2018 Class A Section 3 Team Tournament

Report High School ResultsEvents subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

Reload this page in your browser for the latest information.



Preliminaries

Adrian Area 39 St. James Area 31
106 – Jesus Anaya (Adrian Area) over Troy Parulski (Saint James Area) Dec 2-1
113 – Logan Taylor (Adrian Area) over Joshua Olivares (Saint James Area) Fall 3:29
120 – Wyatt Westcott (Saint James Area) over Isaac Bullerman (Adrian Area) Dec 10-3
126 – Sam Kulseth (Saint James Area) over Dominiq Canales (Adrian Area) Maj 12-4
132 – Brent Hokeness (Adrian Area) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Logan Sherer (Adrian Area) over Landon Hoppe (Saint James Area) Dec 6-3
145 – Chandler Combs (Adrian Area) over Alexander Hanson (Saint James Area) Fall 3:27
152 – Tallin Johnson (Saint James Area) over Jaime Castenada (Adrian Area) Fall 3:18
160 – Lucas Anderson (Saint James Area) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Max Lehmann (Adrian Area) over Adrain Campos (Saint James Area) Fall 0:33
182 – Anthony Rodriguez (Saint James Area) over William White-McEliece (Adrian Area) Fall 0:27
195 – Beau Bullerman (Adrian Area) over William Rehm (Saint James Area) Dec 11-8
220 – Hector Serrato (Saint James Area) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Scot Edwards (Adrian Area) over Noah Sandmeyer (Saint James Area) Fall 0:43

Quarterfinals

Minneota 55 Adrian Area 21
106: Eric Carrasco (MINN) over Breyer Hieronimus (ADAR) (Fall 1:38)
113: Logan Taylor (ADAR) over Jonah Gruenes (MINN) (Dec 9-4)
120: Kade Lozinski (MINN) over Quentin Wolf (ADAR) (Fall 0:39)
126: Isaac Bullerman (ADAR) over Truman Wambeke (MINN) (Fall 1:34)
132: Teddy Pesch (MINN) over Brent Hokeness (ADAR) (Fall 1:10)
138: Blake Reiss (MINN) over Logan Sherer (ADAR) (MD 11-3)
145: Austin Kloos (MINN) over Chandler Combs (ADAR) (Dec 4-2)
152: Cole Vanoverbeke (MINN) over Axel Martinez (ADAR) (Fall 2:00)
160: Kyle Banks (MINN) over (ADAR) (For.)
170: Josh Laleman (MINN) over Max Lehmann (ADAR) (Fall 0:49)
182: Layne Lozinski (MINN) over William White-McEliece (ADAR) (Fall 0:25)
195: Shawn Buysse (MINN) over (ADAR) (For.)
220: Beau Bullerman (ADAR) over Tyler Gronke (MINN) (Fall 2:43)
285: Scot Edwards (ADAR) over Jackson Esping (MINN) (Fall 0:18)

Jackson County Central 38 Wabasso/Red Rock Central 33
106 Payton Handevidt (JCC) dec. Mason Irlbeck 3-2
113 Caleb Vancura (JCC) dec. Vander Mathiowetz 9-5
120 Mathew Mohning (JCC) fall Carter Benz 4:44
126 Ethan Hendrickson (JCC) fall Sam Welch :49
132 Josh Hesse (WRRC) dec. Aaron Munoz 15-13
138 Coltan Bents (JCC) dec. Gabe Martin 12-6
145 Zach Poelaert (JCC) tech fall Luke Wagner 16-0
152 Jared Schroepfer (WRRC) fall Cole Kapplinger 1:25
160 Jacob Tvinnereim (JCC) fall Calvin Anderson 2:32
170 Lance Wagner (WRRC) fall Eli Edlin 1:28
182 Nick Altermatt (WRRC) fall Sam Dunker 1:19
195 Dalton Wagner (JCC) fallDerek Werner :51
220 Isaac Schmeising (WRRC) fall Presit Mix :31
285 Kyle Jacobson (WRRC) fall Tycin Bejarano :30

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove 52 Windom-Mountain Lake 15
106: Ayden Horner (TMBW) over Caden Swoboda (WML) (TF 24-9 0:00)
113: Micah Holmberg (WML) over Caden Johnson (TMBW) (Dec 10-5)
120: Brett Willaby (WML) over Levi Ellingson (TMBW) (MD 14-5)
126: Dereck Ellingson (TMBW) over Kade Sammons (WML) (Dec 7-1)
132: Luis Perez (TMBW) over Trenton Renquist (WML) (MD 12-3)
138: Alex Borsgard (WML) over Tyler Vandendriessche (TMBW) (TF 21-6 0:00)
145: Zach Spinks (WML) over Anthony Axford (TMBW) (Dec 3-1)
152: Austin Axford (TMBW) over Emilio Garcia De La Cruz (WML) (Fall 4:57)
160: Nash Mayer (TMBW) over Josh Samdal (WML) (Fall 0:40)
170: Trevor Eisfeld (TMBW) over Jesse Jepsen (WML) (MD 15-4)
182: Jace Paplow (TMBW) over Joel Salgado (WML) (Fall 0:53)
195: Austin Buchholz (TMBW) over Osmar Roman Parada (WML) (Fall 0:47)
220: Tyler Timm (TMBW) over Jabari Carlton (WML) (Fall 5:15)
285: Sam Bauer (TMBW) over Eli Mutz (WML) (Fall 5:35)

