2017 Finn Grinaker Open

2017 Finn Grinaker Open Results. November 18th at Concordia College in Moorhead, Minn.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Gold Division – 125
1st Place – Brandon Briggs of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Oscar Nellis of Minot State (N.D.)
3rd Place – Jake Nohre of Concordia-Moorhead
4th Place – Jay Maxville of Northern State
5th Place – Jeremy Leintz of Mary
Round 1
Brandon Briggs (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Jeremy Leintz (Mary) (Maj 13-5)
Jake Nohre (Concordia-Moorhead) won by fall over Jay Maxville (Northern State) (Fall 6:24)
Round 2
Oscar Nellis (Minot State (N.D.)) won by decision over Jake Nohre (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 12-6)
Brandon Briggs (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Jay Maxville (Northern State) (Fall 4:32)
Round 3
Oscar Nellis (Minot State (N.D.)) won by fall over Jay Maxville (Northern State) (Fall 2:52)
Jake Nohre (Concordia-Moorhead) won by decision over Jeremy Leintz (Mary) (Dec 7-0)
Round 4
Oscar Nellis (Minot State (N.D.)) won by major decision over Jeremy Leintz (Mary) (Maj 9-1)
Brandon Briggs (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Jake Nohre (Concordia-Moorhead) (Fall 0:53)
Round 5
Brandon Briggs (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Oscar Nellis (Minot State (N.D.)) (Dec 8-3)
Jay Maxville (Northern State) won by decision over Jeremy Leintz (Mary) (Dec 5-4)
Gold Division – 133
1st Place – Adam Hedin of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Jordan Aquino of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Rylee Molitor of South Dakota State
4th Place – Garrett Vos of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Aaron Dick of Concordia-Moorhead
6th Place – Joel Salomon of St. Cloud State
1st: Adam Hedin (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Jordan Aquino (St. Cloud State) (Dec 12-6)
3rd: Rylee Molitor (South Dakota State) won by decision over Garrett Vos (St. Cloud State) (Dec 7-6)
5th: Aaron Dick (Concordia-Moorhead) won by forfeit over Joel Salomon (St. Cloud State) (FF)
Gold Division – 141
2nd Place – Jarred Oftedahl of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Travis Swanson of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Ryan Rodorigo of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Taylor Nein of North Dakota State University
5th Place – Tyson Leon of Minnesota State Moorhead
6th Place – Dimitri Grivas of Minot State (N.D.)
1st: 3rd: Ryan Rodorigo (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Taylor Nein (North Dakota State University) (Dec 5-4)
5th: Tyson Leon (Minnesota State Moorhead) won by decision over Dimitri Grivas (Minot State (N.D.)) (Dec 3-3)
Gold Division – 149
1st Place – Jake Barzowski of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Michael Prieto of South Dakota State
3rd Place – Ben Baumgartner of Concordia-Moorhead
4th Place – Bryan Burnett of Northern State
5th Place – Ty Johnson of Concordia-Moorhead
6th Place – Anthony Battle of Minot State (N.D.)
1st: Jake Barzowski (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Michael Prieto (South Dakota State) (Dec 2-1)
3rd: Ben Baumgartner (Concordia-Moorhead) won by decision over Bryan Burnett (Northern State) (Dec 5-4)
5th: Ty Johnson (Concordia-Moorhead) won by fall over Anthony Battle (Minot State (N.D.)) (Fall 1:56)
Gold Division – 157
1st Place – Alex Crowe of Minnesota
2nd Place – Jakob Weisbrod of Mary
3rd Place – Anthony Raupp of Minot State (N.D.)
4th Place – Derrick Grieshaber of Unattached
Round 1
Jakob Weisbrod (Mary) won by tech fall over Derrick Grieshaber (Unattached) (TF 16-0)
Alex Crowe (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Anthony Raupp (Minot State (N.D.)) (TF 21-3)
Round 2
Anthony Raupp (Minot State (N.D.)) won by decision over Derrick Grieshaber (Unattached) (Dec 9-2)
Alex Crowe (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Jakob Weisbrod (Mary) (TF 17-1)
Round 3
Alex Crowe (Minnesota) won by fall over Derrick Grieshaber (Unattached) (Fall 1:42)
Jakob Weisbrod (Mary) won by fall over Anthony Raupp (Minot State (N.D.)) (Fall 1:51)
Gold Division – 165
1st Place – Brett Bye of South Dakota State
2nd Place – Devin Fitzpatrick of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Travis Holt of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Garrett Jordan of South Dakota State
5th Place – Phillip Springsteen of Mary
6th Place – Frank Straka of Minot State (N.D.)
1st: Brett Bye (South Dakota State) won by decision over Devin Fitzpatrick (St. Cloud State) (Dec 6-1)
3rd: Travis Holt (St. Cloud State) won by injury default over Garrett Jordan (South Dakota State) (Inj. 0:00)
5th: Phillip Springsteen (Mary) won by fall over Frank Straka (Minot State (N.D.)) (Fall 2:37)
Gold Division – 174
1st Place – Bailee O`Reilly of Minnesota
2nd Place – Alex Anaya of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Kolton Eischens of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Jake Johnson of Concordia-Moorhead
5th Place – Elias Vaoifi of South Dakota State
6th Place – Gabe Jaurequi-Diaz of Jamestown (N.D.)
