2018 Class A Section 2 Individual Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.


February 23-24, 2018 at Blue Earth HS – map

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

The Guillotine Final Rankings
106 #5-1A Ethan Arett, Westfield, 12
113 #1-1A Jeron Matson, Kenyon-Wanamingo, 11
113 #8-1A Trevor Pearson, Maple River, 10
120 #6-1A Jorge Hernandez, LeSueur-Henderson, 11
126 #5-1A Blake Legred, United South Central, 11
138 #5-1A Willie VonRuden, Medford, 11
145 #4-1A Seth Brossard, Kenyon-Wanamingo, 11
152 #9-1A Nathan Bauer, Kenyon-Wanamingo, 11
160 #2-1A Jeremiah Colon, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area, 12
160 #6-1A Colton Krell, Westfield, 10
160 #7-1A Zach Buseman, Blue Earth Area, 12
170 #10-1A David Loeffler, St. Clair/Mankato Loyola, 12
182 #5-1A Logan Quam, Kenyon-Wanamingo, 12
195 #3-1A Will Storch, WEM/JWP, 12
195 #7-1A Morgan Moreno, Westfield, 12
220 #8-1A Kaya Lindell, Kenyon-Wanamingo, 11
285 #4-1A Mitch Oswald, Westfield, 12
285 #6-1A Trevor Oppedal, Blue Earth Area, 12
285 #10-1A Jesse Jackson, Kenyon-Wanamingo, 11


106
1st Place – Charley Elwood of Medford
2nd Place – Ethan Arett of Westfield Razorbacks
3rd Place – Bryce Sonnek of United South Central
4th Place – Caleb Beeler of Blue Earth Area
5th Place – Owen Scheffler of Kenyon-Wanamingo
6th Place – Tucker Wills of Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area
8th Place – Jordan Grinde of LeSueur-Henderson
8th Place – Boden Simon of Maple River
1st: Charley Elwood (Medford) 23-3, 7th. over Ethan Arett (Westfield Razorbacks) 28-8, Sr. (Dec 9-7)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ethan Arett (Westfield Razorbacks) 28-8, Sr. over Bryce Sonnek (United South Central) 21-13, Fr. (Dec 7-3)
3rd: Bryce Sonnek (United South Central) 21-13, Fr. over Caleb Beeler (Blue Earth Area) 28-17, So. (Dec 6-5)
5th: Owen Scheffler (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 24-18, So. over Tucker Wills (Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area) 19-21, Fr. (Fall 1:34)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
113
1st Place – Jeron Matson of Kenyon-Wanamingo
2nd Place – Trevor Pearson of Maple River
3rd Place – Davis Sunken of Blue Earth Area
4th Place – Johnny Meyer of Medford
5th Place – Tyler Ash of Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area
6th Place – Kurtis Crosby of Wem-jwp
8th Place – Keegan Bronson of Westfield Razorbacks
8th Place – Clay Stenzel of New Richland-H-E-G
1st: Jeron Matson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 38-3, Jr. over Trevor Pearson (Maple River) 35-10, So. (Fall 1:36)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Trevor Pearson (Maple River) 35-10, So. over Davis Sunken (Blue Earth Area) 32-13, So. (RULE)
3rd: Davis Sunken (Blue Earth Area) 32-13, So. over Johnny Meyer (Medford) 23-13, Sr. (Dec 5-2)
5th: Tyler Ash (Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area) 22-18, Jr. over Kurtis Crosby (Wem-jwp) 11-26, Fr. (Fall 2:47)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
120
1st Place – Jorge Hernandez of LeSueur-Henderson
2nd Place – Bray Olson of Kenyon-Wanamingo
3rd Place – Trayton Hewitt of Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area
4th Place – Reise Hanson of Maple River
5th Place – Tucker Rients of Wem-jwp
6th Place – Andrew Reich of New Richland-H-E-G
8th Place – Garron Hoffman of Medford
8th Place – Jack Klinder of Saint Clair-Mankato Loyola
