2018 Class A Section 1 Individual Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.


February 23-24, 2018 at Mayo Civic Center – Rochester – map

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

The Guillotine Final Rankings
106 #2-1A Michael Majerus, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, 10
106 #4-1A Ross Herber, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson, 10
113 #10-1A Chris Romero, GMLOS, 12
120 #5-1A Taylor DeFrang, Dover-Eyota, 10
120 #7-1A Jackson Hale, GMLOS, 11
126 #9-1A Daniel Smith, GMLOS, 11
132 #1-1A Mark Buringa, St. Charles, 11
138 #4-1A Kyle Cavanaugh, Caledonia/Houston, 11
138 #9-1A Tagen Miller, Wabasha-Kellogg, 11
145 #1-1A Jake Mandt, Chatfield, 12
152 #4-1A Mason Huemann, Goodhue, 12
152 #8-1A Sam Nordquist, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, 12
160 #1-1A Kelby O’Reilly, Goodhue, 11
160 #8-1A Hayden Stensland, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, 12
170 #2-1A Hayden Voxland, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, 12
170 #3-1A Kaleb O’Reilly, Goodhue, 11
182 #1-1A Caden Steffen, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, 12
182 #3-1A Mike Nelson, Dover-Eyota, 11
195 #1-1A Jacob Bennett, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, 11
220 #1-1A Jarrett Haglund, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, 12
220 #6-1A Ryan Schoenfelder, Goodhue, 12
285 #8-1A Brent Robley, Caledonia/Houston, 12


106
1st Place – Seth Goetzinger of Chatfield
2nd Place – Michael Majerus of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
3rd Place – Anthony Romero of GMLOS
4th Place – Ross Herber of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson
5th Place – Jett Thoreson of St Charles
6th Place – Ryley Christianson of Goodhue
8th Place – Treyton Thesing of Dover-Eyota
8th Place – Tucker Ginther of Caledonia-Houston
1st: Seth Goetzinger (Chatfield) 30-7, Fr. over Anthony Romero (GMLOS) 31-3, Fr. (MD 8-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Michael Majerus (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 31-5, So. over Anthony Romero (GMLOS) 31-3, Fr. (MD 10-2)
3rd: Michael Majerus (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 31-5, So. over Ross Herber (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 32-9, So. (Dec 7-4)
5th: Jett Thoreson (St Charles) 22-20, 8th. over Ryley Christianson (Goodhue) 6-10, Fr. (Dec 8-5)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
113
1st Place – Carter Jonsagaard of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson
2nd Place – Beau Jurrens of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
3rd Place – Cael Bartels of Chatfield
4th Place – Chase Holtorf of Wabasha-Kellogg
5th Place – Rece Voigt of GMLOS
6th Place – Cale Anderson of Fillmore C-Lanesboro-M-C Wolves
8th Place – Gavin Gust of Dover-Eyota
8th Place – Kody Rasmussen of Triton
1st: Carter Jonsagaard (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 30-11, Fr. over Beau Jurrens (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 20-12, Fr. (Fall 5:37)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Beau Jurrens (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 20-12, Fr. over Cael Bartels (Chatfield) 25-13, So. (TB-1 6-3)
3rd: Cael Bartels (Chatfield) 25-13, So. over Chase Holtorf (Wabasha-Kellogg) 17-13, So. (Fall 1:17)
5th: Rece Voigt (GMLOS) 21-9, Fr. over Cale Anderson (Fillmore C-Lanesboro-M-C Wolves) 25-18, Fr. (Dec 7-2)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
120
1st Place – Jackson Hale of GMLOS
2nd Place – Caden Anderson of Fillmore C-Lanesboro-M-C Wolves
3rd Place – Gable Speltz of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson
4th Place – Tate Karver of Chatfield
5th Place – Tyler Mathison of St Charles
6th Place – Maddox O’Reilly of Goodhue