1st: Bailee O`Reilly (Minnesota) won by decision over Alex Anaya (St. Cloud State) (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Kolton Eischens (St. Cloud State) won by tech fall over Jake Johnson (Concordia-Moorhead) (TF 18-2)
5th: Elias Vaoifi (South Dakota State) won by decision over Gabe Jaurequi-Diaz (Jamestown (N.D.)) (Dec 7-3)
Gold Division – 184
1st Place – Dylan Anderson of Minnesota
2nd Place – Riley Lura of Northern State
3rd Place – Riley Vanik of St. Cloud State
4th Place – David Murphy of Northern State
5th Place – Jonah Lange of Concordia-Moorhead
6th Place – Collin Dolejs of Concordia-Moorhead
1st: Dylan Anderson (Minnesota) won by fall over Riley Lura (Northern State) (Fall 1:20)
3rd: Riley Vanik (St. Cloud State) won by decision over David Murphy (Northern State) (Dec 13-11)
5th: Jonah Lange (Concordia-Moorhead) won by forfeit over Collin Dolejs (Concordia-Moorhead) (FF)
Gold Division – 197
1st Place – Vince Dietz of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Noah Ryan of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Diego Gallegos of Northern State
4th Place – Kody Vandeneykel of Concordia-Moorhead
5th Place – Briley Crissler of Minot State (N.D.)
6th Place – Cody Pahan of Unattached
1st: Vince Dietz (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Noah Ryan (St. Cloud State) (Maj 11-2)
3rd: Diego Gallegos (Northern State) won by decision over Kody Vandeneykel (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 4-1)
5th: Briley Crissler (Minot State (N.D.)) won by fall over Cody Pahan (Unattached) (Fall 6:59)
Gold Division – 285
1st Place – Lawrence Phillips of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Mitchell Eull of Minot State (N.D.)
3rd Place – Blake Wolters of South Dakota State
4th Place – Austin Moen of Minot State (N.D.)
5th Place – Jacob Belland of Minot State (N.D.)
6th Place – Alex Kubicek of Minnesota State Moorhead
Round 1
Lawrence Phillips (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Mitchell Eull (Minot State (N.D.)) (Dec 9-5)
Austin Moen (Minot State (N.D.)) won by fall over Alex Kubicek (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Fall 2:44)
Blake Wolters (South Dakota State) won by decision over Jacob Belland (Minot State (N.D.)) (Dec 8-4)
Round 2
Lawrence Phillips (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Jacob Belland (Minot State (N.D.)) (Dec 6-2)
Blake Wolters (South Dakota State) won by tech fall over Alex Kubicek (Minnesota State Moorhead) (TF 17-2)
Mitchell Eull (Minot State (N.D.)) won by tech fall over Austin Moen (Minot State (N.D.)) (TF 16-0)
Round 3
Lawrence Phillips (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Blake Wolters (South Dakota State) (Dec 4-3)
Mitchell Eull (Minot State (N.D.)) won by fall over Alex Kubicek (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Fall 0:47)
Austin Moen (Minot State (N.D.)) won by decision over Jacob Belland (Minot State (N.D.)) (Dec 7-1)
Round 4
Lawrence Phillips (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Austin Moen (Minot State (N.D.)) (Dec 2-0)
Jacob Belland (Minot State (N.D.)) won by fall over Alex Kubicek (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Fall 2:12)
Mitchell Eull (Minot State (N.D.)) won by decision over Blake Wolters (South Dakota State) (Dec 9-3)
Round 5
Lawrence Phillips (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Alex Kubicek (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Fall 0:23)
Blake Wolters (South Dakota State) won by decision over Austin Moen (Minot State (N.D.)) (Dec 8-4)
Mitchell Eull (Minot State (N.D.)) won by decision over Jacob Belland (Minot State (N.D.)) (Dec 5-0)


Maroon Division – 141
1st Place – Aric Williams of South Dakota State
2nd Place – Griffin Hieb of Northern State
3rd Place – Tanner Pasvogel of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Marco Ramirezlazos of Minot State (N.D.)
5th Place – Jeseb Mogen of Minot State (N.D.)
6th Place – Riley Alderman of Northern State
1st: Aric Williams (South Dakota State) won by major decision over Griffin Hieb (Northern State) (Maj 13-1)
3rd: Tanner Pasvogel (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Marco Ramirezlazos (Minot State (N.D.)) (Dec 8-3)
5th: Jeseb Mogen (Minot State (N.D.)) won by injury default over Riley Alderman (Northern State) (Inj. 0:00)
Maroon Division – 149
1st Place – Peyton Smith of South Dakota State
2nd Place – Max Miller of Minot State (N.D.)
