2018 Class A Section 2 Team Tournament

Report High School ResultsEvents subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

Reload this page in your browser for the latest information.



Preliminaries

New Richland-H-E-G 39 Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area 34
106 – Tucker Wills (LCWM) over Nikolas Petsinger (NRHEG) Maj 9-0
113 – Tyler Ash (LCWM) over Clay Stenzel (NRHEG) Fall 4:37
120 – Andrew Reich (NRHEG) over Trayton Hewitt (LCWM) Fall 0:27
126 – Bryer Larson (LCWM) over Nick Staloch (NRHEG) Dec 11-8
132 – Ralph Roesler (NRHEG) over Camden Ludeman (LCWM) Dec 7-0
138 – Agro Gushwa (NRHEG) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Teddy Gushwa (NRHEG) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Brendon Strand (NRHEG) over Seth Gronholz (LCWM) Fall 0:52
160 – Jeremiah Colon (LCWM) over Thor Routh (NRHEG) Fall 2:30
170 – Avery Northquest (LCWM) over Cole Staloch (NRHEG) Dec 8-6
182 – Tyler Jacobson (NRHEG) over Matthew Thofson (LCWM) Fall 1:00
195 – Aiden Begnaud (LCWM) over Chad Erickson (NRHEG) Fall 4:50
220 – Chayden Ross (LCWM) over Makota Misgen (NRHEG) Fall 1:07
285 – Quinten Arndt (NRHEG) over Alex Sullivan (LCWM) Fall 0:32

United South Central 60 Saint Clair-Mankato Loyola 18
106 – Ethan Koehler (USC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Bryce Sonnek (USC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Jack Klinder (SCML) over Ethan Elvebak (USC) Fall 2:36
126 – Matt Beyer (USC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Blake Legred (USC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Gage Baker (SCML) over Micah Hamson (USC) Dec 10-6
145 – Chase Baker (SCML) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Joe Bonsack (USC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Hunter Johnson (USC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Jacob Cory (USC) over Dylan Thompson (SCML) Fall 1:18
182 – Masyn Elvebak (USC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – David Loeffler (SCML) over Jacob Billings (USC) Dec 16-9
220 – Kameron Lutteke (USC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – David Garza (USC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

WEM-JWP 54 LeSueur-Henderson 23
106 – Jordan Grinde (LH) over Dylan Samlaska (WEM-JWP) Fall 3:04
113 – Kurtis Crosby (WEM-JWP) over Tyler Miller (LH) Fall 0:27
120 – Jorge Hernandez (LH) over Tucker Rients (WEM-JWP) Fall 1:02
126 – Jack Morsching (WEM-JWP) over Ethan Genelin (LH) Fall 2:29
132 – Tommy Gupton (LH) over Ethan Rider (WEM-JWP) Dec 6-0
138 – Will Medina (LH) over Hunter Hulsing (WEM-JWP) Maj 14-2
145 – Dalton Klampe (WEM-JWP) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Braydon Johnson (WEM-JWP) over Dalton Pauly (LH) Fall 5:07
160 – Adam Rients (WEM-JWP) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Jaxson James (WEM-JWP) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Jaden Taylor (WEM-JWP) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Will Storch (WEM-JWP) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Brant Melchert (WEM-JWP) over Noe Sanchez (LH) Fall 0:40
285 – Jake Wacker (LH) over Donald Carlson (WEM-JWP) Maj 8-0

Quarterfinals

Kenyon-Wanamingo 61 New Richland-H-E-G 18
106 – Owen Scheffler (KW) over Nikolas Petsinger (NRHEG) Maj 8-0
113 – Jeron Matson (KW) over Clay Stenzel (NRHEG) Fall 0:43
120 – Bray Olson (KW) over Andrew Reich (NRHEG) Fall 1:05
126 – Alec Johnson (KW) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Tyler Craig (KW) over Ralph Roesler (NRHEG) Fall 3:28
138 – Agro Gushwa (NRHEG) over Logan Meyers (KW) Fall 3:20
145 – Seth Brossard (KW) over Brendon Strand (NRHEG) Fall 1:32
152 – Nathan Bauer (KW) over Thor Routh (NRHEG) Fall 0:58
160 – Cole Staloch (NRHEG) over Carter Quam (KW) Fall 5:05
170 – Tyler Jacobson (NRHEG) over Cole Johnson (KW) Fall 1:43
182 – Logan Quam (KW) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Owen Hilke (KW) over Makota Misgen (NRHEG) Fall 0:42
220 – Kaya Lindell (KW) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Jesse Jackson (KW) over Quinten Arndt (NRHEG) Dec 3-0

