2018 Class A Section 3 Individual Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.


February 23-24, 2018 at Pipestone HS – map

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

The Guillotine Final Rankings
106 #3-1A Ayden Horner, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove, 8
106 #7-1A Payton Hanevidt, Jackson County Central, 8
113 #3-1A Brett Willaby, Windom/Mountain Lake, 10
120 #4-1A Sam Kulseth, St. James Area, 11
120 #8-1A Grant Budden, Pipestone Area, 10
126 #1-1A Michael Suda, Pipestone Area, 12
126 #6-1A Dereck Ellingson, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove, 11
132 #2-1A Hunter Burnett, Pipestone Area, 12
132 #6-1A Teddy Pesch, Minneota, 11
138 #3-1A Alex Borsgard, Windom/Mountain Lake, 11
145 #6-1A Zach Spinks, Windom/Mountain Lake, 11
145 #8-1A Anthony Axford, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove, 11
152 #1-1A Jacob Tvinnereim, Jackson County Central, 12
152 #5-1A Cole VanOverbeke, Minneota, 11
160 #9-1A Jared Schroepfer, Wabasso/Red Rock Central, 11
170 #1-1A Nick Altermatt, Wabasso/Red Rock Central, 12
170 #4-1A Trevor Eisfield, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove, 12
182 #4-1A Garrett Ploeger, Pipestone Area, 12
182 #6-1A Jaden Kindopp, Canby, 11
195 #2-1A Dalton Wagner, Jackson County Central, 12
195 #10-1A Evan Stokes, Canby, 11
220 #10-1A Austin Buchholz, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove, 12
285 #1-1A Josh Hanson, Canby, 12
285 #2-1A Trent Esping, Minneota, 12


106
1st Place – Eric Carrasco of Minneota
2nd Place – Ayden Horner of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove
3rd Place – Payton Handevidt of Jackson County Central
4th Place – Mason Irlbeck of Wabasso-Red Rock Central
5th Place – Troy Parulski of Saint James Area
6th Place – Jesus Anaya of Adrian Area
8th Place – Jake Wagner of Canby
8th Place – Micah Holmberg of Windom-Mountain Lake
1st: Eric Carrasco (Minneota) 19-14, Fr. over Payton Handevidt (Jackson County Central) 14-6, 8th. (SV-1 5-3)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ayden Horner (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 42-3, 8th. over Payton Handevidt (Jackson County Central) 14-6, 8th. (Dec 5-1)
3rd: Ayden Horner (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 42-3, 8th. over Mason Irlbeck (Wabasso-Red Rock Central) 30-9, Fr. (Dec 6-0)
5th: Troy Parulski (Saint James Area) 23-16, So. over Jesus Anaya (Adrian Area) 15-10, 8th. (Dec 7-6)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
113
1st Place – Brett Willaby of Windom-Mountain Lake
2nd Place – Logan Taylor of Adrian Area
3rd Place – Mathew Mohning of Jackson County Central
4th Place – Jonah Gruenes of Minneota
5th Place – Caden Johnson of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove
6th Place – Tanner Drietz of Canby
8th Place – Rogen Smidt of Pipestone Area
8th Place – Vander Mathiowetz of Wabasso-Red Rock Central
1st: Brett Willaby (Windom-Mountain Lake) 37-3, So. over Logan Taylor (Adrian Area) 27-6, So. (TF-1.5 3:51 (20-5))
2nd Place Wrestleback
Logan Taylor (Adrian Area) 27-6, So. over Mathew Mohning (Jackson County Central) 18-23, Jr. (RULE)
3rd: Mathew Mohning (Jackson County Central) 18-23, Jr. over Jonah Gruenes (Minneota) 21-15, 8th. (Dec 5-3)
5th: Caden Johnson (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 11-18, 8th. over Tanner Drietz (Canby) 22-23, Fr. (Dec 6-4)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
120
1st Place – Sam Kulseth of Saint James Area
2nd Place – Grant Budden of Pipestone Area
3rd Place – Kade Sammons of Windom-Mountain Lake
4th Place – Levi Ellingson of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove
5th Place – Kade Lozinski of Minneota
6th Place – Parker Viessman of Canby
8th Place – Carter Benz of Wabasso-Red Rock Central