3rd Place – Brenn Olson of Minnesota
4th Place – Keaton Long of Concordia-Moorhead
5th Place – Alexander Skaare of Concordia-Moorhead
6th Place – Riley Byklum of Minnesota State Moorhead
1st: Peyton Smith (South Dakota State) won by tech fall over Max Miller (Minot State (N.D.)) (TF 15-0)
3rd: Brenn Olson (Minnesota) won by fall over Keaton Long (Concordia-Moorhead) (Fall 1:49)
5th: Alexander Skaare (Concordia-Moorhead) won by decision over Riley Byklum (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Dec 8-3)
Maroon Division – 157
1st Place – Hunter Shelton of South Dakota State
2nd Place – Joseph Lopez of Minot State (N.D.)
3rd Place – Anthony Struntz of Concordia-Moorhead
4th Place – Patrick Griffin of Concordia-Moorhead
5th Place – Theodore Pierce of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Ryan Stenson of Minnesota State Moorhead
1st: Hunter Shelton (South Dakota State) won by fall over Joseph Lopez (Minot State (N.D.)) (Fall 5:24)
3rd: Anthony Struntz (Concordia-Moorhead) won by fall over Patrick Griffin (Concordia-Moorhead) (Fall 6:47)
5th: Theodore Pierce (St. Cloud State) won by tech fall over Ryan Stenson (Minnesota State Moorhead) (TF 15-0)
Maroon Division – 165
1st Place – Devin Donovan of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Hunter Grau of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Josh BArzowski of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Anders Lantz of South Dakota State
5th Place – Sakai Kelly of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Luis Lopez of Minot State (N.D.)
1st: Devin Donovan (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Hunter Grau (St. Cloud State) (Dec 5-1)
3rd: Josh BArzowski (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Anders Lantz (South Dakota State) (Dec 5-2)
5th: Sakai Kelly (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Luis Lopez (Minot State (N.D.)) (Dec 8-5)
Maroon Division – 197
1st Place – Evan Foster of Minnesota State Moorhead
2nd Place – Ethan Kimber of Concordia-Moorhead
3rd Place – Blake Johnston of Minot State (N.D.)
4th Place – Emmitt Brooks of Mary
5th Place – Gerardo Jaime of Mary
6th Place – Andrew Helfrich of Minot State (N.D.)
1st: Evan Foster (Minnesota State Moorhead) won by decision over Ethan Kimber (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 8-5)
3rd: Blake Johnston (Minot State (N.D.)) won by decision over Emmitt Brooks (Mary) (Dec 6-3)
5th: Gerardo Jaime (Mary) won by decision over Andrew Helfrich (Minot State (N.D.)) (Dec 8-5)
Maroon Division – 285
1st Place – Kevin Vough of South Dakota State
2nd Place – Joshuah Vigil-Harrison of Minot State (N.D.)
3rd Place – Bryce Kallenbach of Concordia-Moorhead
4th Place – Alex Aarsvold of South Dakota State
5th Place – Tyshaun Brown of Jamestown (N.D.)
6th Place – Tavarous Davis of Northland Community & Technical College
Round 1
Kevin Vough (South Dakota State) won by fall over Tyshaun Brown (Jamestown (N.D.)) (Fall 1:09)
Joshuah Vigil-Harrison (Minot State (N.D.)) won by fall over Tavarous Davis (Northland Community & Technical College) (Fall 0:56)
Bryce Kallenbach (Concordia-Moorhead) won by decision over Alex Aarsvold (South Dakota State) (Dec 10-3)
Round 2
Alex Aarsvold (South Dakota State) won by fall over Tyshaun Brown (Jamestown (N.D.)) (Fall 4:30)
Joshuah Vigil-Harrison (Minot State (N.D.)) won by fall over Bryce Kallenbach (Concordia-Moorhead) (Fall 6:18)
Kevin Vough (South Dakota State) won by fall over Tavarous Davis (Northland Community & Technical College) (Fall 0:18)
Round 3
Bryce Kallenbach (Concordia-Moorhead) won by decision over Tyshaun Brown (Jamestown (N.D.)) (Dec 7-3)
Kevin Vough (South Dakota State) won by fall over Joshuah Vigil-Harrison (Minot State (N.D.)) (Fall 2:56)
Alex Aarsvold (South Dakota State) won by fall over Tavarous Davis (Northland Community & Technical College) (Fall 0:55)
Round 4
Tyshaun Brown (Jamestown (N.D.)) won by fall over Tavarous Davis (Northland Community & Technical College) (Fall 1:47)
Joshuah Vigil-Harrison (Minot State (N.D.)) won by fall over Alex Aarsvold (South Dakota State) (Fall 5:43)
Kevin Vough (South Dakota State) won by fall over Bryce Kallenbach (Concordia-Moorhead) (Fall 2:20)
Round 5
Joshuah Vigil-Harrison (Minot State (N.D.)) won by fall over Tyshaun Brown (Jamestown (N.D.)) (Fall 2:59)
Bryce Kallenbach (Concordia-Moorhead) won by major decision over Tavarous Davis (Northland Community & Technical College) (Maj 10-1)
Kevin Vough (South Dakota State) won by fall over Alex Aarsvold (South Dakota State) (Fall 0:50)

View more college results

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.