2018 Class A Section 1 Team Tournament

Report High School ResultsEvents subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

Reload this page in your browser for the latest information.



Preliminaries

Wabasha-Kellogg 37 St. Charles 35
106 – Carter Mathison (St. Charles) over Terrik Miller (WK) Maj 10-0
113 – Chase Holtorf (WK) over Jett Thoreson (St. Charles) Maj 11-1
120 – Tyler Mathison (St. Charles) over Nate Irish (WK) Fall 0:11
126 – Tanner Sanderson (WK) over Connor Simon (St. Charles) Dec 6-2
132 – Mark Buringa (St. Charles) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Nolan Rommel (WK) over Alex Welch (St. Charles) Fall 5:20
145 – Tagen Miller (WK) over Gaige Buss (St. Charles) Fall 1:07
152 – Jersey Thoresen (St. Charles) over Devin Beier (WK) Dec 3-2
160 – Jon Frazier (WK) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Joe Dayland (St. Charles) over Gage Jonus (WK) Maj 10-0
182 – Logan Wendt (St. Charles) over Jack Rodeghier (WK) Fall 0:20
195 – Cody Irish (WK) over Riley Ferden (St. Charles) Fall 0:41
220 – Teagan Young (St. Charles) over Jon Norgrant (WK) Fall 5:03
285 – Ben Tentis (WK) over Jake Stokes (St. Charles) Fall 2:43

Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson 57 Triton 24
106 – Ross Herber (LARP) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Carter Jonsagaard (LARP) over Kody Rasmussen (Triton) Dec 8-1
120 – Gable Speltz (LARP) over Colby Dobbs (Triton) Fall 1:50
126 – Sam Schwendinger (LARP) over Owen Garness (Triton) Fall 0:54
132 – Kolton Riser (LARP) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Reece Riebel (LARP) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Dominic Jenkins (LARP) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Jacob Meyer (LARP) over Kyle MItchell (Triton) Fall 5:36
160 – Sam Puetz (LARP) over Kaleb Strom (Triton) Fall 4:53
170 – Mason Barker (Triton) over Corbin Flynn (LARP) Fall 2:53
182 – Noah Herber (LARP) over Trey Theobald (Triton) Fall 2:51
195 – Lucas Bodenstab (Triton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Anthony Gonzalez (Triton) over Alex Perez (LARP) Fall 0:30
285 – Corbin Giesler (Triton) over John Thompson (LARP) Fall 0:34

Dover-Eyota 64 Fillmore C-Lanesboro-M-C 9
106 – Treyton Thesing (Dover-Eyota) over Bradon Knutson (FCLMC) Fall 1:04
113 – Gavin Gust (Dover-Eyota) over Cale Anderson (FCLMC) Dec 5-0
120 – Caden Anderson (FCLMC) over Colton Trogstad (Dover-Eyota) TF 16-1
126 – Teigan Miller (Dover-Eyota) over Carter Hovland (FCLMC) Fall 3:19
132 – Spencer Honsey (Dover-Eyota) over Brady Dutton (FCLMC) Maj 14-2
138 – McKray Tuma (Dover-Eyota) over Devin Troendle (FCLMC) Fall 3:01
145 – Blake Lehnertz (Dover-Eyota) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Caleb Kunz (FCLMC) over Tyler Shea (Dover-Eyota) Maj 15-6
160 – Gavin Dabelstein (Dover-Eyota) over Eric Kunz (FCLMC) Dec 13-7
170 – Carson Mitchell (Dover-Eyota) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Spencer Welsh (Dover-Eyota) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Michael Nelson (Dover-Eyota) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Reece Lemke (Dover-Eyota) over Michael Barrett (FCLMC) Fall 5:13
285 – Alex Bushman (Dover-Eyota) over Stefan Nikoloski (FCLMC) Fall 1:05

Quarterfinals

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 70 Wabasha-Kellogg 9
106 – Michael Majerus (ZM) over Terrik Miller (WK) Fall 0:50
113 – Beau Jurrens (ZM) over Chase Holtorf (WK) Fall 0:42
120 – John Poulin (ZM) over Nate Irish (WK) Fall 0:51
126 – Mike Vath (ZM) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Nolan Rommel (WK) over Conner Heitman (ZM) Dec 6-2
138 – Tagen Miller (WK) over Luke Krier (ZM) Fall 1:22
145 – Luke Tupper (ZM) over Devin Beier (WK) Fall 2:42
152 – Sam Nordquist (ZM) over Jon Frazier (WK) Fall 3:06
160 – Hayden Stensland (ZM) over Gage Jonus (WK) Fall 0:32
170 – Hayden Voxland (ZM) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Tyler Soltau (ZM) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Caden Steffen (ZM) over Cody Irish (WK) Maj 19-7
220 – Jacob Bennett (ZM) over Jon Norgrant (WK) Fall 0:48
285 – Jarret Haglund (ZM) over Ben Tentis (WK) Fall 0:36

