2017 USA Wrestling Junior Freestyle National Championships

2017 USA Wrestling Junior Freestyle National Championships results. July 16th-18th at Fargo, North Dakota.

Brackets/Results on arena.flowrestling.org/

The Guillotine Fargo Hub

1 Illinois 82
2 Ohio 37
3 Iowa 36
4 Minnesota 34
5 Pennsylvania 32
6 Indiana 30
7 Michigan 26
8 New Jersey 25
9 California 21
9 Missouri 21
11 Wisconsin 17
12 Oklahoma 16
13 Nevada 15
14 Florida 14
14 North Dakota 14
14 Washington 14
14 Colorado 14
18 Connecticut 13
19 Alabama 12
20 Georgia 9

Minnesota Junior Freestyle All-Americans
120 Patrick Mckee – 1st Place
132 Brent Jones – 3rd Place
138 Jakob Bergeland – 4th Place
145 Alexander Lloyd – 4th Place
152 Peyton Robb – 3rd Place
152 Tyler Eischens – 8th Place
160 Jake Allar – 6th Place

100 LBS
1st Wil Guida Rockaway, NJ (New Jersey) VFA Jackson Cockrell Broken Arrow, OK (Oklahoma), 2-1 2:13
3rd Jacob Rundell Oak Park, IL (Illinois) VPO1 Jacob Moran Portage, IN (Indiana), 6-3
5th Daniel Kimball Buckingham, IA (Iowa) VIN Timothy Levine Huntington Beach, CA (California), 0-0 0:00
7th Christian Goin Washington, IL (Illinois) VSU Preston Blotter Heber City, UT (Utah), 10-0 0:47
106 LBS
1st Samuel Latona Alabaster, AL (Alabama) VSU1 Christopher Trelli Bristol, CT (Connecticut), 12-2 5:07
3rd Brendon Garcia Pueblo, CO (Colorado) VSU1 Anthony Talamonti Manteno, IL (Illinois), 14-4 2:13
5th Steele Dias Henderson, NV (Nevada) VSU Reese Fry Manchester, MI (Michigan), 10-0 1:41
7th Justin Cardani Champaign, IL (Illinois) VPO1 Blake Fredrickson Clearlake, CA (California), 11-8
113 LBS
1st Ty Smith Bunkerville, NV (Nevada) VSU1 Brandon Kaylor Puyallup, WA (Washington), 17-6 3:19
3rd Cody Phippen Platte City, MO (Missouri) VSU Jace Koelzer Olathe, KS (Kansas), 10-0 1:19
5th Aden Reeves Albia, IA (Iowa) VSU1 Andres Lucero Pueblo, CO (Colorado), 12-2 1:33
7th Benyamin Kamali Lansing, MI (Michigan) VSU Nick Onea Nesquehoning, PA (Pennsylvania), 10-0 1:38
120 LBS
1st Patrick Mckee Hanover, MN (Minnesota) VFA Joey Melendez Harwood Heights, IL (Illinois), 8-4 3:59
3rd Patrick Glory Randolph, NJ (New Jersey) VSU1 Michael Colaiocco Sparta Township, NJ (New Jersey), 14-3 1:48
5th Ridge Lovett Post Falls, ID (Idaho) VPO1 Rayvon Foley Ann Arbor, MI (Michigan), 11-9
7th Tommy Hoskins Jamestown, OH (Ohio) VSU Rhett Golowenski Edmond, OK (Oklahoma), 10-0 1:07
126 LBS
1st Drew Mattin Delta, OH (Ohio) VPO1 Paul Konrath Mount Vernon, IN (Indiana), 8-1
3rd Jakob Camacho Danbury, CT (Connecticut) VPO1 Jared Van vleet Rockford, IL (Illinois), 13-4
5th Alex Thomsen Neola, IA (Iowa) VSU Aaron Schulist Eagle, WI (Wisconsin), 11-0 1:27
7th Austin Macias Burlington, IL (Illinois) VSU1 Jack Karstetter (Oklahoma), 19-9 5:12
132 LBS
1st Atilano Escobar Peoria, AZ (Arizona) VSU Alexander Cruz Puyallup, WA (Washington), 10-0 1:40
3rd Brent Jones Shakopee, MN (Minnesota) VFA Tyler Deen Clovis, CA (California), 5-0 1:13
5th Chase Zollmann Poway, CA (California) VPO1 Gabe Miller Gap, PA (Pennsylvania), 10-5
7th Andrew Alirez Greeley, CO (Colorado) VSU Zach Price Johnston, IA (Iowa), 10-0 1:59
138 LBS
1st Ben Freeman Walled Lake, MI (Michigan) VSU Jeremy Schoenherr Stratford, WI (Wisconsin), 10-0 4:30
3rd Parker Filius Havre, MT (Montana) VPO1 Jakob Bergeland Hugo, MN (Minnesota), 18-17
