2018 Class A Section 1 Team Tournament

Report High School Results Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

Reload this page in your browser for the latest information.



Preliminaries

Wabasha-Kellogg 37 St. Charles 35
106 – Carter Mathison (St. Charles) over Terrik Miller (WK) Maj 10-0
113 – Chase Holtorf (WK) over Jett Thoreson (St. Charles) Maj 11-1
120 – Tyler Mathison (St. Charles) over Nate Irish (WK) Fall 0:11
126 – Tanner Sanderson (WK) over Connor Simon (St. Charles) Dec 6-2
132 – Mark Buringa (St. Charles) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Nolan Rommel (WK) over Alex Welch (St. Charles) Fall 5:20
145 – Tagen Miller (WK) over Gaige Buss (St. Charles) Fall 1:07
152 – Jersey Thoresen (St. Charles) over Devin Beier (WK) Dec 3-2
160 – Jon Frazier (WK) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Joe Dayland (St. Charles) over Gage Jonus (WK) Maj 10-0
182 – Logan Wendt (St. Charles) over Jack Rodeghier (WK) Fall 0:20
195 – Cody Irish (WK) over Riley Ferden (St. Charles) Fall 0:41
220 – Teagan Young (St. Charles) over Jon Norgrant (WK) Fall 5:03
285 – Ben Tentis (WK) over Jake Stokes (St. Charles) Fall 2:43

Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson 57 Triton 24
106 – Ross Herber (LARP) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Carter Jonsagaard (LARP) over Kody Rasmussen (Triton) Dec 8-1
120 – Gable Speltz (LARP) over Colby Dobbs (Triton) Fall 1:50
126 – Sam Schwendinger (LARP) over Owen Garness (Triton) Fall 0:54
132 – Kolton Riser (LARP) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Reece Riebel (LARP) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Dominic Jenkins (LARP) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Jacob Meyer (LARP) over Kyle MItchell (Triton) Fall 5:36
160 – Sam Puetz (LARP) over Kaleb Strom (Triton) Fall 4:53
170 – Mason Barker (Triton) over Corbin Flynn (LARP) Fall 2:53
182 – Noah Herber (LARP) over Trey Theobald (Triton) Fall 2:51
195 – Lucas Bodenstab (Triton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Anthony Gonzalez (Triton) over Alex Perez (LARP) Fall 0:30
285 – Corbin Giesler (Triton) over John Thompson (LARP) Fall 0:34

Dover-Eyota 64 Fillmore C-Lanesboro-M-C 9
106 – Treyton Thesing (Dover-Eyota) over Bradon Knutson (FCLMC) Fall 1:04
113 – Gavin Gust (Dover-Eyota) over Cale Anderson (FCLMC) Dec 5-0
120 – Caden Anderson (FCLMC) over Colton Trogstad (Dover-Eyota) TF 16-1
126 – Teigan Miller (Dover-Eyota) over Carter Hovland (FCLMC) Fall 3:19
132 – Spencer Honsey (Dover-Eyota) over Brady Dutton (FCLMC) Maj 14-2
138 – McKray Tuma (Dover-Eyota) over Devin Troendle (FCLMC) Fall 3:01
145 – Blake Lehnertz (Dover-Eyota) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Caleb Kunz (FCLMC) over Tyler Shea (Dover-Eyota) Maj 15-6
160 – Gavin Dabelstein (Dover-Eyota) over Eric Kunz (FCLMC) Dec 13-7
170 – Carson Mitchell (Dover-Eyota) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Spencer Welsh (Dover-Eyota) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Michael Nelson (Dover-Eyota) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Reece Lemke (Dover-Eyota) over Michael Barrett (FCLMC) Fall 5:13
285 – Alex Bushman (Dover-Eyota) over Stefan Nikoloski (FCLMC) Fall 1:05

Quarterfinals

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 70 Wabasha-Kellogg 9
106 – Michael Majerus (ZM) over Terrik Miller (WK) Fall 0:50
113 – Beau Jurrens (ZM) over Chase Holtorf (WK) Fall 0:42
120 – John Poulin (ZM) over Nate Irish (WK) Fall 0:51
126 – Mike Vath (ZM) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Nolan Rommel (WK) over Conner Heitman (ZM) Dec 6-2
138 – Tagen Miller (WK) over Luke Krier (ZM) Fall 1:22
145 – Luke Tupper (ZM) over Devin Beier (WK) Fall 2:42
152 – Sam Nordquist (ZM) over Jon Frazier (WK) Fall 3:06
160 – Hayden Stensland (ZM) over Gage Jonus (WK) Fall 0:32
170 – Hayden Voxland (ZM) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Tyler Soltau (ZM) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Caden Steffen (ZM) over Cody Irish (WK) Maj 19-7
220 – Jacob Bennett (ZM) over Jon Norgrant (WK) Fall 0:48
285 – Jarret Haglund (ZM) over Ben Tentis (WK) Fall 0:36

