2017 Buena Vista Open

2017 Buena Vista Open results. December 2 at Storm Lake, Iowa.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

125 Results
1st Place – Kevin Saravia Merlos of Iowa Lakes
2nd Place – Jeremiah Colon of Iowa Central
3rd Place – Hasan Krigger of Iowa Lakes
4th Place – Taylor Curtis of Southwest Minnesota State
5th Place – Kevin Radcliff of Iowa Central
6th Place – Jared Hensley of Upper Iowa
1st: Kevin Saravia Merlos (Iowa Lakes) 4-0, Fr. over Jeremiah Colon (Iowa Central) 3-1, So. (Dec 8-2).
3rd: Hasan Krigger (Iowa Lakes) 3-1, So. over Taylor Curtis (Southwest Minnesota State) 2-2, RS Sr. (Dec 4-3).
5th: Kevin Radcliff (Iowa Central) 3-1, Fr. over Jared Hensley (Upper Iowa) 8-6, Fr. (M. For.).

133 Results
1st Place – Todd Small of Iowa Central
2nd Place – Justin Folley of Ellsworth
3rd Place – Jordin James of Iowa Lakes
4th Place – Cary Palmer of Iowa Central
5th Place – Maren Cahill of Morningside
6th Place – Brayden Curry of Augustana
1st: Todd Small (Iowa Central) 4-0, So. over Justin Folley (Ellsworth) 3-1, So. (Dec 8-7).
3rd: Jordin James (Iowa Lakes) 3-1, Fr. over Cary Palmer (Iowa Central) 2-2, Fr. (Dec 9-3).
5th: Maren Cahill (Morningside) 6-5, Fr. over Brayden Curry (Augustana ) 10-5, Fr. (Dec 4-4).

141 Results
1st Place – Louie Sanders of Minnesota State-Mankato
2nd Place – Tanner Mills of Minnesota State-Mankato
3rd Place – Eric Clarke of Iowa Central
4th Place – Kyle Carey of Concordia
5th Place – Sonny Gulesian of Briar Cliff
6th Place – Dusten Reed of Morningside
1st: Louie Sanders (Minnesota State-Mankato) 9-3, RS So. over Tanner Mills (Minnesota State-Mankato) 10-4, RS Sr. (TB-1 2-1).
3rd: Eric Clarke (Iowa Central) 3-1, So. over Kyle Carey (Concordia ) 2-2, Jr. (TF-1.5 2:43 (16-0)).
5th: Sonny Gulesian (Briar Cliff) 3-1, RS Sr. over Dusten Reed (Morningside) 6-4, Fr. (MD 11-3).

149 Results
1st Place – Kyle Rathman of Minnesota State-Mankato
2nd Place – Keaten Schorr of Augustana
3rd Place – Cortez Arredondo of Southwest Minnesota State
4th Place – Zach Bruns of Upper Iowa
5th Place – Damian Penichet of Upper Iowa
6th Place – Zac Funderburk of Briar Cliff
1st: Kyle Rathman (Minnesota State-Mankato) 13-2, Fr. over Keaten Schorr (Augustana ) 11-3, Fr. (Dec 3-1).
3rd: Cortez Arredondo (Southwest Minnesota State) 3-1, RS Jr. over Zach Bruns (Upper Iowa) 7-6, RS So. (Dec 6-5).
5th: Damian Penichet (Upper Iowa) 7-1, RS Jr. over Zac Funderburk (Briar Cliff) 6-8, Jr. (TF-1.5 5:37 (18-0)).