8th Place – Cole Poncelet of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
8th Place – Nate Irish of Wabasha-Kellogg
1st: Jackson Hale (GMLOS) 31-3, Jr. over Gable Speltz (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 24-10, Fr. (Dec 3-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Caden Anderson (Fillmore C-Lanesboro-M-C Wolves) 23-7, Fr. over Gable Speltz (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 24-10, Fr. (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Caden Anderson (Fillmore C-Lanesboro-M-C Wolves) 23-7, Fr. over Tate Karver (Chatfield) 16-19, Fr. (Dec 6-2)
5th: Tyler Mathison (St Charles) 25-18, Jr. over Maddox O’Reilly (Goodhue) 27-13, 8th. (Dec 3-1)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
126
1st Place – Cole Rasmussen of Triton
2nd Place – Mike Vath of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
3rd Place – Donavon Felten of GMLOS
4th Place – Bjorn Otterness of Goodhue
5th Place – Grady Schott of Chatfield
6th Place – Tanner Sanderson of Wabasha-Kellogg
8th Place – Teigan Miller of Dover-Eyota
8th Place – Sam Schwendinger of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson
1st: Cole Rasmussen (Triton) 11-5, Sr. over Donavon Felten (GMLOS) 24-8, 8th. (Fall 0:34)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Mike Vath (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 26-6, Sr. over Donavon Felten (GMLOS) 24-8, 8th. (Fall 2:08)
3rd: Mike Vath (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 26-6, Sr. over Bjorn Otterness (Goodhue) 25-14, Jr. (Dec 8-2)
5th: Grady Schott (Chatfield) 9-12, 8th. over Tanner Sanderson (Wabasha-Kellogg) 16-19, Jr. (Dec 9-6)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
132
1st Place – Mark Buringa of St Charles
2nd Place – Nolan Rommel of Wabasha-Kellogg
3rd Place – Reece Riebel of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson
4th Place – Mariano Bigalk of Goodhue
5th Place – Daniel Smith of GMLOS
6th Place – Aaron Francis of Caledonia-Houston
8th Place – Brady Dutton of Fillmore C-Lanesboro-M-C Wolves
8th Place – Conner Heitman of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
1st: Mark Buringa (St Charles) 38-5, Jr. over Nolan Rommel (Wabasha-Kellogg) 20-9, So. (Dec 6-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nolan Rommel (Wabasha-Kellogg) 20-9, So. over Reece Riebel (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 22-17, Sr. (Dec 6-2)
3rd: Reece Riebel (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 22-17, Sr. over Mariano Bigalk (Goodhue) 17-8, Sr. (Dec 7-5)
5th: Daniel Smith (GMLOS) 25-10, Fr. over Aaron Francis (Caledonia-Houston) 12-19, Jr. (Fall 5:35)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
138
1st Place – Kyle Cavanaugh of Caledonia-Houston
2nd Place – Tagen Miller of Wabasha-Kellogg
3rd Place – Jersey Thoreson of St Charles
4th Place – Nathan Goldsmith of Chatfield
5th Place – Travis Gadient of Goodhue
6th Place – Spencer DeFrang of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
8th Place – Christian Jacobsen of GMLOS
8th Place – McKray Tuma of Dover-Eyota
1st: Kyle Cavanaugh (Caledonia-Houston) 28-4, Jr. over Tagen Miller (Wabasha-Kellogg) 37-5, Jr. (Dec 4-3)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tagen Miller (Wabasha-Kellogg) 37-5, Jr. over Jersey Thoreson (St Charles) 30-17, Jr. (Fall 1:15)
3rd: Jersey Thoreson (St Charles) 30-17, Jr. over Nathan Goldsmith (Chatfield) 23-15, Jr. (Dec 10-7)
5th: Travis Gadient (Goodhue) 25-15, Jr. over Spencer DeFrang (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 21-18, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
145
1st Place – Jake Mandt of Chatfield
2nd Place – Luke Tupper of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
3rd Place – Baxter O’Reilly of Goodhue
4th Place – Dominic Jenkins of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson
