2018 Class A Section 5 Individual Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.


February 23-24, 2018 at Minnewaska HS – map

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

The Guillotine Final Rankings
106 #1-1A Will Magaard, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, 10
113 #7-1A Justin Crandall, LPGE-Browerville, 10
120 #2-1A Canon Swanson, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 10
126 #8-1A Mason Gode, LPGE-Browerville, 9
132 #4-1A Tyler Bents, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 12
132 #5-1A Shawn Rue, Paynesville Area, 11
132 #9-1A Jonathan Tostenson, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, 12
138 #2-1A Gage Zieske, Osakis, 12
145 #5-1A Caleb Collins, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, 12
152 #2-1A Adam Jaeger, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 12
152 #6-1A Dylan Rudningen, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, 11
160 #10-1A Grant Hendren, Minnewaska Area, 11
170 #5-1A Colton Waldvogel, Osakis, 12
170 #7-1A Tyson Meyer, Minnewaska Area, 9
182 #9-1A Keegan Cavallero, LPGE-Browerville, 12
195 #6-1A Tyler VanLuik, Minnewaska Area, 10
220 #7-1A Grant Ludwig, Paynesville Area, 12


106
1st Place – Will Magaard of Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
2nd Place – Carter Meiners of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
3rd Place – Craig Schmitz of Paynesville Area
4th Place – Walker Bents of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
5th Place – Easton McCrory of Minnewaska Area
6th Place – Jayce Hernandez of Quad County
8th Place – Austin Eastman of Ortonville
8th Place – Blake Nagler of Benson
1st: Will Magaard (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) 42-1, So. over Carter Meiners (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 34-5, Fr. (MD 12-3)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Carter Meiners (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 34-5, Fr. over Craig Schmitz (Paynesville Area) 28-15, Fr. (MD 13-2)
3rd: Craig Schmitz (Paynesville Area) 28-15, Fr. over Walker Bents (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 29-21, 8th. (Dec 3-2)
5th: Easton McCrory (Minnewaska Area) 27-17, 8th. over Jayce Hernandez (Quad County) 11-13, Fr. (Dec 4-0)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
113
1st Place – Justin Crandall of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
2nd Place – Blaine Fischer of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
3rd Place – Duncan McNabb of Paynesville Area
4th Place – Coy Gunderson of Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
5th Place – Luke Kluver of Quad County
6th Place – Thomas Eustice of Ortonville
8th Place – Caden Koziol of Minnewaska Area
8th Place – Hunter Ridler of Bold
1st: Justin Crandall (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 35-6, So. over Blaine Fischer (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 38-13, 8th. (Dec 8-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Blaine Fischer (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 38-13, 8th. over Duncan McNabb (Paynesville Area) 7-3, Fr. (Fall 3:32)
3rd: Duncan McNabb (Paynesville Area) 7-3, Fr. over Coy Gunderson (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) 30-14, 8th. (Dec 6-3)
5th: Luke Kluver (Quad County) 23-18, Fr. over Thomas Eustice (Ortonville) 19-24, Fr. (Dec 3-1)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
120
1st Place – Canon Swanson of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
2nd Place – Hunter Mondor of Benson
3rd Place – Landon Gode of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
4th Place – Jesse Manderschied of Bold
5th Place – Deaven Boots of Ortonville
6th Place – Brett Mages of Paynesville Area
8th Place – David Lilenthal of Minnewaska Area
8th Place – Carsten Jacobson of Osakis
1st: Canon Swanson (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 44-2, So. over Hunter Mondor (Benson) 8-5, Jr. (MD 13-3)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Hunter Mondor (Benson) 8-5, Jr. over Landon Gode (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 31-16, 8th. (RULE)
3rd: Landon Gode (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 31-16, 8th. over Jesse Manderschied (Bold) 15-23, Fr. (Fall 5:31)
5th: Deaven Boots (Ortonville) 22-16, Fr. over Brett Mages (Paynesville Area) 15-13, So. (Fall 2:28)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
126
1st Place – Mason Gode of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
2nd Place – Tyler Jensen of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
3rd Place – Nathan Kulzer of Osakis
4th Place – Jared Carlson of Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
5th Place – Max Reichmann of Minnewaska Area
6th Place – Riley Messer of Paynesville Area
8th Place – Mike Nagler of Benson
8th Place – Matthew Dooner of Bold
1st: Mason Gode (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 35-6, Fr. over Nathan Kulzer (Osakis) 24-13, So. (Dec 9-4)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tyler Jensen (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 35-14, 8th. over Nathan Kulzer (Osakis) 24-13, So. (Dec 6-5)
