2018 Class A Section 4 Team Tournament

Report High School ResultsEvents subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

Reload this page in your browser for the latest information.



Preliminaries

Eden Valley-Watkins 49 Trinity School at River Ridge 16
106 – Gavin Mathies (Eden Valley-Watkins) over John Nicklaus (TRIN) Fall 0:49
113 – Jackson Geislinger (Eden Valley-Watkins) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Sam Nistler (Eden Valley-Watkins) over Will Howell (TRIN) Fall 1:48
126 – Taylor Ludwig (Eden Valley-Watkins) over Jon DeMarais (TRIN) Dec 5-1
132 – Trevyn Ludwig (Eden Valley-Watkins) over Deaglan Maines (TRIN) Fall 1:01
138 – Zach Nistler (Eden Valley-Watkins) over Kiru Adbebe (TRIN) Maj 15-1
145 – Jack Ridgway (TRIN) over Jared Carlson (Eden Valley-Watkins) Fall 1:08
152 – Luke Bormann (TRIN) over Rylan Schueller (Eden Valley-Watkins) Maj 15-6
160 – Carter Mathies (Eden Valley-Watkins) over Jack Michaud (TRIN) Fall 4:42
170 – Aiden Willard (TRIN) over Tristan Wilson (Eden Valley-Watkins) Fall 1:54
182 – Double Forfeit
195 – Double Forfeit
220 – Ethan Kay (Eden Valley-Watkins) over Peter Sebastian (TRIN) Fall 0:33
285 – Peyton Thul (Eden Valley-Watkins) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Spectrum 62 Minneapolis North Community 18
106 – Gavin Gould (Spectrum) over Jordan Keung (MNC) Maj 12-3
113 – Daniel Greenberg (Spectrum) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Alexander Russell (Spectrum) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Adam Devine (Spectrum) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Logan Schumacher (Spectrum) over Brandon Tucker (MNC) Maj 12-0
138 – Desmond Orton (Spectrum) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Ari Wilson (Spectrum) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Ethan Aune (Spectrum) over David Love (MNC) Fall 0:32
160 – Jacob Aune (Spectrum) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Caleb Sorensen (Spectrum) over Dushon Love (MNC) Fall 0:42
182 – Conner Sharp (Spectrum) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Kehyan Porter (MNC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Mckeyan Thompson (MNC) over Andrew Deboer (Spectrum) Fall 3:20
285 – Demarko Beamon (MNC) over Jacob Kettelhodt (Spectrum) Fall 0:23

Quarterfinals

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 72 Eden Valley-Watkins 3
106 – Kelvin Andrade-Ponce (ACGC) over Gavin Mathies (Eden Valley-Watkins) Maj 13-4
113 – Jake Mortensen (ACGC) over Jackson Geislinger (Eden Valley-Watkins) Fall 1:05
120 – Ramzee Molinaro (ACGC) over Sam Nistler (Eden Valley-Watkins) TF 15-0
126 – Taylor Ludwig (Eden Valley-Watkins) over Hayden Straumann (ACGC) Dec 4-3
132 – Skye Powers (ACGC) over Trevyn Ludwig (Eden Valley-Watkins) Dec 6-0
138 – Jaxon Behm (ACGC) over Jared Carlson (Eden Valley-Watkins) Fall 4:37
145 – Chase Arndt (ACGC) over Zach Nistler (Eden Valley-Watkins) Fall 4:37
152 – Taylor Fester (ACGC) over Rylan Schueller (Eden Valley-Watkins) Fall 3:41
160 – Levi Lund (ACGC) over Carter Mathies (Eden Valley-Watkins) Fall 0:36
170 – Cullen Lewis (ACGC) over Tristan Wilson (Eden Valley-Watkins) Fall 0:44
182 – CJ Toedter (ACGC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Logan Sherwood (ACGC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Tanner Berghuis (ACGC) over Ethan Kay (Eden Valley-Watkins) Fall 0:49
285 – Jordan Schultz (ACGC) over Peyton Thul (Eden Valley-Watkins) Fall 0:50