5th Jaden Enriquez Tulare, CA (California) VSU1 Michael Millage Cresco, IA (Iowa), 13-2 5:13
7th Jack Davis Wilkes-Barre, PA (Pennsylvania) VSU Jason Kraisser Ellicott City, MD (Maryland), 10-0 1:22
145 LBS
1st Anthony Artalona Seffner, FL (Florida) VPO1 Kaden Gfeller Edmond, OK (Oklahoma), 6-4
3rd Brayton Lee Brownsburg, IN (Indiana) VPO1 Alexander Lloyd Shakopee, MN (Minnesota), 4-3
5th Sam Sasso Nazareth, PA (Pennsylvania) VPO1 Justin Mccoy New Paris, PA (Pennsylvania), 7-4
7th Brock Hardy Brigham City, UT (Utah) VSU1 Logan Meek Central Point, OR (Oregon), 12-2 1:24
152 LBS
1st Will Lewan Chicago, IL (Illinois) VPO1 Jared Franek Harwood, ND (North Dakota), 6-2
3rd Peyton Robb Medford, MN (Minnesota) VSU Justin Ruffin McDonough, GA (Georgia), 10-0 0:59
5th Joshua Kim Corona, CA (California) VPO1 Markus Hartman Barrington, IL (Illinois), 6-2
7th Isaac Wilcox Salt Lake City, UT (Utah) VSU1 Tyler Eischens Andover, MN (Minnesota), 14-2 4:18
160 LBS
1st David Carr Massillon, OH (Ohio) VSU1 Tyler Dow Stoughton, WI (Wisconsin), 13-3 3:40
3rd Joe Lee Evansville, IN (Indiana) VIN Carson Kharchla Powell, OH (Ohio)
5th Andrew Merola East Hanover, NJ (New Jersey) VIN Jake Allar MN (Minnesota), 0-0 0:00
7th Jaron Chavez Boise, ID (Idaho) VPO1 Jalin Harper Manhattan, KS (Kansas), 6-4
170 LBS
1st Aaron Brooks Hagerstown, MD (Maryland) VSU1 Trent Hidlay Lewistown, PA (Pennsylvania), 13-3 3:36
3rd Max Wohlabaugh Winter Springs, FL (Florida) VSU Zachary Braunagel O’Fallon, IL (Illinois), 11-0 3:56
5th Jeremiah Kent Columbia, MO (Missouri) VPO1 Andrew Berreyesa Reno, NV (Nevada), 7-6
7th Leonardo Tarantino Tarpon Springs, FL (New Jersey) VPO1 Josh Ramirez Destrehan, LA (Louisiana), 3-3
182 LBS
1st Max Lyon Dyersville, IA (Iowa) VPO1 Jack Jessen Villa Park, IL (Illinois), 10-3
3rd Lucas Davison Chesterton, IN (Indiana) VSU1 Cameron Caffey Carbondale, IL (Illinois), 21-11 5:12
5th Christian Knop Alexandria, AL (Alabama) VSU1 Myles Wilson New Castle, CO (Colorado), 20-9 5:55
7th Victor Marcelli Massillon, OH (Ohio) VSU1 Austin Harris Roseburg, OR (Oregon), 15-4 4:54
195 LBS
1st Jacob Warner Washington, IL (Illinois) VSU Miles Lee Philadelphia, PA (Pennsylvania), 11-0 3:32
3rd Brandon Whitman Dundee, MI (Michigan) VPO1 Jakob Woodley Pittsburgh, PA (Pennsylvania), 4-2
5th Dakota Howard Berea, OH (Ohio) VSU1 Matthew Waddell Ellijay, GA (Georgia), 20-10 4:05
7th Joel Shapiro West Des Moines, IA (Iowa) VFA Collin Mccoy McKinney, TX (Texas), 6-0 1:37
220 LBS
1st Zach Elam Kansas City, MO (Missouri) VSU1 Haydn Maley Roseburg, OR (Oregon), 14-4 5:03
3rd Francis Duggan Lemoyne, PA (Iowa) VSU Antonio Mccloud Cincinnati, OH (Ohio), 11-0 3:37
5th Tyrell Gordon Waterloo, IA (Iowa) VFO Jace Punke Eureka, IL (Illinois)
7th Tyler Curd Oak Grove, MO (Missouri) VSU1 Max Darrah Foristell, MO (Missouri), 14-4 4:37
285 LBS
1st Anthony Cassioppi Roscoe, IL (Illinois) VPO1 Brandon Metz West Fargo, ND (North Dakota), 4-1
3rd Zach Muller Woodridge, IL (Illinois) VPO1 Samson Evans Alcoa, TN (Tennessee), 7-2
5th Austin Emerson Temperance, MI (Michigan) VPO1 Jon Spaulding Middletown, OH (Ohio), 5-1
7th Brandon Reed Louisville, KY (Kentucky) VSU Paul Robinson Bremen, GA (Georgia), 10-0 0:27

