2018 Class A Section 4 Individual Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.


February 24, 2018 at Kimball High School – map

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

The Guillotine Final Rankings
106 #6-1A Kelvin Andrade-Ponce, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, 9
106 #9-1A Drayton Morton, Sibley East, 8
120 #1-1A Dayne Morton, Sibley East, 12
120 #10-1A Ramzee Molinaro, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, 10
126 #10-1A Hayden Straumann, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, 9
138 #8-1A Payton Schiefelbein, Kimball Area, 12
138 #10-1A Lincoln Carpenter, Sibley East, 10
145 #7-1A Zach Holtz, Kimball Area, 9
182 #8-1A CJ Toedter, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, 12
195 #9-1A Andrew Schauer, Sibley East, 12
220 #9-1A Tanner Berghuis, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, 10
285 #7-1A Jaden Podratz, Sibley East, 12


106
1st Place – Kelvin Andrade-Ponce of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
2nd Place – Drayden Morton of Sibley East
3rd Place – Mitchell Mallak of Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead
4th Place – Zack Schiefelbein of Kimball Area
5th Place – Gavin Mathies of Eden Valley-Watkins
6th Place – Jordan Keung of Minneapolis North Community
8th Place – Johnny Cummings of St Agnes
8th Place – Gavin Gould of Spectrum
1st: Kelvin Andrade-Ponce (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 34-8, So. over Drayden Morton (Sibley East) 34-8, 8th. (Dec 3-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Drayden Morton (Sibley East) 34-8, 8th. over Mitchell Mallak (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead) 23-9, 7th. (RULE)
3rd: Mitchell Mallak (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead) 23-9, 7th. over Zack Schiefelbein (Kimball Area) 25-21, Jr. (MD 16-7)
5th: Gavin Mathies (Eden Valley-Watkins) 9-18, 8th. over Jordan Keung (Minneapolis North Community) 11-15, 7th. (Fall 0:58)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
113
1st Place – Jake Mortensen of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
2nd Place – Derek Steele of Sibley East
3rd Place – Alex Nelson of Kimball Area
4th Place – Casey Diers of Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead
5th Place – Wyatt Lemke of Norwood-Young America
6th Place – Thomas Deboer of Spectrum
7th Place – Connor Lincoln of Eden Valley-Watkins
1st: Jake Mortensen (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 26-8, 8th. over Derek Steele (Sibley East) 34-16, Fr. (Dec 3-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Derek Steele (Sibley East) 34-16, Fr. over Alex Nelson (Kimball Area) 23-21, Fr. (Dec 2-1)
3rd: Alex Nelson (Kimball Area) 23-21, Fr. over Casey Diers (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead) 20-22, Fr. (MD 9-1)
5th: Wyatt Lemke (Norwood-Young America) 6-7, Jr. over Thomas Deboer (Spectrum) 19-15, Fr. (Fall 1:47)
7th: Connor Lincoln (Eden Valley-Watkins) 0-7, So. over () , . (Bye)
120
1st Place – Dayne Morton of Sibley East
2nd Place – Ramzee Molinaro of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
3rd Place – Jon DeMarais of Trinity School At River Ridge
4th Place – Cody Leither of Kimball Area
5th Place – Sam Nistler of Eden Valley-Watkins
6th Place – Hunter Decker of Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead
8th Place – Wyatt Ward of Spectrum
8th Place – Blake Kimpling of Norwood-Young America
1st: Dayne Morton (Sibley East) 40-3, Sr. over Ramzee Molinaro (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 37-7, . (MD 10-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ramzee Molinaro (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 37-7, . over Jon DeMarais (Trinity School At River Ridge) 16-15, So. (RULE)
3rd: Jon DeMarais (Trinity School At River Ridge) 16-15, So. over Cody Leither (Kimball Area) 16-22, 8th. (Dec 5-0)
5th: Sam Nistler (Eden Valley-Watkins) 14-13, 7th. over Hunter Decker (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead) 5-18, Fr. (Fall 1:00)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
126
1st Place – Taylor Ludwig of Eden Valley-Watkins
2nd Place – Hayden Straumann of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
3rd Place – Eric Williams of Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead
4th Place – Kiru Adbebe of Trinity School At River Ridge
5th Place – Adam Devine of Spectrum
6th Place – Isaac Schmidt of St Agnes
8th Place – Josh Donnay of Kimball Area
8th Place – Terrance Eddings of Norwood-Young America
1st: Taylor Ludwig (Eden Valley-Watkins) 30-14, So. over Hayden Straumann (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 29-14, Fr. (Dec 8-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Hayden Straumann (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 29-14, Fr. over Eric Williams (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead) 25-15, Fr. (RULE)
3rd: Eric Williams (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead) 25-15, Fr. over Kiru Adbebe (Trinity School At River Ridge) 13-16, So. (MD 13-0)
