2017 Bison Open

2017 Bison Open Results. November 11th at Fargo, N.D..

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Bison Open Brackets 2017

Wt Class – 125
1st Place – Skyler Petry of University of Minnesota
2nd Place – Connor Brown of South Dakota State University
3rd Place – Paul Bianchi of North Dakota State University
4th Place – Justin Portillo of South Dakota State University
5th Place – Jared Goldsmith of Minnesota State University Moorhead
6th Place – Cole Jones of Minnesota State University Moorhead
1st: Skyler Petry (University of Minnesota) won by decision over Connor Brown (South Dakota State University) (Dec 8-6)
3rd: Paul Bianchi (North Dakota State University) won by major decision over Justin Portillo (South Dakota State University) (Maj 9-1)
5th: Jared Goldsmith (Minnesota State University Moorhead) won by decision over Cole Jones (Minnesota State University Moorhead) (Dec 6-3)
Wt Class – 133
1st Place – Seth Gross of South Dakota State University
2nd Place – McGwire Midkiff of North Dakota State University
3rd Place – Rylee Molitor of South Dakota State University
4th Place – Sawyer Degen of North Dakota State University
5th Place – Aaron Sistrunk of Minnesota State University Moorhead
6th Place – Ryan Ford of Northland Community & Tech College
1st: Seth Gross (South Dakota State University) won by fall over McGwire Midkiff (North Dakota State University) (Fall 4:32)
3rd: Rylee Molitor (South Dakota State University) won by decision over Sawyer Degen (North Dakota State University) (Dec 4-2)
5th: Aaron Sistrunk (Minnesota State University Moorhead) won by tech fall over Ryan Ford (Northland Community & Tech College) (TF 17-0)
Wt Class – 141
1st Place – Sam Hampton of North Dakota State University
2nd Place – Henry Pohlmeyer of South Dakota State University
3rd Place – Brent Jones of University of Minnesota
4th Place – Mason Schulz of Minnesota State University Moorhead
5th Place – Nicolas Colunga of North Dakota State University
6th Place – Taylor Nein of North Dakota State University
1st: Sam Hampton (North Dakota State University) won by major decision over Henry Pohlmeyer (South Dakota State University) (Maj 14-0)
3rd: Brent Jones (University of Minnesota) won by tech fall over Mason Schulz (Minnesota State University Moorhead) (TF 16-1)
5th: Nicolas Colunga (North Dakota State University) won by tech fall over Taylor Nein (North Dakota State University) (TF 24-4)
Wt Class – 149
1st Place – Colten Carlson of South Dakota State University
2nd Place – Mitchell Bengtson of North Dakota State University
3rd Place – Kyle Gliva of North Dakota State University
4th Place – Ben Brancale of University of Minnesota
5th Place – Jaden VanMaanen of North Dakota State University
6th Place – Mitchell Friedman of North Dakota State University
1st: Colten Carlson (South Dakota State University) won by injury default over Mitchell Bengtson (North Dakota State University) (Inj. 1:45)
3rd: Kyle Gliva (North Dakota State University) won by decision over Ben Brancale (University of Minnesota) (Dec 6-4)
5th: Jaden VanMaanen (North Dakota State University) won by injury default over Mitchell Friedman (North Dakota State University) (Inj. 0:00)
Wt Class – 157
1st Place – Clayton Ream of North Dakota State University
2nd Place – Luke Zilverberg of South Dakota State University
3rd Place – Jose Champagne of University of Minnesota
4th Place – Nick Mergen of North Dakota State University
5th Place – Zach Berry of Minot State University
6th Place – Carson Brolsma of University of Minnesota
1st: Clayton Ream (North Dakota State University) won by decision over Luke Zilverberg (South Dakota State University) (Dec 8-3)
3rd: Jose Champagne (University of Minnesota) won by decision over Nick Mergen (North Dakota State University) (Dec 3-2)
5th: Zach Berry (Minot State University) won by injury default over Carson Brolsma (University of Minnesota) (Inj. 0:00)
Wt Class – 165
1st Place – Andrew Fogarty of North Dakota State University
2nd Place – Logan Peterson of South Dakota State University
3rd Place – Brett Bye of South Dakota State University
4th Place – Weston Dobler of Minnesota State University Moorhead
5th Place – Kelby Hawkins of South Dakota State University
6th Place – Devon Sievers of South Dakota State University
1st: Andrew Fogarty (North Dakota State University) won by major decision over Logan Peterson (South Dakota State University) (Maj 9-0)
3rd: Brett Bye (South Dakota State University) won by decision over Weston Dobler (Minnesota State University Moorhead) (Dec 6-0)
5th: Kelby Hawkins (South Dakota State University) won by decision over Devon Sievers (South Dakota State University) (Dec 6-4)
Wt Class – 174
1st Place – David Kocer of South Dakota State University
2nd Place – Michael Otomo of North Dakota State University
3rd Place – Jesse Shearer of North Dakota State University
4th Place – Adam Blees of Minnesota State University Moorhead
5th Place – Colton Clingenpeel of North Dakota State University
6th Place – Nick Knutson of North Dakota State University
1st: David Kocer (South Dakota State University) won by tech fall over Michael Otomo (North Dakota State University) (TF 19-4)
3rd: Jesse Shearer (North Dakota State University) won by decision over Adam Blees (Minnesota State University Moorhead) (Dec 5-2)
5th: Colton Clingenpeel (North Dakota State University) won by decision over Nick Knutson (North Dakota State University) (Dec 5-1)
Wt Class – 184
1st Place – Martin Mueller of South Dakota State University
2nd Place – Brady Ayers of South Dakota State University
3rd Place – Dylan Anderson of University of Minnesota
4th Place – Tyler McNutt of North Dakota State University
5th Place – John Frisco of University of Minnesota
6th Place – Keegan Berry of Minot State University
1st: Martin Mueller (South Dakota State University) won by major decision over Brady Ayers (South Dakota State University) (Maj 13-3)
3rd: Dylan Anderson (University of Minnesota) won by decision over Tyler McNutt (North Dakota State University) (Dec 11-6)
5th: John Frisco (University of Minnesota) won by fall over Keegan Berry (Minot State University) (Fall 5:49)
Wt Class – 197
1st Place – Cordell Eaton of North Dakota State University
2nd Place – Chase O`Connor of University of Minnesota
3rd Place – Evan Foster of Minnesota State University Moorhead
4th Place – August Peplinski of North Dakota State University
5th Place – Briley Crissler of Minot State University
6th Place – Jesse Sherman of Unattached
1st: Cordell Eaton (North Dakota State University) won by major decision over Chase O`Connor (University of Minnesota) (Maj 15-4)
3rd: Evan Foster (Minnesota State University Moorhead) won by decision over August Peplinski (North Dakota State University) (Dec 7-6)
5th: Briley Crissler (Minot State University) won by major decision over Jesse Sherman (Unattached) (Maj 13-3)
Wt Class – 285
1st Place – Daniel Stibral of North Dakota State University
2nd Place – Brandon Metz of North Dakota State University
3rd Place – Alex Macki of South Dakota State University
4th Place – Kevin Vough of South Dakota State University
5th Place – Blake Wolters of South Dakota State University
6th Place – Jacob Belland of Minot State University
1st: Daniel Stibral (North Dakota State University) won by medical forfeit over Brandon Metz (North Dakota State University) (MFF)
3rd: Alex Macki (South Dakota State University) won by fall over Kevin Vough (South Dakota State University) (Fall 0:32)
5th: Blake Wolters (South Dakota State University) won by decision over Jacob Belland (Minot State University) (Dec 3-2)

View more college results

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.