1st: Jorge Hernandez (LeSueur-Henderson) 35-8, Jr. over Bray Olson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 25-15, Fr. (Dec 8-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Bray Olson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 25-15, Fr. over Trayton Hewitt (Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area) 25-11, So. (Fall 3:49)
3rd: Trayton Hewitt (Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area) 25-11, So. over Reise Hanson (Maple River) 26-15, Sr. (Fall 0:29)
5th: Tucker Rients (Wem-jwp) 15-24, So. over Andrew Reich (New Richland-H-E-G) 12-18, So. (MD 14-6)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
126
1st Place – Blake Legred of United South Central
2nd Place – Alec Johnson of Kenyon-Wanamingo
3rd Place – Max Ehrich of Blue Earth Area
4th Place – Lucas Kruse of Saint Clair-Mankato Loyola
5th Place – Bryer Larson of Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area
6th Place – Jack Morsching of Wem-jwp
8th Place – Ethan Genelin of LeSueur-Henderson
8th Place – Nick Staloch of New Richland-H-E-G
1st: Blake Legred (United South Central) 36-5, Jr. over Max Ehrich (Blue Earth Area) 25-8, Fr. (Dec 5-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Alec Johnson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 19-21, Fr. over Max Ehrich (Blue Earth Area) 25-8, Fr. (Inj. 1:23)
3rd: Alec Johnson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 19-21, Fr. over Lucas Kruse (Saint Clair-Mankato Loyola) 15-28, So. (Fall 2:43)
5th: Bryer Larson (Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area) 11-14, Fr. over Jack Morsching (Wem-jwp) 6-18, Fr. (Fall 3:37)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
132
1st Place – Joe Schavey of Blue Earth Area
2nd Place – Cody Walters of Maple River
3rd Place – Tommy Gupton of LeSueur-Henderson
4th Place – Tyler Craig of Kenyon-Wanamingo
5th Place – Gage Baker of Saint Clair-Mankato Loyola
6th Place – Ethan Rider of Wem-jwp
8th Place – Tate Hermes of Medford
8th Place – Camden Ludeman of Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area
1st: Joe Schavey (Blue Earth Area) 25-13, Sr. over Cody Walters (Maple River) 27-14, Sr. (Dec 10-3)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cody Walters (Maple River) 27-14, Sr. over Tommy Gupton (LeSueur-Henderson) 24-21, So. (Dec 4-3)
3rd: Tommy Gupton (LeSueur-Henderson) 24-21, So. over Tyler Craig (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 21-20, Fr. (Dec 8-3)
5th: Gage Baker (Saint Clair-Mankato Loyola) 22-23, Jr. over Ethan Rider (Wem-jwp) 12-18, Fr. (TF-1.5 4:20 (15-0))
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
138
1st Place – Willie Von Ruden of Medford
2nd Place – Lincoln Arndt of Maple River
3rd Place – Koby Nagel of Blue Earth Area
4th Place – Micah Hamson of United South Central
5th Place – Agro Gushwa of New Richland-H-E-G
6th Place – Will Medina of LeSueur-Henderson
8th Place – Joe Pirkl of Westfield Razorbacks
8th Place – Logan Meyers of Kenyon-Wanamingo
1st: Willie Von Ruden (Medford) 30-4, So. over Lincoln Arndt (Maple River) 24-7, Sr. (Dec 6-4)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Lincoln Arndt (Maple River) 24-7, Sr. over Koby Nagel (Blue Earth Area) 23-13, So. (RULE)
3rd: Koby Nagel (Blue Earth Area) 23-13, So. over Micah Hamson (United South Central) 17-15, Fr. (Dec 10-3)
5th: Agro Gushwa (New Richland-H-E-G) 17-11, So. over Will Medina (LeSueur-Henderson) 13-34, Jr. (Fall 1:03)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
145
1st Place – Seth Brossard of Kenyon-Wanamingo
2nd Place – Braydon Johnson of Wem-jwp
3rd Place – Wyatt Simon of Maple River
4th Place – Jaxen Klinkner of Blue Earth Area
5th Place – Hunter Johnson of United South Central
6th Place – Payton Simon of Westfield Razorbacks
8th Place – George McCarthy of Medford
