2017 MSU-Moorhead Dragon Wrestling Open

2017 MSU-Moorhead Dragon Wrestling Open results. December 2nd at Moorhead, Minn.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Red Division (Upper Class)

125
1st Place – Noah Becker of St. Johns University
2nd Place – Kahlen Morris of South Dakota State
3rd Place – Cole Jones of MSU – Moorhead
4th Place – Jared Goldsmith of MSU – Moorhead
5th Place – Tirso Lara of North Dakota State University
6th Place – Jeremy Leintz of Univ of Mary
1st: Noah Becker (St. Johns University) won by decision over Kahlen Morris (South Dakota State) (Dec 9-8)
3rd: Cole Jones (MSU – Moorhead) won by decision over Jared Goldsmith (MSU – Moorhead) (Dec 8-2)
5th: Tirso Lara (North Dakota State University) won by tech fall over Jeremy Leintz (Univ of Mary) (TF 24-8)

133
1st Place – Garrett Vos of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Andrew Smith of St. Johns University
3rd Place – Rylee Molitor of South Dakota State
4th Place – Sawyer Degen of North Dakota State University
5th Place – Aaron Sistrunk of MSU – Moorhead
6th Place – Parker Huss of Rochester Community College
1st: Garrett Vos (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Andrew Smith (St. Johns University) (Fall 5:40)
3rd: Rylee Molitor (South Dakota State) won by decision over Sawyer Degen (North Dakota State University) (Dec 5-2)
5th: Aaron Sistrunk (MSU – Moorhead) won by decision over Parker Huss (Rochester Community College) (Dec 9-5)

141
1st Place – Nicolas Colunga of North Dakota State University
2nd Place – Ryan Rodorigo of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Auston Hall of Rochester Community College
4th Place – Mason Schulz of MSU – Moorhead
5th Place – Reed Cronin of Univ of Mary
6th Place – Aric Williams of South Dakota State
1st: Nicolas Colunga (North Dakota State University) won by decision over Ryan Rodorigo (St. Cloud State) (Dec 8-6)
3rd: Auston Hall (Rochester Community College) won by decision over Mason Schulz (MSU – Moorhead) (Dec 13-8)
5th: Reed Cronin (Univ of Mary) won by decision over Aric Williams (South Dakota State) (Dec 8-6)

149
1st Place – Michael Prieto of South Dakota State
2nd Place – Zach Scott of MSU – Moorhead
3rd Place – Mark Voss of Ridgewater College
4th Place – Gavin Sutton of North Dakota State University
5th Place – Peyton Smith of South Dakota State
6th Place – Brandon Aragon of Jamestown
1st: Michael Prieto (South Dakota State) won by decision over Zach Scott (MSU – Moorhead) (Dec 7-4)
3rd: Mark Voss (Ridgewater College) won by decision over Gavin Sutton (North Dakota State University) (Dec 10-7)
5th: Peyton Smith (South Dakota State) won by tech fall over Brandon Aragon (Jamestown) (TF 17-0)

157
1st Place – Hunter Shelton of South Dakota State
2nd Place – Alfred Daniel of Rochester Community College
3rd Place – Jaden VanMaanen of North Dakota State University
4th Place – Chris Leatherman of Univ of Mary
5th Place – Jakob Weisbrod of Univ of Mary
6th Place – Sam Naddy of Itasca
1st: Hunter Shelton (South Dakota State) won by major decision over Alfred Daniel (Rochester Community College) (Maj 12-3)
3rd: Jaden VanMaanen (North Dakota State University) won in sudden victory – 1 over Chris Leatherman (Univ of Mary) (SV-1 8-6)
5th: Jakob Weisbrod (Univ of Mary) won by major decision over Sam Naddy (Itasca ) (Maj 14-4)

165
1st Place – Devin Donovan of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Josh BArzowski of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Weston Dobler of MSU – Moorhead
4th Place – Sakai Kelly of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Anders Lantz of South Dakota State
6th Place – Alex LaPierre of Rochester Community College
1st: Devin Donovan (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Josh BArzowski (St. Cloud State) (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Weston Dobler (MSU – Moorhead) won by fall over Sakai Kelly (St. Cloud State) (Fall 0:39)
5th: Anders Lantz (South Dakota State) won by major decision over Alex LaPierre (Rochester Community College) (Maj 10-2)

