2017 USA Wrestling Junior Greco-Roman National Championships

2017 USA Wrestling Junior Greco-Roman National Championships results. July 20th-22nd at Fargo, North Dakota.

Brackets/Results on arena.flowrestling.org/

The Guillotine Fargo Hub

1 Illinois 106
2 Wisconsin 42
3 Washington 40
4 Colorado 37
5 Minnesota 32
6 Michigan 27
7 California 23
8 Pennsylvania 22
9 Oregon 20
10 Oklahoma 18
11 Texas 17
12 Missouri 16
13 Idaho 15
14 Utah 14
15 North Dakota 13
16 Nevada 12
17 Iowa 11
18 Alabama 10
18 New York 10
20 Arizona 9

Minnesota Junior Greco-Roman All-Americans
120 Cole Jones – 8th Place
120 Patrick McKee – 4th Place
132 Rylee Molitor – 7th Place
138 Sam Webster – 7th Place
152 Peyton Robb – 1st Place
152 Tyler Eischens – 3rd Place
160 Kenny O’Neil – 4th Place
220 Saylor Schmit – 6th Place

100 LBS
1st Anthony King East Saint Louis, IL (Illinois) VPO1 Parker Decker Keller, TX (Texas), 6-4
3rd Jacob Rundell Oak Park, IL (Illinois) VPO1 Christian Goin Washington, IL (Illinois), 8-1
5th Chase Randall Colbert, WA (Washington) VSU Preston Blotter Heber City, UT (Utah), 10-0 0:35
7th Jackson Cockrell Broken Arrow, OK (Oklahoma) VFO Vu Le Tacoma, WA (Washington)
106 LBS
1st Brendon Garcia Pueblo, CO (Colorado) VSU Samuel Latona Alabaster, AL (Alabama), 11-0 5:51
3rd Justin Cardani Champaign, IL (Illinois) VPO1 Brenden Chaowanapibool Auburn, WA (Washington), 9-1
5th Steele Dias Henderson, NV (Nevada) VSU Blake Fredrickson Clearlake, CA (California), 10-0 0:28
7th Reese Fry Manchester, MI (Michigan) VFA Jacob Cochran Pensacola, FL (Florida), 4-0 1:24
113 LBS
1st Brandon Kaylor Puyallup, WA (Washington) VPO1 Anthony Molton Crest Hill, IL (Illinois), 16-13
3rd Cody Phippen Basehor, KS (Missouri) VPO1 Eric Barnett Greenville, WI (Wisconsin), 5-2
5th Patrick Allis Larkspur, CO (Colorado) VSU Nick Onea Nesquehoning, PA (Pennsylvania), 12-0 1:20
7th Camden Russell Omaha, NE (Nebraska) VPO1 Jace Koelzer Olathe, KS (Kansas), 10-4
120 LBS
1st Rayvon Foley Ann Arbor, MI (Michigan) VPO1 Brady Koontz Plover, WI (Wisconsin), 6-1
3rd Ridge Lovett Post Falls, ID (Idaho) VSU1 Patrick Mckee Hanover, MN (Minnesota), 18-7 3:39
5th Nathan Rankin Plano, TX (Texas) VFA Delon Kanari Round Lake, IL (Illinois), 9-7 4:22
7th Dominic La joie Gaylord, MI (Michigan) VFA Cole Jones Grand Rapids, MN (Minnesota), 8-0 2:02
126 LBS
1st Alex Thomsen Neola, IA (Iowa) VPO1 Austin Macias Burlington, IL (Illinois), 6-1
3rd Jet Taylor Sallisaw, OK (Oklahoma) VSU1 Ryan Roth Pueblo, CO (Colorado), 17-5 1:45
5th Branson Proudlock Rockwood, MI (Michigan) VPO1 Corbin Nirschl Bonner Springs, KS (Kansas), 7-6
7th Jevon Parrish Olathe, KS (Kansas) VIN Aaron Perez Union City, CA (California), 0-0 0:00
132 LBS
1st Dalton Young Nine Mile Falls, WA (Washington) VPO1 Jason Shaner Hood River, OR (Oregon), 3-1
3rd Job Greenwood Livermore, CO (Colorado) VFA Riley Gurr Frenchtown, MT (Montana), 5-0 1:31
5th Michael Gunther Libertyville, IL (Illinois) VPO1 Jack Karstetter (Oklahoma), 6-2
7th Rylee Molitor Sartell, MN (Minnesota) VSU1 Dylan Schickram Hasbrouck Heights, NJ (Oklahoma), 18-7 3:53
138 LBS
1st Mason Phillips Stanwood, WA (Washington) VFA Alston Nutter Fennimore, WI (Wisconsin), 11-9 4:07