3rd: Tyler Jensen (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 35-14, 8th. over Jared Carlson (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) 28-16, Jr. (Dec 5-2)
5th: Max Reichmann (Minnewaska Area) 22-22, Fr. over Riley Messer (Paynesville Area) 21-20, So. (Dec 6-1)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
132
1st Place – Tyler Bents of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
2nd Place – Shawn Rue of Paynesville Area
3rd Place – Nye Becker of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
4th Place – Sam Ohliger of Quad County
5th Place – Mateo Arredando of Minnewaska Area
6th Place – Kaden Kurkosky of Benson
1st: Tyler Bents (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 42-7, Jr. over Shawn Rue (Paynesville Area) 37-2, Jr. (Fall 6:41)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Shawn Rue (Paynesville Area) 37-2, Jr. over Nye Becker (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 26-22, So. (MD 10-1)
3rd: Nye Becker (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 26-22, So. over Sam Ohliger (Quad County) 13-28, So. (Fall 4:33)
5th: Mateo Arredando (Minnewaska Area) 7-22, So. over Kaden Kurkosky (Benson) 4-21, 8th. (Dec 9-2)
7th: () , . over () , . (Bye)
138
1st Place – Gage Zieske of Osakis
2nd Place – Jonathan Tostenson of Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
3rd Place – Nicholas Compton of Bold
4th Place – Mason Blair of Minnewaska Area
5th Place – Dylan T. Kampsen (9th) of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
6th Place – Ted Stacey of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
8th Place – Danny Eastman of Ortonville
8th Place – Jacob Grund of Quad County
1st: Gage Zieske (Osakis) 41-1, Sr. over Jonathan Tostenson (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) 36-7, Sr. (Dec 10-5)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jonathan Tostenson (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) 36-7, Sr. over Nicholas Compton (Bold) 26-3, Sr. (RULE)
3rd: Nicholas Compton (Bold) 26-3, Sr. over Mason Blair (Minnewaska Area) 32-11, So. (Fall 5:15)
5th: Dylan T. Kampsen (9th) (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 33-14, Fr. over Ted Stacey (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 12-11, So. (Fall 1:26)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
145
1st Place – Caleb Collins of Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
2nd Place – Ayden Friese of Quad County
3rd Place – Daltin Christinsen of Paynesville Area
4th Place – Aaron Zosel of Benson
5th Place – Thomas Pesta of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
6th Place – Anthony Maher of Bold
7th Place – Taiton Linder of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
1st: Caleb Collins (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) 36-4, Sr. over Ayden Friese (Quad County) 30-11, Jr. (Dec 7-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ayden Friese (Quad County) 30-11, Jr. over Daltin Christinsen (Paynesville Area) 25-15, So. (Dec 7-6)
3rd: Daltin Christinsen (Paynesville Area) 25-15, So. over Aaron Zosel (Benson) 34-9, Sr. (Dec 12-10)
5th: Thomas Pesta (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 34-13, Sr. over Anthony Maher (Bold) 27-12, So. (Dec 7-2)
7th: Taiton Linder (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 16-30, So. over () , . (Bye)
152
1st Place – Adam Jaeger of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
2nd Place – Dylan Rudningen of Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
3rd Place – Weston Roberg of Paynesville Area
4th Place – Jack Howard of Quad County
5th Place – Austin Carr of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
6th Place – Ryan VanLuik of Minnewaska Area
8th Place – Ty Scofield of Ortonville
8th Place – Mason Abner of Benson
1st: Adam Jaeger (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 30-0, Sr. over Dylan Rudningen (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) 23-5, Jr. (Dec 3-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dylan Rudningen (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) 23-5, Jr. over Weston Roberg (Paynesville Area) 27-11, So. (MD 18-7)
3rd: Weston Roberg (Paynesville Area) 27-11, So. over Jack Howard (Quad County) 23-17, So. (Fall 1:59)
5th: Austin Carr (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 19-18, So. over Ryan VanLuik (Minnewaska Area) 21-18, Fr. (Dec 8-1)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
160
1st Place – Grant Hendren of Minnewaska Area
2nd Place – Isaiah Gilbert of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
3rd Place – Jared Knutson of Benson
4th Place – Benjamin Eustice of Ortonville
5th Place – Caleb Pesta of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
6th Place – Richard Jones of Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
7th Place – Tristen Todd of Quad County
1st: Grant Hendren (Minnewaska Area) 34-7, Jr. over Isaiah Gilbert (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 41-9, Sr. (Dec 5-4)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Isaiah Gilbert (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 41-9, Sr. over Jared Knutson (Benson) 35-5, Jr. (RULE)
3rd: Jared Knutson (Benson) 35-5, Jr. over Benjamin Eustice (Ortonville) 30-16, Sr. (Fall 4:22)
