2017 Augsburg Open

2017 Augsburg Open Results. November 18th at Minneapolis, Minn.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Augsburg Open Brackets 2017

Gold – 125
1st Place – Zach Villarreal of Lacrosse
2nd Place – Andrew McFall of Minnesota State Mankato
3rd Place – Victor Gliva of Augsburg
4th Place – Nelson Baker of Lacrosse
5th Place – Connor Murphy of Luther
6th Place – Brian Maas of Iowa Lakes
1st: Zach Villarreal (Lacrosse) won by decision over Andrew McFall (Minnesota State Mankato) (Dec 10-7)
3rd: Victor Gliva (Augsburg) won by decision over Nelson Baker (Lacrosse) (Dec 10-9)
5th: Connor Murphy (Luther) won by decision over Brian Maas (Iowa Lakes) (Dec 13-8)
Gold – 133
1st Place – Sam Bennyhoff of Augsburg
2nd Place – Maleek Williams of Upper Iowa
3rd Place – Tanner Reetz of Itasca
4th Place – Noah Becker of St Johns
5th Place – Scott Arneson of Platteville
6th Place – Darquell Pierre of William Penn
1st: Sam Bennyhoff (Augsburg) won by decision over Maleek Williams (Upper Iowa) (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Tanner Reetz (Itasca) won by decision over Noah Becker (St Johns) (Dec 8-5)
5th: Scott Arneson (Platteville) won by fall over Darquell Pierre (William Penn) (Fall 2:39)
Gold – 141
1st Place – Josh Walker of Upper Iowa
2nd Place – Louie Sanders of Minnesota State Mankato
3rd Place – Tanner Mills of Minnesota State Mankato
4th Place – Tristan Clark of Central
5th Place – Mike Hayes of Augsburg
6th Place – Anthony Hennen of St Johns
1st: Josh Walker (Upper Iowa) won in sudden victory – 1 over Louie Sanders (Minnesota State Mankato) (SV-1 5-3)
3rd: Tanner Mills (Minnesota State Mankato) won by decision over Tristan Clark (Central) (Dec 6-0)
5th: Mike Hayes (Augsburg) won by fall over Anthony Hennen (St Johns) (Fall 1:07)
Gold – 149
1st Place – Damian Penichet of Upper Iowa
2nd Place – Alex Wilson of Augsburg
3rd Place – Aaron Wilson of Augsburg
4th Place – Spencer Nevills of Lacrosse
5th Place – Kyle Rathman of Minnesota State Mankato
6th Place – David Dudych of Eau Claire
1st: Damian Penichet (Upper Iowa) won by decision over Alex Wilson (Augsburg) (Dec 8-6)
3rd: Aaron Wilson (Augsburg) won by major decision over Spencer Nevills (Lacrosse) (Maj 14-5)
5th: Kyle Rathman (Minnesota State Mankato) won by decision over David Dudych (Eau Claire) (Dec 12-7)
Gold – 157
1st Place – Ryan Epps of Augsburg
2nd Place – Brock Benitz of Upper Iowa
3rd Place – Bryce Zdanovec of Augsburg
4th Place – Mac Spotts of Upper Iowa
5th Place – Daniel Close of Minnesota State Mankato
6th Place – Brad Kerkhoff of Buena Vista
1st: Ryan Epps (Augsburg) won in sudden victory – 1 over Brock Benitz (Upper Iowa) (SV-1 3-1)
3rd: Bryce Zdanovec (Augsburg) won by decision over Mac Spotts (Upper Iowa) (Dec 4-1)
5th: Daniel Close (Minnesota State Mankato) won in sudden victory – 1 over Brad Kerkhoff (Buena Vista) (SV-1 7-5)
Gold – 165
1st Place – Lucas Jeske of Augsburg
2nd Place – Connor Hanson of Eau Claire
3rd Place – Tucker Black of Upper Iowa
4th Place – Cody Nelson of Upper Iowa
5th Place – Brady McFarland of Augsburg
6th Place – Seth Elwood of Minnesota State Mankato