3rd Mason Schulz Bismarck, ND (North Dakota) VPO1 Aristotle Rockwell Boardman, OR (Oregon), 7-3
5th Mason Hartshorn Oakley, CA (California) VPO1 Jarred Papcsy Bath, PA (Pennsylvania), 8-4
7th Sam Webster Shakopee, MN (Minnesota) VSU Jared Thieler Mandeville, LA (Louisiana), 10-0 4:34
145 LBS
1st Jaden Enriquez Tulare, CA (California) VPO1 Peyton Omania Concord, CA (California), 11-9
3rd Brock Hardy Brigham City, UT (Utah) VFA Jake Stiles Chicago, IL (Illinois), 13-3 5:11
5th Britton Holmes Peyton, CO (Colorado) VSU Jacob Garcia Tempe, AZ (Arizona), 13-0 0:42
7th Weston Milnes Casa Grande, AZ (Arizona) VPO1 Duncan Nelson Wheaton, IL (Illinois), 20-11
152 LBS
1st Peyton Robb Medford, MN (Minnesota) VPO1 Anthony Artalona Seffner, FL (Florida), 8-3
3rd Tyler Eischens Andover, MN (Minnesota) VPO1 Justin Ruffin McDonough, GA (Georgia), 4-3
5th Thomas Lisher Kansas City, MO (Missouri) VSU Markus Hartman Barrington, IL (Illinois), 13-0 2:20
7th Trevor Elfvin Levittown, PA (Pennsylvania) VSU Matthew Ortiz St. Charles, IL (Illinois), 11-0 3:32
160 LBS
1st Jaron Chavez Boise, ID (Idaho) VPO1 Tyler Dow Stoughton, WI (Wisconsin), 8-7
3rd Terrance Parks NY (New York) VPO1 Kenny O`neil Prior Lake, MN (Minnesota), 9-3
5th Noah Grover Warsaw, NY (New York) VPO1 Edmond Ruth Harrisburg, PA (Pennsylvania), 17-9
7th Hayden Krein Sparta, WI (Wisconsin) VIN John Knight Colville, WA (Washington)
170 LBS
1st Andrew Berreyesa Reno, NV (Nevada) VPO1 Trent Hidlay Lewistown, PA (Pennsylvania), 7-2
3rd Zachary Braunagel O’Fallon, IL (Illinois) VSU1 Tate Samuelson Castle Rock, CO (Colorado), 15-2 5:52
5th Braeden Redlin Allen, TX (Texas) VSU Jackson Turley Chester, VA (Virginia), 10-0 1:03
7th Jeremiah Kent (Missouri) VIN Jose Acosta Manitowoc, WI (Wisconsin), 8-0 1:52
182 LBS
1st Jack Jessen Villa Park, IL (Illinois) VFA Cameron Caffey Carbondale, IL (Illinois), 4-0 0:32
3rd Tommy Brackett TN (Tennessee) VPO1 Myles Wilson New Castle, CO (Colorado), 9-1
5th Victor Marcelli Massillon, OH (Ohio) VPO Christian Knop Alexandria, AL (Alabama), 5-0
7th Lucas Davison Chesterton, IN (Indiana) VSU Emil hayden Schrull East Helena, MT (Montana), 10-0 1:48
195 LBS
1st Jacob Warner Washington, IL (Illinois) VSU Dalton Hahn Loganville, WI (Wisconsin), 12-0 2:16
3rd Brandon Whitman Dundee, MI (Michigan) VFA Jackson Mckinney Vancouver, WA (Washington), 8-1 4:00
5th Chad Porter Phoenix, AZ (Arizona) VPO1 Miles Lee Philadelphia, PA (Pennsylvania), 2-1
7th Bear Hughes Wagoner, OK (Oklahoma) VSU Kaleb Reeves Sigourney, IA (Iowa), 10-0 0:48
220 LBS
1st Haydn Maley Roseburg, OR (Oregon) VSU1 Darrell Mason Chicago, IL (Illinois), 16-4 3:00
3rd Aric Bohn Big Bend, WI (Wisconsin) VPO1 Chase Trussell Morgan, UT (Utah), 8-1
5th Max Darrah Foristell, MO (Missouri) VPO1 Saylor Schmit Foley, MN (Minnesota), 4-2
7th Colin Lawler TX (Texas) VSU Christopher Kober Havertown, PA (Pennsylvania), 11-0 2:12
285 LBS
1st Anthony Cassioppi Roscoe, IL (Illinois) VPO1 Brandon Metz West Fargo, ND (North Dakota), 5-3
3rd Zach Muller Woodridge, IL (Illinois) VSU1 Austin Emerson Temperance, MI (Michigan), 12-1 3:23
5th Montana Phillips Faxon, OK (Oklahoma) VFA Kendrick Watson Middlesex, NC (North Carolina), 5-4 1:45
7th Spencer Trenary Rolfe, IA (Iowa) VPO1 George Barrera Boise, ID (Idaho), 12-9

