2018 Class A Section 6 Team Tournament

Report High School ResultsEvents subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

Reload this page in your browser for the latest information.



Class A Section 6 team champions – Ottertail Central.

Preliminaries

Barnesville 47 Pelican Rapids 27
106 – John Roller (Barnesville) over Daniel Diaz (PR) Fall 0:57
113 – Tommy Thach (PR) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Chase Brenner (Barnesville) over Sebastian Centeno (PR) Maj 8-0
126 – James Furey (PR) over Wyatt Roller (Barnesville) Dec 8-3
132 – Noah Kapenga (PR) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Nathan Rehder (Barnesville) over Sebastian Rosiles (PR) Dec 6-4
145 – Hunter Anderson (Barnesville) over Max Dykhoff (PR) Maj 19-10
152 – Brady Tweeton (Barnesville) over John Ziebell (PR) Fall 3:43
160 – Zane Brosowske (PR) over Brady Kroll (Barnesville) Fall 4:20
170 – Preston Snobl (Barnesville) over Matthew Ziebell (PR) Fall 4:56
182 – Carson Haugrud (PR) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Alex Jenison (Barnesville) over Noah Ziebell (PR) Fall 0:40
220 – Jackson Poepping (Barnesville) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Tyler Stage (Barnesville) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Breckenridge 42 Wadena-Deer Creek 39
106: Simon Snyder (WDC) wins by forfeit
113: Koby Endres (WDC) def. Zane Mikkelson (BRK) (Fall 3:46)
120: Zach Haire (BRK) def. Brandon Wheeler (WDC) (Fall :46)
126: Ruddy Aidan (BRK) wins by forfeit
132: Connor Dirks (WDC) def. Wyatt Differding (BRK) (Fall 1:17)
138: Jayson Young (WDC) def. Dylan Pearson (BRK) (Dec. 4-1)
145: Carter Gilles (BRK) def. Isaac Hale (WDC) (Fall 2:26)
152: Mason Meyer (BRK) def. Mitchel Haman (WDC) (Fall :34)
160: Braeden Sibert (WDC) def. Austin Snobl (BRK) (Default)
170: Cody Wheeler (WDC) def. Mason Vig (BRK) (Fall 1:44)
182: Steven Erkenbrack (WDC) def. Isaac Thoennes (BRK) (Fall :51)
195: Tanner Differding (BRK) def. Jericho Baker (WDC) (Fall 1:30)
220: Daniel Erlandson (BRK) def. Logan Wegscheid (WDC) (Fall 3:42)
285: Gabe Diaz (BRK) wins by forfeit

Quarterfinals

West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville 66 Barnesville 9
106: Anthony Sykora (WCAA) over John Roller (BARN) (Fall 0:44)
113: Reubens Swanson (WCAA) over (BARN) (For.)
120: Jordan Lohse (WCAA) over Chase Brenner (BARN) (Dec 1-0)
126: Kaleb Getz (WCAA) over Wyatt Roller (BARN) (Fall 0:47)
132: Kade Olson (WCAA) over (BARN) (For.)
138: Chris Onstad (WCAA) over Brandt Thorson (BARN) (Fall 1:52)
145: Hunter Mickelsen (WCAA) over Hunter Anderson (BARN) (Fall 3:54)
152: Brady Tweeton (BARN) over John Barber (WCAA) (Fall 1:55)
160: Alex Butcher (WCAA) over Brady Kroll (BARN) (Dec 6-2)
170: Kaden Spindler (WCAA) over Cole Swenson (BARN) (Fall 0:24)
182: Levi Larkin (WCAA) over Alex Jenison (BARN) (Fall 0:38)
195: Wyatt Olson (WCAA) over (BARN) (For.)
220: Mason Nibbe (WCAA) over Jackson Poepping (BARN) (Fall 5:55)
285: Tyler Stage (BARN) over Devin Stone (WCAA) (Dec 2-1)

Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie 39 Staples-Motley 33
106 – Deagen Captain (BHVPP) over Payton Bjerga (SM) Dec 5-2
113 – Quinn Kern (BHVPP) over Sam Jennissen (SM) Fall 2:16
120 – Jason Koehn (BHVPP) over Conner Dobson (SM) Fall 0:48
126 – Brock Peterson (BHVPP) over Brayden Christensen (SM) Dec 12-8
132 – Spencer Miller (SM) over Trever Arceneau (BHVPP) TF 23-8
138 – Devin Dean (BHVPP) over Logen Weite (SM) Fall 2:46
145 – Jasiah Paskewitz (SM) over Hunter Dean (BHVPP) Maj 15-6
152 – Owen Bjerga (SM) over Mason Schroeder (BHVPP) Fall 0:45
160 – Gideon Ervasti (BHVPP) over Jonathan Lisson (SM) Dec 10-7
170 – James Ehresman (SM) over Derik Kimber (BHVPP) Fall 1:39
182 – Isaac Swendsrud (SM) over Carter Rokes (BHVPP) Fall 1:50
195 – Holton Truax (BHVPP) over Shaine Guggenberger (SM) Fall 3:41
220 – Braden Tyrell (SM) over Tyler Eggert (BHVPP) Fall 0:51
285 – Craig Orlando (BHVPP) over Kyle Serich (SM) Fall 1:52

