Minnesota Christmas Tournament

Minnesota Christmas Tournament
Dec 15-16
1 Anoka 175.5
2 Simley 175.0
3 Shakopee 174.5
4 Apple Valley 168.5
5 Holmen 165.5
6 Kaukauna 149.0
7 Willmar 145.5
8 Scott West 136.5
9 Owatonna 136.0
10 Kasson-Mantorville 128.5
11 Albert Lea 126.0
11 Prior Lake 126.0
13 Forest Lake 113.5
14 Waconia 109.5
15 St. Michael-Albertville 108.5
16 Ellsworth 106.0
17 Zumbrota-Mazeppa 104.0
18 Totino-Grace 89.0
19 St. Cloud Tech 82.5
20 Hastings 81.0
21 Plainview-Elgin-Millville 79.0
22 West Fargo 72.5
23 St. Francis 69.0
24 Pipestone 66.0
25 Stillwater 65.0
26 Moundsview 64.0
26 Westfield 64.0
28 Wayzata 58.0
29 Wahlert Catholic 56.5
30 Minnetonka 51.0
31 Eagan 49.5
32 Rochester Mayo 43.5
33 Farmington 42.5
34 Moorhead 38.0
35 St. Croix Falls 37.0
36 Jackson County Central 31.0
37 Leo 21.5
38 Stewartville 20.5
39 Eastview 15.0

Final Brackets

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

OW: Gable Steveson, Apple Valley, Hwt

The Guillotine Action Photos from the 2017 Minnesota Christmas Tournament.