Caledonia-Houston 55 GMLOS 21
106 – Tucker Ginther (CH) over Wes Soltau (GMLOS) Fall 3:56
113 – Jacob Cripps (CH) over Rece Voigt (GMLOS) Maj 15-7
120 – Jackson Hale (GMLOS) over Eric Mauss (CH) Fall 1:08
126 – Donavon Felten (GMLOS) over Robbie Walker (CH) Fall 0:23
132 – Daniel Smith (GMLOS) over Aiden Goetzinger (CH) Fall 0:44
138 – Kyle Cavanaugh (CH) over Marcus Chavez (GMLOS) Fall 2:42
145 – Isaac Denstad (CH) over Christian Jacobsen (GMLOS) Fall 3:08
152 – Josh Graves (GMLOS) over David Seymour (CH) Dec 4-3
160 – Zach Schneider (CH) over Noah Sayles (GMLOS) Fall 2:17
170 – Ryan Wagner (CH) over Jordon Oxley (GMLOS) Fall 0:28
182 – Spencer Stemper (CH) over DeAngelo Vigo-Dow (GMLOS) Fall 1:13
195 – Payton Schott (CH) over Cameron Sneed (GMLOS) Fall 0:44
220 – Mason Staggemeyer (CH) over Hunter Tangen (GMLOS) Fall 1:48
285 – Brent Robley (CH) over Clayton Luthe (GMLOS) Dec 5-1

Chatfield 54 Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson 22
106 – Ross Herber (LARP) over Seth Goetzinger (Chatfield) Fall 2:56
113 – Cael Bartels (Chatfield) over Carter Jonsagaard (LARP) Dec 9-8
120 – Gable Speltz (LARP) over Tate Karver (Chatfield) Fall 2:35
126 – Sam Schwendinger (LARP) over Grady Schott (Chatfield) Maj 12-4
132 – Chase Ketterhagen (Chatfield) over Kolton Riser (LARP) Fall 3:47
138 – Nathan Goldsmith (Chatfield) over Reece Riebel (LARP) Fall 3:35
145 – Campbell Berg (Chatfield) over Tristan Hegland (LARP) Fall 0:53
152 – Jake Mandt (Chatfield) over Dominic Jenkins (LARP) Inj 5:04
160 – Nolan Salerno (Chatfield) over Jacob Meyer (LARP) Fall 4:24
170 – Davontae Goldsmith (Chatfield) over Sam Puetz (LARP) Dec 4-2
182 – Noah Herber (LARP) over Carter Fishbaugher (Chatfield) Fall 1:58
195 – Aj Karver (Chatfield) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Tyler Sexton (Chatfield) over Alex Perez (LARP) Fall 2:59
285 – Isaiah Froese (Chatfield) over John Thompson (LARP) Fall 0:09

Goodhue 57 Dover-Eyota 12
106 – Ryley Christianson (Goodhue) over Treyton Thesing (Dover-Eyota) Dec 7-2
113 – Gavin Gust (Dover-Eyota) over Chase Hinsch (Goodhue) Fall 3:45
120 – Maddox O`Reilly (Goodhue) over Colton Trogstad (Dover-Eyota) Fall 1:55
126 – Bjorn Otterness (Goodhue) over Teigan Miller (Dover-Eyota) Dec 7-5
132 – Mariano Bigalk (Goodhue) over Spencer Honsey (Dover-Eyota) Fall 3:26
138 – Travis Gadient (Goodhue) over McKray Tuma (Dover-Eyota) Dec 6-1
145 – Baxter O`Reilly (Goodhue) over Blake Lehnertz (Dover-Eyota) Dec 6-0
152 – Joel Breuer (Goodhue) over Tyler Shea (Dover-Eyota) Fall 4:29
160 – Mason Huemann (Goodhue) over Gavin Dabelstein (Dover-Eyota) Fall 1:51
170 – Kelby O`Reilly (Goodhue) over Spencer Welsh (Dover-Eyota) Fall 1:27
182 – Michael Nelson (Dover-Eyota) over Kaleb O`Reilly (Goodhue) Fall 3:32
195 – Kodee O`Reilly (Goodhue) over Reece Lemke (Dover-Eyota) Fall 1:12
220 – Jacob Brinkman (Goodhue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Ryan Schoenfelder (Goodhue) over Alex Bushman (Dover-Eyota) Dec 2-1