8th Place – Caleb Vancura of Jackson County Central
1st: Sam Kulseth (Saint James Area) 34-7, Jr. over Grant Budden (Pipestone Area) 27-11, So. (Dec 4-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Grant Budden (Pipestone Area) 27-11, So. over Kade Sammons (Windom-Mountain Lake) 25-10, Fr. (RULE)
3rd: Kade Sammons (Windom-Mountain Lake) 25-10, Fr. over Levi Ellingson (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 26-15, So. (Dec 3-0)
5th: Kade Lozinski (Minneota) 24-16, 8th. over Parker Viessman (Canby) 21-25, So. (Fall 4:31)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
126
1st Place – Michael Suda of Pipestone Area
2nd Place – Dereck Ellingson of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove
3rd Place – Ethan Hendrickson of Jackson County Central
4th Place – Brandon Moeller of Canby
5th Place – Trenton Renquist of Windom-Mountain Lake
6th Place – Sam Welch of Wabasso-Red Rock Central
8th Place – Dominiq Canales of Adrian Area
8th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Minneota
1st: Michael Suda (Pipestone Area) 36-3, Sr. over Dereck Ellingson (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 31-5, Jr. (MD 12-4)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dereck Ellingson (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 31-5, Jr. over Ethan Hendrickson (Jackson County Central) 29-14, So. (RULE)
3rd: Ethan Hendrickson (Jackson County Central) 29-14, So. over Brandon Moeller (Canby) 16-24, Sr. (Fall 0:18)
5th: Trenton Renquist (Windom-Mountain Lake) 19-15, Fr. over Sam Welch (Wabasso-Red Rock Central) 4-11, 8th. (MD 8-0)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
132
1st Place – Hunter Burnett of Pipestone Area
2nd Place – Teddy Pesch of Minneota
3rd Place – Payton Viessman of Canby
4th Place – Aaron Munoz of Jackson County Central
5th Place – Josh Hesse of Wabasso-Red Rock Central
6th Place – Logan Sherer of Adrian Area
8th Place – Gach Mar of Madeila-Truman-Martin Luther Jayhawks
8th Place – Derek VanDam of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove
1st: Hunter Burnett (Pipestone Area) 40-2, Sr. over Teddy Pesch (Minneota) 27-9, Jr. (MD 15-6)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Teddy Pesch (Minneota) 27-9, Jr. over Payton Viessman (Canby) 25-21, Sr. (RULE)
3rd: Payton Viessman (Canby) 25-21, Sr. over Aaron Munoz (Jackson County Central) 24-16, So. (Fall 6:12)
5th: Josh Hesse (Wabasso-Red Rock Central) 19-13, So. over Logan Sherer (Adrian Area) 10-13, Fr. (MD 12-2)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
138
1st Place – Alex Borsgard of Windom-Mountain Lake
2nd Place – Kalib Greenman of Canby
3rd Place – Zach Poelaert of Jackson County Central
4th Place – Eric Lange of Pipestone Area
5th Place – Blake Reiss of Minneota
6th Place – Tyler Vandendriessche of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove
8th Place – Preston Nelson of Adrian Area
8th Place – Gabe Martin of Wabasso-Red Rock Central
1st: Alex Borsgard (Windom-Mountain Lake) 37-4, Jr. over Kalib Greenman (Canby) 30-20, So. (MD 15-4)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kalib Greenman (Canby) 30-20, So. over Zach Poelaert (Jackson County Central) 16-14, Sr. (Fall 4:36)
3rd: Zach Poelaert (Jackson County Central) 16-14, Sr. over Eric Lange (Pipestone Area) 19-23, So. (MD 9-1)
5th: Blake Reiss (Minneota) 26-16, So. over Tyler Vandendriessche (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 14-19, Jr. (Fall 2:12)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
145
1st Place – Zach Spinks of Windom-Mountain Lake
2nd Place – Anthony Axford of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove
3rd Place – Alex Full of Canby
4th Place – Chandler Combs of Adrian Area
5th Place – Austin Kloos of Minneota
6th Place – Cole Kapplinger of Jackson County Central