Medford 43 Westfield 33
106 – Charley Elwood (Medford) over Ethan Arett (W) Dec 6-0
113 – Johnny Meyer (Medford) over Alex Phenix (W) Fall 0:53
120 – Garron Hoffman (Medford) over Lane Lembke (W) Fall 1:58
126 – Dylan Heiderscheidt (Medford) over Cael Becker (W) Maj 12-0
132 – Tate Hermes (Medford) over Tyler Archer (W) Fall 1:27
138 – Willie Von Ruden (Medford) over Joe Pirkl (W) Fall 1:03
145 – Payton Simon (W) over George McCarthy (Medford) Fall 0:37
152 – Seth Peterson (W) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Bo Noble (Medford) over Dylan Ehmke (W) Fall 4:27
170 – Greg Larson (Medford) over Issac Fernandez (W) Fall 3:56
182 – Colton Krell (W) over Nate Meixner (Medford) Dec 9-2
195 – Morgen Moreno (W) over Nate McCarty (Medford) Fall 0:20
220 – Dylan Nirk (W) over Brennon Hoffman (Medford) Fall 0:58
285 – Mitchell Oswald (W) over Mitchell Borwege (Medford) Fall 0:28

Blue Earth Area 60 United South Central 13
106 – Caleb Beeler (BEA) over Bryce Sonnek (USC) Dec 8-4
113 – Ty Peterson (BEA) over Ethan Elvebak (USC) Fall 1:00
120 – Davis Sunken (BEA) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Jack Frundt (BEA) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Blake Legred (USC) over Koby Nagel (BEA) Maj 13-2
138 – Joe Schavey (BEA) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Cole Warmka (BEA) over Joe Bonsack (USC) Dec 6-4
152 – Hunter Johnson (USC) over Rylee McGuire (BEA) Fall 2:33
160 – Jaxen Klinkner (BEA) over Jacob Cory (USC) Fall 1:31
170 – Zach Buseman (BEA) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Masyn Elvebak (USC) over Akeira Morrow (BEA) OT 11-9
195 – Dominic Whitlow (BEA) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Jordan Huse (BEA) over Jacob Billings (USC) Fall 5:24
285 – Trevor Oppedal (BEA) over David Garza (USC) Fall 0:44

Maple River 57 WEM-JWP 14
106 – Boden Simon (MR) over Dylan Samlaska (WEM-JWP) Fall 0:37
113 – Trevor Pearson (MR) over Kurtis Crosby (WEM-JWP) Fall 0:18
120 – Reise Hanson (MR) over Tucker Rients (WEM-JWP) Dec 10-3
126 – Cooper Ochsendorf (MR) over Jack Morsching (WEM-JWP) Dec 14-8
132 – Cody Walters (MR) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Lincoln Arndt (MR) over Hunter Hulsing (WEM-JWP) Fall 0:29
145 – Wyatt Simon (MR) over Dalton Klampe (WEM-JWP) Fall 1:05
152 – Nathan Moore (MR) over Braydon Johnson (WEM-JWP) Dec 5-1
160 – Adam Rients (WEM-JWP) over Bryan Garlow (MR) TF 17-0
170 – Nathan Trio (MR) over Jaxson James (WEM-JWP) Fall 2:17
182 – Quinn Simpson (MR) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Jaden Taylor (WEM-JWP) over Logan Ziegler (MR) Dec 12-7
220 – Will Storch (WEM-JWP) over Bill Karels (MR) Fall 1:42
285 – Connor Thorn (MR) over Jacob Karsten (WEM-JWP) Fall 0:17