174
1st Place – Adam Blees of MSU – Moorhead
2nd Place – Charley Popp of North Dakota State University
3rd Place – Shane Siewert of Rochester Community College
4th Place – Jacob Green of Univ of Mary
5th Place – Tanner Smith of Jamestown
6th Place – Jalen Thul of Rochester Community College
1st: Adam Blees (MSU – Moorhead) won in sudden victory – 1 over Charley Popp (North Dakota State University) (SV-1 5-3)
3rd: Shane Siewert (Rochester Community College) won by decision over Jacob Green (Univ of Mary) (Dec 7-2)
5th: Tanner Smith (Jamestown) won by fall over Jalen Thul (Rochester Community College) (Fall 0:50)

184
1st Place – Brady Nelson of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Mitchell Kotschevar of MSU – Moorhead
3rd Place – Sam Truen of Itasca
4th Place – Matt Hernandez of Jamestown
5th Place – Cole Witzig of North Dakota State University
6th Place – Ryan Sanchez of Jamestown
1st: Brady Nelson (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Mitchell Kotschevar (MSU – Moorhead) (Dec 12-8)
3rd: Sam Truen (Itasca ) won by decision over Matt Hernandez (Jamestown) (Dec 5-1)
5th: Cole Witzig (North Dakota State University) won by major decision over Ryan Sanchez (Jamestown) (Maj 8-0)

197
1st Place – Noah Ryan of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Preston Lehmann of MSU – Moorhead
3rd Place – Manny Garcia of MSU – Moorhead
4th Place – Mason Hawkins of Rochester Community College
5th Place – Evan Foster of MSU – Moorhead
6th Place – August Peplinski of North Dakota State University
1st: Noah Ryan (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Preston Lehmann (MSU – Moorhead) (Fall 6:23)
3rd: Manny Garcia (MSU – Moorhead) won by decision over Mason Hawkins (Rochester Community College) (Dec 2-1)
5th: Evan Foster (MSU – Moorhead) won by medical forfeit over August Peplinski (North Dakota State University) (MFF)

285
1st Place – Brandon Metz of North Dakota State University
2nd Place – Kevin Vough of South Dakota State
3rd Place – Luis Pinto of Rochester Community College
4th Place – Jordan Magnuson of MSU – Moorhead
5th Place – Jerrad Nieland of North Dakota State University
6th Place – Cody Anderson of MSU – Moorhead
1st: Brandon Metz (North Dakota State University) won by fall over Kevin Vough (South Dakota State) (Fall 1:11)
3rd: Luis Pinto (Rochester Community College) won by decision over Jordan Magnuson (MSU – Moorhead) (Dec 8-3)
5th: Jerrad Nieland (North Dakota State University) won by medical forfeit over Cody Anderson (MSU – Moorhead) (MFF)


White Division (Lower Class)

141
1st Place – Jesus Murillo of Jamestown
2nd Place – Logan Mahoney of Univ of Mary
3rd Place – Tanner Pasvogel of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Jake Fernholz of St. Johns University
5th Place – Antonio Ruiz of Jamestown
6th Place – Jake Hegel of Univ of Mary
1st: Jesus Murillo (Jamestown) won by fall over Logan Mahoney (Univ of Mary) (Fall 1:40)
3rd: Tanner Pasvogel (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Jake Fernholz (St. Johns University) (Fall 1:47)
5th: Antonio Ruiz (Jamestown) won by medical forfeit over Jake Hegel (Univ of Mary) (MFF)

149
1st Place – Brandon Ortman of St. Johns University
2nd Place – Tyrik Sann of Rochester Community College
3rd Place – John Roddick of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Kyle Fowler of Northland
5th Place – Bailey Mennis of MSU – Moorhead
6th Place – Ethan K Kiehm of Itasca
1st: Brandon Ortman (St. Johns University) won by fall over Tyrik Sann (Rochester Community College) (Fall 3:48)
3rd: John Roddick (St. Cloud State) won by tech fall over Kyle Fowler (Northland) (TF 18-2)
5th: Bailey Mennis (MSU – Moorhead) won by tech fall over Ethan K Kiehm (Itasca ) (TF 16-0)