Semifinals:

100 Jackson Cockrell Broken Arrow, OK (Oklahoma) VPO1 Daniel Kimball Buckingham, IA (Iowa), 3-2
100 Wil Guida Rockaway, NJ (New Jersey) VSU Timothy Levine Huntington Beach, CA (California), 10-0 0:59
106 Christopher Trelli Bristol, CT (Connecticut) VPO1 Brendon Garcia Pueblo, CO (Colorado), 7-5
106 Samuel Latona Alabaster, AL (Alabama) VSU1 Anthony Talamonti Manteno, IL (Illinois), 16-6 5:44
113 Brandon Kaylor Puyallup, WA (Washington) VPO1 Aden Reeves Albia, IA (Iowa), 15-12
113 Ty Smith Bunkerville, NV (Nevada) VSU1 Jace Koelzer Olathe, KS (Kansas), 13-2 1:19
120 Joey Melendez Harwood Heights, IL (Illinois) VPO1 Ridge Lovett Post Falls, ID (Idaho), 6-4
120 Patrick Mckee Hanover, MN (Minnesota) VPO1 Rayvon Foley Ann Arbor, MI (Michigan), 19-17
126 Paul Konrath Mount Vernon, IN (Indiana) VSU Jared Van vleet Rockford, IL (Illinois), 10-0 4:42
126 Drew Mattin Delta, OH (Ohio) VPO1 Alex Thomsen Neola, IA (Iowa), 12-11
132 Atilano Escobar Peoria, AZ (Arizona) VFA Chase Zollmann Poway, CA (California), 6-0 0:56
132 Alexander Cruz Puyallup, WA (Washington) VPO1 Tyler Deen Clovis, CA (California), 8-7
138 Ben Freeman Walled Lake, MI (Michigan) VFA Jaden Enriquez Tulare, CA (California), 6-0 2:18
138 Jeremy Schoenherr Stratford, WI (Wisconsin) VSU1 Michael Millage Cresco, IA (Iowa), 13-3 4:59
145 Anthony Artalona Seffner, FL (Florida) VPO1 Sam Sasso Nazareth, PA (Pennsylvania), 10-10
145 Kaden Gfeller Edmond, OK (Oklahoma) VSU1 Alexander Lloyd Shakopee, MN (Minnesota), 15-5 4:32
152 Will Lewan Chicago, IL (Illinois) VPO1 Peyton Robb Medford, MN (Minnesota), 7-4
152 Jared Franek Harwood, ND (North Dakota) VPO1 Markus Hartman Barrington, IL (Illinois), 7-3
160 Tyler Dow Stoughton, WI (Wisconsin) VPO1 Jake Allar MN (Minnesota), 12-11
160 David Carr Massillon, OH (Ohio) VPO1 Joe Lee Evansville, IN (Indiana), 8-6
170 Trent Hidlay Lewistown, PA (Pennsylvania) VSU Zachary Braunagel O’Fallon, IL (Illinois), 11-0 2:19
170 Aaron Brooks Hagerstown, MD (Maryland) VSU1 Andrew Berreyesa Reno, NV (Nevada), 11-1 4:50
182 Jack Jessen Villa Park, IL (Illinois) VSU Christian Knop Alexandria, AL (Alabama), 10-0 1:35
182 Max Lyon Dyersville, IA (Iowa) VPO1 Lucas Davison Chesterton, IN (Indiana), 12-4
195 Jacob Warner Washington, IL (Illinois) VSU Jakob Woodley Pittsburgh, PA (Pennsylvania), 10-0 4:09
195 Miles Lee Philadelphia, PA (Pennsylvania) VPO1 Matthew Waddell Ellijay, GA (Georgia), 6-2
220 Zach Elam Kansas City, MO (Missouri) VPO1 Francis Duggan Lemoyne, PA (Iowa), 8-5
220 Haydn Maley Roseburg, OR (Oregon) VFA Jace Punke Eureka, IL (Illinois), 4-0 0:44
285 Anthony Cassioppi Roscoe, IL (Illinois) VSU Samson Evans Alcoa, TN (Tennessee), 10-0 1:54
285 Brandon Metz West Fargo, ND (North Dakota) VSU Zach Muller Woodridge, IL (Illinois), 10-0 0:39