8th Place – Carson Wipf of Pipestone Area
8th Place – Luke Wagner of Wabasso-Red Rock Central
1st: Zach Spinks (Windom-Mountain Lake) 29-9, Jr. over Anthony Axford (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 31-5, Jr. (MD 10-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Anthony Axford (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 31-5, Jr. over Alex Full (Canby) 16-25, So. (TF-1.5 4:08 (15-0))
3rd: Alex Full (Canby) 16-25, So. over Chandler Combs (Adrian Area) 14-20, Jr. (Dec 5-3)
5th: Austin Kloos (Minneota) 18-18, So. over Cole Kapplinger (Jackson County Central) 10-18, So. (Dec 7-6)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
152
1st Place – Jacob Tvinnereim of Jackson County Central
2nd Place – Cole Vanoverbeke of Minneota
3rd Place – Tallin Johnson of Saint James Area
4th Place – Jesse Fenton of Pipestone Area
5th Place – Calvin Anderson of Wabasso-Red Rock Central
6th Place – Austin Axford of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove
8th Place – Noah Steffen of Canby
8th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Adrian Area
1st: Jacob Tvinnereim (Jackson County Central) 45-5, Sr. over Cole Vanoverbeke (Minneota) 35-10, Jr. (UTB 6-4)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cole Vanoverbeke (Minneota) 35-10, Jr. over Tallin Johnson (Saint James Area) 24-8, So. (Fall 2:25)
3rd: Tallin Johnson (Saint James Area) 24-8, So. over Jesse Fenton (Pipestone Area) 23-14, Jr. (Fall 3:27)
5th: Calvin Anderson (Wabasso-Red Rock Central) 11-7, Jr. over Austin Axford (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 19-17, Jr. (Dec 6-5)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
160
1st Place – Jared Schroepfer of Wabasso-Red Rock Central
2nd Place – Nash Mayer of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove
3rd Place – Kyle Banks of Minneota
4th Place – Jordan Baatz of Pipestone Area
5th Place – Anthony Rodriguez of Saint James Area
6th Place – Josh Samdal of Windom-Mountain Lake
8th Place – Kyler Nothem of Canby
8th Place – Trace Michelson of Jackson County Central
1st: Jared Schroepfer (Wabasso-Red Rock Central) 32-4, Jr. over Nash Mayer (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 8-2, Sr. (Dec 9-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nash Mayer (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 8-2, Sr. over Kyle Banks (Minneota) 19-20, Sr. (Fall 5:49)
3rd: Kyle Banks (Minneota) 19-20, Sr. over Jordan Baatz (Pipestone Area) 9-6, Sr. (Fall 4:46)
5th: Anthony Rodriguez (Saint James Area) 21-19, Sr. over Josh Samdal (Windom-Mountain Lake) 2-8, So. (Fall 4:27)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
170
1st Place – Nick Altermatt of Wabasso-Red Rock Central
2nd Place – Jaden Kindopp of Canby
3rd Place – Trevor Eisfeld of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove
4th Place – Jesse Jepsen of Windom-Mountain Lake
5th Place – Josh Laleman of Minneota
6th Place – Eli Edlin of Jackson County Central
8th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Adrian Area
8th Place – Logan Winge of Pipestone Area
1st: Nick Altermatt (Wabasso-Red Rock Central) 31-1, Sr. over Jaden Kindopp (Canby) 33-11, Jr. (Dec 4-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jaden Kindopp (Canby) 33-11, Jr. over Trevor Eisfeld (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 38-4, So. (RULE)
3rd: Trevor Eisfeld (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 38-4, So. over Jesse Jepsen (Windom-Mountain Lake) 25-10, Jr. (MD 13-3)
5th: Josh Laleman (Minneota) 18-20, Jr. over Eli Edlin (Jackson County Central) 12-23, Jr. (Dec 12-5)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
182
1st Place – Garrett Ploeger of Pipestone Area
2nd Place – Shawn Buysse of Minneota