Semifinals:

100 Anthony King East Saint Louis, IL (Illinois) VSU Christian Goin Washington, IL (Illinois), 12-0 3:41
100 Parker Decker Keller, TX (Texas) VPO1 Jacob Rundell Oak Park, IL (Illinois), 6-5
106 Brendon Garcia Pueblo, CO (Colorado) VFA Steele Dias Henderson, NV (Nevada), 6-6 5:22
106 Samuel Latona Alabaster, AL (Alabama) VPO Justin Cardani Champaign, IL (Illinois), 5-0
113 Brandon Kaylor Puyallup, WA (Washington) VSU Nick Onea Nesquehoning, PA (Pennsylvania), 12-0 1:43
113 Anthony Molton Crest Hill, IL (Illinois) VPO1 Patrick Allis Larkspur, CO (Colorado), 8-7
120 Rayvon Foley Ann Arbor, MI (Michigan) VSU1 Patrick Mckee Hanover, MN (Minnesota), 16-6 4:23
120 Brady Koontz Plover, WI (Wisconsin) VSU Nathan Rankin Plano, TX (Texas), 11-0 2:57
126 Alex Thomsen Neola, IA (Iowa) VPO1 Jet Taylor Sallisaw, OK (Oklahoma), 7-4
126 Austin Macias Burlington, IL (Illinois) VSU1 Ryan Roth Pueblo, CO (Colorado), 14-3 3:39
132 Dalton Young Nine Mile Falls, WA (Washington) VPO1 Riley Gurr Frenchtown, MT (Montana), 8-2
132 Jason Shaner Hood River, OR (Oregon) VPO1 Jack Karstetter (Oklahoma), 6-1
138 Alston Nutter Fennimore, WI (Wisconsin) VFA Aristotle Rockwell Boardman, OR (Oregon), 8-0 1:34
138 Mason Phillips Stanwood, WA (Washington) VSU1 Mason Schulz Bismarck, ND (North Dakota), 17-6 1:46
145 Peyton Omania Concord, CA (California) VSU1 Brock Hardy Brigham City, UT (Utah), 20-10 4:36
145 Jaden Enriquez Tulare, CA (California) VPO Jacob Garcia Tempe, AZ (Arizona), 4-0
152 Anthony Artalona Seffner, FL (Florida) VSU Thomas Lisher Kansas City, MO (Missouri), 11-0 5:40
152 Peyton Robb Medford, MN (Minnesota) VSU Justin Ruffin McDonough, GA (Georgia), 10-0 2:03
160 Tyler Dow Stoughton, WI (Wisconsin) VPO1 Kenny O`neil Prior Lake, MN (Minnesota), 11-4
160 Jaron Chavez Boise, ID (Idaho) VPO1 Noah Grover Warsaw, NY (New York), 5-2
170 Andrew Berreyesa Reno, NV (Nevada) VPO Zachary Braunagel O’Fallon, IL (Illinois), 8-0
170 Trent Hidlay Lewistown, PA (Pennsylvania) VSU1 Tate Samuelson Castle Rock, CO (Colorado), 13-2 5:31
182 Cameron Caffey Carbondale, IL (Illinois) VSU1 Myles Wilson New Castle, CO (Colorado), 16-2 2:40
182 Jack Jessen Villa Park, IL (Illinois) VFA Victor Marcelli Massillon, OH (Ohio), 8-3 4:07
195 Dalton Hahn Loganville, WI (Wisconsin) VSU Miles Lee Philadelphia, PA (Pennsylvania), 12-0 2:21
195 Jacob Warner Washington, IL (Illinois) VSU Brandon Whitman Dundee, MI (Michigan), 10-0 3:25
220 Haydn Maley Roseburg, OR (Oregon) VFA Aric Bohn Big Bend, WI (Wisconsin), 2-0 1:17
220 Darrell Mason Chicago, IL (Illinois) VSU Chase Trussell Morgan, UT (Utah), 10-0 2:43
285 Brandon Metz West Fargo, ND (North Dakota) VPO1 Kendrick Watson Middlesex, NC (North Carolina), 7-6
285 Anthony Cassioppi Roscoe, IL (Illinois) VSU1 Montana Phillips Faxon, OK (Oklahoma), 12-2

