2018 Class A Section 5 Team Tournament

Report High School ResultsEvents subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

Reload this page in your browser for the latest information.



Class A Section 5 Team Champions – LPGE-Browerville

Class A Section 5 Team Runners-Up – Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg

Preliminaries

BOLD 52 Osakis 30
106 – Kale Drevlow (Osakis) over Bligh Lippert (BOLD) Fall 1:37
113 – Hunter Ridler (BOLD) over Garek Radtke (Osakis) Fall 1:33
120 – Jesse Manderschied (BOLD) over Carsten Jacobson (Osakis) Maj 15-3
126 – Nathan Kulzer (Osakis) over Matthew Dooner (BOLD) Fall 1:42
132 – Neil Young (BOLD) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Gage Zieske (Osakis) over Jordan Amberg (BOLD) Fall 0:44
145 – Nicholas Compton (BOLD) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Anthony Maher (BOLD) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Duncan Vandergon (Osakis) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Colton Waldvogel (Osakis) over Jaden Huebsch (BOLD) Fall 0:48
182 – Tim Peppel (BOLD) over Dominic Strom (Osakis) Fall 5:05
195 – Hayden Tersteeg (BOLD) over Brock Faber (Osakis) Fall 1:51
220 – Austin Einerson (BOLD) over Jeran Baker (Osakis) Fall 1:10
285 – Brady Ridler (BOLD) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Quad County 46 Ortonville 33
106 – Jayce Hernandez (QC) over Austin Eastman (Ortonville) Fall 4:34
113 – Hunter Wilke (QC) over Zane Tooktheshield (Ortonville) Maj 18-5
120 – Thomas Eustice (Ortonville) over Luke Kluver (QC) Dec 6-3
126 – Deaven Boots (Ortonville) over Abel Chaparro (QC) Fall 2:00
132 – Sam Ohliger (QC) over Jacob Cloos (Ortonville) Fall 0:30
138 – Danny Eastman (Ortonville) over Shaun Bestland (QC) Fall 0:45
145 – Nolan Hildahl (QC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Ayden Friese (QC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Benjamin Eustice (Ortonville) over Jack Howard (QC) Fall 4:00
170 – Tristen Todd (QC) over Ty Scofield (Ortonville) Fall 1:23
182 – Nathan Erenberg (Ortonville) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Elijah Cloos (Ortonville) over Cole Fischer (QC) Fall 2:36
220 – Bryce Schmidt (QC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Hunter Wolf (QC) over James Conrad (Ortonville) Fall 1:05

Quarterfinals

LPGE-Browerville 63 BOLD 10
106 – Cael Lorentz (LPGEB) over Bligh Lippert (BOLD) Fall 0:21
113 – Carter Meiners (LPGEB) over Hunter Ridler (BOLD) Fall 1:26
120 – Justin Crandall (LPGEB) over Jesse Manderschied (BOLD) Fall 1:49
126 – Landon Gode (LPGEB) over Matthew Dooner (BOLD) Fall 1:06
132 – Nye Becker (LPGEB) over Neil Young (BOLD) Fall 2:45
138 – Ted Stacey (LPGEB) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Nicholas Compton (BOLD) over Austin Carr (LPGEB) Maj 16-5
152 – Anthony Maher (BOLD) over Thomas Pesta (LPGEB) Dec 4-2
160 – Caleb Pesta (LPGEB) over Jaden Huebsch (BOLD) Fall 2:42
170 – Dalton Butler (LPGEB) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Keegan Cavallero (LPGEB) over Tim Peppel (BOLD) Dec 7-4
195 – Hayden Tersteeg (BOLD) over Levi Line (LPGEB) Dec 6-0
220 – Hans Holmquist (LPGEB) over Brady Ridler (BOLD) Fall 4:59
285 – Devin Lange (LPGEB) over Austin Einerson (BOLD) Fall 5:58