5th Place – Isaac Denstad of Caledonia-Houston
6th Place – Blake Lehnertz of Dover-Eyota
8th Place – Devin Beier of Wabasha-Kellogg
8th Place – Caleb Kunz of Fillmore C-Lanesboro-M-C Wolves
1st: Jake Mandt (Chatfield) 35-0, Sr. over Luke Tupper (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 24-2, Sr. (Dec 7-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Luke Tupper (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 24-2, Sr. over Baxter O’Reilly (Goodhue) 26-10, Fr. (Dec 5-2)
3rd: Baxter O’Reilly (Goodhue) 26-10, Fr. over Dominic Jenkins (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 26-12, Jr. (Dec 5-3)
5th: Isaac Denstad (Caledonia-Houston) 13-12, So. over Blake Lehnertz (Dover-Eyota) 20-21, . (Fall 3:04)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
152
1st Place – Mason Huemann of Goodhue
2nd Place – David Seymour of Caledonia-Houston
3rd Place – Sam Nordquist of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
4th Place – Josh Graves of GMLOS
5th Place – Sam Puetz of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson
6th Place – Gavin Dabelstein of Dover-Eyota
8th Place – Kaleb Strom of Triton
8th Place – Luke Irhke of Chatfield
1st: Mason Huemann (Goodhue) 36-5, Sr. over David Seymour (Caledonia-Houston) 20-10, Sr. (Dec 3-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
David Seymour (Caledonia-Houston) 20-10, Sr. over Sam Nordquist (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 35-6, Sr. (RULE)
3rd: Sam Nordquist (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 35-6, Sr. over Josh Graves (GMLOS) 26-10, Sr. (Fall 4:49)
5th: Sam Puetz (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 18-15, Sr. over Gavin Dabelstein (Dover-Eyota) 23-22, So. (Fall 1:26)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
160
1st Place – Zach Schneider of Caledonia-Houston
2nd Place – Kelby O’Reilly of Goodhue
3rd Place – Cooper Holtorf of Wabasha-Kellogg
4th Place – Hayden Stensland of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
5th Place – Noah Sayles of GMLOS
6th Place – Eric Kunz of Fillmore C-Lanesboro-M-C Wolves
8th Place – Joe Dayland of St Charles
8th Place – Nolan Salerno of Chatfield
1st: Zach Schneider (Caledonia-Houston) 33-3, Sr. over Kelby O’Reilly (Goodhue) 29-7, Jr. (Dec 8-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kelby O’Reilly (Goodhue) 29-7, Jr. over Cooper Holtorf (Wabasha-Kellogg) 28-7, Sr. (Dec 5-3)
3rd: Cooper Holtorf (Wabasha-Kellogg) 28-7, Sr. over Hayden Stensland (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 10-6, Sr. (Dec 4-2)
5th: Noah Sayles (GMLOS) 19-12, Fr. over Eric Kunz (Fillmore C-Lanesboro-M-C Wolves) 16-13, Sr. (MD 12-3)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
170
1st Place – Hayden Voxland of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
2nd Place – Kaleb O’Reilly of Goodhue
3rd Place – Davontae Goldsmith of Chatfield
4th Place – Ryan Wagner of Caledonia-Houston
5th Place – Cody Irish of Wabasha-Kellogg
6th Place – Ethan Sense of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson
8th Place – Spencer Welsh of Dover-Eyota
8th Place – DeAngelo Vigo-Dow of GMLOS
1st: Hayden Voxland (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 30-12, Sr. over Kaleb O’Reilly (Goodhue) 37-6, Jr. (Dec 2-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kaleb O’Reilly (Goodhue) 37-6, Jr. over Davontae Goldsmith (Chatfield) 25-9, Jr. (SV-1 3-1)
3rd: Davontae Goldsmith (Chatfield) 25-9, Jr. over Ryan Wagner (Caledonia-Houston) 18-10, Jr. (Dec 7-4)
5th: Cody Irish (Wabasha-Kellogg) 26-16, Sr. over Ethan Sense (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 14-12, Jr. (Fall 5:54)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
182
1st Place – Caden Steffen of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