157 Results
1st Place – Daniel Close of Minnesota State-Mankato
2nd Place – Dylan Herman of Minnesota State-Mankato
3rd Place – Brandon Meyer of Briar Cliff
4th Place – Logan Saltou of Minnesota State-Mankato
5th Place – Erik Salcido of Iowa Western
6th Place – Justin Haneke of Southwest Minnesota State
1st: Daniel Close (Minnesota State-Mankato) 8-3, Jr. over Dylan Herman (Minnesota State-Mankato) 7-4, Sr. (Dec 7-4).
3rd: Brandon Meyer (Briar Cliff) 5-7, RS So. over Logan Saltou (Minnesota State-Mankato) 6-5, So. (Dec 9-2).
5th: Erik Salcido (Iowa Western) 9-4, Fr. over Justin Haneke (Southwest Minnesota State) 2-2, RS Jr. (Fall 0:56).

165 Results
1st Place – Sangobunmi Smith of Iowa Lakes
2nd Place – Seth Elwood of Minnesota State-Mankato
3rd Place – Cody Nelson of Upper Iowa
4th Place – Nickolas Madsen of Morningside
5th Place – Zach Davis of Briar Cliff
6th Place – Kirk Kaliszewski of Concordia
1st: Sangobunmi Smith (Iowa Lakes) 4-0, Fr. over Seth Elwood (Minnesota State-Mankato) 8-5, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd: Cody Nelson (Upper Iowa) 8-5, RS Jr. over Nickolas Madsen (Morningside) 5-6, Jr. (Dec 5-1).
5th: Zach Davis (Briar Cliff) 8-7, Jr. over Kirk Kaliszewski (Concordia ) 3-2, Sr. (Dec 7-3).

174 Results
1st Place – Zach Johnston of Minnesota State-Mankato
2nd Place – Trevor Turiff of Minnesota State-Mankato
3rd Place – Blake Castillo of Concordia
4th Place – Hunter Tessman of Westminster
5th Place – Nathan Garcia of Briar Cliff
6th Place – Myron Crawford of Ellsworth
1st: Zach Johnston (Minnesota State-Mankato) 8-4, So. over Trevor Turiff (Minnesota State-Mankato) 10-5, Fr. (Dec 9-7).
3rd: Blake Castillo (Concordia ) 3-1, So. over Hunter Tessman (Westminster) 5-3, Fr. (Fall 6:51).
5th: Nathan Garcia (Briar Cliff) 7-5, So. over Myron Crawford (Ellsworth) 2-2, Fr. (Dec 6-5).

184 Results
1st Place – Corey Abernathy of Minnesota State-Mankato
2nd Place – Daniel Bishop of Augustana
3rd Place – Ethan Cain of University of Dubuque
4th Place – Dalton Hahn of Upper Iowa
5th Place – Isaiah Cox of Iowa Lakes
6th Place – Chris Nielson of University of Dubuque
1st: Corey Abernathy (Minnesota State-Mankato) 7-1, Sr. over Daniel Bishop (Augustana ) 10-3, Fr. (TF-1.5 5:30 (18-2)).
3rd: Ethan Cain (University of Dubuque) 5-2, So. over Dalton Hahn (Upper Iowa) 10-5, Fr. (M. For.).
5th: Isaiah Cox (Iowa Lakes) 3-1, So. over Chris Nielson (University of Dubuque) 2-2, Fr. (Dec 9-6).

197 Results
1st Place – Tyree Sutton of Iowa Central
2nd Place – Nick Baumler of Upper Iowa
3rd Place – Chaydon O`Fallon of Minnesota State-Mankato
4th Place – Jackson Ryan of Southwest Minnesota State
5th Place – Matt Blome of Minnesota State-Mankato
6th Place – Ben Thompson of Southwest Minnesota State
1st: Tyree Sutton (Iowa Central) 4-0, Fr. over Nick Baumler (Upper Iowa) 10-4, So. (Dec 7-3).
3rd: Chaydon O`Fallon (Minnesota State-Mankato) 7-5, Sr. over Jackson Ryan (Southwest Minnesota State) 2-2, RS So. (Dec 6-4).
5th: Matt Blome (Minnesota State-Mankato) 5-2, So. over Ben Thompson (Southwest Minnesota State) 2-2, RS Fr. (MD 12-2).