Semifinals

Kenyon-Wanamingo 70 Medford 12
120 – Bray Olson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) over Garron Hoffman (Medford) Fall 1:03
126 – Alec Johnson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) over Dylan Heiderscheidt (Medford) Fall 0:31
132 – Tyler Craig (Kenyon-Wanamingo) over Tate Hermes (Medford) Maj 12-4
138 – Willie Von Ruden (Medford) over Logan Meyers (Kenyon-Wanamingo) Fall 1:50
145 – Seth Brossard (Kenyon-Wanamingo) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Nathan Bauer (Kenyon-Wanamingo) over Bo Noble (Medford) Fall 4:55
160 – Carter Quam (Kenyon-Wanamingo) over Zach Wetmore (Medford) Fall 2:04
170 – Cole Johnson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) over Greg Larson (Medford) Fall 3:25
182 – Logan Quam (Kenyon-Wanamingo) over Nate Meixner (Medford) Fall 5:25
195 – Owen Hilke (Kenyon-Wanamingo) over Nate McCarty (Medford) Fall 1:18
220 – Kaya Lindell (Kenyon-Wanamingo) over Brennon Hoffman (Medford) Fall 0:43
285 – Armani Tucker (Kenyon-Wanamingo) over Mitchell Borwege (Medford) Fall 1:48
106 – Charley Elwood (Medford) over Jayce Barron (Kenyon-Wanamingo) Fall 4:54
113 – Jeron Matson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) over Johnny Meyer (Medford) Fall 1:13

Blue Earth Area 34 Maple River 25
106 – Caleb Beeler (Blue Earth Area) over Boden Simon (Maple River) Dec 4-0
113 – Trevor Pearson (Maple River) over Ty Peterson (Blue Earth Area) SV-1 7-5
120 – Davis Sunken (Blue Earth Area) over Reise Hanson (Maple River) Dec 4-3
126 – Max Ehrich (Blue Earth Area) over Cooper Ochsendorf (Maple River) Fall 2:49
132 – Cody Walters (Maple River) over Koby Nagel (Blue Earth Area) Fall 5:42
138 – Lincoln Arndt (Maple River) over Joe Schavey (Blue Earth Area) Dec 5-2
145 – Wyatt Simon (Maple River) over Efrain Trujillo (Blue Earth Area) Fall 3:37
152 – Nathan Moore (Maple River) over Rylee McGuire (Blue Earth Area) Maj 13-5
160 – Jaxen Klinkner (Blue Earth Area) over Bryan Garlow (Maple River) Maj 13-0
170 – Akeira Morrow (Blue Earth Area) over Nathan Trio (Maple River) Dec 5-4
182 – Zach Buseman (Blue Earth Area) over Quinn Simpson (Maple River) Fall 5:29
195 – Dominic Whitlow (Blue Earth Area) over Logan Ziegler (Maple River) Dec 4-2
220 – Bill Karels (Maple River) over Jordan Huse (Blue Earth Area) Dec 3-1
285 – Trevor Oppedal (Blue Earth Area) over Connor Thorn (Maple River) Fall 1:26

Championship

Kenyon-Wanamingo 43 Blue Earth Area 23
106 – Owen Scheffler (Kenyon-Wanamingo) over Caleb Beeler (Blue Earth Area) Fall 1:19
113 – Jeron Matson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) over Ty Peterson (Blue Earth Area) Fall 0:54
120 – Bray Olson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) over Davis Sunken (Blue Earth Area) Fall 1:02
126 – Max Ehrich (Blue Earth Area) over Alec Johnson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) Dec 10-5
132 – Koby Nagel (Blue Earth Area) over Tyler Craig (Kenyon-Wanamingo) Dec 10-5
138 – Joe Schavey (Blue Earth Area) over Logan Meyers (Kenyon-Wanamingo) TF 22-7
145 – Seth Brossard (Kenyon-Wanamingo) over Riley Anderson (Blue Earth Area) Fall 3:17
152 – Nathan Bauer (Kenyon-Wanamingo) over Rylee McGuire (Blue Earth Area) Maj 12-2
160 – Carter Quam (Kenyon-Wanamingo) over Jaxen Klinkner (Blue Earth Area) Dec 6-5
170 – Zach Buseman (Blue Earth Area) over Cole Johnson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) Dec 7-4
182 – Logan Quam (Kenyon-Wanamingo) over Akeira Morrow (Blue Earth Area) Fall 0:30
195 – Jordan Huse (Blue Earth Area) over Owen Hilke (Kenyon-Wanamingo) Dec 7-5
220 – Kaya Lindell (Kenyon-Wanamingo) over Nick Lawrence (Blue Earth Area) Fall 0:31
285 – Trevor Oppedal (Blue Earth Area) over Jesse Jackson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) Fall 5:42

Comments are closed.