106
1st Place – Paxton Creese of Shakopee
2nd Place – Cael Swensen of Wayzata
3rd Place – Jaden Verhagen of Kaukauna
4th Place – Blake West of Owatonna
5th Place – Michael Majerus of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
6th Place – Cory St. Martin of Prior Lake
7th Place – Logan Vaughan of Kasson-Mantorville
8th Place – Cole Decker of Forest Lake
1st: Paxton Creese (Shakopee) 13-1, So. over Cael Swensen (Wayzata) 12-2, Fr. (Dec 5-0)
3rd: Jaden Verhagen (Kaukauna) 11-3, So. over Blake West (Owatonna) 12-2, Fr. (Fall 4:39)
5th: Michael Majerus (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 11-2, So. over Cory St. Martin (Prior Lake) 12-4, So. (Fall 1:03)
7th: Logan Vaughan (Kasson-Mantorville) 9-2, 8th. over Cole Decker (Forest Lake) 10-4, Fr. (Dec 10-6)
113
1st Place – Jared Johnson of Kasson-Mantorville
2nd Place – Derrick Cardinal of Forest Lake
3rd Place – Nic Cantu of Albert Lea
4th Place – Ben Lunn of Shakopee
5th Place – Mason Campshure of Kaukauna
6th Place – Zach Miller of Simley
7th Place – Javon Taschuk of Stillwater
8th Place – Jacob Strack of Scott West
1st: Jared Johnson (Kasson-Mantorville) 11-0, Sr. over Derrick Cardinal (Forest Lake) 11-1, Fr. (SV-1 7-5)
3rd: Nic Cantu (Albert Lea) 13-1, Jr. over Ben Lunn (Shakopee) 11-2, So. (Dec 2-1)
5th: Mason Campshure (Kaukauna) 11-2, So. over Zach Miller (Simley) 13-3, Sr. (Dec 7-0)
7th: Javon Taschuk (Stillwater) 6-4, So. over Jacob Strack (Scott West) 10-5, Jr. (Dec 7-3)
120
1st Place – Jake Svihel of Totino-Grace
2nd Place – Reid Ballantyne of Stillwater
3rd Place – Max Crowe of Shakopee
4th Place – Robby Horsman of Kasson-Mantorville
5th Place – Boyd Mumbuwa of Minnetonka
6th Place – Charlie Stuhl of Ellsworth
7th Place – Cael Berg of Simley
8th Place – Marshall Peters of Rochester Mayo
1st: Jake Svihel (Totino-Grace) 16-1, Jr. over Reid Ballantyne (Stillwater) 13-1, Fr. (Dec 3-1)
3rd: Max Crowe (Shakopee) 15-3, Sr. over Robby Horsman (Kasson-Mantorville) 13-2, Jr. (Fall 3:19)
5th: Boyd Mumbuwa (Minnetonka) 5-2, Sr. over Charlie Stuhl (Ellsworth) 12-3, So. (MD 9-1)
7th: Cael Berg (Simley) 16-2, Fr. over Marshall Peters (Rochester Mayo) 11-4, Fr. (Dec 3-1)
126
1st Place – Patrick Mckee of St. Michael-Albertville
2nd Place – Jackson Stauffacher of Scott West
3rd Place – Trayton Anderson of Farmington
4th Place – Michael Suda of Pipestone
5th Place – Tanner Kunshier of St. Francis
6th Place – Peyton McLagan of Apple Valley
7th Place – Triston Zuniga of Totino-Grace
8th Place – Landen Johnson of Owatonna
1st: Patrick Mckee (St. Michael-Albertville) 12-0, Sr. over Jackson Stauffacher (Scott West) 11-2, Sr. (Fall 3:22)
3rd: Trayton Anderson (Farmington) 12-2, Jr. over Michael Suda (Pipestone) 11-2, Sr. (Dec 10-7)
5th: Tanner Kunshier (St. Francis) 9-2, Sr. over Peyton McLagan (Apple Valley) 12-9, Sr. (Dec 5-2)
7th: Triston Zuniga (Totino-Grace) 11-6, So. over Landen Johnson (Owatonna) 9-4, 8th. (Fall 4:49)
132
1st Place – Clay Carlson of Willmar
2nd Place – Dylan Droegemueller of Anoka
3rd Place – Sebas Swiggum of Apple Valley
4th Place – Jake Gliva of Simley
5th Place – Theo Smith of Prior Lake
6th Place – Jake Johnsrud of Albert Lea
7th Place – Brandon Micksch of Kaukauna
8th Place – Justin Stauffacher of Scott West
1st: Clay Carlson (Willmar) 12-0, Sr. over Dylan Droegemueller (Anoka) 12-1, Sr. (Dec 5-1)
3rd: Sebas Swiggum (Apple Valley) 18-1, Jr. over Jake Gliva (Simley) 16-2, . (Dec 4-0)