1st: Lucas Jeske (Augsburg) won by major decision over Connor Hanson (Eau Claire) (Maj 11-2)
3rd: Tucker Black (Upper Iowa) won by decision over Cody Nelson (Upper Iowa) (Dec 11-8)
5th: Brady McFarland (Augsburg) won by major decision over Seth Elwood (Minnesota State Mankato) (Maj 15-2)
Gold – 174
1st Place – Jon Goetz of Platteville
2nd Place – Tanner Vassar of Augsburg
3rd Place – Sawyer Massie of Lacrosse
4th Place – Zach Johnston of Minnesota State Mankato
5th Place – Tone Fuenffinger of Augsburg
6th Place – Jordan Gundrum of Upper Iowa
1st: Jon Goetz (Platteville) won by decision over Tanner Vassar (Augsburg) (Dec 7-3)
3rd: Sawyer Massie (Lacrosse) won by tech fall over Zach Johnston (Minnesota State Mankato) (TF 16-0)
5th: Tone Fuenffinger (Augsburg) won by forfeit over Jordan Gundrum (Upper Iowa) (FF)
Gold – 184
1st Place – Sean O`Neil of Lacrosse
2nd Place – Luke Dodd of St Johns
3rd Place – Connor Williams of Upper Iowa
4th Place – Jackson Graham of Augsburg
5th Place – Jonathan Zarnke of Augsburg
6th Place – Dalton Hahn of Upper Iowa
1st: Sean O`Neil (Lacrosse) won by decision over Luke Dodd (St Johns) (Dec 3-1)
3rd: Connor Williams (Upper Iowa) won by decision over Jackson Graham (Augsburg) (Dec 4-3)
5th: Jonathan Zarnke (Augsburg) won by tech fall over Dalton Hahn (Upper Iowa) (TF 17-2)
Gold – 197
1st Place – Sebastian Larson of Augsburg
2nd Place – Matt Blome of Minnesota State Mankato
3rd Place – Wesley Schultz of Lacrosse
4th Place – Chaydon O`Fallon of Minnesota State Mankato
5th Place – Wyatt Richardson of Augsburg
6th Place – Cody Meyer of Platteville
1st: Sebastian Larson (Augsburg) won by decision over Matt Blome (Minnesota State Mankato) (Dec 5-2)
3rd: Wesley Schultz (Lacrosse) won by tech fall over Chaydon O`Fallon (Minnesota State Mankato) (TF 21-4)
5th: Wyatt Richardson (Augsburg) won by decision over Cody Meyer (Platteville) (Dec 3-2)
Gold – 285
1st Place – Konrad Ernst of Lacrosse
2nd Place – Troy Beaman of St Olaf
3rd Place – Keenan Feldpausch of Luther
4th Place – Andrew Petersen of Southwest Minnesota State
5th Place – Triston Westerlund of Upper Iowa
6th Place – Chris Murino of Central
1st: Konrad Ernst (Lacrosse) won by fall over Troy Beaman (St Olaf) (Fall 2:49)
3rd: Keenan Feldpausch (Luther) won by fall over Andrew Petersen (Southwest Minnesota State) (Fall 2:12)
5th: Triston Westerlund (Upper Iowa) won in tie breaker – 1 over Chris Murino (Central) (TB-1 4-2)


Silver – 125
1st Place – Josh Stenger of Lacrosse
2nd Place – Abraham Dickenson of Eau Claire
3rd Place – Anthony Posas of Central
4th Place – Nadhelo Charles-Pierre of William Penn
5th Place – Noah Padilla of Wartburg
6th Place – Seth Caro of Dakota Wesleyan
1st: Josh Stenger (Lacrosse) won by medical forfeit over Abraham Dickenson (Eau Claire) (MFF)
3rd: Anthony Posas (Central) won by decision over Nadhelo Charles-Pierre (William Penn) (Dec 5-4)
5th: Noah Padilla (Wartburg) won by fall over Seth Caro (Dakota Wesleyan) (Fall 5:55)
Silver – 133
1st Place – Chase Katzenmeyer of Platteville
2nd Place – Kyle Clough of Luther
3rd Place – Tracy Davis of Iowa Lakes
4th Place – Nicholas Meling of Wartburg
5th Place – Noah Bauer of Rochester Comm/Tech
