2018 Class A Section 6 Individual Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.


February 24, 2018 at Pelican Rapids HS – map

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

The Guillotine Final Rankings
106 #10-1A Dane Niemi, New York Mills, 8
113 #2-1A Ben Naddy, Ottertail Central, 12
113 #6-1A Quinn Kern, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie, 11
126 #3-1A Spencer Miller, Staples-Motley, 11
132 #3-1A Nate Hart, Ottertail Central, 12
138 #7-1A Owen Bjerga, Staples-Motley, 10
145 #2-1A Brady Tweeton, Barnesville, 12
152 #10-1A Zane Swanson, Ottertail Central, 10
160 #3-1A Kaden Spindler, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville, 12
170 #6-1A Levi Larkin, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville, 12
170 #8-1A Jason Murphy, Border West, 12
182 #2-1A Holt Truax, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie, 12
182 #7-1A Carson Haugrud, Pelican Rapids, 12
195 #4-1A Jake Erkenbrack, New York Mills, 12
220 #5-1A Mason Nibbe, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville, 12
285 #3-1A Craig Orlando, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie, 10


106
1st Place – Dane Niemi of New York Mills
2nd Place – Anthony Sykora of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
3rd Place – Laredo Bugbee of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
4th Place – Payton Bjerga of Staples Motley
5th Place – Deagen Captain of Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie
6th Place – Jace Olson of Border West Buccaneers
8th Place – Tommy Thach of Pelican Rapids
8th Place – Simon Snyder of Wadena-Deer Creek
1st: Dane Niemi (New York Mills) 34-8, 8th. over Anthony Sykora (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 30-13, 7th. (Dec 4-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Anthony Sykora (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 30-13, 7th. over Laredo Bugbee (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 20-19, So. (Fall 0:43)
3rd: Laredo Bugbee (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 20-19, So. over Payton Bjerga (Staples Motley) 23-17, Fr. (Fall 3:24)
5th: Deagen Captain (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie) 20-24, 7th. over Jace Olson (Border West Buccaneers) 16-19, So. (SV-1 6-4)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
113
1st Place – Ben Naddy of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
2nd Place – Gabe Geiser of New York Mills
3rd Place – Quinn Kern of Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie
4th Place – Reubens Swanson of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
5th Place – Sam Jennissen of Staples Motley
6th Place – Eli Larson of Border West Buccaneers
8th Place – Koby Endres of Wadena-Deer Creek
8th Place – Zane Mikkelson of Breckenridge
1st: Ben Naddy (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 32-1, Sr. over Gabe Geiser (New York Mills) 23-14, So. (MD 13-3)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Gabe Geiser (New York Mills) 23-14, So. over Quinn Kern (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie) 33-11, Jr. (RULE)
3rd: Quinn Kern (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie) 33-11, Jr. over Reubens Swanson (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 10-25, 8th. (Dec 11-5)
5th: Sam Jennissen (Staples Motley) 7-14, Fr. over Eli Larson (Border West Buccaneers) 9-21, 7th. (Dec 8-2)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
120
1st Place – Marc Hendricks of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
2nd Place – Carter Haman of New York Mills
3rd Place – Chase Brenner of Barnesville
4th Place – Jordan Lohse of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
5th Place – Zach Haire of Breckenridge
6th Place – Mark McCarthy of Border West Buccaneers
8th Place – Jason Koehn of Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie
8th Place – Sebastian Centeno of Pelican Rapids
1st: Marc Hendricks (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 35-7, Sr. over Carter Haman (New York Mills) 25-14, Jr. (Dec 6-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Carter Haman (New York Mills) 25-14, Jr. over Chase Brenner (Barnesville) 39-8, Jr. (RULE)
3rd: Chase Brenner (Barnesville) 39-8, Jr. over Jordan Lohse (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 27-17, Fr. (Dec 4-2)
5th: Zach Haire (Breckenridge) 30-12, Jr. over Mark McCarthy (Border West Buccaneers) 19-20, Sr. (Fall 4:10)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
126
1st Place – Kaleb Getz of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
2nd Place – Bren Salo of New York Mills
3rd Place – Cedric Barnes of Border West Buccaneers
4th Place – Brock Peterson of Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie
5th Place – Aidan Ruddy of Breckenridge
6th Place – Hayden Hart of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
8th Place – Carson McNeal of Pelican Rapids
8th Place – Wyatt Roller of Barnesville
1st: Kaleb Getz (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 27-8, So. over Bren Salo (New York Mills) 27-15, 8th. (Dec 10-3)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Bren Salo (New York Mills) 27-15, 8th. over Cedric Barnes (Border West Buccaneers) 19-17, Sr. (Dec 5-2)
3rd: Cedric Barnes (Border West Buccaneers) 19-17, Sr. over Brock Peterson (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie) 12-29, Fr. (MD 20-9)
