Pair of NDSU Wrestlers Claim Dragon Open Titles

MOORHEAD, Minn. — North Dakota State 141-pounder Nico Colunga and unattached 285-pounder Brandon Metz both claimed individual Red Division championships at the Dragon Open hosted by Minnesota State Moorhead on Saturday, Dec. 2. Charley Popp placed second at 174 pounds, while unattached 157-pounder Jaden Van Maanen finished third. Ten out of 13 Bison placed in the top six at the event.

ndsulogoColunga, a redshirt sophomore from Oakdale, Calif., won all three of his matches including an 8-6 decision over St. Cloud State’s Ryan Rodorigo in the championship match. Colunga improved to 7-3 on the season with three tech falls and one major decision.

Metz, a freshman from West Fargo, N.D., went 3-0 in the tournament including a pin at 1:11 over South Dakota State’s Kevin Vough. Metz improved to 11-1 with four pins.

2017 MSU-Moorhead Dragon Wrestling Open Results

North Dakota State at MSU Moorhead Dragon Open
Saturday, Dec. 2, 2017 / Alex Nemzek Fieldhouse, Moorhead, Minn.

Tirso Lara
at Dragon Open/Red Division (12-2-17, 5th Place, 125)
W fall over Hagel Lucas (Ridgewater CC), 4:55
L dec Noah Becker (St. Johns University), 9-3
W major dec over Josh Garcia (Jamestown), MD 15-3
L fall Cole Jones (MSU-Moorhead), 2:35
W tech fall Jeremy Leintz (UMary), TF 24-8

Sawyer Degen
at Dragon Open/Red Division (Unattached, 12-2-17, 4th Place, 133)
W fall Tanner Reetz (Itasca CC), 5:36
L dec Garrett Vos (St. Cloud State), 8-5
W dec Parker Huss (Rochester CC), 8-1
L dec Rylee Molitor (South Dakota State), 5-2

Nico Colunga
at Dragon Open/Red Division (12-2-17, 1st Place, 141)
W tech fall Auston Hall (Rochester CC), TF 16-1
W dec Reed Cronin (UMary), 6-4
W dec Ryan Rodorigo (St. Cloud State), 8-6

Brody Schmidt
At Dragon Open/White Division (Unattached, 12-2-17, 141)
L dec Rashidi Kikopa (Northland CC), 12-8
L dec Jemmario Jones (Northland CC), 7-1

Sam Gilseth
at Dragon Open/Red Division (12-2-17, 149)
L tech fall Michael Prieto (South Dakota State), TF 16-1
L major dec Gavin Sutton (Unattached), MD 13-3

Austin Braun
at Dragon Open/Red Division (Unattached, 12-2-17, 149)
L dec Mark Voss (Ridgewater CC), 5-2
L tie breaker-1 Gavin Sutton (Unattached), TB-1 6-3

Gavin Sutton
at Dragon Open/Red Division (Unattached, 12-2-17, 4th Place 149)
L fall Zach Scott (MSU-Moorhead), 1:16
W major dec Sam Gilseth (North Dakota State), MD 13-3
W tie breaker-1 Austin Braun (Unattached), TB-1 6-3
W dec Peyton Smith (South Dakota State), 7-2
L dec Mark Voss (Ridgewater CC), 10-7

Jaden VanMaanen
at Dragon Open/Red (Unattached, 12-2-17, 3rd Place 157)
L major dec Chris Leatherman (UMary), MD 17-7
W fall Lukas Maughan (MSU-Moorhead), 1:33
W decision Jakob Weisbrod (UMary), 11-7
W sudden victory-1 Chris Leatherman (UMary), SV-1 8-6
lex Nemzek Fieldhouse, Moorhead, Minn.

Charley Popp
at Dragon Open/Red Division (12-2-17, 2nd Place, 174)
W major dec Markus Mehr (Ridgewater CC), MD 17-5
W fall Jalen Thul (Rochester CC), TF 24-9
L sudden victory-1 Adam Blees (MSU-Moorhead), SV-1 5-3

Cole Witzig
at Dragon Open/Red Division (Unattached, 12-2-17, 5th Place, 184)
L fall Brady Nelson (St. Cloud State), 1:45
L dec Sam Truen (Itasca CC), 4-3
W major dec Ryan Sanchez (Jamestown), MD 8-0

August Peplinski
at Dragon Open/Red Division (12-2-17, 6th Place, 197)
L injury default Manny Garcia (MSU-Moorhead), INJ 3:42
L medical forfeit Mason Hawkins (Rochester CC), MFF
L medical forfeit Evan Foster (MSU-Moorhead), MFF

Brandon Metz
at Dragon Open/Red Division (Unattached, 12-2-17, 1st Place, 285)
W dec Luis Pinto (Rochester CC), 5-2
W dec Jordan Magnuson (MSU-Moorhead), 3-2
W fall Kevin Vough (South Dakota State), 1:11

Jerrad Nieland
at Dragon Open/Red Division (12-2-17, 5th Place, 285)
W dec Cody Anderson (MSU-Moorhead), 9-4
L fall Kevin Vough (South Dakota State), 1:25
L fall Luis Pinto (Rochester CC), 0:51
W medical forfeit Cody Anderson (MSU-Moorhead), MFF

View More College News

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.