2017 SCSU Holiday Inn/Huskies Open

2017 SCSU Holiday Inn/Huskies Open results. December 9th at St. Cloud, Minn.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Open Division – 125
1st Place – Brett Velasquez of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Noah Becker of St. John`s University
3rd Place – Lucas Hagel of Ridgewater College
4th Place – Brandon Briggs of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Willard Meine of Southwest Minnesota State
6th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Jared Goldsmith of Minnesota State Moorhead
Round 1
Brett Velasquez (St. Cloud State) won by tech fall over Lucas Hagel (Ridgewater College) (TF 25-7)
Noah Becker (St. John`s University) won by injury default over Brandon Briggs (St. Cloud State) (Inj. 5:18)
Willard Meine (Southwest Minnesota State) won by decision over Jared Goldsmith (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Dec 7-0)
Round 2
Brett Velasquez (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Willard Meine (Southwest Minnesota State) (Fall 2:51)
Brandon Briggs (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Jared Goldsmith (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Fall 6:43)
Noah Becker (St. John`s University) won by fall over Lucas Hagel (Ridgewater College) (Fall 6:17)
Round 3
Brett Velasquez (St. Cloud State) won by tech fall over Jared Goldsmith (Minnesota State Moorhead) (TF 17-0)
Lucas Hagel (Ridgewater College) won by fall over Brandon Briggs (St. Cloud State) (Fall 2:41)
Noah Becker (St. John`s University) won by decision over Willard Meine (Southwest Minnesota State) (Dec 9-2)
Round 4
Brett Velasquez (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Noah Becker (St. John`s University) (Dec 9-6)
Brandon Briggs (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Willard Meine (Southwest Minnesota State) (Dec 6-3)
Jared Goldsmith (Minnesota State Moorhead) won by major decision over Lucas Hagel (Ridgewater College) (Maj 12-4)
Round 5
Brandon Briggs (St. Cloud State) and Brett Velasquez (St. Cloud State) (DFF)
Noah Becker (St. John`s University) won by decision over Jared Goldsmith (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Dec 8-3)
Lucas Hagel (Ridgewater College) won by decision over Willard Meine (Southwest Minnesota State) (Dec 9-3)

Open Division – 133
6th Place – Garrett Vos of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Jordan Aquino of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Joel Salomon of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Andrew Smith of St. John`s University
6th Place – Noah Bauer of Rochester Comunity College
6th Place – Ben Johnson of Itasca CC
Round 1
Garrett Vos (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Ben Johnson (Itasca CC) (Fall 2:45)
Jordan Aquino (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Joel Salomon (St. Cloud State) (Dec 7-2)
Andrew Smith (St. John`s University) won by decision over Noah Bauer (Rochester Comunity College) (Dec 17-11)
Round 2
Garrett Vos (St. Cloud State) won by tech fall over Noah Bauer (Rochester Comunity College) (TF 16-0)
Jordan Aquino (St. Cloud State) won by tech fall over Andrew Smith (St. John`s University) (TF 15-0)
Joel Salomon (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Ben Johnson (Itasca CC) (Fall 5:39)
Round 3
Garrett Vos (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Andrew Smith (St. John`s University) (Maj 10-0)
Jordan Aquino (St. Cloud State) won by tech fall over Ben Johnson (Itasca CC) (TF 16-0)
Joel Salomon (St. Cloud State) won by tech fall over Noah Bauer (Rochester Comunity College) (TF 16-0)
Round 4
Garrett Vos (St. Cloud State) won by tech fall over Joel Salomon (St. Cloud State) (TF 17-2)
Jordan Aquino (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Noah Bauer (Rochester Comunity College) (Dec 13-7)
Andrew Smith (St. John`s University) won by fall over Ben Johnson (Itasca CC) (Fall 0:52)
Round 5
Joel Salomon (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Andrew Smith (St. John`s University) (Fall 1:50)
Ben Johnson (Itasca CC) won by decision over Noah Bauer (Rochester Comunity College) (Dec 8-1)

Open Division – 141
1st Place – Jarred Oftedahl of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Ryan Rodorigo of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Travis Swanson of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Tanner Pasvogel of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Mike Hayes of Augsburg
6th Place – Charlie DesMarais of Augsburg
1st: Jarred Oftedahl (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Ryan Rodorigo (St. Cloud State) (Dec 5-2)
3rd:
5th:

Open Division – 149
1st Place – James Pleski of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Taner Trembley of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Alex Wilson of Augsburg
4th Place – Jake Barzowski of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Enkhbold Sukhbaatar of Rochester Comunity College
6th Place – Mark Voss of Ridgewater College
1st: James Pleski (St. Cloud State) won in tie breaker – 1 over Taner Trembley (St. Cloud State) (TB-1 3-2)
3rd: Alex Wilson (Augsburg) won by decision over Jake Barzowski (St. Cloud State) (Dec 5-1)
5th: Enkhbold Sukhbaatar (Rochester Comunity College) won by decision over Mark Voss (Ridgewater College) (Dec 3-1)

Open Division – 157
1st Place – Larry Bomstad of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Miles Patton of University of Minnesota
3rd Place – James Berg of University of Minnesota
4th Place – Bryce Zdanovec of Augsburg
5th Place – Jerod Novak of St. John`s University
6th Place – Theodore Pierce of St. Cloud State
1st: Larry Bomstad (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Miles Patton (University of Minnesota) (Dec 9-5)
3rd: James Berg (University of Minnesota) won by decision over Bryce Zdanovec (Augsburg) (Dec 5-2)
5th: Jerod Novak (St. John`s University) won by decision over Theodore Pierce (St. Cloud State) (Dec 5-3)

Open Division – 165
2nd Place – Travis Holt of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Devin Donovan of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Hunter Grau of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Brady McFarland of Augsburg
5th Place – Max Forsyth of Wartburg
6th Place – Devin Fitzpatrick of St. Cloud State
1st: 3rd: Hunter Grau (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Brady McFarland (Augsburg) (Dec 8-5)
5th: Max Forsyth (Wartburg) won by medical forfeit over Devin Fitzpatrick (St. Cloud State) (MFF)

Open Division – 174
1st Place – Kolton Eischens of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Tanner Vassar of Augsburg
3rd Place – Solomon Nielsen of Augsburg
4th Place – Alex Anaya of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Shane Siewert of Rochester Comunity College
6th Place – Michael Otomo of North Dakota State University
1st: Kolton Eischens (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Tanner Vassar (Augsburg) (Fall 6:27)
3rd: Solomon Nielsen (Augsburg) won by fall over Alex Anaya (St. Cloud State) (Fall 2:37)
5th: Shane Siewert (Rochester Comunity College) won by medical forfeit over Michael Otomo (North Dakota State University) (MFF)

Open Division – 184
1st Place – Luke Dodd of St. John`s University
2nd Place – Jackson Graham of Augsburg
3rd Place – Riley Vanik of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Faris Karaborni of University of Minnesota
6th Place – Jonathan Zarnke of Augsburg
6th Place – Lorenzo Hernandez of Augsburg
1st: Luke Dodd (St. John`s University) won by decision over Jackson Graham (Augsburg) (Dec 6-5)
3rd: Riley Vanik (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Faris Karaborni (University of Minnesota) (Dec 9-7)

5th: Open Division – 197
2nd Place – Vince Dietz of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Noah Ryan of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Sebastian Larson of Augsburg
4th Place – Mason Hawkins of Rochester Comunity College
5th Place – Cory Schmidt of Itasca CC
6th Place – Jaxon Seufzer of Minnesota State Moorhead
1st: 3rd: Sebastian Larson (Augsburg) won in sudden victory – 1 over Mason Hawkins (Rochester Comunity College) (SV-1 3-1)
5th: Cory Schmidt (Itasca CC) won by decision over Jaxon Seufzer (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Dec 11-4)

Open Division – 285
1st Place – Nate Rose of University of Minnesota
2nd Place – Mike Hobbs of Unattached
4th Place – Brady Reigstad of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Zachary Muller of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Tanner Welsh of Rochester Comunity College
6th Place – Luis Pinto of Rochester Comunity College
1st: Nate Rose (University of Minnesota) won by decision over Mike Hobbs (Unattached) (Dec 8-4)
3rd: 5th: Tanner Welsh (Rochester Comunity College) won by medical forfeit over Luis Pinto (Rochester Comunity College) (MFF)

View more college results

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.