Canby 37 Pipestone Area 28
106: Jake Wagner (CANB) over JJ Martens (PIAR) (MD 13-3)
113: Tanner Drietz (CANB) over Rogen Smidt (PIAR) (Dec 6-1)
120: Grant Budden (PIAR) over Parker Viessman (CANB) (MD 12-4)
126: Michael Suda (PIAR) over Brandon Moeller (CANB) (Fall 0:30)
132: Payton Viessman (CANB) over Izak Wixon (PIAR) (Fall 5:38)
138: Hunter Burnett (PIAR) over Coltyn Drietz (CANB) (Fall 1:45)
145: Kalib Greenman (CANB) over Eric Lange (PIAR) (Dec 3-1)
152: Jesse Fenton (PIAR) over Noah Steffen (CANB) (Dec 7-2)
160: Jordan Baatz (PIAR) over Kyler Nothem (CANB) (Fall 3:42)
170: Josh Steffen (CANB) over Nick Colvin (PIAR) (Dec 6-2)
182: Garrett Ploeger (PIAR) over Jaden Kindopp (CANB) (Dec 7-4)
195: Evan Stoks (CANB) over Tyler DeGroot (PIAR) (Fall 1:12)
220: Denver Noyes (CANB) over Jamison VanderWal (PIAR) (Fall 2:47)
285: Josh Hansen (CANB) over (PIAR) (For.)

Semifinals

Minneota 36 Jackson County Central 33
106 – Payton Handevidt (JCC) over Eric Carrasco (Minneota) Fall 3:04
113 – Jonah Gruenes (Minneota) over Caleb Vancura (JCC) Fall 3:43
120 – Kade Lozinski (Minneota) over Mathew Mohning (JCC) Dec 8-3
126 – Ethan Hendrickson (JCC) over James Gednalske (Minneota) Fall 0:20
132 – Aaron Munoz (JCC) over Blake Reiss (Minneota) Fall 2:45
138 – Teddy Pesch (Minneota) over Coltan Bents (JCC) Fall 1:49
145 – Zach Poelaert (JCC) over Austin Kloos (Minneota) Dec 12-6
152 – Cole Vanoverbeke (Minneota) over Cole Kapplinger (JCC) Fall 0:48
160 – Jacob Tvinnereim (JCC) over Kyle Banks (Minneota) TF 25-10
170 – Josh Laleman (Minneota) over Eli Edlin (JCC) Dec 3-1
182 – Sam Dunker (JCC) over Layne Lozinski (Minneota) Dec 11-4
195 – Dalton Wagner (JCC) over Shawn Buysse (Minneota) Maj 22-10
220 – Jackson Esping (Minneota) over Preston Mix (JCC) Fall 0:43
285 – Trent Esping (Minneota) over Tycin Bejarano (JCC) Fall 0:50

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove 35 Canby 22
106 – Ayden Horner (TMB/WWG) over Jake Wagner (Canby) Maj 17-5
113 – Tanner Drietz (Canby) over Caden Johnson (TMB/WWG) Dec 6-5
120 – Levi Ellingson (TMB/WWG) over Parker Viessman (Canby) Dec 6-1
126 – Dereck Ellingson (TMB/WWG) over Brandon Moeller (Canby) Fall 3:54
132 – Payton Viessman (Canby) over Luis Perez (TMB/WWG) Dec 4-3
138 – Kalib Greenman (Canby) over Tyler Vandendriessche (TMB/WWG) Maj 8-0
145 – Sawyer Schwartz (TMB/WWG) over Alex Full (Canby) Dec 6-5
152 – Anthony Axford (TMB/WWG) over Noah Steffen (Canby) Fall 5:01
160 – Nash Mayer (TMB/WWG) over Kyler Nothem (Canby) Fall 1:00
170 – Jaden Kindopp (Canby) over Trevor Eisfeld (TMB/WWG) Dec 1-0
182 – Jace Paplow (TMB/WWG) over Josh Steffen (Canby) Maj 12-2
195 – Austin Buchholz (TMB/WWG) over Evan Stoks (Canby) Dec 10-4
220 – Denver Noyes (Canby) over Tyler Timm (TMB/WWG) Dec 6-2
285 – Josh Hansen (Canby) over Sam Bauer (TMB/WWG) Fall 4:00

Championship

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove 36 Minneota 22
106 – Ayden Horner (TMB/WWG) over Eric Carrasco (Minneota) Dec 12-10
113 – Jonah Gruenes (Minneota) over Caden Johnson (TMB/WWG) Dec 4-1
120 – Kade Lozinski (Minneota) over Levi Ellingson (TMB/WWG) Dec 4-2
126 – Dereck Ellingson (TMB/WWG) over Truman Wambeke (Minneota) Fall 1:09
132 – Blake Reiss (Minneota) over Luis Perez (TMB/WWG) Dec 9-3
138 – Teddy Pesch (Minneota) over Tyler Vandendriessche (TMB/WWG) Dec 6-0
145 – Anthony Axford (TMB/WWG) over Austin Kloos (Minneota) Maj 14-5
152 – Austin Axford (TMB/WWG) over Kyle Banks (Minneota) Dec 11-6
160 – Cole Vanoverbeke (Minneota) over Nash Mayer (TMB/WWG) Maj 9-1
170 – Jace Paplow (TMB/WWG) over Josh Laleman (Minneota) Maj 13-5
182 – Trevor Eisfeld (TMB/WWG) over Layne Lozinski (Minneota) Maj 12-3
195 – Shawn Buysse (Minneota) over Travis Willhitte (TMB/WWG) Fall 1:52
220 – Austin Buchholz (TMB/WWG) over Jackson Esping (Minneota) Fall 2:57
285 – Sam Bauer (TMB/WWG) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Comments are closed