Semifinals

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 61 Caledonia-Houston 9
106 – Michael Majerus (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Kaleb Cavanaugh (Caledonia-Houston) Fall 1:09
113 – Beau Jurrens (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Tucker Ginther (Caledonia-Houston) Dec 2-0
120 – John Poulin (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Jacob Cripps (Caledonia-Houston) Fall 2:22
126 – Mike Vath (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Eric Mauss (Caledonia-Houston) Fall 0:44
132 – Conner Heitman (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Aiden Goetzinger (Caledonia-Houston) Fall 0:39
138 – Kyle Cavanaugh (Caledonia-Houston) over Luke Krier (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Fall 1:53
145 – Luke Tupper (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Isaac Denstad (Caledonia-Houston) Fall 3:20
152 – Sam Nordquist (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over David Seymour (Caledonia-Houston) Dec 7-2
160 – Hayden Stensland (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Zach Schneider (Caledonia-Houston) Fall 2:36
170 – Hayden Voxland (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Ryan Wagner (Caledonia-Houston) Fall 5:06
182 – Caden Steffen (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Spencer Stemper (Caledonia-Houston) TF 19-4
195 – Jacob Bennett (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Payton Schott (Caledonia-Houston) TF 16-1
220 – Jarret Haglund (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Mason Staggemeyer (Caledonia-Houston) Dec 8-3
285 – Brent Robley (Caledonia-Houston) over Luke Dahlen (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Dec 1-0

Goodhue 46 Chatfield 22
106 – Seth Goetzinger (Chatfield) over Ryley Christianson (Goodhue) TF 16-1
113 – Cael Bartels (Chatfield) over Chase Hinsch (Goodhue) TF 19-2
120 – Maddox O`Reilly (Goodhue) over Tate Karver (Chatfield) Dec 15-10
126 – Bjorn Otterness (Goodhue) over Grady Schott (Chatfield) Dec 9-3
132 – Mariano Bigalk (Goodhue) over Chase Ketterhagen (Chatfield) Maj 14-2
138 – Nathan Goldsmith (Chatfield) over Travis Gadient (Goodhue) Dec 7-5
145 – Baxter O`Reilly (Goodhue) over Campbell Berg (Chatfield) Fall 1:28
152 – Jake Mandt (Chatfield) over Sven Otterness (Goodhue) Fall 2:19
160 – Mason Huemann (Goodhue) over Nolan Salerno (Chatfield) Fall 4:37
170 – Davontae Goldsmith (Chatfield) over Kelby O`Reilly (Goodhue) SV-1 5-3
182 – Kaleb O`Reilly (Goodhue) over Carter Fishbaugher (Chatfield) Fall 1:56
195 – Kodee O`Reilly (Goodhue) over Aj Karver (Chatfield) Fall 5:02
220 – Jacob Brinkman (Goodhue) over Tyler Sexton (Chatfield) Fall 0:35
285 – Ryan Schoenfelder (Goodhue) over Isaiah Froese (Chatfield) Fall 1:56

Championship

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 44 Goodhue 15
106 – Michael Majerus (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Makae O`Reilly (Goodhue) Fall 0:54
113 – Beau Jurrens (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Ryley Christianson (Goodhue) Maj 12-4
120 – Maddox O`Reilly (Goodhue) over John Poulin (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Dec 3-1
126 – Mike Vath (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Bjorn Otterness (Goodhue) Maj 14-3
132 – Mariano Bigalk (Goodhue) over Conner Heitman (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Dec 4-0
138 – Spencer DeFrang (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Travis Gadient (Goodhue) Fall 2:30
145 – Luke Tupper (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Baxter O`Reilly (Goodhue) Maj 14-5
152 – Sam Nordquist (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Mason Huemann (Goodhue) Dec 5-3
160 – Hayden Stensland (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Joel Breuer (Goodhue) TF 15-0
170 – Kelby O`Reilly (Goodhue) over Tyler Soltau (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Dec 5-2
182 – Kaleb O`Reilly (Goodhue) over Hayden Voxland (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Dec 6-0
195 – Caden Steffen (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Kodee O`Reilly (Goodhue) Fall 0:55
220 – Jacob Bennett (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Jacob Brinkman (Goodhue) Fall 0:32
285 – Ryan Schoenfelder (Goodhue) over Jarret Haglund (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Dec 8-2