285 Results
1st Place – Ceron Francisco of Concordia
2nd Place – Triston Westerlund of Upper Iowa
3rd Place – Andrew Petersen of Southwest Minnesota State
4th Place – Aaron Rafalko of Midland (Neb.)
5th Place – Logan Linderbaum of Minnesota State-Mankato
6th Place – Darrell Mason of Ellsworth
1st: Ceron Francisco (Concordia ) 4-0, N/A. over Triston Westerlund (Upper Iowa) 13-4, RS So. (Dec 8-2).
3rd: Andrew Petersen (Southwest Minnesota State) 8-4, RS So. over Aaron Rafalko (Midland (Neb.)) 6-5, RS Sr. (TB-2 5-4).
5th: Logan Linderbaum (Minnesota State-Mankato) 6-5, RS So. over Darrell Mason (Ellsworth) 2-2, Fr. (Fall 6:49).


125 B Results
1st Place – Tatem Bluml of Iowa Western
2nd Place – Camron Neal of Ellsworth
3rd Place – Nate Vento of Buena Vista
4th Place – Tyler Hamm of Briar Cliff
5th Place – Alejandro Martinez of Wayne State
6th Place – Marcus Tucker of Northwestern College
1st: Tatem Bluml (Iowa Western) 3-2, Fr. over Camron Neal (Ellsworth) 2-1, Fr. (Dec 5-2).
3rd: Nate Vento (Buena Vista) 2-1, So. over Tyler Hamm (Briar Cliff) 1-8, Fr. (TF-1.5 4:51 (17-1)).
5th: Alejandro Martinez (Wayne State) 2-1, Fr. over Marcus Tucker (Northwestern College) 1-2, Fr. (Dec 5-1).

133 B Results
1st Place – Tracy Davis of Iowa Lakes
2nd Place – Schuyler Spurrier of Buena Vista
3rd Place – Seth Harrell of Concordia
4th Place – Matthew Masatani of Central College
5th Place – Kaiden Gosselink of Iowa Central
6th Place – Joshua Badillo of Iowa Central
1st: Tracy Davis (Iowa Lakes) 3-0, Fr. over Schuyler Spurrier (Buena Vista) 2-1, Fr. (Dec 6-3).
3rd: Seth Harrell (Concordia ) 2-1, Fr. over Matthew Masatani (Central College) 1-2, Fr. (TF-1.5 5:34 (15-0)).
5th: Kaiden Gosselink (Iowa Central) 2-1, Fr. over Joshua Badillo (Iowa Central) 1-2, Fr. (MD 12-1).

141 B Results
1st Place – Anthony Fisher of Iowa Lakes
2nd Place – Elijah Dahl of Northwestern College
3rd Place – Aaron Baker Jr of Upper Iowa
4th Place – Kahlyn Chatman of Ellsworth
5th Place – Terrance Thompson of Iowa Central
6th Place – Roel Pavia of Briar Cliff
1st: Anthony Fisher (Iowa Lakes) 4-0, Fr. over Elijah Dahl (Northwestern College) 3-1, Sr. (TF-1.5 6:45 (21-4)).
3rd: Aaron Baker Jr (Upper Iowa) 8-6, So. over Kahlyn Chatman (Ellsworth) 2-2, So. (MD 9-0).
5th: Terrance Thompson (Iowa Central) 3-1, So. over Roel Pavia (Briar Cliff) 1-2, Fr. (Dec 7-4).

149 B Results
1st Place – Noah North of Augustana
2nd Place – Darwin Pena of Iowa Central
3rd Place – Zarik Anderson of University of Dubuque
4th Place – Max Martinez of Ellsworth
5th Place – Johnathon Tuttle of Buena Vista
6th Place – Benjamin Peters of Briar Cliff
1st: Noah North (Augustana ) 8-4, Fr. over Darwin Pena (Iowa Central) 3-1, Fr. (Dec 5-3).
3rd: Zarik Anderson (University of Dubuque) 5-3, Fr. over Max Martinez (Ellsworth) 2-2, Fr. (MD 14-4).
5th: Johnathon Tuttle (Buena Vista) 3-1, Fr. over Benjamin Peters (Briar Cliff) 7-7, Fr. (Dec 5-0).