Quarterfinals:

100 Jackson Cockrell Broken Arrow, OK (Oklahoma) VPO1 Anthony King East Saint Louis, IL (Illinois), 7-2
100 Daniel Kimball Buckingham, IA (Iowa) VSU Preston Blotter Heber City, UT (Utah), 10-0 3:17
100 Timothy Levine Huntington Beach, CA (California) VPO1 Jacob Moran Portage, IN (Indiana), 12-4
100 Wil Guida Rockaway, NJ (New Jersey) VSU Christian Goin Washington, IL (Illinois), 10-0 3:32
106 Brendon Garcia Pueblo, CO (Colorado) VPO1 Studd Morris Yukon, OK (Oklahoma), 8-6
106 Christopher Trelli Bristol, CT (Connecticut) VPO1 Justin Cardani Champaign, IL (Illinois), 8-8
106 Samuel Latona Alabaster, AL (Alabama) VSU Yonas Harris Germantown, MD (Maryland), 10-0 1:51
106 Anthony Talamonti Manteno, IL (Illinois) VSU Brenden Chaowanapibool Auburn, WA (Washington), 10-0 1:57
113 Brandon Kaylor Puyallup, WA (Washington) VSU Nick Onea Nesquehoning, PA (Pennsylvania), 10-0 2:41
113 Aden Reeves Albia, IA (Iowa) VSU1 Andres Lucero Pueblo, CO (Colorado), 14-4 3:27
113 Jace Koelzer Olathe, KS (Kansas) VPO1 Doug Zapf Downingtown, PA (Pennsylvania), 5-1
113 Ty Smith Bunkerville, NV (Nevada) VPO Matthew Cardello Canfield, OH (Ohio), 5-0
120 Joey Melendez Harwood Heights, IL (Illinois) VSU1 Michael Colaiocco Sparta Township, NJ (New Jersey), 11-1 5:31
120 Ridge Lovett Post Falls, ID (Idaho) VSU Rhett Golowenski Edmond, OK (Oklahoma), 10-0 5:39
120 Rayvon Foley Ann Arbor, MI (Michigan) VFA Patrick Glory Randolph, NJ (New Jersey), 10-6 2:20
120 Patrick Mckee Hanover, MN (Minnesota) VPO1 Tommy Hoskins Jamestown, OH (Ohio), 16-14
126 Paul Konrath Mount Vernon, IN (Indiana) VPO1 Jake Gliva Inver Grove Heights, MN (Minnesota), 7-2
126 Jared Van vleet Rockford, IL (Illinois) VSU1 Trae Vasquez Kalispell, MT (Montana), 14-4 1:23
126 Drew Mattin Delta, OH (Ohio) VSU Jack Karstetter (Oklahoma), 11-0 3:34
126 Alex Thomsen Neola, IA (Iowa) VSU Aaron Schulist Eagle, WI (Wisconsin), 11-0 4:00
132 Atilano Escobar Peoria, AZ (Arizona) VFA Andrew Alirez Greeley, CO (Colorado), 4-4 2:11
132 Chase Zollmann Poway, CA (California) VSU1 Riley Gurr Frenchtown, MT (Montana), 12-1 4:57
132 Tyler Deen Clovis, CA (California) VPO1 Billy Simpson Cushing, OK (Oklahoma), 6-3
132 Alexander Cruz Puyallup, WA (Washington) VSU1 Legend Lamer Corvallis, OR (Oregon), 15-5 6:00
138 Ben Freeman Walled Lake, MI (Michigan) VSU1 Jakob Bergeland Hugo, MN (Minnesota), 12-2 4:56
138 Jaden Enriquez Tulare, CA (California) VPO1 Jason Kraisser Ellicott City, MD (Maryland), 8-1
138 Jeremy Schoenherr Stratford, WI (Wisconsin) VPO1 Jack Davis Wilkes-Barre, PA (Pennsylvania), 8-5
138 Michael Millage Cresco, IA (Iowa) VPO1 Parker Filius Havre, MT (Montana), 11-9
145 Anthony Artalona Seffner, FL (Florida) VSU1 Logan Jensen South Jordan, UT (Utah), 12-2 3:21
145 Sam Sasso Nazareth, PA (Pennsylvania) VFA Zachary Barnes West Des Moines, IA (Iowa), 6-0 3:52