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 40 Norwood-Young America 35
106 – Brandon Knott (HLWW) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Mitchell Mallak (HLWW) over Wyatt Lemke (Norwood-Young America) Fall 5:26
120 – Casey Diers (HLWW) over Terrance Eddings (Norwood-Young America) Dec 7-5
126 – Joash Lord (Norwood-Young America) over Hunter Decker (HLWW) Fall 1:26
132 – Eric Williams (HLWW) over Riley Lentsch (Norwood-Young America) Fall 0:58
138 – Collin Boese (HLWW) over Pisces Tek (Norwood-Young America) Fall 0:22
145 – Jared Kleindl (Norwood-Young America) over Remington Albright (HLWW) Fall 0:50
152 – Ike Elgren (Norwood-Young America) over Liam Eberhard (HLWW) Fall 1:19
160 – Joe Hennen (Norwood-Young America) over Ryan Tuchtenhagen (HLWW) TF 18-2
170 – Nick Christianson (Norwood-Young America) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Joseph Schanus (HLWW) over Jacob Thimsen (Norwood-Young America) Fall 1:15
195 – Danny Mosford (HLWW) over Braedon Barr (Norwood-Young America) Maj 13-0
220 – Brady Poppler (Norwood-Young America) over Jakob Duske (HLWW) Fall 1:21
285 – Elijah Riemer (HLWW) over Sam Meeker (Norwood-Young America) Dec 1-0

Kimball Area 57 St. Agnes 20
106 – Zack Schiefelbein (Kimball Area) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Alex Nelson (Kimball Area) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Cody Leither (Kimball Area) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Isaac Schmidt (St. Agnes) over Josh Donnay (Kimball Area) Dec 5-0
132 – Tommy Jackson (St. Agnes) over Brandon Guggisberg (Kimball Area) Fall 2:52
138 – Payton Schiefelbein (Kimball Area) over Josh Hernandez (St. Agnes) Fall 4:37
145 – Zack Holtz (Kimball Area) over Gabe Scott (St. Agnes) Fall 2:12
152 – Austin Donnay (Kimball Area) over Joe Lewis (St. Agnes) Fall 2:29
160 – Michael Donnay (Kimball Area) over Dominic Cummings (St. Agnes) Dec 7-4
170 – Ashton Hanan (Kimball Area) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Elie III Doby (St. Agnes) over Carter Holtz (Kimball Area) TF 19-4
195 – Nicholas Bowen (Kimball Area) over Patrick Wanschura (St. Agnes) Fall 0:49
220 – Jared Scott (St. Agnes) over Jakob Zobeck (Kimball Area) Fall 1:35
285 – Ben Zipoy (Kimball Area) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Sibley East 70 Spectrum 10
106 – Drayden Morton (Sibley East) over Gavin Gould (Spectrum) Fall 1:11
113 – Derek Steele (Sibley East) over Daniel Greenberg (Spectrum) Fall 0:42
120 – Tucker Hendrycks (Sibley East) over Wyatt Ward (Spectrum) Fall 1:33
126 – Dayne Morton (Sibley East) over Adam Devine (Spectrum) Fall 1:25
132 – Logan Schumacher (Spectrum) over Ben Klaers (Sibley East) Maj 9-0
138 – Lincoln Carpenter (Sibley East) over Desmond Orton (Spectrum) Fall 1:39
145 – Ethan Aune (Spectrum) over Colton Harens (Sibley East) Fall 3:15
152 – Tommy Wentzlaff (Sibley East) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Logan Tesch (Sibley East) over Jacob Aune (Spectrum) Fall 0:46
170 – Tim Lewis (Sibley East) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Thomas Battcher (Sibley East) over Conner Sharp (Spectrum) Maj 9-1
195 – Andrew Schauer (Sibley East) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Ramiro Rivera (Sibley East) over Andrew Deboer (Spectrum) Fall 0:40
285 – Jadan Podratz (Sibley East) over Jacob Kettelhodt (Spectrum) Fall 0:18