5th: Adam Devine (Spectrum) 23-21, Jr. over Isaac Schmidt (St Agnes) 17-18, 8th. (Fall 1:23)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
132
1st Place – Collin Boese of Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead
2nd Place – Joash Lord of Norwood-Young America
3rd Place – Trevyn Ludwig of Eden Valley-Watkins
4th Place – Skye Powers of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
5th Place – Brandon Guggisberg of Kimball Area
6th Place – Logan Schumacher of Spectrum
8th Place – Brandon Tucker of Minneapolis North Community
8th Place – Tommy Jackson of St Agnes
1st: Collin Boese (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead) 27-10, 7th. over Trevyn Ludwig (Eden Valley-Watkins) 28-21, Jr. (Dec 8-6)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Joash Lord (Norwood-Young America) 29-8, Jr. over Trevyn Ludwig (Eden Valley-Watkins) 28-21, Jr. (MD 11-2)
3rd: Joash Lord (Norwood-Young America) 29-8, Jr. over Skye Powers (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 27-17, Jr. (Dec 8-2)
5th: Brandon Guggisberg (Kimball Area) 11-26, Fr. over Logan Schumacher (Spectrum) 27-21, Fr. (Inj. 0:00)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
138
1st Place – Payton Schiefelbein of Kimball Area
2nd Place – Lincoln Carpenter of Sibley East
3rd Place – Zach Nistler of Eden Valley-Watkins
4th Place – Jaxon Behm of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
5th Place – Josh Hernandez of St Agnes
6th Place – Isaac Busse of Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead
8th Place – Curtis Urness of Norwood-Young America
8th Place – Desmond Orton of Spectrum
1st: Payton Schiefelbein (Kimball Area) 34-6, Sr. over Lincoln Carpenter (Sibley East) 34-12, So. (Dec 5-3)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Lincoln Carpenter (Sibley East) 34-12, So. over Zach Nistler (Eden Valley-Watkins) 33-18, So. (RULE)
3rd: Zach Nistler (Eden Valley-Watkins) 33-18, So. over Jaxon Behm (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 10-13, 8th. (Fall 1:01)
5th: Josh Hernandez (St Agnes) 17-21, So. over Isaac Busse (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead) 4-9, 8th. (TF-1.5 0:00 (18-3))
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
145
1st Place – Zack Holtz of Kimball Area
2nd Place – Jack Ridgway of Trinity School At River Ridge
3rd Place – Chase Arndt of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
4th Place – Colton Harens of Sibley East
5th Place – Ethan Aune of Spectrum
6th Place – Jared Kleindl of Norwood-Young America
8th Place – Gabe Scott of St Agnes
8th Place – Rylan Schueller of Eden Valley-Watkins
1st: Zack Holtz (Kimball Area) 36-6, Fr. over Jack Ridgway (Trinity School At River Ridge) 27-6, Sr. (Dec 4-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jack Ridgway (Trinity School At River Ridge) 27-6, Sr. over Chase Arndt (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 9-7, So. (Dec 8-1)
3rd: Chase Arndt (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 9-7, So. over Colton Harens (Sibley East) 9-15, Jr. (Fall 2:33)
5th: Ethan Aune (Spectrum) 23-18, Jr. over Jared Kleindl (Norwood-Young America) 12-25, Jr. (Dec 6-2)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
152
1st Place – Tommy Wentzlaff of Sibley East
2nd Place – Austin Donnay of Kimball Area
3rd Place – Taylor Fester of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
4th Place – Joe Lewis of St Agnes
5th Place – Ike Elgren of Norwood-Young America
6th Place – Luke Bormann of Trinity School At River Ridge
8th Place – David Love of Minneapolis North Community
8th Place – Liam Eberhard of Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead
1st: Tommy Wentzlaff (Sibley East) 43-2, Sr. over Austin Donnay (Kimball Area) 16-27, Fr. (Fall 3:53)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Austin Donnay (Kimball Area) 16-27, Fr. over Taylor Fester (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 23-11, Fr. (RULE)
3rd: Taylor Fester (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 23-11, Fr. over Joe Lewis (St Agnes) 11-21, Jr. (Fall 1:36)
5th: Ike Elgren (Norwood-Young America) 12-23, Jr. over Luke Bormann (Trinity School At River Ridge) 12-15, So. (Inj. 0:00)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
160
1st Place – Logan Tesch of Sibley East
2nd Place – Joe Hennen of Norwood-Young America
3rd Place – Michael Donnay of Kimball Area
4th Place – Levi Lund of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
5th Place – Dominic Cummings of St Agnes
6th Place – Carter Mathies of Eden Valley-Watkins
8th Place – Jack Michaud of Trinity School At River Ridge
8th Place – Liam Thomas of Performing Institute of Minnesota Arts
1st: Logan Tesch (Sibley East) 33-11, Sr. over Joe Hennen (Norwood-Young America) 22-17, Sr. (Dec 5-4)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Joe Hennen (Norwood-Young America) 22-17, Sr. over Michael Donnay (Kimball Area) 26-17, Jr. (RULE)
3rd: Michael Donnay (Kimball Area) 26-17, Jr. over Levi Lund (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 25-16, Sr. (Dec 7-3)
