Viking-Warrior Open

2017 Viking-Warrior Open results. December 30th at Fremont, Neb.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

OPEN – 125
1st Place – Brandon Carroll of Augustana
2nd Place – Ethan Cota of Augustana
3rd Place – Rafael Vargas of Midland University
Round 1
Ethan Cota (Augustana) won by tech fall over Rafael Vargas (Midland University) (TF 16-0)
Round 2
Brandon Carroll (Augustana) won by tech fall over Rafael Vargas (Midland University) (TF 17-1)
Round 3
Brandon Carroll (Augustana) won by forfeit over Ethan Cota (Augustana) (FF)
OPEN – 133
1st Place – Bryce Shoemaker of Nebraska-Kearney
2nd Place – Godwin Cutler of unattached
3rd Place – Wesley Dawkins of Nebraska-Kearney
4th Place – Brandon Kile of Chadron State
5th Place – Chance Karst of Chadron State
6th Place – Michael Ritchey of St Mary
1st: Bryce Shoemaker (Nebraska-Kearney) won by injury default over Godwin Cutler (unattached) (Inj. 0:00)
3rd: Wesley Dawkins (Nebraska-Kearney) won by major decision over Brandon Kile (Chadron State ) (Maj 16-5)
5th: Chance Karst (Chadron State ) won by fall over Michael Ritchey (St Mary) (Fall 5:25)
OPEN – 141
1st Place – Brock Thumm of Chadron State
2nd Place – Tevin Briscoe of Nebraska-Kearney
3rd Place – Jonathan Killingsworth of Nebraska-Kearney
4th Place – Jospeh Ritzen of Chadron State
1st: Brock Thumm (Chadron State ) won in sudden victory – 1 over Tevin Briscoe (Nebraska-Kearney) (SV-1 8-4)
3rd: Jonathan Killingsworth (Nebraska-Kearney) won by tech fall over Jospeh Ritzen (Chadron State ) (TF 16-1)
OPEN – 149
1st Place – Keaten Schorr of Augustana
2nd Place – Jake Wilson of unattached
3rd Place – Scottie Bonds of Mud Dogs
4th Place – Keith Surber of Nebraska-Kearney
5th Place – Noah North of Augustana
6th Place – Gabe Blough of St Mary
1st: Keaten Schorr (Augustana) won by decision over Jake Wilson (unattached) (Dec 4-3)
3rd: Scottie Bonds (Mud Dogs) won by injury default over Keith Surber (Nebraska-Kearney) (Inj. 0:00)
5th: Noah North (Augustana) won by tech fall over Gabe Blough (St Mary) (TF 18-1)
OPEN – 157
1st Place – Matt Malcom of Nebraska-Kearney
2nd Place – Brayden Wills of Nebraska-Kearney
3rd Place – Bruce Lemon of Augustana
4th Place – Seth Harrington of Nebraska-Kearney
5th Place – Dominique Evans of Midland University
6th Place – Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer of Grandview
1st: Matt Malcom (Nebraska-Kearney) won by injury default over Brayden Wills (Nebraska-Kearney) (Inj. 0:00)
3rd: Bruce Lemon (Augustana) won in sudden victory – 1 over Seth Harrington (Nebraska-Kearney) (SV-1 3-1)
5th: Dominique Evans (Midland University) won by injury default over Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer (Grandview) (Inj. 0:00)
OPEN – 165
1st Place – Joe Cornejo of Mud Dogs
2nd Place – Regan Bye of Augustana
3rd Place – Ben Kelvington of Augustana
4th Place – Talon Seitz of Nebraska-Kearney
1st: Joe Cornejo (Mud Dogs) won by major decision over Regan Bye (Augustana) (Maj 16-4)
3rd: Ben Kelvington (Augustana) won by tech fall over Talon Seitz (Nebraska-Kearney) (TF 17-2)
OPEN – 174
1st Place – Zach Stodden of Nebraska-Kearney
2nd Place – Dylan Blackford of Grandview
3rd Place – Lukas Poloncic of Augustana
4th Place – Austin Ward of Augustana
5th Place – Hunter Haman of Augustana
6th Place – Tanner Vermaas of Grandview
1st: Zach Stodden (Nebraska-Kearney) won by injury default over Dylan Blackford (Grandview) (Inj. 0:00)
3rd: Lukas Poloncic (Augustana) won by fall over Austin Ward (Augustana) (Fall 3:57)
5th: Hunter Haman (Augustana) won by fall over Tanner Vermaas (Grandview) (Fall 1:16)
OPEN – 184
1st Place – Artie Bess of Grandview
2nd Place – Daniel Bishop of Augustana
3rd Place – Devin Stork of Chadron State
4th Place – Ethan Leighton of Grandview
1st: Artie Bess (Grandview) won by major decision over Daniel Bishop (Augustana) (Maj 13-4)
3rd: Devin Stork (Chadron State ) won by fall over Ethan Leighton (Grandview) (Fall 6:08)
OPEN – 197
1st Place – Trey Schlender of Nebraska-Kearney
2nd Place – Chance Bila of Nebraska-Kearney
3rd Place – Clayton Wahlstrom of Augustana
4th Place – Andrew Demos of Nebraska-Kearney
5th Place – Jace Lacaille of unattached
6th Place – Corey Van Dorn of Nebraska-Kearney
1st: Trey Schlender (Nebraska-Kearney) won by injury default over Chance Bila (Nebraska-Kearney) (Inj. 0:00)
3rd: Clayton Wahlstrom (Augustana) won by decision over Andrew Demos (Nebraska-Kearney) (Dec 8-7)
5th: Jace Lacaille (unattached) won by injury default over Corey Van Dorn (Nebraska-Kearney) (Inj. 0:00)
OPEN – 285
1st Place – Jarrod Hinrichs of Nebraska-Kearney
2nd Place – Cooper Thomas of Grandview
3rd Place – Gary Whitaker of Grandview
4th Place – Matt Kent of Grandview
5th Place – Luke Nohns of Augustana
6th Place – Maury Lemons of Midland University
1st: Jarrod Hinrichs (Nebraska-Kearney) won by decision over Cooper Thomas (Grandview) (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Gary Whitaker (Grandview) won by injury default over Matt Kent (Grandview) (Inj. 0:00)
5th: Luke Nohns (Augustana) won by rule over Maury Lemons (Midland University) (RULE)

View more college results

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.