6th Place – Schuyler Spurrier of Buena Vista
1st: Chase Katzenmeyer (Platteville) won by decision over Kyle Clough (Luther) (Dec 5-1)
3rd: Tracy Davis (Iowa Lakes) won by tech fall over Nicholas Meling (Wartburg) (TF 18-3)
5th: Noah Bauer (Rochester Comm/Tech) won by decision over Schuyler Spurrier (Buena Vista) (Dec 6-3)
Silver – 141
1st Place – Auston Hall of Rochester Comm/Tech
2nd Place – Kolbe O` Brien of Minnesota State Mankato
3rd Place – Tyler Demo of Eau Claire
4th Place – Aaron Baker Jr of Upper Iowa
5th Place – Charlie DesMarais of Augsburg
6th Place – Luke Pradel of Platteville
1st: Auston Hall (Rochester Comm/Tech) won by decision over Kolbe O` Brien (Minnesota State Mankato) (Dec 6-2)
3rd: Tyler Demo (Eau Claire) won by decision over Aaron Baker Jr (Upper Iowa) (Dec 7-1)
5th: Charlie DesMarais (Augsburg) won by decision over Luke Pradel (Platteville) (Dec 11-7)
Silver – 149
1st Place – Jeramie Bartels of Augsburg
2nd Place – Alec Potter of Platteville
3rd Place – Johnathon Tuttle of Buena Vista
4th Place – Spencer Hutchinson of Lacrosse
5th Place – Cal Hansen of Lacrosse
6th Place – Caleb Miller of Upper Iowa
1st: Jeramie Bartels (Augsburg) won by fall over Alec Potter (Platteville) (Fall 2:01)
3rd: Johnathon Tuttle (Buena Vista) won in sudden victory – 1 over Spencer Hutchinson (Lacrosse) (SV-1 4-2)
5th: Cal Hansen (Lacrosse) won by fall over Caleb Miller (Upper Iowa) (Fall 1:47)
Silver – 157
1st Place – Mike Ross of Wartburg
2nd Place – Grant Zamin of Lacrosse
3rd Place – Justin Haneke of Southwest Minnesota State
4th Place – Don Boone of Minnesota State Mankato
5th Place – Neil Clement of Minnesota State Mankato
6th Place – Isaac Roffers of Platteville
1st: Mike Ross (Wartburg) won by major decision over Grant Zamin (Lacrosse) (Maj 12-3)
3rd: Justin Haneke (Southwest Minnesota State) won by fall over Don Boone (Minnesota State Mankato) (Fall 0:35)
5th: Neil Clement (Minnesota State Mankato) won by decision over Isaac Roffers (Platteville) (Dec 7-6)
Silver – 165
1st Place – Jacob Krakow of Wartburg
2nd Place – Chase Schmidt of Eau Claire
3rd Place – Alex LaPierre of Rochester Comm/Tech
4th Place – Logan Axford of Rochester Comm/Tech
5th Place – Noah Lefebvre of St Johns
6th Place – Jahmahr Hyacinthe of William Penn
1st: Jacob Krakow (Wartburg) won by major decision over Chase Schmidt (Eau Claire) (Maj 13-4)
3rd: Alex LaPierre (Rochester Comm/Tech) won by major decision over Logan Axford (Rochester Comm/Tech) (Maj 16-6)
5th: Noah Lefebvre (St Johns) won by decision over Jahmahr Hyacinthe (William Penn) (Dec 3-1)
Silver – 174
1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
2nd Place – Julian Georgescu of Augsburg
2nd Place – Solomon Nielsen of Augsburg
3rd Place – Markus Mehr of Ridgewater
4th Place – Ryker Vander Woude of Rochester Comm/Tech
5th Place – Evan Lawrence of Eau Claire
6th Place – Chance Benadum of Central
1st: Julian Georgescu (Augsburg) and Solomon Nielsen (Augsburg) (DFF)
3rd: Markus Mehr (Ridgewater) won by fall over Ryker Vander Woude (Rochester Comm/Tech) (Fall 2:43)
5th: Evan Lawrence (Eau Claire) won by fall over Chance Benadum (Central) (Fall 2:57)
Silver – 184
1st Place – Trevor Walton of Wartburg