5th: Theo Smith (Prior Lake) 12-4, Sr. over Jake Johnsrud (Albert Lea) 10-5, Sr. (Dec 4-3)
7th: Brandon Micksch (Kaukauna) 12-3, Jr. over Justin Stauffacher (Scott West) 10-7, Jr. (SV-1 6-4)
138
1st Place – Cael Carlson of Willmar
2nd Place – Sam Stuhl of Ellsworth
3rd Place – Brady Gross of Apple Valley
4th Place – Colby Njos of Anoka
5th Place – Tanner Schultz of Holmen
6th Place – James Foy of Leo
7th Place – Mitchell Hogue of Wayzata
8th Place – JJ Harms of West Fargo
1st: Cael Carlson (Willmar) 12-0, Jr. over Sam Stuhl (Ellsworth) 13-1, Sr. (Dec 4-1)
3rd: Brady Gross (Apple Valley) 17-3, Jr. over Colby Njos (Anoka) 11-3, Jr. (UTB 3-1)
5th: Tanner Schultz (Holmen) 17-2, Sr. over James Foy (Leo) 13-3, Sr. (Fall 1:35)
7th: Mitchell Hogue (Wayzata) 16-2, Sr. over JJ Harms (West Fargo) 16-5, Sr. (Fall 5:06)
145
1st Place – Alex Lloyd of Shakopee
2nd Place – Curtis LeMair of Prior Lake
3rd Place – Tim Stapleton of Waconia
4th Place – Jared Lansing of Ellsworth
5th Place – Troy Pleski of Forest Lake
6th Place – Scott Springer of Anoka
7th Place – Antonio Everett of Simley
8th Place – Tyler Shackle of Scott West
1st: Alex Lloyd (Shakopee) 14-0, Sr. over Curtis LeMair (Prior Lake) 13-1, Sr. (Dec 7-3)
3rd: Tim Stapleton (Waconia) 12-2, So. over Jared Lansing (Ellsworth) 15-2, Jr. (TF-1.5 5:39 (17-2))
5th: Troy Pleski (Forest Lake) 12-3, So. over Scott Springer (Anoka) 10-4, Jr. (Dec 3-2)
7th: Antonio Everett (Simley) 12-4, Jr. over Tyler Shackle (Scott West) 10-4, Jr. (Dec 3-2)
152
1st Place – Tyler Eischens of Anoka
2nd Place – Nate Larson of Apple Valley
3rd Place – Tyler Wagener of Waconia
4th Place – Sam Webster of Shakopee
5th Place – Jacob Tvinnereim of Jackson County Central
6th Place – Brody Nielsen of Albert Lea
7th Place – Carter Marx of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
8th Place – Mathias Waskey of Forest Lake
1st: Tyler Eischens (Anoka) 14-0, Sr. over Nate Larson (Apple Valley) 16-1, Sr. (MD 8-0)
3rd: Tyler Wagener (Waconia) 12-1, Sr. over Sam Webster (Shakopee) 12-2, . (Dec 6-1)
5th: Jacob Tvinnereim (Jackson County Central) 6-2, Sr. over Brody Nielsen (Albert Lea) 12-4, Sr. (Dec 4-1)
7th: Carter Marx (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 12-4, Jr. over Mathias Waskey (Forest Lake) 8-5, Jr. (Dec 10-3)
160
1st Place – Peyton Robb of Owatonna
2nd Place – Jared Franek of West Fargo
3rd Place – Zach Lee of Kaukauna
4th Place – Austin Brenner of St. Cloud Tech
5th Place – Cade Mueller of Waconia
6th Place – Quayin Short of Simley
7th Place – Dalton Andrist of Kasson-Mantorville
8th Place – Reed Williams of Holmen
1st: Peyton Robb (Owatonna) 11-0, Sr. over Jared Franek (West Fargo) 17-1, Sr. (Dec 7-4)
3rd: Zach Lee (Kaukauna) 13-1, Sr. over Austin Brenner (St. Cloud Tech) 10-2, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
5th: Cade Mueller (Waconia) 12-2, Jr. over Quayin Short (Simley) 14-4, Fr. (MD 12-4)
7th: Dalton Andrist (Kasson-Mantorville) 8-2, Jr. over Reed Williams (Holmen) 12-4, Sr. (Dec 6-0)
170
1st Place – Zach Glazier of Albert Lea
2nd Place – Kenny O`Neil of Prior Lake
3rd Place – Lincoln Shinn of Willmar
4th Place – Colton Krell of Westfield
5th Place – Kolton Bartow of Wahlert Catholic
6th Place – Kalyn Jahn of Holmen
7th Place – Cole Kirpach of St. Francis
8th Place – Tony Watts of Apple Valley
1st: Zach Glazier (Albert Lea) 14-0, Jr. over Kenny O`Neil (Prior Lake) 12-2, Sr. (TB-1 2-1)