5th: Caleb Pesta (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 22-23, So. over Richard Jones (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) 18-19, Fr. (Dec 5-2)
7th: Tristen Todd (Quad County) 8-27, Sr. over () , . (Bye)
170
1st Place – Colton Waldvogel of Osakis
2nd Place – Tyson Meyer of Minnewaska Area
3rd Place – Dalton Butler of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
4th Place – Mark Jenniges of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
5th Place – Wyatt Mcgee of Benson
6th Place – Jarod Veldkamp of Paynesville Area
8th Place – Nathan Ehrenberg of Ortonville
8th Place – Masyn Olson of Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
1st: Colton Waldvogel (Osakis) 34-1, Sr. over Tyson Meyer (Minnewaska Area) 39-5, Fr. (Dec 3-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tyson Meyer (Minnewaska Area) 39-5, Fr. over Dalton Butler (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 34-13, Sr. (RULE)
3rd: Dalton Butler (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 34-13, Sr. over Mark Jenniges (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 27-22, Fr. (Fall 0:18)
5th: Wyatt Mcgee (Benson) 13-7, Jr. over Jarod Veldkamp (Paynesville Area) 11-22, Sr. (Dec 10-3)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
182
1st Place – Keegan Cavallero of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
2nd Place – Dylan Stewart of Benson
3rd Place – Elijah Cloos of Ortonville
4th Place – Trevor Kern of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
5th Place – Tim Peppel of Bold
6th Place – Dominic Strom of Osakis
7th Place – Lucas Holtz of Paynesville Area
1st: Keegan Cavallero (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 36-10, Sr. over Elijah Cloos (Ortonville) 32-9, Sr. (Dec 5-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dylan Stewart (Benson) 25-19, Jr. over Elijah Cloos (Ortonville) 32-9, Sr. (Dec 9-6)
3rd: Dylan Stewart (Benson) 25-19, Jr. over Trevor Kern (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 33-17, Sr. (MD 10-2)
5th: Tim Peppel (Bold) 26-12, Fr. over Dominic Strom (Osakis) 15-13, Jr. (Fall 4:45)
7th: Lucas Holtz (Paynesville Area) 3-23, Sr. over () , . (Bye)
195
1st Place – Tyler VanLuik of Minnewaska Area
2nd Place – Ryan Torkelson of Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
3rd Place – Hayden Tersteeg of Bold
4th Place – Levi Line of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
5th Place – Seth Roering of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
6th Place – Tayler Veldkamp of Paynesville Area
7th Place – Cole Fischer of Quad County
1st: Tyler VanLuik (Minnewaska Area) 40-3, So. over Ryan Torkelson (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) 29-11, Sr. (Fall 1:21)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ryan Torkelson (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) 29-11, Sr. over Hayden Tersteeg (Bold) 17-10, Jr. (RULE)
3rd: Hayden Tersteeg (Bold) 17-10, Jr. over Levi Line (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 28-16, So. (Fall 2:52)
5th: Seth Roering (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 22-27, Sr. over Tayler Veldkamp (Paynesville Area) 20-19, Sr. (Fall 1:56)
7th: Cole Fischer (Quad County) 5-24, Fr. over () , . (Bye)
220
1st Place – Grant Ludwig of Paynesville Area
2nd Place – Bryce Schmidt of Quad County
3rd Place – Hans Holmquist of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
4th Place – Marc Collins of Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
5th Place – John Helander of Minnewaska Area
6th Place – Brady Ridler of Bold
8th Place – Alden Sylte of Benson
8th Place – Austin Klaphake of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
1st: Grant Ludwig (Paynesville Area) 33-6, Sr. over Bryce Schmidt (Quad County) 34-7, Sr. (Dec 4-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Bryce Schmidt (Quad County) 34-7, Sr. over Hans Holmquist (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 28-14, Fr. (RULE)
3rd: Hans Holmquist (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 28-14, Fr. over Marc Collins (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) 16-16, So. (MD 17-4)
5th: John Helander (Minnewaska Area) 9-16, Jr. over Brady Ridler (Bold) 13-12, So. (Dec 10-6)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
285
1st Place – Austin Einerson of Bold
2nd Place – Devin Lange of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
3rd Place – Jakob Swalla of Minnewaska Area
4th Place – Lucas Peterson of Paynesville Area
5th Place – Grant Evenson of Benson
6th Place – Jeran Baker of Osakis
8th Place – Joseph Thompson of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
8th Place – Brody Forsell of Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
1st: Austin Einerson (Bold) 30-7, Sr. over Devin Lange (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 27-13, Sr. (Dec 8-7)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Devin Lange (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 27-13, Sr. over Jakob Swalla (Minnewaska Area) 30-17, Fr. (Dec 9-2)
3rd: Jakob Swalla (Minnewaska Area) 30-17, Fr. over Lucas Peterson (Paynesville Area) 9-12, Sr. (Dec 5-2)
5th: Grant Evenson (Benson) 16-21, So. over Jeran Baker (Osakis) 17-18, Sr. (Fall 2:30)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.


