2017 Dakota Wesleyan Open

2017 Dakota Wesleyan Open Results. November 11th at Mitchell, S.D..

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Open – 125
1st Place – Brett Velasquez of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Brandon Carroll of Augustana (SD)
3rd Place – Nate Humann of Mary
4th Place – Triston Santos of Doane College
5th Place – Keegan Hessler of Morningside (Iowa)
6th Place – Devin Phaly of Morningside (Iowa)
1st: Brett Velasquez (St. Cloud State) won in sudden victory – 1 over Brandon Carroll (Augustana (SD)) (SV-1 10-8)
3rd: Nate Humann (Mary) won by fall over Triston Santos (Doane College) (Fall 0:59)
5th: Keegan Hessler (Morningside (Iowa)) won by rule over Devin Phaly (Morningside (Iowa)) (RULE)
Open – 133
1st Place – Michael Andreano of Briar Cliff (Iowa)
2nd Place – Garrett Vos of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Tate Barnhardt of Mary
4th Place – Jordan Aquino of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Jacob Hergott of Northwestern (Iowa)
6th Place – Kenny Jones of Northern State
1st: Michael Andreano (Briar Cliff (Iowa)) won by decision over Garrett Vos (St. Cloud State) (Dec 10-5)
3rd: Tate Barnhardt (Mary) won by tech fall over Jordan Aquino (St. Cloud State) (TF 16-0)
5th: Jacob Hergott (Northwestern (Iowa)) won by rule over Kenny Jones (Northern State) (RULE)
Open – 141
1st Place – Jarred Oftedahl of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Ryan Rodorigo of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Travis Swanson of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Hunter Eckert of Mary
5th Place – Taylor Lehman of Waldorf (Iowa)
6th Place – Colin Ayers of Augustana (SD)
1st: Jarred Oftedahl (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Ryan Rodorigo (St. Cloud State) (Dec 4-2)
3rd: Travis Swanson (St. Cloud State) won by rule over Hunter Eckert (Mary) (RULE)
5th: Taylor Lehman (Waldorf (Iowa)) won by rule over Colin Ayers (Augustana (SD)) (RULE)
Open – 149
1st Place – Rudy Guillen of Mary
2nd Place – Jake Barzowski of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – James Pleski of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Cortez Arredondo of Southwest Minnesota State
5th Place – Brandon Aragon of Jamestown (N.D.)
6th Place – Taner Trembley of St. Cloud State
1st: Rudy Guillen (Mary) won by decision over Jake Barzowski (St. Cloud State) (Dec 5-4)
3rd: James Pleski (St. Cloud State) won by rule over Cortez Arredondo (Southwest Minnesota State) (RULE)
5th: Brandon Aragon (Jamestown (N.D.)) won by medical forfeit over Taner Trembley (St. Cloud State) (MFF)
Open – 157
1st Place – Larry Bomstad of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Chris Leatherman of Mary
3rd Place – Bailey Neises of Augustana (SD)
4th Place – Dan Zeleny of Northwestern (Iowa)
5th Place – Keagan Putnam of Morningside (Iowa)
6th Place – Steven Garcia of Morningside (Iowa)
1st: Larry Bomstad (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Chris Leatherman (Mary) (Fall 0:22)
3rd: Bailey Neises (Augustana (SD)) won by decision over Dan Zeleny (Northwestern (Iowa)) (Dec 7-0)
5th: Keagan Putnam (Morningside (Iowa)) won by rule over Steven Garcia (Morningside (Iowa)) (RULE)
Open – 165
1st Place – Phillip Springsteen of Mary
2nd Place – Blake Perryman of Northern State
3rd Place – Devin Fitzpatrick of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Devin Donovan of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Bruce Lemon of Augustana (SD)
6th Place – Travis Holt of St. Cloud State
1st: Phillip Springsteen (Mary) won by decision over Blake Perryman (Northern State) (Dec 8-3)
3rd: Devin Fitzpatrick (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Devin Donovan (St. Cloud State) (Dec 3-1)
5th: Travis Holt (St. Cloud State) and Bruce Lemon (Augustana (SD)) (DFF)
Open – 174
1st Place – Austin Eichmann of Mary
2nd Place – Brandon Shuler of Northwestern (Iowa)
3rd Place – Alex Anaya of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Kolton Eischens of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Nathan Garcia of Briar Cliff (Iowa)
6th Place – Jacob Green of Mary
1st: Austin Eichmann (Mary) won by decision over Brandon Shuler (Northwestern (Iowa)) (Dec 8-2)
3rd: Alex Anaya (St. Cloud State) won by rule over Kolton Eischens (St. Cloud State) (RULE)
5th: Nathan Garcia (Briar Cliff (Iowa)) won in sudden victory – 1 over Jacob Green (Mary) (SV-1 6-4)
Open – 184
1st Place – Austin Rake of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Daniel Bishop of Augustana (SD)
3rd Place – Tyree Overton of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Zach Linton of Doane College
5th Place – D`rell Gist of Northwestern (Iowa)
6th Place – Derik Bailey of Morningside (Iowa)
1st: Austin Rake (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Daniel Bishop (Augustana (SD)) (Dec 8-1)
3rd: Tyree Overton (St. Cloud State) won by medical forfeit over Zach Linton (Doane College) (MFF)
5th: D`rell Gist (Northwestern (Iowa)) won by medical forfeit over Derik Bailey (Morningside (Iowa)) (MFF)
Open – 197
1st Place – Noah Ryan of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Nicholas Null of Northwestern (Iowa)
3rd Place – Vince Dietz of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Clayton Wahlstrom of Augustana (SD)
5th Place – Cole Hennen of Southwest Minnesota State
6th Place – Chandler Knight of Doane College
1st: Noah Ryan (St. Cloud State) won by medical forfeit over Nicholas Null (Northwestern (Iowa)) (MFF)
3rd: Vince Dietz (St. Cloud State) won in sudden victory – 1 over Clayton Wahlstrom (Augustana (SD)) (SV-1 8-6)
5th: Cole Hennen (Southwest Minnesota State) won by medical forfeit over Chandler Knight (Doane College) (MFF)
Open – 285
1st Place – Lawrence Phillips of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Andrew Petersen of Southwest Minnesota State
3rd Place – Dominic Tudor of Mary
4th Place – Phil Rasmussen of Morningside (Iowa)
5th Place – Joey Cannon of Morningside (Iowa)
6th Place – Dominik Urena of Mary
1st: Lawrence Phillips (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Andrew Petersen (Southwest Minnesota State) (Dec 3-1)
3rd: Dominic Tudor (Mary) won by rule over Phil Rasmussen (Morningside (Iowa)) (RULE)
5th: Joey Cannon (Morningside (Iowa)) won by medical forfeit over Dominik Urena (Mary) (MFF)

View more college results

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.