dec 8-4
126 – Charlie Pickell (Minnesota Red) over Curtez Riley (Kansas Blue) TF 18-8
132 – Dylan Droegemueller (Minnesota Red) over Marcus Robinson (Kansas Blue) TF 14-4
138 – Conner Ward (Kansas Blue) over Clay Carlson (Minnesota Red) Dec 7-0
145 – Sam Webster (Minnesota Red) over Joey Hancock (Kansas Blue) TF 11-0
152 – Dwayne Villalpando (Kansas Blue) over Teddy Pierce (Minnesota Red) TF 11-0
160 – Jalin Harper (Kansas Blue) over Jacob Tvinnereim (Minnesota Red) TF 12-1
170 – Clay Lautt (Kansas Blue) over Zachary Peterson (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0
182 – Aryus Jones (Kansas Blue) over Ty Moser (Minnesota Red) Dec 12-9
195 – Trey Rogers (Minnesota Red) over Anthony Gaona (Kansas Blue) Dec 8-7
220 – Cordel Duhart (Kansas Blue) over Jarrett Haglund (Minnesota Red) TF 11-0
285 – Mitchell Trigg (Minnesota Red) over Chris Cox (Kansas Blue) Fall 2:34

Match #2 Round 2: Minnesota Red defeated Utah Blue 48-17
106 – Thomas Gordy (Utah Blue) over Ryan Luthi (Minnesota Red) Dec 16-8
113 – Caleb Colbes (Minnesota Red) over Braydon Mogle (Utah Blue) TF 12-0
120 – Jake Svihel (Minnesota Red) over Gavin Ayotte (Utah Blue) TF 15-4
126 – Israel Navarro (Minnesota Red) over Quenton Mortimer (Utah Blue) Dec 13-12
132 – Dylan Droegemueller (Minnesota Red) over Stockton O`Brien (Utah Blue) TF 12-2
138 – Cael Carlson (Minnesota Red) over Brady Lowry (Utah Blue) TF 11-0
145 – Sam Webster (Minnesota Red) over Logan Jensen (Utah Blue) TF 11-0
152 – Isaac Wilcox (Utah Blue) over Teddy Pierce (Minnesota Red) Dec 11-3
160 – Istvan Tifin (Minnesota Red) over Brayden Stevens (Utah Blue) TF 10-0
170 – Zachary Peterson (Minnesota Red) over Seth Gardner (Utah Blue) TF 11-0
182 – Jacob Scherber (Minnesota Red) over Yair Moran (Utah Blue) Fall 2:38
195 – Trey Rogers (Minnesota Red) over Tyler Haley (Utah Blue) TF 22-11
220 – Chase Trussell (Utah Blue) over Jarrett Haglund (Minnesota Red) Dec 8-1
285 – Brady Briskey (Utah Blue) over Noah Carter (Minnesota Red) TF 13-2
100 – Trevor Jansseen (Minnesota Red) over Preston Blotter (Utah Blue) TF 11-0

Match #3 Round 3: Minnesota Red defeated Oregon 52-14
113 – Patrick Lockwood (Minnesota Red) over Ryan Zeller (Oregon) Fall 2:16
120 – Jake Svihel (Minnesota Red) over Hunter Sparks (Oregon) Dec 16-9
126 – Legend Lamer (Oregon) over Charlie Pickell (Minnesota Red) Dec 18-10
132 – Dylan Droegemueller (Minnesota Red) over Jason Shaner (Oregon) TF 10-0
138 – Clay Carlson (Minnesota Red) over Kobe Olson (Oregon) TF 10-0
145 – Sam Webster (Minnesota Red) over Angel Lira (Oregon) TF 10-0
152 – Logan Meek (Oregon) over Teddy Pierce (Minnesota Red) TF 12-2
160 – Jacob Tvinnereim (Minnesota Red) over Landon Davis (Oregon) TF 11-0
170 – Zachary Peterson (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Ty Moser (Minnesota Red) over Isaac Butler (Oregon) TF 10-0
195 – Trey Rogers (Minnesota Red) over Cameron Ewry (Oregon) TF 10-0
220 – Jarrett Haglund (Minnesota Red) over Louie Sanchez-Rivera (Oregon) TF 14-1
285 – Mitchell Trigg (Minnesota Red) over Adam Lamb (Oregon) TF 12-2
100 – Trevor Jansseen (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Jordan Reyes (Oregon) over Will Magaard (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0

Match #4 3rd Place Match: Minnesota Red defeated Georgia Blue 41-27
120 – Tyler Hunt (Georgia Blue) over Jake Svihel (Minnesota Red) Dec 18-14
126 – Kyle Gollhofer (Georgia Blue) over Israel Navarro (Minnesota Red) Dec 8-4
132 – Dylan Droegemueller (Minnesota Red) over Colton Woods (Georgia Blue) TF 10-0
138 – Cael Carlson (Minnesota Red) over Caleb Powell (Georgia Blue) TF 13-2
145 – Sam Webster (Minnesota Red) over Denton Spencer (Georgia Blue) Dec 8-6
152 – Justin Ruffin (Georgia Blue) over Teddy Pierce (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0
160 – Jacob Tvinnereim (Minnesota Red) over Vincent Baker (Georgia Blue) TF 14-4
170 – Owen Brown (Georgia Blue) over Zachary Peterson (Minnesota Red) TF 17-6
182 – Ty Moser (Minnesota Red) over Ian Darling (Georgia Blue) TF 12-1
195 – Trey Rogers (Minnesota Red) over Chase Patton (Georgia Blue) TF 10-0
220 – Aaron Johnson (Georgia Blue) over Jarrett Haglund (Minnesota Red) TF 18-5
285 – Paul Robinson (Georgia Blue) over Mitchell Trigg (Minnesota Red) TF 12-2
100 – Trevor Jansseen (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Will Magaard (Minnesota Red) over Ryan Craft (Georgia Blue) TF 10-0
113 – Caleb Colbes (Minnesota Red) over Brandon Foster (Georgia Blue) TF 13-2

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.