8th Place – Brendon Strand of New Richland-H-E-G
1st: Seth Brossard (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 35-2, Jr. over Braydon Johnson (Wem-jwp) 34-6, Sr. (Dec 5-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Braydon Johnson (Wem-jwp) 34-6, Sr. over Wyatt Simon (Maple River) 34-11, So. (RULE)
3rd: Wyatt Simon (Maple River) 34-11, So. over Jaxen Klinkner (Blue Earth Area) 28-19, So. (MD 10-0)
5th: Hunter Johnson (United South Central) 26-10, Sr. over Payton Simon (Westfield Razorbacks) 13-16, Jr. (Fall 0:46)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
152
1st Place – Zach Buseman of Blue Earth Area
2nd Place – Adam Rients of Wem-jwp
3rd Place – Nathan Moore of Maple River
4th Place – Nathan Bauer of Kenyon-Wanamingo
5th Place – Dalton Pauly of LeSueur-Henderson
6th Place – Seth Peterson of Westfield Razorbacks
8th Place – Bo Noble of Medford
8th Place – Thor Routh of New Richland-H-E-G
1st: Zach Buseman (Blue Earth Area) 39-5, Sr. over Adam Rients (Wem-jwp) 32-9, Sr. (Dec 5-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Adam Rients (Wem-jwp) 32-9, Sr. over Nathan Moore (Maple River) 36-7, Sr. (RULE)
3rd: Nathan Moore (Maple River) 36-7, Sr. over Nathan Bauer (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 38-7, Jr. (Fall 5:15)
5th: Dalton Pauly (LeSueur-Henderson) 18-13, So. over Seth Peterson (Westfield Razorbacks) 21-13, Jr. (Fall 4:26)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
160
1st Place – Colton Krell of Westfield Razorbacks
2nd Place – Jeremiah Colon of Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area
3rd Place – Cole Staloch of New Richland-H-E-G
4th Place – Rylee McGuire of Blue Earth Area
5th Place – Carter Quam of Kenyon-Wanamingo
6th Place – Bryan Garlow of Maple River
8th Place – Zach Wetmore of Medford
8th Place – Jaxson James of Wem-jwp
1st: Colton Krell (Westfield Razorbacks) 35-3, So. over Jeremiah Colon (Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area) 33-3, Sr. (MD 9-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jeremiah Colon (Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area) 33-3, Sr. over Cole Staloch (New Richland-H-E-G) 25-13, Sr. (Fall 3:29)
3rd: Cole Staloch (New Richland-H-E-G) 25-13, Sr. over Rylee McGuire (Blue Earth Area) 6-14, Sr. (Fall 2:58)
5th: Carter Quam (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 18-23, Fr. over Bryan Garlow (Maple River) 4-14, Jr. (Fall 3:36)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
170
1st Place – Avery Northquest of Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area
2nd Place – Tyler Jacobson of New Richland-H-E-G
3rd Place – Cole Johnson of Kenyon-Wanamingo
4th Place – Aaron Drummer of Saint Clair-Mankato Loyola
5th Place – Nathan Trio of Maple River
6th Place – Akeira Morrow of Blue Earth Area
8th Place – Greg Larson of Medford
8th Place – Isaac Fernandez of Westfield Razorbacks
1st: Avery Northquest (Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area) 30-9, So. over Tyler Jacobson (New Richland-H-E-G) 23-9, Jr. (Dec 6-5)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tyler Jacobson (New Richland-H-E-G) 23-9, Jr. over Cole Johnson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 20-17, Sr. (Fall 4:29)
3rd: Cole Johnson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 20-17, Sr. over Aaron Drummer (Saint Clair-Mankato Loyola) 32-12, Sr. (Fall 5:25)
5th: Nathan Trio (Maple River) 30-18, So. over Akeira Morrow (Blue Earth Area) 19-25, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
182
1st Place – Logan Quam of Kenyon-Wanamingo
2nd Place – Nate Meixner of Medford