2nd Place – Michael Nelson of Dover-Eyota
3rd Place – Carter Fishbaugher of Chatfield
4th Place – Logan Wendt of St Charles
5th Place – Spencer Stemper of Caledonia-Houston
6th Place – Cameron Sneed of GMLOS
8th Place – Gage Jonus of Wabasha-Kellogg
8th Place – Corbin Flynn of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson
1st: Caden Steffen (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 35-3, Sr. over Michael Nelson (Dover-Eyota) 32-5, Jr. (Dec 8-5)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Michael Nelson (Dover-Eyota) 32-5, Jr. over Carter Fishbaugher (Chatfield) 15-9, Sr. (Fall 0:47)
3rd: Carter Fishbaugher (Chatfield) 15-9, Sr. over Logan Wendt (St Charles) 31-13, So. (Fall 4:47)
5th: Spencer Stemper (Caledonia-Houston) 19-16, Sr. over Cameron Sneed (GMLOS) 8-17, Fr. (Fall 1:20)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
195
1st Place – Jacob Bennett of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
2nd Place – Hunter Jennings of Triton
3rd Place – Noah Herber of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson
4th Place – Kodee O’Reilly of Goodhue
5th Place – Payton Schott of Caledonia-Houston
6th Place – AJ Karver of Chatfield
8th Place – Reece Lemke of Dover-Eyota
8th Place – Jon Norgrant of Wabasha-Kellogg
1st: Jacob Bennett (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 41-3, Jr. over Hunter Jennings (Triton) 22-4, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Hunter Jennings (Triton) 22-4, Sr. over Noah Herber (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 32-12, Jr. (RULE)
3rd: Noah Herber (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 32-12, Jr. over Kodee O’Reilly (Goodhue) 32-9, Jr. (Dec 7-5)
5th: Payton Schott (Caledonia-Houston) 15-9, Jr. over AJ Karver (Chatfield) 17-18, Fr. (MD 13-5)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
220
1st Place – Jarret Haglund of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
2nd Place – Ryan Schoenfelder of Goodhue
3rd Place – Mason Staggemeyer of Caledonia-Houston
4th Place – Teagan Young of St Charles
5th Place – Stefan Nikoloski of Fillmore C-Lanesboro-M-C Wolves
6th Place – Tyler Sexton of Chatfield
7th Place – Alex Perez of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson
1st: Jarret Haglund (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 33-8, Sr. over Ryan Schoenfelder (Goodhue) 25-8, Sr. (TB-1 4-3)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ryan Schoenfelder (Goodhue) 25-8, Sr. over Mason Staggemeyer (Caledonia-Houston) 15-6, Sr. (SV-1 10-9)
3rd: Mason Staggemeyer (Caledonia-Houston) 15-6, Sr. over Teagan Young (St Charles) 18-20, Jr. (Dec 6-3)
5th: Stefan Nikoloski (Fillmore C-Lanesboro-M-C Wolves) 10-18, So. over Tyler Sexton (Chatfield) 7-16, Jr. (Fall 4:27)
7th: Alex Perez (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 2-11, 8th. over () , . (Bye)
285
1st Place – Brent Robley of Caledonia-Houston
2nd Place – Ben Tentis of Wabasha-Kellogg
3rd Place – Clayton Luthe of GMLOS
4th Place – Luke Dahlen of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
5th Place – Jake Stokes of St Charles
6th Place – Jacob Brinkman of Goodhue
7th Place – John Thompson of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson
1st: Brent Robley (Caledonia-Houston) 19-4, Sr. over Ben Tentis (Wabasha-Kellogg) 24-15, Sr. (Fall 2:32)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ben Tentis (Wabasha-Kellogg) 24-15, Sr. over Clayton Luthe (GMLOS) 27-10, Jr. (RULE)
3rd: Clayton Luthe (GMLOS) 27-10, Jr. over Luke Dahlen (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 11-15, Sr. (Dec 1-0)
5th: Jake Stokes (St Charles) 12-17, Fr. over Jacob Brinkman (Goodhue) 8-23, Jr. (Fall 5:17)
7th: John Thompson (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 0-6, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

Comments are closed