3rd: Lincoln Shinn (Willmar) 12-1, Jr. over Colton Krell (Westfield) 11-2, . (Fall 3:10)
5th: Kolton Bartow (Wahlert Catholic) 19-2, Sr. over Kalyn Jahn (Holmen) 10-3, Jr. (Dec 7-4)
7th: Cole Kirpach (St. Francis) 11-3, Sr. over Tony Watts (Apple Valley) 14-6, Sr. (Fall 3:24)
182
1st Place – Cade King of Owatonna
2nd Place – Caden Steffen of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
3rd Place – Calvin Sund of Prior Lake
4th Place – Isaac Lahr of Holmen
5th Place – Bryson Alsteen of Kaukauna
6th Place – TJ Pottinger of Hastings
7th Place – Grant Parrish of Forest Lake
8th Place – Garrett Ploeger of Pipestone
1st: Cade King (Owatonna) 8-0, Jr. over Caden Steffen (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 10-1, Sr. (Dec 5-4)
3rd: Calvin Sund (Prior Lake) 13-2, Jr. over Isaac Lahr (Holmen) 13-3, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
5th: Bryson Alsteen (Kaukauna) 13-2, Jr. over TJ Pottinger (Hastings) 9-3, Sr. (Dec 7-5)
7th: Grant Parrish (Forest Lake) 11-4, Jr. over Garrett Ploeger (Pipestone) 9-4, . (Fall 5:09)
195
1st Place – Trey Rogers of Hastings
2nd Place – Tyler Buesgens of Scott West
3rd Place – Richie Hammonds of Anoka
4th Place – Nolan Schmitz of St. Michael-Albertville
5th Place – Jacob Bennett of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
6th Place – Jim Paulson of Kasson-Mantorville
7th Place – Morgen Moreno of Westfield
8th Place – Blake Holzem of Simley
1st: Trey Rogers (Hastings) 12-0, Sr. over Tyler Buesgens (Scott West) 13-1, Sr. (Dec 8-6)
3rd: Richie Hammonds (Anoka) 15-1, Sr. over Nolan Schmitz (St. Michael-Albertville) 13-2, Sr. (Dec 3-1)
5th: Jacob Bennett (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 13-2, Jr. over Jim Paulson (Kasson-Mantorville) 11-4, Sr. (Dec 3-1)
7th: Morgen Moreno (Westfield) 11-2, . over Blake Holzem (Simley) 11-6, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)
220
1st Place – Daniel Kerkvliet of Simley
2nd Place – Boone McDermott of Wahlert Catholic
3rd Place – Jack Westcott of Holmen
4th Place – Nate Schutz of Totino-Grace
5th Place – Isaiah Green of St. Cloud Tech
6th Place – Jarret Haglund of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
7th Place – Andrew Reigstad of Willmar
8th Place – Kyle Lindenfelser of St. Francis
1st: Daniel Kerkvliet (Simley) 16-0, Jr. over Boone McDermott (Wahlert Catholic) 17-1, Sr. (MD 15-5)
3rd: Jack Westcott (Holmen) 15-2, Sr. over Nate Schutz (Totino-Grace) 13-5, Sr. (Fall 1:14)
5th: Isaiah Green (St. Cloud Tech) 10-3, So. over Jarret Haglund (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 11-3, Sr. (Dec 5-3)
7th: Andrew Reigstad (Willmar) 12-3, Jr. over Kyle Lindenfelser (St. Francis) 10-3, Jr. (Fall 1:54)
285
1st Place – Gable Steveson of Apple Valley
2nd Place – Keaton Kluever of Kaukauna
3rd Place – Brandon Frankfurth of Anoka
4th Place – Luke Zaiser of Simley
5th Place – Jesse Fiers of Holmen
6th Place – James Johnson of Minnetonka
7th Place – Mitchell Oswald of Westfield
8th Place – Nick Pierce of St. Francis
1st: Gable Steveson (Apple Valley) 9-0, Sr. over Keaton Kluever (Kaukauna) 12-1, Sr. (Fall 1:53)
3rd: Brandon Frankfurth (Anoka) 13-1, Sr. over Luke Zaiser (Simley) 13-2, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
5th: Jesse Fiers (Holmen) 13-5, Jr. over James Johnson (Minnetonka) 4-3, Jr. (Fall 3:43)
7th: Mitchell Oswald (Westfield) 7-2, . over Nick Pierce (St. Francis) 10-3, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