Quarterfinals:

100 Anthony King East Saint Louis, IL (Illinois) VSU Vu Le Tacoma, WA (Washington), 10-0 1:44
100 Christian Goin Washington, IL (Illinois) VPO1 Preston Blotter Heber City, UT (Utah), 8-1
100 Jacob Rundell Oak Park, IL (Illinois) VPO1 Jackson Cockrell Broken Arrow, OK (Oklahoma), 4-3
100 Parker Decker Keller, TX (Texas) VSU Daniel Rehfeldt Brighton, MI (Michigan), 10-0 1:31
106 Brendon Garcia Pueblo, CO (Colorado) VFA Blake Fredrickson Clearlake, CA (California), 2-0 1:06
106 Steele Dias Henderson, NV (Nevada) VSU Preston Decker Keller, TX (Texas), 10-0 5:21
106 Samuel Latona Alabaster, AL (Alabama) VSU Reese Fry Manchester, MI (Michigan), 10-0 3:38
106 Justin Cardani Champaign, IL (Illinois) VSU Brenden Chaowanapibool Auburn, WA (Washington), 11-0 1:50
113 Brandon Kaylor Puyallup, WA (Washington) VPO1 Cody Phippen Basehor, KS (Missouri), 8-1
113 Nick Onea Nesquehoning, PA (Pennsylvania) VSU1 Destin Summers Blackfoot, ID (Idaho), 17-5 5:10
113 Patrick Allis Larkspur, CO (Colorado) VPO1 Eric Barnett Greenville, WI (Wisconsin), 15-12
113 Anthony Molton Crest Hill, IL (Illinois) VSU Jace Koelzer Olathe, KS (Kansas), 10-0 2:01
120 Rayvon Foley Ann Arbor, MI (Michigan) VPO1 Ridge Lovett Post Falls, ID (Idaho), 11-3
120 Patrick Mckee Hanover, MN (Minnesota) VSU1 Isaiah Delgado El Paso, TX (Texas), 12-2 3:34
120 Nathan Rankin Plano, TX (Texas) VPO1 Delon Kanari Round Lake, IL (Illinois), 14-8
120 Brady Koontz Plover, WI (Wisconsin) VPO Dominic La joie Gaylord, MI (Michigan), 2-0
126 Jet Taylor Sallisaw, OK (Oklahoma) VFA Jack Huffman Omaha, NE (Nebraska), 9-2 2:38
126 Alex Thomsen Neola, IA (Iowa) VSU Matt Anderson Menomonee Falls, WI (Wisconsin), 10-0 1:51
126 Ryan Roth Pueblo, CO (Colorado) VSU1 Corbin Nirschl Bonner Springs, KS (Kansas), 11-1 2:50
126 Austin Macias Burlington, IL (Illinois) VPO1 Jevon Parrish Olathe, KS (Kansas), 7-2
132 Dalton Young Nine Mile Falls, WA (Washington) VPO Mel Ortiz New Milford, CT (Connecticut), 4-0
132 Riley Gurr Frenchtown, MT (Montana) VSU1 Trevor Mansfield Honea Path, SC (South Carolina), 13-2 3:21
132 Jack Karstetter (Oklahoma) VSU1 Carter Noehre Greenfield, IN (Indiana), 13-2 3:15
132 Jason Shaner Hood River, OR (Oregon) VSU Martin Wilkie Havre, MT (Montana), 12-0 1:14
138 Alston Nutter Fennimore, WI (Wisconsin) VSU Mason Hartshorn Oakley, CA (California), 10-0 1:13
138 Aristotle Rockwell Boardman, OR (Oregon) VPO1 Jared Thieler Mandeville, LA (Louisiana), 12-5
138 Mason Schulz Bismarck, ND (North Dakota) VSU Anthony Williams Stevensville, MI (Michigan), 11-0 0:29
138 Mason Phillips Stanwood, WA (Washington) VSU Sam Eckhart Parma, ID (Idaho), 10-0 0:38
145 Brock Hardy Brigham City, UT (Utah) VSU1 Nolan Baker Byron, IL (Illinois), 12-2 2:37
145 Peyton Omania Concord, CA (California) VSU Ezekial Williamson Jerome, ID (Idaho), 10-0 2:21