157 B Results
1st Place – Jackson Sweeney of Augustana
2nd Place – Dylan Schuck of Augustana
3rd Place – Don Boone of Minnesota State-Mankato
4th Place – McCoy Tekautz of Iowa Lakes
5th Place – Tanner Prochaska of Upper Iowa
6th Place – Isaac Shelton of Iowa Lakes
1st: Jackson Sweeney (Augustana ) 6-4, RS Fr. over Dylan Schuck (Augustana ) 11-4, Fr. (Dec 5-0).
3rd: Don Boone (Minnesota State-Mankato) 5-3, Fr. over McCoy Tekautz (Iowa Lakes) 2-2, Fr. (Dec 10-6).
5th: Tanner Prochaska (Upper Iowa) 4-4, Fr. over Isaac Shelton (Iowa Lakes) 2-2, Fr. (MD 15-7).

165 B Results
1st Place – Stephon Gray of Midland (Neb.)
2nd Place – Nathan Hunt of Nebraska Weslyan
3rd Place – Andrew Turner of University of Dubuque
4th Place – Andrew Anderson of Morningside
5th Place – Tanner Gonzalez of Ellsworth
6th Place – Chase Ryan of Concordia
1st: Stephon Gray (Midland (Neb.)) 10-5, Fr. over Nathan Hunt (Nebraska Weslyan ) 3-1, So. (Dec 7-4).
3rd: Andrew Turner (University of Dubuque) 6-4, Fr. over Andrew Anderson (Morningside) 7-6, Fr. (Dec 4-1).
5th: Tanner Gonzalez (Ellsworth) 3-1, Fr. over Chase Ryan (Concordia ) 2-2, Fr. (Dec 4-3).

174 B Results
1st Place – Bradon Roen of Upper Iowa
2nd Place – Austin Lamm of Iowa Central
3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
4th Place – Khanden Howse of Ellsworth
4th Place – Michael Kent of Ellsworth
5th Place – Bryce Pilcher of Ellsworth
6th Place – Chance Benadum of Central College
1st: Bradon Roen (Upper Iowa) 7-1, Fr. over Austin Lamm (Iowa Central) 3-1, Fr. (Dec 8-5).
3rd: Michael Kent (Ellsworth) 2-1, Fr. over Khanden Howse (Ellsworth) 2-1, . (DFF).
5th: Bryce Pilcher (Ellsworth) 3-1, Fr. over Chance Benadum (Central College) 3-2, Fr. (M. For.).

184 B Results
1st Place – Griffin McBride of Central College
2nd Place – Tyler Roling of Iowa State Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Eddie Smith of Iowa Central
4th Place – Spencer Trout of Wayne State
5th Place – Gavin Babcock of Central College
6th Place – James Richardson of Central College
1st: Griffin McBride (Central College) 4-0, Fr. over Tyler Roling (Iowa State Wrestling Club) 3-1, . (Dec 4-1).
3rd: Eddie Smith (Iowa Central) 2-1, Fr. over Spencer Trout (Wayne State) 2-2, Fr. (TF-1.5 4:23 (17-1)).
5th: Gavin Babcock (Central College) 3-1, Fr. over James Richardson (Central College) 2-2, Fr. (Dec 5-3).