3rd Place – Dominic Whitlow of Blue Earth Area
4th Place – Masyn Elvebak of United South Central
5th Place – Matt Thofson of Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area
1st: Logan Quam (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 27-5, Sr. over Nate Meixner (Medford) 25-7, Sr. (Fall 5:10)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nate Meixner (Medford) 25-7, Sr. over Dominic Whitlow (Blue Earth Area) 17-13, Jr. (RULE)
3rd: Dominic Whitlow (Blue Earth Area) 17-13, Jr. over Masyn Elvebak (United South Central) 18-16, So. (MD 9-0)
5th: Matt Thofson (Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area) 8-24, So. over () , . (Bye)
7th: () , . over () , . (Bye)
195
1st Place – Morgen Moreno of Westfield Razorbacks
2nd Place – David Loeffler of Saint Clair-Mankato Loyola
3rd Place – Jaden Taylor of Wem-jwp
4th Place – Owen Hilke of Kenyon-Wanamingo
5th Place – Logan Ziegler of Maple River
6th Place – Jordan Huse of Blue Earth Area
8th Place – Chad Erickson of New Richland-H-E-G
8th Place – Jacob Billings of United South Central
1st: Morgen Moreno (Westfield Razorbacks) 31-5, Sr. over David Loeffler (Saint Clair-Mankato Loyola) 33-10, Sr. (Fall 2:22)
2nd Place Wrestleback
David Loeffler (Saint Clair-Mankato Loyola) 33-10, Sr. over Jaden Taylor (Wem-jwp) 28-11, So. (RULE)
3rd: Jaden Taylor (Wem-jwp) 28-11, So. over Owen Hilke (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 16-19, Fr. (Fall 2:36)
5th: Logan Ziegler (Maple River) 24-19, Sr. over Jordan Huse (Blue Earth Area) 20-23, Sr. (Fall 1:25)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
220
1st Place – Will Storch of Wem-jwp
2nd Place – Dylan Nirk of Westfield Razorbacks
3rd Place – Kaya Lindell of Kenyon-Wanamingo
4th Place – Bill Karels of Maple River
5th Place – Aiden Begnaud of Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area
6th Place – Brennon Hoffman of Medford
8th Place – Nick Lawrence of Blue Earth Area
8th Place – Makota Misgen of New Richland-H-E-G
1st: Will Storch (Wem-jwp) 38-1, Sr. over Dylan Nirk (Westfield Razorbacks) 30-7, So. (Fall 1:15)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dylan Nirk (Westfield Razorbacks) 30-7, So. over Kaya Lindell (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 31-10, Jr. (RULE)
3rd: Kaya Lindell (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 31-10, Jr. over Bill Karels (Maple River) 28-12, Sr. (Dec 4-0)
5th: Aiden Begnaud (Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area) 13-18, Sr. over Brennon Hoffman (Medford) 4-8, Fr. (Dec 6-3)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
285
1st Place – Trevor Oppedal of Blue Earth Area
2nd Place – Mitchell Oswald of Westfield Razorbacks
3rd Place – Jesse Jackson of Kenyon-Wanamingo
4th Place – Connor Thorn of Maple River
5th Place – Quinten Arndt of New Richland-H-E-G
6th Place – Mitchell Borwege of Medford
8th Place – David Garza of United South Central
8th Place – Jake Wacker of LeSueur-Henderson
1st: Trevor Oppedal (Blue Earth Area) 30-5, Sr. over Mitchell Oswald (Westfield Razorbacks) 30-5, Sr. (Fall 1:35)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Mitchell Oswald (Westfield Razorbacks) 30-5, Sr. over Jesse Jackson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 32-12, Jr. (Dec 5-0)
3rd: Jesse Jackson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 32-12, Jr. over Connor Thorn (Maple River) 25-16, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)
5th: Quinten Arndt (New Richland-H-E-G) 10-6, Jr. over Mitchell Borwege (Medford) 7-12, Sr. (Fall 2:23)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.

Comments are closed