5th: Dominic Cummings (St Agnes) 23-16, Jr. over Carter Mathies (Eden Valley-Watkins) 5-11, Fr. (Fall 1:38)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
170
1st Place – Aiden Willard of Trinity School At River Ridge
2nd Place – Tim Lewis of Sibley East
3rd Place – Carter Holtz of Kimball Area
4th Place – Ryan Tuchtenhagen of Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead
5th Place – Cullen Lewis of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
6th Place – Antoine Suggs of St Agnes
8th Place – Jack Bates of Eden Valley-Watkins
8th Place – Dushon Love of Minneapolis North Community
1st: Aiden Willard (Trinity School At River Ridge) 17-12, So. over Carter Holtz (Kimball Area) 16-23, 8th. (Dec 11-9)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tim Lewis (Sibley East) 24-9, Sr. over Carter Holtz (Kimball Area) 16-23, 8th. (MD 14-6)
3rd: Tim Lewis (Sibley East) 24-9, Sr. over Ryan Tuchtenhagen (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead) 10-25, So. (Fall 3:46)
5th: Cullen Lewis (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 18-11, Sr. over Antoine Suggs (St Agnes) 12-26, So. (Fall 1:26)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
182
1st Place – CJ Toedter of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
2nd Place – Thomas Battcher of Sibley East
3rd Place – Elie III Doby of St Agnes
4th Place – Joseph Schanus of Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead
5th Place – Conner Sharp of Spectrum
6th Place – Nicholas Bowen of Kimball Area
7th Place – Braedon Barr of Norwood-Young America
1st: CJ Toedter (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 32-11, Sr. over Thomas Battcher (Sibley East) 21-10, Sr. (Fall 2:30)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Thomas Battcher (Sibley East) 21-10, Sr. over Elie III Doby (St Agnes) 23-10, Jr. (RULE)
3rd: Elie III Doby (St Agnes) 23-10, Jr. over Joseph Schanus (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead) 17-12, So. (MD 13-3)
5th: Conner Sharp (Spectrum) 19-23, Sr. over Nicholas Bowen (Kimball Area) 9-28, 8th. (Dec 1-0)
7th: Braedon Barr (Norwood-Young America) 0-9, Sr. over () , . (Bye)
195
1st Place – Andrew Schauer of Sibley East
2nd Place – Kehyan Porter of Minneapolis North Community
3rd Place – Danny Mosford of Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead
4th Place – Travys Lawver of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
5th Place – Brady Poppler of Norwood-Young America
6th Place – Jakob Zobeck of Kimball Area
1st: Andrew Schauer (Sibley East) 38-5, Sr. over Kehyan Porter (Minneapolis North Community) 18-12, Jr. (MD 10-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kehyan Porter (Minneapolis North Community) 18-12, Jr. over Danny Mosford (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead) 20-18, Fr. (RULE)
3rd: Danny Mosford (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead) 20-18, Fr. over Travys Lawver (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 7-6, 8th. (Dec 5-2)
5th: Brady Poppler (Norwood-Young America) 1-2, Fr. over Jakob Zobeck (Kimball Area) 3-24, Sr. (Fall 3:13)
7th: () , . over () , . (Bye)
220
1st Place – Tanner Berghuis of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
2nd Place – Ben Zipoy of Kimball Area
3rd Place – Ethan Kay of Eden Valley-Watkins
4th Place – Jared Scott of St Agnes
5th Place – Mckeyian Thompson of Minneapolis North Community
6th Place – Paul Schmidt of Sibley East
7th Place – Andrew Deboer of Spectrum
1st: Tanner Berghuis (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 32-11, So. over Ben Zipoy (Kimball Area) 30-6, Sr. (Fall 5:00)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ben Zipoy (Kimball Area) 30-6, Sr. over Ethan Kay (Eden Valley-Watkins) 19-28, Jr. (RULE)
3rd: Ethan Kay (Eden Valley-Watkins) 19-28, Jr. over Jared Scott (St Agnes) 19-19, Sr. (Fall 3:22)
5th: Mckeyian Thompson (Minneapolis North Community) 12-15, Jr. over Paul Schmidt (Sibley East) 10-16, Sr. (Dec 7-6)
7th: Andrew Deboer (Spectrum) 3-31, So. over () , . (Bye)
285
1st Place – Sam Meeker of Norwood-Young America
2nd Place – Austin Streich of Sibley East
3rd Place – Elijah Riemer of Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead
4th Place – Jonathon Behm of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
5th Place – Davant Moore of Minneapolis North Community
6th Place – Jacob Kettelhodt of Spectrum
1st: Sam Meeker (Norwood-Young America) 26-13, Jr. over Austin Streich (Sibley East) 18-12, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Austin Streich (Sibley East) 18-12, Sr. over Elijah Riemer (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead) 33-10, Sr. (RULE)
3rd: Elijah Riemer (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead) 33-10, Sr. over Jonathon Behm (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 10-12, Sr. (Dec 4-0)
5th: Davant Moore (Minneapolis North Community) 6-6, So. over Jacob Kettelhodt (Spectrum) 7-31, Jr. (Fall 0:20)
7th: () , . over () , . (Bye)

Comments are closed