Minnewaska Area 42 Paynesville Area 31
106 – Easton McCrory (Minnewaska) over Craig Schmitz (Paynesville) Dec 3-0
113 – Jacob Blair (Minnewaska) over Aaron Mages (Paynesville) Dec 6-1
120 – Brett Mages (Paynesville) over Caden Koziol (Minnewaska) Maj 11-2
126 – Riley Messer (Paynesville) over Max Reichmann (Minnewaska) Dec 1-0
132 – Shawn Rue (Paynesville) over Mateo Arredando (Minnewaska) Fall 0:46
138 – Mason Blair (Minnewaska) over Cameron Schmidt (Paynesville) Fall 3:48
145 – Daltin Christinsen (Paynesville) over Cade Fish (Minnewaska) Inj 1:06
152 – Weston Roberg (Paynesville) over Tyrone Walsh (Minnewaska) Fall 1:00
160 – Ryan VanLuik (Minnewaska) over Jarod Veldkamp (Paynesville) Fall 5:16
170 – Grant Hendren (Minnewaska) over Shawn Pinske (Paynesville) Fall 1:27
182 – Tyson Meyer (Minnewaska) over Lucas Holtz (Paynesville) Fall 3:46
195 – Tyler VanLuik (Minnewaska) over Tayler Veldkamp (Paynesville) Fall 0:54
220 – Grant Ludwig (Paynesville) over John Helander (Minnewaska) Fall 0:40
285 – Jakob Swalla (Minnewaska) over Lucas Peterson (Paynesville) Fall 3:47

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 48 Benson 24
106 – Coy Gunderson (KMS) over Reece Larson (Benson) Fall 0:31
113 – Chase Magaard (KMS) over Blake Nagler (Benson) Fall 3:41
120 – Will Magaard (KMS) over Colby Hogrefe (Benson) Fall 1:56
126 – Jared Carlson (KMS) over Hunter Mondor (Benson) Dec 8-2
132 – Jonathan Tostenson (KMS) over Mike Nagler (Benson) Fall 3:39
138 – Luke Hoefer (KMS) over Nathan Bolduc (Benson) Dec 6-0
145 – Aaron Zosel (Benson) over Aiden Miller (KMS) Fall 4:26
152 – Caleb Collins (KMS) over Brady Ascheman (Benson) Fall 3:14
160 – Dylan Rudningen (KMS) over Thomas Dineen (Benson) Fall 2:25
170 – Wyatt Mcgee (Benson) over Ethan Peters (KMS) Fall 4:59
182 – Jared Knutson (Benson) over Michael Doubek (KMS) Dec 6-1
195 – Dylan Stewart (Benson) over Marc Collins (KMS) Dec 9-6
220 – Ryan Torkelson (KMS) over Alden Sylte (Benson) Fall 2:34
285 – Grant Evenson (Benson) over Brody Forsell (KMS) Fall 5:42

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 67 Quad County 11
106 – Walker Bents (BBE) over Jayce Hernandez (QC) Dec 12-8
113 – Blaine Fischer (BBE) over Luke Kluver (QC) Maj 10-0
120 – Canon Swanson (BBE) over Abel Chaparro (QC) Fall 1:27
126 – Tyler Jensen (BBE) over Javier Jackson (QC) Fall 3:19
132 – Tyler Bents (BBE) over Sam Ohliger (QC) Fall 3:05
138 – Dylan T. Kampsen (9th) (BBE) over Nolan Hildahl (QC) Fall 0:38
145 – Ayden Friese (QC) over Taiton Linder (BBE) TF 18-3
152 – Isaiah Gilbert (BBE) over Jack Howard (QC) Fall 3:05
160 – Adam Jaeger (BBE) over Tristen Todd (QC) Fall 3:43
170 – Mark Jenniges (BBE) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Isaac Kampsen (BBE) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Trevor Kern (BBE) over Cole Fischer (QC) Fall 2:53
220 – Bryce Schmidt (QC) over Austin Klaphake (BBE) Fall 0:48
285 – Seth Roering (BBE) over Hunter Wolf (QC) Fall 0:31

