2017 UNK Holiday Inn Open

2017 UNK Holiday Inn Open Results. November 18th at Kearney, Neb.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Elite – 125
1st Place – Mitch Maginnis of Nebraska
2nd Place – Cole Verner of Wyoming
3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
4th Place – Doyle Trout of Wyoming
4th Place – Joshua Lindsey of Central Oklahoma
5th Place – Zachary Gracia of Colorado School Of Mines
6th Place – Matthew Lavengood of Colorado School Of Mines
1st: Mitch Maginnis (Nebraska) won by decision over Cole Verner (Wyoming) (Dec 10-5)
3rd: Joshua Lindsey (Central Oklahoma) and Doyle Trout (Wyoming) (DFF)
5th: Zachary Gracia (Colorado School Of Mines) won by medical forfeit over Matthew Lavengood (Colorado School Of Mines) (MFF)
Elite – 133
1st Place – Ronald Stevens of Wyoming
2nd Place – Trent Olson of Wyoming
3rd Place – Drake Foster of Wyoming
4th Place – Chance Karst of Chadron State
5th Place – Blake Dauphin of Central Oklahoma
6th Place – D`Andre Brumfield of Iowa Western Community College
1st: Ronald Stevens (Wyoming) won by decision over Trent Olson (Wyoming) (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Drake Foster (Wyoming) won by fall over Chance Karst (Chadron State) (Fall 6:14)
5th: Blake Dauphin (Central Oklahoma) won by decision over D`Andre Brumfield (Iowa Western Community College) (Dec 8-3)
Elite – 141
1st Place – Brandon Ball of Fort Hays State
2nd Place – Garrett O`Shea of Air Force
3rd Place – Brock Thumm of Chadron State
4th Place – Albert Landeros of Hastings (Neb.)
5th Place – Tim Edmonson of Western State Colorado University
6th Place – Joshua Miller of Chadron State
1st: Brandon Ball (Fort Hays State) won by major decision over Garrett O`Shea (Air Force) (Maj 9-0)
3rd: Brock Thumm (Chadron State) won by major decision over Albert Landeros (Hastings (Neb.)) (Maj 14-1)
5th: Tim Edmonson (Western State Colorado University) won by decision over Joshua Miller (Chadron State) (Dec 8-3)
Elite – 149
1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
2nd Place – Collin Purinton of Nebraska
2nd Place – Jordan Shearer of Nebraska
3rd Place – Jacob Wasser of Nebraska-Kearney
4th Place – Ben Hornickle of Wyoming
5th Place – Sam Turner of Wyoming
6th Place – Ty Lucas of Unattached
1st: Collin Purinton (Nebraska) and Jordan Shearer (Nebraska) (DFF)
3rd: Jacob Wasser (Nebraska-Kearney) won by rule over Ben Hornickle (Wyoming) (RULE)
5th: Sam Turner (Wyoming) won by rule over Ty Lucas (Unattached) (RULE)
Elite – 157
1st Place – Archie Colgan of Wyoming
2nd Place – Dewey Krueger of Wyoming
3rd Place – Zemua Baptista of Unattached
4th Place – Efe Osaghae of Fort Hays State
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Bryan Dutton of Central Oklahoma
6th Place – Briar Stopp of Central Oklahoma
1st: Archie Colgan (Wyoming) won by decision over Dewey Krueger (Wyoming) (Dec 8-2)
3rd: Zemua Baptista (Unattached) won by decision over Efe Osaghae (Fort Hays State) (Dec 3-2)
5th: Briar Stopp (Central Oklahoma) and Bryan Dutton (Central Oklahoma) (DFF)
Elite – 165
1st Place – Branson Ashworth of Wyoming
2nd Place – Keenan Willits of Colorado School Of Mines
3rd Place – Johnny Blankenship of Nebraska
4th Place – Mason Thompson of Central Oklahoma
5th Place – Ryan Pellow of Western State Colorado University
6th Place – Jason Buhr of Colorado Mesa University
1st: Branson Ashworth (Wyoming) won by fall over Keenan Willits (Colorado School Of Mines) (Fall 1:20)
3rd: Johnny Blankenship (Nebraska) won by decision over Mason Thompson (Central Oklahoma) (Dec 11-9)
5th: Ryan Pellow (Western State Colorado University) won by injury default over Jason Buhr (Colorado Mesa University) (Inj. 0:00)
Elite – 174
1st Place – Mikey Labriola of Unattached-Nebraska
2nd Place – Kyle Pope of Wyoming
3rd Place – Brandon Supernaw of Western State Colorado University
4th Place – Adam Blees of Minnesota State University Moorhead
5th Place – Miguel Barreras of Central Oklahoma
6th Place – Zach Stodden of Nebraska-Kearney
1st: Mikey Labriola (Unattached-Nebraska) won by major decision over Kyle Pope (Wyoming) (Maj 16-7)
3rd: Brandon Supernaw (Western State Colorado University) won by rule over Adam Blees (Minnesota State University Moorhead) (RULE)
5th: Miguel Barreras (Central Oklahoma) won by rule over Zach Stodden (Nebraska-Kearney) (RULE)
Elite – 184
1st Place – Chaz Polson of Wyoming
2nd Place – Carless Looney of Wyoming
3rd Place – Micah Felton of Fort Hays State