157
1st Place – Theodore Pierce of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Augustus Siaway of Ridgewater College
3rd Place – Wallace Michels of Minnesota West Comm & Tech
4th Place – Nicholas Erbes of MSU – Moorhead
5th Place – Ryan Stenson of MSU – Moorhead
6th Place – Hunter Wardell of Rochester Community College
1st: Theodore Pierce (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Augustus Siaway (Ridgewater College) (Fall 0:14)
3rd: Wallace Michels (Minnesota West Comm & Tech) won by decision over Nicholas Erbes (MSU – Moorhead) (Dec 10-7)
5th: Ryan Stenson (MSU – Moorhead) won by medical forfeit over Hunter Wardell (Rochester Community College) (MFF)

165
1st Place – Kelby Hawkins of South Dakota State
2nd Place – Jason Moore of Univ of Mary
3rd Place – Devon Sievers of South Dakota State
4th Place – Noah Lefebvre of St. Johns University
5th Place – Kade Thompson of Jamestown
6th Place – Justin Folsom of Jamestown
1st: Kelby Hawkins (South Dakota State) won by fall over Jason Moore (Univ of Mary) (Fall 6:11)
3rd: Devon Sievers (South Dakota State) won by major decision over Noah Lefebvre (St. Johns University) (Maj 15-4)
5th: Kade Thompson (Jamestown) won by fall over Justin Folsom (Jamestown) (Fall 5:16)

174
1st Place – Elias Vaoifi of South Dakota State
2nd Place – Michael Pruess of Minnesota West Comm & Tech
3rd Place – Ryker Vander Woude of Rochester Community College
4th Place – Gabe Juaregui-Diaz of Jamestown
5th Place – Daniel Gainer of St. Johns University
6th Place – Zach Rucktaeschel of Minnesota West Comm & Tech
1st: Elias Vaoifi (South Dakota State) won by major decision over Michael Pruess (Minnesota West Comm & Tech) (Maj 23-9)
3rd: Ryker Vander Woude (Rochester Community College) won by fall over Gabe Juaregui-Diaz (Jamestown) (Fall 3:20)
5th: Daniel Gainer (St. Johns University) won by fall over Zach Rucktaeschel (Minnesota West Comm & Tech) (Fall 5:45)

184
1st Place – Jackson Schichel of Univ of Mary
2nd Place – Samuel Grove of South Dakota State
3rd Place – Elijah Hollins of Rochester Community College
4th Place – Jonathan Saafi of Jamestown
5th Place – Blake Skogstad of Itasca
6th Place – Zach Moon of Rochester Community College
1st: Jackson Schichel (Univ of Mary) won by decision over Samuel Grove (South Dakota State) (Dec 3-1)
3rd: Elijah Hollins (Rochester Community College) won by decision over Jonathan Saafi (Jamestown) (Dec 10-3)
5th: Blake Skogstad (Itasca ) won by medical forfeit over Zach Moon (Rochester Community College) (MFF)

197
1st Place – Cory Schmidt of Itasca
2nd Place – Gerardo Jaime of Univ of Mary
3rd Place – Jaxon Seufzer of MSU – Moorhead
4th Place – Darell Noble of Rochester Community College
5th Place – Andrew Helfrich of Minot State (N.D.)
6th Place – Erik Gerena of Northland
1st: Cory Schmidt (Itasca ) won by decision over Gerardo Jaime (Univ of Mary) (Dec 7-2)
3rd: Jaxon Seufzer (MSU – Moorhead) won in sudden victory – 1 over Darell Noble (Rochester Community College) (SV-1 3-1)
5th: Andrew Helfrich (Minot State (N.D.)) won by decision over Erik Gerena (Northland) (Dec 4-1)

285
1st Place – Jordan Will of Minot State (N.D.)
2nd Place – Zach Muller of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Brady Reigstad of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Tanner Welsh of Rochester Community College
5th Place – Jordan Tholl of Regina
6th Place – Jordan Seufzer of Unattached
1st: Jordan Will (Minot State (N.D.)) won by tech fall over Zach Muller (St. Cloud State) (TF 18-2)
3rd: Brady Reigstad (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Tanner Welsh (Rochester Community College) (Fall 3:35)
5th: Jordan Tholl (Regina) won by fall over Jordan Seufzer (Unattached) (Fall 0:29)

View more college results

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.