5th: Aidan Ruddy (Breckenridge) 13-15, 8th. over Hayden Hart (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 24-25, So. (Inj. 0:00)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
132
1st Place – Nate Hart of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
2nd Place – Trever Arceneau of Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie
3rd Place – Logan Small of New York Mills
4th Place – Brayden Christensen of Staples Motley
5th Place – Chris Onstad of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
6th Place – Jayson Young of Wadena-Deer Creek
8th Place – Mason Zimmel of Border West Buccaneers
8th Place – Hunter Anderson of Barnesville
1st: Nate Hart (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 41-1, Sr. over Trever Arceneau (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie) 33-17, Jr. (MD 19-7)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Trever Arceneau (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie) 33-17, Jr. over Logan Small (New York Mills) 13-12, So. (SV-1 13-11)
3rd: Logan Small (New York Mills) 13-12, So. over Brayden Christensen (Staples Motley) 19-14, Jr. (Dec 9-2)
5th: Chris Onstad (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 25-14, Sr. over Jayson Young (Wadena-Deer Creek) 18-17, So. (Dec 4-3)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
138
1st Place – Owen Bjerga of Staples Motley
2nd Place – Matt Frost of New York Mills
3rd Place – Matt Hendricks of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
4th Place – Hunter Dean of Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie
5th Place – Hunter Hanson of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
6th Place – Braeden Sibert of Wadena-Deer Creek
8th Place – Jacob Adelman of Border West Buccaneers
8th Place – Nathan Rehder of Barnesville
1st: Owen Bjerga (Staples Motley) 36-4, So. over Matt Frost (New York Mills) 32-9, Jr. (SV-1 8-6)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Matt Frost (New York Mills) 32-9, Jr. over Matt Hendricks (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 18-18, So. (RULE)
3rd: Matt Hendricks (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 18-18, So. over Hunter Dean (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie) 5-4, Fr. (Dec 6-2)
5th: Hunter Hanson (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 10-20, Jr. over Braeden Sibert (Wadena-Deer Creek) 3-11, Jr. (Dec 9-3)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
145
1st Place – Brady Tweeton of Barnesville
2nd Place – Devin Dean of Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie
3rd Place – Charlie Fox of New York Mills
4th Place – Hunter Mickelsen of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
5th Place – Jacob Sanasack of Border West Buccaneers
6th Place – Hunter Doll of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
8th Place – Carter Gilles of Breckenridge
8th Place – Logen Weite of Staples Motley
1st: Brady Tweeton (Barnesville) 40-1, Sr. over Charlie Fox (New York Mills) 20-18, Sr. (Dec 5-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Devin Dean (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie) 37-15, Jr. over Charlie Fox (New York Mills) 20-18, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Devin Dean (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie) 37-15, Jr. over Hunter Mickelsen (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 14-10, Jr. (MD 11-3)
5th: Jacob Sanasack (Border West Buccaneers) 16-17, Sr. over Hunter Doll (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 13-22, Jr. (Dec 1-0)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
152
1st Place – Zane Swanson of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
2nd Place – Gideon Ervasti of Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie
3rd Place – Mason Meyer of Breckenridge
4th Place – Zan Brosowske of Pelican Rapids
5th Place – John Barber of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
6th Place – Alex Sandoval of New York Mills
7th Place – Michael Niesen of Border West Buccaneers
1st: Zane Swanson (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 32-13, So. over Gideon Ervasti (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie) 25-17, 8th. (Dec 3-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Gideon Ervasti (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie) 25-17, 8th. over Mason Meyer (Breckenridge) 33-9, Sr. (RULE)
3rd: Mason Meyer (Breckenridge) 33-9, Sr. over Zan Brosowske (Pelican Rapids) 2-2, . (Dec 5-1)
5th: John Barber (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 10-22, Sr. over Alex Sandoval (New York Mills) 2-13, So. (Dec 3-1)
7th: Michael Niesen (Border West Buccaneers) 4-24, So. over () , . (Bye)
160
1st Place – Kaden Spindler of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
2nd Place – Matt Ziebell of Pelican Rapids
3rd Place – Dylan Fischer of New York Mills
4th Place – Alex Erlandson of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
5th Place – Jonathan Lisson of Staples Motley
6th Place – Cody Wheeler of Wadena-Deer Creek
8th Place – Issac Deal of Border West Buccaneers
8th Place – Brady Kroll of Barnesville
1st: Kaden Spindler (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 40-3, Sr. over Dylan Fischer (New York Mills) 35-10, Jr. (Fall 1:37)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Matt Ziebell (Pelican Rapids) 4-1, So. over Dylan Fischer (New York Mills) 35-10, Jr. (Fall 5:51)