4th Place – Adam Visconti of Colorado Mesa University
5th Place – Ottis Peeler of Iowa Western Community College
6th Place – Isaac Deaton of Nebraska-Kearney
1st: Chaz Polson (Wyoming) won by fall over Carless Looney (Wyoming) (Fall 1:09)
3rd: Micah Felton (Fort Hays State) won by decision over Adam Visconti (Colorado Mesa University) (Dec 0-0)
5th: Ottis Peeler (Iowa Western Community College) won by medical forfeit over Isaac Deaton (Nebraska-Kearney) (MFF)
Elite – 197
1st Place – Cale Davidson of Wyoming
2nd Place – Konnor Schmidt of Western State Colorado University
3rd Place – Dalton Robertson of University of Northern Colorado
4th Place – Rakim Dean of Fort Hays State
5th Place – Logan Moore of Morningside (Iowa)
6th Place – Ben Price of Western State Colorado University
1st: Cale Davidson (Wyoming) won by decision over Konnor Schmidt (Western State Colorado University) (Dec 4-2)
3rd: Dalton Robertson (University of Northern Colorado) won by decision over Rakim Dean (Fort Hays State) (Dec 8-2)
5th: Logan Moore (Morningside (Iowa)) won in tie breaker – 2 over Ben Price (Western State Colorado University) (TB-2 6-5)
Elite – 285
1st Place – Caleb Cotter of Central Oklahoma
2nd Place – Odgerel Batkhishig of Northwest Kansas Technical College
3rd Place – Jarrod Hinrichs of Nebraska-Kearney
4th Place – Patrick Grayson of Nebraska
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Tuli Laulu of Adams State
6th Place – Jeremiah Gerl of Hastings (Neb.)
1st: Caleb Cotter (Central Oklahoma) won in sudden victory – 1 over Odgerel Batkhishig (Northwest Kansas Technical College) (SV-1 3-1)
3rd: Jarrod Hinrichs (Nebraska-Kearney) won by decision over Patrick Grayson (Nebraska) (Dec 3-2)
5th: Tuli Laulu (Adams State) and Jeremiah Gerl (Hastings (Neb.)) (DFF)


Amateur – 125
1st Place – Sid Flores of Air Force Prep
2nd Place – Dallas Wilson of Pratt Community College
3rd Place – Dylan Gowin of Unattached-Nebraska
4th Place – Tanner Kuketz of Colorado State University – Pueblo
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Cole Jones of Minnesota State University Moorhead
6th Place – Tyler Lawley of Newman
1st: Sid Flores (Air Force Prep) won by major decision over Dallas Wilson (Pratt Community College) (Maj 12-3)
3rd: Dylan Gowin (Unattached-Nebraska) won by major decision over Tanner Kuketz (Colorado State University – Pueblo) (Maj 13-5)
5th: Tyler Lawley (Newman) and Cole Jones (Minnesota State University Moorhead) (DFF)
Amateur – 133
1st Place – Jake Woods of Colorado School Of Mines
2nd Place – Seth Hutchison of Minnesota State University Moorhead
3rd Place – Jody Sandoval II of Western State Colorado University
4th Place – Jacob Hergott of Northwestern (Iowa)
5th Place – Darion Bailey of Barton
6th Place – Trey Edwards of Bethany (Kan.)
1st: Jake Woods (Colorado School Of Mines) won by decision over Seth Hutchison (Minnesota State University Moorhead) (Dec 10-5)
3rd: Jody Sandoval II (Western State Colorado University) won by rule over Jacob Hergott (Northwestern (Iowa)) (RULE)
5th: Darion Bailey (Barton) won by rule over Trey Edwards (Bethany (Kan.)) (RULE)
Amateur – 141
1st Place – Nate Keim of Unattached
2nd Place – Dylan Udero of Adams State
3rd Place – Lenny Petersen of Air Force
4th Place – Taylor Gambill of Colorado School Of Mines
5th Place – William Moss of Colorado Mesa University
6th Place – Mason Schulz of Minnesota State University Moorhead
1st: Nate Keim (Unattached) won by decision over Dylan Udero (Adams State) (Dec 11-4)
3rd: Lenny Petersen (Air Force) won by fall over Taylor Gambill (Colorado School Of Mines) (Fall 1:16)
5th: William Moss (Colorado Mesa University) won by rule over Mason Schulz (Minnesota State University Moorhead) (RULE)
Amateur – 149
1st Place – Gavin Melendez of Colorado State University – Pueblo
2nd Place – Jacob DeSersa of Chadron State
3rd Place – Ryan Fidel of Colorado School Of Mines
4th Place – Caleb Haskell of Chadron State
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Noah Ottum of Colorado School Of Mines
6th Place – Ben Peters of Briar Cliff (Iowa)
1st: Gavin Melendez (Colorado State University – Pueblo) won by decision over Jacob DeSersa (Chadron State) (Dec 9-5)
3rd: Ryan Fidel (Colorado School Of Mines) won by decision over Caleb Haskell (Chadron State) (Dec 3-1)
5th: Ben Peters (Briar Cliff (Iowa)) and Noah Ottum (Colorado School Of Mines) (DFF)
Amateur – 157
1st Place – Adrian Ojeda of York (Neb.)