3rd Place – Jace Paplow of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove
4th Place – Josh Steffen of Canby
5th Place – Sam Dunker of Jackson County Central
6th Place – Damian Osland of Wabasso-Red Rock Central
8th Place – William White-McEliece of Adrian Area
8th Place – Osmar Roman Parada of Windom-Mountain Lake
1st: Garrett Ploeger (Pipestone Area) 34-7, Sr. over Shawn Buysse (Minneota) 30-11, Jr. (Dec 12-5)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Shawn Buysse (Minneota) 30-11, Jr. over Jace Paplow (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 34-10, So. (RULE)
3rd: Jace Paplow (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 34-10, So. over Josh Steffen (Canby) 15-16, Fr. (Dec 1-0)
5th: Sam Dunker (Jackson County Central) 13-14, So. over Damian Osland (Wabasso-Red Rock Central) 12-6, Fr. (Dec 11-8)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
195
1st Place – Dalton Wagner of Jackson County Central
2nd Place – Austin Buchholz of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove
3rd Place – Derek Werner of Wabasso-Red Rock Central
4th Place – Evan Stoks of Canby
5th Place – Jabari Carlton of Windom-Mountain Lake
6th Place – Layne Lozinski of Minneota
7th Place – Tyler DeGroot of Pipestone Area
1st: Dalton Wagner (Jackson County Central) 9-0, Sr. over Austin Buchholz (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 31-11, Sr. (Fall 0:59)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Austin Buchholz (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 31-11, Sr. over Derek Werner (Wabasso-Red Rock Central) 20-11, So. (Dec 13-6)
3rd: Derek Werner (Wabasso-Red Rock Central) 20-11, So. over Evan Stoks (Canby) 32-9, Jr. (SV-1 10-8)
5th: Jabari Carlton (Windom-Mountain Lake) 17-11, Jr. over Layne Lozinski (Minneota) 14-20, Jr. (Fall 3:23)
7th: Tyler DeGroot (Pipestone Area) 4-13, 8th. over () , . (Bye)
220
1st Place – Denver Noyes of Canby
2nd Place – Tyler Timm of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove
3rd Place – Isaac Schmiesing of Wabasso-Red Rock Central
4th Place – Jamison VanderWal of Pipestone Area
5th Place – Jackson Esping of Minneota
6th Place – Alex Altman of Windom-Mountain Lake
7th Place – Preston Mix of Jackson County Central
1st: Denver Noyes (Canby) 26-13, So. over Tyler Timm (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 15-18, So. (Dec 8-4)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tyler Timm (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 15-18, So. over Isaac Schmiesing (Wabasso-Red Rock Central) 29-5, Sr. (RULE)
3rd: Isaac Schmiesing (Wabasso-Red Rock Central) 29-5, Sr. over Jamison VanderWal (Pipestone Area) 19-21, Sr. (Fall 0:54)
5th: Jackson Esping (Minneota) 13-21, 8th. over Alex Altman (Windom-Mountain Lake) 5-11, 8th. (Fall 1:51)
7th: Preston Mix (Jackson County Central) 7-30, Sr. over () , . (Bye)
285
1st Place – Scot Edwards of Adrian Area
2nd Place – Josh Hansen of Canby
3rd Place – Kyle Jacobson of Wabasso-Red Rock Central
4th Place – Noah Sandmeyer of Saint James Area
5th Place – Sam Bauer of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove
6th Place – Eli Mutz of Windom-Mountain Lake
8th Place – Barry Gronke of Minneota
8th Place – Tycin Bejarano of Jackson County Central
1st: Scot Edwards (Adrian Area) 24-5, So. over Josh Hansen (Canby) 41-6, Sr. (Fall 3:05)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Josh Hansen (Canby) 41-6, Sr. over Kyle Jacobson (Wabasso-Red Rock Central) 27-8, Sr. (Fall 5:09)
3rd: Kyle Jacobson (Wabasso-Red Rock Central) 27-8, Sr. over Noah Sandmeyer (Saint James Area) 24-16, Sr. (Dec 2-0)
5th: Sam Bauer (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 19-8, Jr. over Eli Mutz (Windom-Mountain Lake) 13-17, So. (Fall 1:24)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.

Comments are closed