SEMIFINALS

106 pounds
Will Magaard (KMS) Tech. Fall Craig Schmitz (PAY) 3:50
Carter Meiners (LPGE/BR) Maj. Dec. Easton McCrory (WASKA) 14-3

113 pounds
Justin Crandall LPGE/BR) Fall Luke Kluver (QC) 3:12
Blaine Fischer (BBE) Dec. Coy Gunderson (KMS) 6-2

120 pounds
Canon Swanson (BBE) Fall Brett Mages (PAY) :39
Hunter Mondor (BEN) Dec. Landon Gode (LPGE/BR) 7-5

126 pounds
Mason Gode (LPGE/BR) Dec. Tyler Jensen (BBE) 8-2
Nathan Kulzer (OSK) Dec. Jared Carlson (KMS) 3-2

132 pounds
Shawn Rue (Paynesville) Fall Sam Ohliger (QC) 1:54
Tyler Bents (BBE) Fall Nye Becker (LPGE/BR) 3:27

138 pounds
Gage Zieske Osakis Maj. Dec. Mason Blair (WASKA) 12-3
Jonathan Tostenson (KMS) Dec. Nicholas Campton (BOLD) 9-5

145 pounds
Caleb Collin KMS) Dec. Anthony Maher (BOLD) 7-3
Ayden Friese (QC) Dec. Aaron Zosel (BEN) 2-1

152 pounds
Adam Jaeger (BB9E) Dec. Weston Roberg (PAY) 10-3
Dylan Rudningen (KMS) Fall Austin Carr (LPGE/BR) 2:22

160 pounds
Grant Hendren (WASKA) Fall Benjamin Eustice (ORT) :44
Isaiah Gilbert (BBE) Dec. Jared Knutson (BEN) 6-4

17o pounds
Colton Waldvogel (OSK) Tech. Fall Mark Jenniges (BBE) 4:47
Tyson Meyer (WASKA) Dec. Dalton Butler (LPGE/BR) 11-6

182 pounds
Elijah Cloos (ORT) Dec. Trevor Kern (BBE) 5-0
Keegan Cavallero (LPGE/BR) Dec. Dylan Steward (BEN) 4-1

195 pounds
Tyler VanLuik (WASKA) Fall Levi Line (LPGE/BR) 1:05
Ryan Torkelson (KMS) Fall Hayden Tersteeg (BOLD) 3:26

220 pounds
Grant Ludwig (PAY) Fall Marc Collins (KMS) :14
Bryce Schmidt (QC) Dec. Hans Holmquist (LPGE/BR) 7-5

285 pounds
Devin Lange (LPGE/BR) Maj. Dec. Jeran Baker (OSK) 9-1
Austin Einerson (BOLD) Fall Jakob Swalla (WASKA) 2:19

Comments are closed