Caledonia-Houston 55 GMLOS 21
106 – Tucker Ginther (CH) over Wes Soltau (GMLOS) Fall 3:56
113 – Jacob Cripps (CH) over Rece Voigt (GMLOS) Maj 15-7
120 – Jackson Hale (GMLOS) over Eric Mauss (CH) Fall 1:08
126 – Donavon Felten (GMLOS) over Robbie Walker (CH) Fall 0:23
132 – Daniel Smith (GMLOS) over Aiden Goetzinger (CH) Fall 0:44
138 – Kyle Cavanaugh (CH) over Marcus Chavez (GMLOS) Fall 2:42
145 – Isaac Denstad (CH) over Christian Jacobsen (GMLOS) Fall 3:08
152 – Josh Graves (GMLOS) over David Seymour (CH) Dec 4-3
160 – Zach Schneider (CH) over Noah Sayles (GMLOS) Fall 2:17
170 – Ryan Wagner (CH) over Jordon Oxley (GMLOS) Fall 0:28
182 – Spencer Stemper (CH) over DeAngelo Vigo-Dow (GMLOS) Fall 1:13
195 – Payton Schott (CH) over Cameron Sneed (GMLOS) Fall 0:44
220 – Mason Staggemeyer (CH) over Hunter Tangen (GMLOS) Fall 1:48
285 – Brent Robley (CH) over Clayton Luthe (GMLOS) Dec 5-1

Chatfield 54 Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson 22
106 – Ross Herber (LARP) over Seth Goetzinger (Chatfield) Fall 2:56
113 – Cael Bartels (Chatfield) over Carter Jonsagaard (LARP) Dec 9-8
120 – Gable Speltz (LARP) over Tate Karver (Chatfield) Fall 2:35
126 – Sam Schwendinger (LARP) over Grady Schott (Chatfield) Maj 12-4
132 – Chase Ketterhagen (Chatfield) over Kolton Riser (LARP) Fall 3:47
138 – Nathan Goldsmith (Chatfield) over Reece Riebel (LARP) Fall 3:35
145 – Campbell Berg (Chatfield) over Tristan Hegland (LARP) Fall 0:53
152 – Jake Mandt (Chatfield) over Dominic Jenkins (LARP) Inj 5:04
160 – Nolan Salerno (Chatfield) over Jacob Meyer (LARP) Fall 4:24
170 – Davontae Goldsmith (Chatfield) over Sam Puetz (LARP) Dec 4-2
182 – Noah Herber (LARP) over Carter Fishbaugher (Chatfield) Fall 1:58
195 – Aj Karver (Chatfield) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Tyler Sexton (Chatfield) over Alex Perez (LARP) Fall 2:59
285 – Isaiah Froese (Chatfield) over John Thompson (LARP) Fall 0:09

Goodhue 57 Dover-Eyota 12
106 – Ryley Christianson (Goodhue) over Treyton Thesing (Dover-Eyota) Dec 7-2
113 – Gavin Gust (Dover-Eyota) over Chase Hinsch (Goodhue) Fall 3:45
120 – Maddox O`Reilly (Goodhue) over Colton Trogstad (Dover-Eyota) Fall 1:55
126 – Bjorn Otterness (Goodhue) over Teigan Miller (Dover-Eyota) Dec 7-5
132 – Mariano Bigalk (Goodhue) over Spencer Honsey (Dover-Eyota) Fall 3:26
138 – Travis Gadient (Goodhue) over McKray Tuma (Dover-Eyota) Dec 6-1
145 – Baxter O`Reilly (Goodhue) over Blake Lehnertz (Dover-Eyota) Dec 6-0
152 – Joel Breuer (Goodhue) over Tyler Shea (Dover-Eyota) Fall 4:29
160 – Mason Huemann (Goodhue) over Gavin Dabelstein (Dover-Eyota) Fall 1:51
170 – Kelby O`Reilly (Goodhue) over Spencer Welsh (Dover-Eyota) Fall 1:27
182 – Michael Nelson (Dover-Eyota) over Kaleb O`Reilly (Goodhue) Fall 3:32
195 – Kodee O`Reilly (Goodhue) over Reece Lemke (Dover-Eyota) Fall 1:12
220 – Jacob Brinkman (Goodhue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Ryan Schoenfelder (Goodhue) over Alex Bushman (Dover-Eyota) Dec 2-1