145 Jaden Enriquez Tulare, CA (California) VPO1 Britton Holmes Peyton, CO (Colorado), 8-3
145 Jacob Garcia Tempe, AZ (Arizona) VFA Calvin Germinaro Anoka, MN (Minnesota), 4-1 2:29
152 Anthony Artalona Seffner, FL (Florida) VPO1 Markus Hartman Barrington, IL (Illinois), 8-4
152 Thomas Lisher Kansas City, MO (Missouri) VSU Max Miller Meridian, ID (Idaho), 11-0 0:31
152 Justin Ruffin McDonough, GA (Georgia) VFA Alexander Lloyd (Minnesota), 5-4 2:18
152 Peyton Robb Medford, MN (Minnesota) VSU Dawon Andrews Safford, AZ (Arizona), 10-0 1:44
160 Tyler Dow Stoughton, WI (Wisconsin) VSU1 John Knight Colville, WA (Washington), 13-2 2:48
160 Kenny O`neil Prior Lake, MN (Minnesota) VPO1 Terrance Parks NY (New York), 4-2
160 Noah Grover Warsaw, NY (New York) VPO1 Edmond Ruth Harrisburg, PA (Pennsylvania), 10-10
160 Jaron Chavez Boise, ID (Idaho) VPO1 Hayden Krein Sparta, WI (Wisconsin), 8-3
170 Andrew Berreyesa Reno, NV (Nevada) VSU Zachary Grimes Keller, TX (Texas), 11-0 1:10
170 Zachary Braunagel O’Fallon, IL (Illinois) VPO1 Jose Acosta Manitowoc, WI (Wisconsin), 7-5
170 Tate Samuelson Castle Rock, CO (Colorado) VPO1 Jeremiah Kent (Missouri), 3-3
170 Trent Hidlay Lewistown, PA (Pennsylvania) VIN Max Wohlabaugh Winter Springs, FL (Florida)
182 Myles Wilson New Castle, CO (Colorado) VPO1 Tommy Brackett TN (Tennessee), 8-5
182 Cameron Caffey Carbondale, IL (Illinois) VPO1 Emil hayden Schrull East Helena, MT (Montana), 12-12
182 Victor Marcelli Massillon, OH (Ohio) VSU Lucas Davison Chesterton, IN (Indiana), 10-0 1:04
182 Jack Jessen Villa Park, IL (Illinois) VSU1 Christian Knop Alexandria, AL (Alabama), 12-1 2:53
195 Miles Lee Philadelphia, PA (Pennsylvania) VPO1 Mark Chaid Carrboro, NC (North Carolina), 6-4
195 Dalton Hahn Loganville, WI (Wisconsin) VPO Chad Porter Phoenix, AZ (Arizona), 2-0
195 Brandon Whitman Dundee, MI (Michigan) VPO Brett Campbell Kansas City, MO (Missouri), 4-0
195 Jacob Warner Washington, IL (Illinois) VSU Jackson Mckinney Vancouver, WA (Washington), 10-0 1:32
220 Haydn Maley Roseburg, OR (Oregon) VSU1 Max Darrah Foristell, MO (Missouri), 12-2 3:30
220 Aric Bohn Big Bend, WI (Wisconsin) VPO1 Jace Punke Eureka, IL (Illinois), 8-2
220 Darrell Mason Chicago, IL (Illinois) VFA Saylor Schmit Foley, MN (Minnesota), 10-2 2:12
220 Chase Trussell Morgan, UT (Utah) VPO1 Wade Wheeler Amherst, VA (Virginia), 8-3
285 Brandon Metz West Fargo, ND (North Dakota) VFA Zach Muller Woodridge, IL (Illinois), 6-0 1:13
285 Kendrick Watson Middlesex, NC (North Carolina) VFA Spencer Trenary Rolfe, IA (Iowa), 8-0 1:38
285 Montana Phillips Faxon, OK (Oklahoma) VFA Jack Delgarbino Girard, OH (Ohio), 17-8 5:29
285 Anthony Cassioppi Roscoe, IL (Illinois) VSU Austin Emerson Temperance, MI (Michigan), 10-0 0:49

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.