2nd Place – Kade Sander of Barton
3rd Place – Anthony Scantlin of Fort Hays State
4th Place – Tracy Reeder of Unattached
5th Place – Terence Perkins of Air Force
6th Place – Jed Loveless of Wyoming
1st: Adrian Ojeda (York (Neb.)) won by decision over Kade Sander (Barton) (Dec 5-2)
3rd: Anthony Scantlin (Fort Hays State) won by fall over Tracy Reeder (Unattached) (Fall 2:52)
5th: Terence Perkins (Air Force) won by rule over Jed Loveless (Wyoming) (RULE)
Amateur – 165
1st Place – Hayden Hastings of Wyoming
2nd Place – Chris Paulsen of Briar Cliff (Iowa)
3rd Place – Martin Verhaeghe of Fort Hays State
4th Place – Dacota Motter of Newman
5th Place – Hunter Mullin of Unattached-Western State Colorado University
6th Place – Kelton Suchy of Barton
1st: Hayden Hastings (Wyoming) won by fall over Chris Paulsen (Briar Cliff (Iowa)) (Fall 3:28)
3rd: Martin Verhaeghe (Fort Hays State) won by rule over Dacota Motter (Newman) (RULE)
5th: Hunter Mullin (Unattached-Western State Colorado University) won by decision over Kelton Suchy (Barton) (Dec 8-2)
Amateur – 174
1st Place – Aryus Jones of Fort Hays State
2nd Place – Casey Randles of Wyoming
3rd Place – Anderson Salisbury of Colorado School Of Mines
4th Place – Trent Miles of Barton
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Brock Jennings of Air Force
6th Place – Cody Kingery of Iowa Western Community College
1st: Aryus Jones (Fort Hays State) won by fall over Casey Randles (Wyoming) (Fall 5:16)
3rd: Anderson Salisbury (Colorado School Of Mines) won by fall over Trent Miles (Barton) (Fall 4:04)
5th: Brock Jennings (Air Force) and Cody Kingery (Iowa Western Community College) (DFF)
Amateur – 184
1st Place – Heath Gray of Unattached
2nd Place – Zach Linton of Doane College
3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
4th Place – D`rell Gist of Northwestern (Iowa)
4th Place – Jimmy Weaver of Air Force
5th Place – Nolan Krone of Colorado Mesa University
6th Place – Maxwell Martell of Unattached-Colorado State University – Pueblo
1st: Heath Gray (Unattached) won by decision over Zach Linton (Doane College) (Dec 14-7)
3rd: D`rell Gist (Northwestern (Iowa)) and Jimmy Weaver (Air Force) (DFF)
5th: Nolan Krone (Colorado Mesa University) won by injury default over Maxwell Martell (Unattached-Colorado State University – Pueblo) (Inj. 2:02)
Amateur – 197
1st Place – Max Wright of Air Force Prep
2nd Place – Casey Jumps of Air Force
3rd Place – Jordan Davis of Fort Hays State
4th Place – Jace Lacaille of Unattached
5th Place – Donavon Rincon of Unattached-Colorado State University – Pueblo
6th Place – Seth Ham of Iowa Western Community College
1st: Max Wright (Air Force Prep) won by decision over Casey Jumps (Air Force) (Dec 9-2)
3rd: Jordan Davis (Fort Hays State) won by fall over Jace Lacaille (Unattached) (Fall 0:38)
5th: Donavon Rincon (Unattached-Colorado State University – Pueblo) won by rule over Seth Ham (Iowa Western Community College) (RULE)
Amateur – 285
1st Place – Weston Hunt of Colorado School Of Mines
2nd Place – Brix Brickey of Barton
3rd Place – Wyatt Wriedt of Unattached-Nebraska
4th Place – Gavin Nye of Unattached-Colorado State University – Pueblo
5th Place – Jacob Feldman of Colorado School Of Mines
6th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
1st: Weston Hunt (Colorado School Of Mines) won by decision over Brix Brickey (Barton) (Dec 9-3)
3rd: Wyatt Wriedt (Unattached-Nebraska) won by decision over Gavin Nye (Unattached-Colorado State University – Pueblo) (Dec 9-6)
5th: Jacob Feldman (Colorado School Of Mines) won by forfeit over Forfeit Forfeit (Unattached) (FF)

View more college results

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?