197 B Results
1st Place – Costas Hatzipavlides of Iowa State Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Cullin Brendeland of Iowa State Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Bodie Garnier of Upper Iowa
4th Place – Joey McIntyre of Central College
5th Place – Carlos Martinez of Ellsworth
6th Place – Austin Angle of Ellsworth
1st: Costas Hatzipavlides (Iowa State Wrestling Club) 4-0, . over Cullin Brendeland (Iowa State Wrestling Club) 3-1, . (M. For.).
3rd: Bodie Garnier (Upper Iowa) 4-2, Fr. over Joey McIntyre (Central College) 2-2, So. (TF-1.5 3:26 (18-3)).
5th: Carlos Martinez (Ellsworth) 3-1, Fr. over Austin Angle (Ellsworth) 1-2, Fr. (Dec 4-3).

285 B Results
1st Place – Joey Cannon of Morningside
2nd Place – Patrick DePiazza of Ellsworth
3rd Place – Matthew Wilke of Briar Cliff
4th Place – Justin Hennessy of Nebraska Weslyan
5th Place – Robert Melise of University of Dubuque
6th Place – Montana Fuller of Iowa Lakes
1st: Joey Cannon (Morningside) 12-4, Fr. over Patrick DePiazza (Ellsworth) 3-1, Fr. (Fall 4:23).
3rd: Matthew Wilke (Briar Cliff) 8-7, Fr. over Justin Hennessy (Nebraska Weslyan ) 2-2, So. (Fall 0:46).
5th: Robert Melise (University of Dubuque) 8-3, Fr. over Montana Fuller (Iowa Lakes) 2-2, Fr. (SV-1 3-1).


125 C Results
No wrestlers are guaranteed any place.
1st: This match has not been wrestled yet.
3rd: This match has not been wrestled yet.
5th: This match has not been wrestled yet.

141 C Results
1st Place – Yarhoski Aldiva of Iowa Central
2nd Place – Isaiah Williams of University of Dubuque
3rd Place – Bailey Bright of Briar Cliff
4th Place – Nathan Avant of Northwestern College
5th Place – Riley Altenburg of Buena Vista
6th Place – Berkeley Todd of Ellsworth
1st: Yarhoski Aldiva (Iowa Central) 3-0, Fr. over Isaiah Williams (University of Dubuque) 2-1, Fr. (MD 16-3).
3rd: Bailey Bright (Briar Cliff) 2-5, So. over Nathan Avant (Northwestern College) 1-2, Fr. (M. For.).
5th: Riley Altenburg (Buena Vista) 2-1, So. over Berkeley Todd (Ellsworth) 1-2, . (Dec 12-5).

149 C Results
1st Place – Hunter Weiss of Wayne State
2nd Place – Carson Rhoads of Buena Vista
3rd Place – Clayton Reis of Briar Cliff
4th Place – Darin McGrone of Iowa Central
5th Place – Timothy Sibbel of Morningside
6th Place – Ethan Fitzler of Wayne State
1st: Hunter Weiss (Wayne State) 3-0, Fr. over Carson Rhoads (Buena Vista) 2-1, Jr. (Dec 8-7).
3rd: Clayton Reis (Briar Cliff) 2-5, Fr. over Darin McGrone (Iowa Central) 1-2, So. (MD 11-2).
5th: Timothy Sibbel (Morningside) 4-6, Fr. over Ethan Fitzler (Wayne State) 1-2, Fr. (Dec 3-0).

285 C Results
1st Place – Jordan Hill of Iowa Central
2nd Place – Matt Naig of Augustana
3rd Place – Jacob Rhoades of Briar Cliff
4th Place – Chris Aschenbrenner of Iowa State Wrestling Club
5th Place – Hunter Ruth of Central College
6th Place – Steven Norman of Ellsworth
1st: Jordan Hill (Iowa Central) 4-0, Fr. over Matt Naig (Augustana ) 6-5, Fr. (Dec 5-3).
3rd: Jacob Rhoades (Briar Cliff) 4-5, Fr. over Chris Aschenbrenner (Iowa State Wrestling Club) 2-2, . (Dec 5-3).
5th: Hunter Ruth (Central College) 2-1, Fr. over Steven Norman (Ellsworth) 2-2, Fr. (Dec 2-1).

View more college results

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.