Semifinals

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 61 Caledonia-Houston 9
106 – Michael Majerus (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Kaleb Cavanaugh (Caledonia-Houston) Fall 1:09
113 – Beau Jurrens (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Tucker Ginther (Caledonia-Houston) Dec 2-0
120 – John Poulin (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Jacob Cripps (Caledonia-Houston) Fall 2:22
126 – Mike Vath (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Eric Mauss (Caledonia-Houston) Fall 0:44
132 – Conner Heitman (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Aiden Goetzinger (Caledonia-Houston) Fall 0:39
138 – Kyle Cavanaugh (Caledonia-Houston) over Luke Krier (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Fall 1:53
145 – Luke Tupper (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Isaac Denstad (Caledonia-Houston) Fall 3:20
152 – Sam Nordquist (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over David Seymour (Caledonia-Houston) Dec 7-2
160 – Hayden Stensland (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Zach Schneider (Caledonia-Houston) Fall 2:36
170 – Hayden Voxland (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Ryan Wagner (Caledonia-Houston) Fall 5:06
182 – Caden Steffen (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Spencer Stemper (Caledonia-Houston) TF 19-4
195 – Jacob Bennett (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Payton Schott (Caledonia-Houston) TF 16-1
220 – Jarret Haglund (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Mason Staggemeyer (Caledonia-Houston) Dec 8-3
285 – Brent Robley (Caledonia-Houston) over Luke Dahlen (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Dec 1-0

Goodhue 46 Chatfield 22
106 – Seth Goetzinger (Chatfield) over Ryley Christianson (Goodhue) TF 16-1
113 – Cael Bartels (Chatfield) over Chase Hinsch (Goodhue) TF 19-2
120 – Maddox O`Reilly (Goodhue) over Tate Karver (Chatfield) Dec 15-10
126 – Bjorn Otterness (Goodhue) over Grady Schott (Chatfield) Dec 9-3
132 – Mariano Bigalk (Goodhue) over Chase Ketterhagen (Chatfield) Maj 14-2
138 – Nathan Goldsmith (Chatfield) over Travis Gadient (Goodhue) Dec 7-5
145 – Baxter O`Reilly (Goodhue) over Campbell Berg (Chatfield) Fall 1:28
152 – Jake Mandt (Chatfield) over Sven Otterness (Goodhue) Fall 2:19
160 – Mason Huemann (Goodhue) over Nolan Salerno (Chatfield) Fall 4:37
170 – Davontae Goldsmith (Chatfield) over Kelby O`Reilly (Goodhue) SV-1 5-3
182 – Kaleb O`Reilly (Goodhue) over Carter Fishbaugher (Chatfield) Fall 1:56
195 – Kodee O`Reilly (Goodhue) over Aj Karver (Chatfield) Fall 5:02
220 – Jacob Brinkman (Goodhue) over Tyler Sexton (Chatfield) Fall 0:35
285 – Ryan Schoenfelder (Goodhue) over Isaiah Froese (Chatfield) Fall 1:56

Championship

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 44 Goodhue 15
106 – Michael Majerus (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Makae O`Reilly (Goodhue) Fall 0:54
113 – Beau Jurrens (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Ryley Christianson (Goodhue) Maj 12-4
120 – Maddox O`Reilly (Goodhue) over John Poulin (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Dec 3-1
126 – Mike Vath (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Bjorn Otterness (Goodhue) Maj 14-3
132 – Mariano Bigalk (Goodhue) over Conner Heitman (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Dec 4-0
138 – Spencer DeFrang (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Travis Gadient (Goodhue) Fall 2:30
145 – Luke Tupper (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Baxter O`Reilly (Goodhue) Maj 14-5
152 – Sam Nordquist (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Mason Huemann (Goodhue) Dec 5-3
160 – Hayden Stensland (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Joel Breuer (Goodhue) TF 15-0
170 – Kelby O`Reilly (Goodhue) over Tyler Soltau (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Dec 5-2
182 – Kaleb O`Reilly (Goodhue) over Hayden Voxland (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Dec 6-0
195 – Caden Steffen (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Kodee O`Reilly (Goodhue) Fall 0:55
220 – Jacob Bennett (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Jacob Brinkman (Goodhue) Fall 0:32
285 – Ryan Schoenfelder (Goodhue) over Jarret Haglund (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Dec 8-2

Comments are closed