2nd Place – Griffin McBride of Central
3rd Place – James Richardson of Central
4th Place – Gavin Babcock of Central
5th Place – Zach Moon of Rochester Comm/Tech
6th Place – Elijah Hollins of Rochester Comm/Tech
1st: Trevor Walton (Wartburg) won by fall over Griffin McBride (Central) (Fall 0:56)
3rd: James Richardson (Central) won in sudden victory – 1 over Gavin Babcock (Central) (SV-1 4-2)
5th: Zach Moon (Rochester Comm/Tech) won by fall over Elijah Hollins (Rochester Comm/Tech) (Fall 0:46)
Silver – 197
1st Place – Adam Gusky of Lacrosse
2nd Place – James Huntley of Eau Claire
3rd Place – Bodie Garnier of Upper Iowa
4th Place – Bryce Murphy of Rochester Comm/Tech
5th Place – Brock Sorensen of Upper Iowa
6th Place – Sheldon Rodriguez of William Penn
1st: Adam Gusky (Lacrosse) won in sudden victory – 1 over James Huntley (Eau Claire) (SV-1 7-5)
3rd: Bodie Garnier (Upper Iowa) won by major decision over Bryce Murphy (Rochester Comm/Tech) (Maj 10-0)
5th: Brock Sorensen (Upper Iowa) won by fall over Sheldon Rodriguez (William Penn) (Fall 4:32)
Silver – 285
1st Place – Tim Mandyck of Augsburg
2nd Place – Hunter Ruth of Central
3rd Place – Aj Maloy of Upper Iowa
4th Place – Omar Begic of Wartburg
5th Place – Taylor Thomas of Eau Claire
6th Place – Ben Ungar of St Johns
1st: Tim Mandyck (Augsburg) won by fall over Hunter Ruth (Central) (Fall 6:10)
3rd: Aj Maloy (Upper Iowa) won by decision over Omar Begic (Wartburg) (Dec 3-1)
5th: Taylor Thomas (Eau Claire) won by decision over Ben Ungar (St Johns) (Dec 11-5)


Bronze – 149
1st Place – Chris Healy of Lacrosse
2nd Place – Colin Baldwin of Central
3rd Place – Shawn Barth of Augsburg
4th Place – Sam Brophy of William Penn
5th Place – Sam Wenzel of Lacrosse
6th Place – Augustus Siaway of Ridgewater
1st: Chris Healy (Lacrosse) won by medical forfeit over Colin Baldwin (Central) (MFF)
3rd: Shawn Barth (Augsburg) won by tech fall over Sam Brophy (William Penn) (TF 15-0)
5th: Sam Wenzel (Lacrosse) won by major decision over Augustus Siaway (Ridgewater) (Maj 9-0)
Bronze – 157
1st Place – Tony Bivens of Platteville
2nd Place – Jackson Gissell of Central
3rd Place – Wyatt Bice of Augsburg
4th Place – Zion Vasquez of Wartburg
5th Place – Jacob Gille of Lacrosse
6th Place – Kyle Green of Southwest Minnesota State
1st: Tony Bivens (Platteville) won by decision over Jackson Gissell (Central) (Dec 8-2)
3rd: Wyatt Bice (Augsburg) won by fall over Zion Vasquez (Wartburg) (Fall 4:49)
5th: Jacob Gille (Lacrosse) won by decision over Kyle Green (Southwest Minnesota State) (Dec 9-3)
Bronze – 165
1st Place – Parker Ehn-Howland of Rochester Comm/Tech
2nd Place – Tyler Denmark of Platteville
3rd Place – Isaiah Mitchell of Luther
4th Place – Bryon Boleyn of Upper Iowa
5th Place – Luke Wilson of Augsburg
6th Place – Dylan Comstock of William Penn
1st: Parker Ehn-Howland (Rochester Comm/Tech) won by fall over Tyler Denmark (Platteville) (Fall 0:56)
3rd: Isaiah Mitchell (Luther) won by decision over Bryon Boleyn (Upper Iowa) (Dec 5-3)
5th: Luke Wilson (Augsburg) won by fall over Dylan Comstock (William Penn) (Fall 2:04)

View more college results

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?