Semifinals

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 53 Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 13
106 – Brady Holien (ACGC) over Brandon Knott (HLWW) Fall 0:52
113 – Kelvin Andrade-Ponce (ACGC) over Mitchell Mallak (HLWW) Dec 2-1
120 – Jake Mortensen (ACGC) over Casey Diers (HLWW) Fall 0:37
126 – Ramzee Molinaro (ACGC) over Eric Williams (HLWW) Fall 6:37
132 – Hayden Straumann (ACGC) over Isaac Busse (HLWW) Fall 3:28
138 – Collin Boese (HLWW) over Skye Powers (ACGC) Dec 3-2
145 – Chase Arndt (ACGC) over Remington Albright (HLWW) Fall 0:22
152 – Levi Lund (ACGC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Taylor Fester (ACGC) over Liam Eberhard (HLWW) Fall 0:54
170 – Ryan Tuchtenhagen (HLWW) over Jesus Cardenas (ACGC) Maj 12-3
182 – CJ Toedter (ACGC) over Joseph Schanus (HLWW) Dec 11-6
195 – Danny Mosford (HLWW) over Travys Lawver (ACGC) Dec 3-0
220 – Tanner Berghuis (ACGC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Elijah Riemer (HLWW) over Jonathon Behm (ACGC) Dec 6-2
ACGC’s team score was adjusted by -1.000 for Unsportsman like conduct 285lb

Sibley East 50 Kimball Area 17
106 – Drayden Morton (Sibley East) over Zack Schiefelbein (Kimball Area) Fall 1:15
113 – Derek Steele (Sibley East) over Alex Nelson (Kimball Area) Dec 3-2
120 – Dayne Morton (Sibley East) over Caden Guggisberg (Kimball Area) Fall 0:54
126 – Cody Leither (Kimball Area) over Tucker Hendrycks (Sibley East) Dec 7-2
132 – Ben Klaers (Sibley East) over Brandon Guggisberg (Kimball Area) Dec 10-6
138 – Payton Schiefelbein (Kimball Area) over Lincoln Carpenter (Sibley East) Fall 3:39
145 – Zack Holtz (Kimball Area) over Jose Felipe (Sibley East) TF 16-1
152 – Tommy Wentzlaff (Sibley East) over Austin Donnay (Kimball Area) Fall 3:13
160 – Logan Tesch (Sibley East) over Michael Donnay (Kimball Area) Dec 3-0
170 – Tim Lewis (Sibley East) over Ashton Hanan (Kimball Area) TF 17-1
182 – Thomas Battcher (Sibley East) over Carter Holtz (Kimball Area) Fall 0:41
195 – Andrew Schauer (Sibley East) over Nicholas Bowen (Kimball Area) Fall 0:31
220 – Ben Zipoy (Kimball Area) over Paul Schmidt (Sibley East) Dec 7-0
285 – Jadan Podratz (Sibley East) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Championship

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 28 Sibley East 25
106 – Kelvin Andrade-Ponce (ACGC) over Drayden Morton (Sibley East) Dec 1-0
113 – Jake Mortensen (ACGC) over Derek Steele (Sibley East) Dec 5-1
120 – Ramzee Molinaro (ACGC) over Tucker Hendrycks (Sibley East) Fall 5:24
126 – Dayne Morton (Sibley East) over Logan Straumann (ACGC) Fall 3:16
132 – Hayden Straumann (ACGC) over Ben Klaers (Sibley East) Maj 13-1
138 – Lincoln Carpenter (Sibley East) over Skye Powers (ACGC) Dec 4-1
145 – Chase Arndt (ACGC) over Colton Harens (Sibley East) Dec 9-5
152 – Tommy Wentzlaff (Sibley East) over Levi Lund (ACGC) Dec 7-1
160 – Logan Tesch (Sibley East) over Taylor Fester (ACGC) Dec 8-2
170 – Cullen Lewis (ACGC) over Tim Lewis (Sibley East) Dec 12-5
182 – CJ Toedter (ACGC) over Thomas Battcher (Sibley East) Dec 4-2
195 – Andrew Schauer (Sibley East) over Logan Sherwood (ACGC) Maj 13-0
220 – Tanner Berghuis (ACGC) over Ramiro Rivera (Sibley East) Dec 6-4
285 – Jadan Podratz (Sibley East) over Jordan Schultz (ACGC) Fall 1:50

Comments are closed