106 Semifinal – Paxton Creese (Shakopee) 13-1 won by tech fall over Michael Majerus (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 11-2 (TF-1.5 3:48 (19-2))
106 Semifinal – Cael Swensen (Wayzata) 12-2 won by decision over Jaden Verhagen (Kaukauna) 11-3 (Dec 6-4)

113 Semifinal – Derrick Cardinal (Forest Lake) 11-1 won by fall over Mason Campshure (Kaukauna) 11-2 (Fall 3:38)
113 Semifinal – Jared Johnson (Kasson-Mantorville) 11-0 won by decision over Nic Cantu (Albert Lea) 13-1 (Dec 8-1)

120 Semifinal – Reid Ballantyne (Stillwater) 13-1 won by fall over Charlie Stuhl (Ellsworth) 12-3 (Fall 2:58)
120 Semifinal – Jake Svihel (Totino-Grace) 16-1 won by decision over Boyd Mumbuwa (Minnetonka) 5-2 (Dec 9-5)

126 Semifinal – Patrick Mckee (St. Michael-Albertville) 12-0 won by decision over Trayton Anderson (Farmington) 12-2 (Dec 3-0)
126 Semifinal – Jackson Stauffacher (Scott West) 11-2 won by decision over Michael Suda (Pipestone) 11-2 (Dec 5-0)

132 Semifinal – Dylan Droegemueller (Anoka) 12-1 won in sudden victory – 1 over Jake Gliva (Simley) 16-2 (SV-1 6-4)
132 Semifinal – Clay Carlson (Willmar) 12-0 won by tech fall over Jake Johnsrud (Albert Lea) 10-5 (TF-1.5 4:41 (26-8))

138 Semifinal – Sam Stuhl (Ellsworth) 13-1 won in sudden victory – 1 over Brady Gross (Apple Valley) 17-3 (SV-1 7-5)
138 Semifinal – Cael Carlson (Willmar) 12-0 won by major decision over Colby Njos (Anoka) 11-3 (MD 8-0)

145 Semifinal – Alex Lloyd (Shakopee) 14-0 won by tech fall over Scott Springer (Anoka) 10-4 (TF-1.5 5:41 (24-9))
145 Semifinal – Curtis LeMair (Prior Lake) 13-1 won by decision over Troy Pleski (Forest Lake) 12-3 (Dec 3-2)

152 Semifinal – Tyler Eischens (Anoka) 14-0 won by decision over Tyler Wagener (Waconia) 12-1 (Dec 10-4)
152 Semifinal – Nate Larson (Apple Valley) 16-1 won by decision over Sam Webster (Shakopee) 12-2 (Dec 3-0)

160 Semifinal – Peyton Robb (Owatonna) 11-0 won by decision over Austin Brenner (St. Cloud Tech) 10-2 (Dec 4-1)
160 Semifinal – Jared Franek (West Fargo) 17-1 won by decision over Zach Lee (Kaukauna) 13-1 (Dec 4-1)

170 Semifinal – Zach Glazier (Albert Lea) 14-0 won by major decision over Lincoln Shinn (Willmar) 12-1 (MD 10-2)
170 Semifinal – Kenny O`Neil (Prior Lake) 12-2 won by decision over Colton Krell (Westfield) 11-2 (Dec 10-4)

182 Semifinal – Caden Steffen (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 10-1 won in the ultimate tie breaker over TJ Pottinger (Hastings) 9-3 (UTB 6-5)
182 Semifinal – Cade King (Owatonna) 8-0 won by decision over Isaac Lahr (Holmen) 13-3 (Dec 14-7)

195 Semifinal – Tyler Buesgens (Scott West) 13-1 won by major decision over Jim Paulson (Kasson-Mantorville) 11-4 (MD 9-0)
195 Semifinal – Trey Rogers (Hastings) 12-0 won by major decision over Jacob Bennett (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 13-2 (MD 17-6)

220 Semifinal – Daniel Kerkvliet (Simley) 16-0 won by fall over Isaiah Green (St. Cloud Tech) 10-3 (Fall 0:40)
220 Semifinal – Boone McDermott (Wahlert Catholic) 17-1 won by fall over Jarret Haglund (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 11-3 (Fall 0:25)

285 Semifinal – Gable Steveson (Apple Valley) 9-0 won by fall over Luke Zaiser (Simley) 13-2 (Fall 0:38)
285 Semifinal – Keaton Kluever (Kaukauna) 12-1 won by major decision over Brandon Frankfurth (Anoka) 13-1 (MD 13-5)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.