Semifinals

LPGE-Browerville 50 Minnewaska Area 17
106 – Carter Meiners (LPGEB) over Easton McCrory (Minnewaska Area) Dec 9-3
113 – Justin Crandall (LPGEB) over Dalton Friedrichs (Minnewaska Area) Maj 12-0
120 – Landon Gode (LPGEB) over Caden Koziol (Minnewaska Area) Fall 1:34
126 – Mason Gode (LPGEB) over Max Reichmann (Minnewaska Area) Dec 8-1
132 – Nye Becker (LPGEB) over Mateo Arredando (Minnewaska Area) Maj 13-4
138 – Mason Blair (Minnewaska Area) over Ted Stacey (LPGEB) Fall 0:27
145 – Austin Carr (LPGEB) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Thomas Pesta (LPGEB) over Ryan VanLuik (Minnewaska Area) Fall 2:47
160 – Grant Hendren (Minnewaska Area) over Caleb Pesta (LPGEB) Maj 13-5
170 – Tyson Meyer (Minnewaska Area) over Dalton Butler (LPGEB) Dec 5-1
182 – Keegan Cavallero (LPGEB) over Tanner Steffen (Minnewaska Area) Fall 0:57
195 – Tyler VanLuik (Minnewaska Area) over Levi Line (LPGEB) Maj 11-3
220 – Devin Lange (LPGEB) over Jakob Swalla (Minnewaska Area) Fall 1:41
285 – Tate Urman (LPGEB) over John Helander (Minnewaska Area) Fall 2:11

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 31 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 30
106 – Coy Gunderson (KMS) over Walker Bents (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) Dec 9-3
113 – Will Magaard (KMS) over Blaine Fischer (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) Maj 21-7
120 – Ryan Young (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) over Ely Johnson (KMS) TF 16-1
126 – Canon Swanson (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) over Jared Carlson (KMS) Dec 7-3
132 – Tyler Bents (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) over Jonathan Tostenson (KMS) Dec 7-3
138 – Dylan T. Kampsen (9th) (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) over Luke Hoefer (KMS) Maj 8-0
145 – Caleb Collins (KMS) over Taiton Linder (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) Fall 1:12
152 – Dylan Rudningen (KMS) over Isaiah Gilbert (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) Dec 5-2
160 – Adam Jaeger (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) over Brandon Kallstrom (KMS) Fall 5:06
170 – Richard Jones (KMS) over Mark Jenniges (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) Dec 4-3
182 – Trevor Kern (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) over Michael Doubek (KMS) Dec 7-2
195 – Marc Collins (KMS) over Isaac Kampsen (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) Fall 0:29
220 – Ryan Torkelson (KMS) over Seth Roering (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) Fall 2:43
285 – Joseph Thompson (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) over Brody Forsell (KMS) Fall 3:12

Championship

LPGE-Browerville 42 Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 15
106 – Carter Meiners (LPGEB) over Coy Gunderson (KMS) Maj 9-1
113 – Justin Crandall (LPGEB) over Chase Magaard (KMS) Fall 1:16
120 – Will Magaard (KMS) over Landon Gode (LPGEB) Dec 6-2
126 – Mason Gode (LPGEB) over Jared Carlson (KMS) Dec 4-1
132 – Jonathan Tostenson (KMS) over Nye Becker (LPGEB) Maj 16-5
138 – Ted Stacey (LPGEB) over Luke Hoefer (KMS) TF 17-2
145 – Caleb Collins (KMS) over Thomas Pesta (LPGEB) Dec 8-4
152 – Dylan Rudningen (KMS) over Austin Carr (LPGEB) TF 20-5
160 – Caleb Pesta (LPGEB) over Richard Jones (KMS) Dec 3-2
170 – Dalton Butler (LPGEB) over Ethan Peters (KMS) Fall 2:00
182 – Keegan Cavallero (LPGEB) over Michael Doubek (KMS) Dec 6-2
195 – Levi Line (LPGEB) over Marc Collins (KMS) Dec 9-6
220 – Hans Holmquist (LPGEB) over Ryan Torkelson (KMS) Dec 6-5
285 – Devin Lange (LPGEB) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Comments are closed