145 Alexander Lloyd Shakopee, MN (Minnesota) VSU Brock Hardy Brigham City, UT (Utah), 10-0 0:58
145 Kaden Gfeller Edmond, OK (Oklahoma) VPO1 Brayton Lee Brownsburg, IN (Indiana), 8-5
152 Will Lewan Chicago, IL (Illinois) VPO1 Isaac Wilcox Salt Lake City, UT (Utah), 9-1
152 Peyton Robb Medford, MN (Minnesota) VSU Justin Ruffin McDonough, GA (Georgia), 10-0 0:40
152 Markus Hartman Barrington, IL (Illinois) VPO1 Joshua Kim Corona, CA (California), 10-3
152 Jared Franek Harwood, ND (North Dakota) VSU Tyler Eischens Andover, MN (Minnesota), 10-0 3:22
160 Jake Allar MN (Minnesota) VSU Austin Brenner Saint Cloud, MN (Minnesota), 10-0 1:02
160 Tyler Dow Stoughton, WI (Wisconsin) VSU1 Jalin Harper Manhattan, KS (Kansas), 12-2 4:41
160 David Carr Massillon, OH (Ohio) VSU1 Jaryn Curry Choctaw, OK (Oklahoma), 12-2 1:51
160 Joe Lee Evansville, IN (Indiana) VSU Kenny O`neil Prior Lake, MN (Minnesota), 10-0 0:58
170 Zachary Braunagel O’Fallon, IL (Illinois) VPO1 Max Wohlabaugh Winter Springs, FL (Florida), 5-4
170 Trent Hidlay Lewistown, PA (Pennsylvania) VSU Josh Ramirez Destrehan, LA (Louisiana), 13-0 5:02
170 Aaron Brooks Hagerstown, MD (Maryland) VPO1 Jeremiah Kent Columbia, MO (Missouri), 8-6
170 Andrew Berreyesa Reno, NV (Nevada) VPO Leonardo Tarantino Tarpon Springs, FL (New Jersey), 8-0
182 Jack Jessen Villa Park, IL (Illinois) VSU Mac Southard Council Bluffs, IA (Iowa), 10-0 0:31
182 Christian Knop Alexandria, AL (Alabama) VPO1 Hunter Dejong Little Rock, IA (Iowa), 8-2
182 Lucas Davison Chesterton, IN (Indiana) VFA Victor Marcelli Massillon, OH (Ohio), 6-0 1:10
182 Max Lyon Dyersville, IA (Iowa) VSU Cameron Caffey Carbondale, IL (Illinois), 10-0 1:19
195 Jacob Warner Washington, IL (Illinois) VSU Colton Wolfe Columbus, NE (Nebraska), 10-0 0:47
195 Jakob Woodley Pittsburgh, PA (Pennsylvania) VPO1 Brandon Whitman Dundee, MI (Michigan), 5-3
195 Miles Lee Philadelphia, PA (Pennsylvania) VSU1 Sergio Villalobos Woodridge, IL (Illinois), 15-2 2:56
195 Matthew Waddell Ellijay, GA (Georgia) VSU Dakota Howard Berea, OH (Ohio), 10-0 0:50
220 Francis Duggan Lemoyne, PA (Iowa) VPO1 Antonio Mccloud Cincinnati, OH (Ohio), 7-6
220 Zach Elam Kansas City, MO (Missouri) VSU Chase Trussell Morgan, UT (Utah), 10-0 2:06
220 Jace Punke Eureka, IL (Illinois) VSU Caleb Willis Bonner Springs, KS (Kansas), 10-0 3:26
220 Haydn Maley Roseburg, OR (Oregon) VSU1 Darrell Mason Chicago, IL (Illinois), 22-11 3:45
285 Anthony Cassioppi Roscoe, IL (Illinois) VFA Spencer Trenary Rolfe, IA (Iowa), 10-0 0:57
285 Samson Evans Alcoa, TN (Tennessee) VFA Austin Emerson Temperance, MI (Michigan), 2-2 1:05
285 Zach Muller Woodridge, IL (Illinois) VPO1 Paul Robinson Bremen, GA (Georgia), 8-7
285 Brandon Metz West Fargo, ND (North Dakota) VPO1 Jon Spaulding Middletown, OH (Ohio), 5-1

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.