3rd: Matt Ziebell (Pelican Rapids) 4-1, So. over Alex Erlandson (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 23-18, Sr. (Dec 7-2)
5th: Jonathan Lisson (Staples Motley) 19-26, Sr. over Cody Wheeler (Wadena-Deer Creek) 24-18, So. (Dec 5-2)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
170
1st Place – Levi Larkin of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
2nd Place – Steven Erkenbrack of Wadena-Deer Creek
3rd Place – Jason Murphy of Border West Buccaneers
4th Place – Preston Snobl of Barnesville
5th Place – Jace Leabo of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
6th Place – Matt Osborne of Pelican Rapids
8th Place – Isaac Swendsrud of Staples Motley
8th Place – Carter Rokes of Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie
1st: Levi Larkin (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 35-7, Sr. over Steven Erkenbrack (Wadena-Deer Creek) 31-9, Sr. (Dec 3-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Steven Erkenbrack (Wadena-Deer Creek) 31-9, Sr. over Jason Murphy (Border West Buccaneers) 29-7, Sr. (Dec 9-3)
3rd: Jason Murphy (Border West Buccaneers) 29-7, Sr. over Preston Snobl (Barnesville) 32-10, Jr. (Fall 5:19)
5th: Jace Leabo (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 27-17, Sr. over Matt Osborne (Pelican Rapids) 12-14, So. (Dec 5-1)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
182
1st Place – Holt Truax of Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie
2nd Place – Carson Haugrud of Pelican Rapids
3rd Place – Alex Butcher of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
4th Place – Kevin Tierney of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
5th Place – Alex Jenison of Barnesville
6th Place – Lance Nelson of Border West Buccaneers
1st: Holt Truax (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie) 40-0, Sr. over Carson Haugrud (Pelican Rapids) 37-5, Sr. (Dec 8-3)
2nd: Carson Haugrud (Pelican Rapids) 37-5, Sr. over Alex Butcher (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 14-11, Jr. (Fall 1:48)
3rd: Alex Butcher (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 14-11, Jr. over Kevin Tierney (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 17-20, Sr. (Fall 1:21)
5th: Alex Jenison (Barnesville) 23-21, Sr. over Lance Nelson (Border West Buccaneers) 8-17, Jr. (Fall 1:48)
195
1st Place – Jake Erckenbrack of New York Mills
2nd Place – Wyatt Olson of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
3rd Place – Tanner Differding of Breckenridge
4th Place – Wyatt Thorson of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
5th Place – Braden Tyrell of Staples Motley
6th Place – Jericho Baker of Wadena-Deer Creek
8th Place – Noah Ziebell of Pelican Rapids
8th Place – Tyler Eggert of Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie
1st: Jake Erckenbrack (New York Mills) 34-2, Sr. over Wyatt Olson (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 32-12, Jr. (Dec 6-3)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Wyatt Olson (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 32-12, Jr. over Tanner Differding (Breckenridge) 25-16, Jr. (Dec 4-2)
3rd: Tanner Differding (Breckenridge) 25-16, Jr. over Wyatt Thorson (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 31-12, So. (SV-1 8-6)
5th: Braden Tyrell (Staples Motley) 26-13, Sr. over Jericho Baker (Wadena-Deer Creek) 7-13, So. (Fall 2:55)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
220
1st Place – Mason Nibbe of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
2nd Place – Jackson Poepping of Barnesville
3rd Place – Daniel Erlandson of Breckenridge
4th Place – Micheal Dennis of Border West Buccaneers
5th Place – Brandon Wiirre of New York Mills
6th Place – Ramon Lopez-Moen of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
7th Place – Logan Wegscheid of Wadena-Deer Creek
1st: Mason Nibbe (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 28-9, Sr. over Jackson Poepping (Barnesville) 24-18, Jr. (Fall 2:16)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jackson Poepping (Barnesville) 24-18, Jr. over Daniel Erlandson (Breckenridge) 26-8, Fr. (RULE)
3rd: Daniel Erlandson (Breckenridge) 26-8, Fr. over Micheal Dennis (Border West Buccaneers) 14-24, So. (Dec 8-3)
5th: Brandon Wiirre (New York Mills) 14-23, Sr. over Ramon Lopez-Moen (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 11-20, Sr. (Fall 2:42)
7th: Logan Wegscheid (Wadena-Deer Creek) 8-25, So. over () , . (Bye)
285
1st Place – Craig Orlando of Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie
2nd Place – RJ Ehlert of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
3rd Place – Kyle Serich of Staples Motley
4th Place – Devin Stone of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
5th Place – Gabe Diaz of Breckenridge
6th Place – Tyler Stage of Barnesville
7th Place – Issac Ebnet of Border West Buccaneers
1st: Craig Orlando (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie) 38-3, So. over RJ Ehlert (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 27-12, Sr. (Fall 1:20)
2nd Place Wrestleback
RJ Ehlert (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 27-12, Sr. over Kyle Serich (Staples Motley) 23-14, Sr. (RULE)
3rd: Kyle Serich (Staples Motley) 23-14, Sr. over Devin Stone (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 16-19, So. (Dec 6-5)
5th: Gabe Diaz (Breckenridge) 23-23, Sr. over Tyler Stage (Barnesville) 14-20, Sr. (Fall 2:51)
7th: Issac Ebnet (Border West Buccaneers) 8-10, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

Comments are closed.