Ottertail Central 64 Breckenridge 6
106 Laredo Bugbee (OTC) won by forfeit
113 Ben Naddy (OTC) fall Zane Mickelson:12
120 Marc Hendricks (OTC) dec. Zach Haire 4-3
126 Hayden Hart (OTC) dec. Aidan Ruddy 7-6
132 Nate Hart (OTC) fall Dylan Pearson 1:19
138 Matt Hendricks (OTC) dec. Carter Gilles 5-1
145 Nik Gordin (OTC) won by forfeit
152 Zane Swanson (OTC) dec. Mason Meyer 5-1
160 Alex Erlandson (OTC) won by forfeit
170 Jace Leabo (OTC) fall Mason Vig 1:33
182 Kevin Tierney (OTC) fall Isaac Thoennes 1:20
195 Wyatt Thorson (OTC) maj. dec. Tanner Differding 14-1
220 Daniel Erlandson (B) fall Ramon Lopez 5:17
285 RJ Ehlert (OTC) fall Gabe Diaz 1:59

New York Mills 43 Border West 27
106 – Dane Niemi (NYM) over Jace Olson (BW) Maj 13-1
113 – Gabe Geiser (NYM) over Eli Larson (BW) Maj 9-1
120 – Mark McCarthy (BW) over Carter Haman (NYM) Fall 1:48
126 – Bren Salo (NYM) over Cedric Barnes (BW) Dec 2-0
132 – Logan Small (NYM) over Mason Zimmel (BW) Fall 3:51
138 – Matt Frost (NYM) over Jacob Sanasack (BW) Fall 1:34
145 – Charlie Fox (NYM) over Michael Niesen (BW) Dec 1-0
152 – Ethan Nachbor (BW) over Alex Sandoval (NYM) Fall 3:57
160 – Dylan Fischer (NYM) over Issac Deal (BW) Fall 3:28
170 – Elliot Mann (NYM) over Sam Stafford (BW) Fall 5:14
182 – Jason Murphy (BW) over Preston Newburg (NYM) Fall 1:41
195 – Jake Erckenbrack (NYM) over Lance Nelson (BW) TF 19-0
220 – Issac Ebnet (BW) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Micheal Dennis (BW) over Brandon Wiirre (NYM) Dec 3-1

Semifinals

West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville 43 Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie 28
106 – Anthony Sykora (WCABE) over Deagen Captain (BHVPP) Fall 2:35
113 – Quinn Kern (BHVPP) over Reubens Swanson (WCABE) Fall 5:42
120 – Jordan Lohse (WCABE) over Jason Koehn (BHVPP) Maj 10-1
126 – Kaleb Getz (WCABE) over Brock Peterson (BHVPP) Fall 2:43
132 – Chris Onstad (WCABE) over Trever Arceneau (BHVPP) Dec 13-10
138 – Devin Dean (BHVPP) over Hunter Hanson (WCABE) Fall 2:14
145 – Mason Schroeder (BHVPP) over Hunter Mickelsen (WCABE) Dec 6-5
152 – Gideon Ervasti (BHVPP) over John Barber (WCABE) Dec 5-2
160 – Alex Butcher (WCABE) over Chase Graba (BHVPP) Fall 3:43
170 – Kaden Spindler (WCABE) over Derik Kimber (BHVPP) Fall 0:06
182 – Levi Larkin (WCABE) over Carter Rokes (BHVPP) Fall 1:10
195 – Holton Truax (BHVPP) over Wyatt Olson (WCABE) Maj 13-2
220 – Mason Nibbe (WCABE) over Tyler Eggert (BHVPP) Fall 0:54
285 – Craig Orlando (BHVPP) over Devin Stone (WCABE) Fall 1:37

Ottertail Central 45 New York Mills 17
106 – Dane Niemi (New York Mills) over Laredo Bugbee (OTC) Dec 7-0
113 – Ben Naddy (OTC) over Gabe Geiser (New York Mills) Fall 3:42
120 – Marc Hendricks (OTC) over Carter Haman (New York Mills) Dec 2-1
126 – Hayden Hart (OTC) over Bren Salo (New York Mills) SV-1 2-1
132 – Nate Hart (OTC) over Logan Small (New York Mills) Dec 2-1
138 – Matt Frost (New York Mills) over Matt Hendricks (OTC) Dec 10-3
145 – Charlie Fox (New York Mills) over Nic Gardin (OTC) Dec 1-0
152 – Zane Swanson (OTC) over Alex Sandoval (New York Mills) Fall 0:34
160 – Dylan Fischer (New York Mills) over Alex Erlandson (OTC) Dec 7-0
170 – Jace Leabo (OTC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Noah Schleske (OTC) over Elliot Mann (New York Mills) Fall 2:34
195 – Jake Erckenbrack (New York Mills) over Kevin Tierney (OTC) TF 17-0
220 – Wyatt Thorson (OTC) over Brandon Wiirre (New York Mills) Fall 2:31
285 – RJ Ehlert (OTC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Championship

Ottertail Central 30 West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville 27
106 – Laredo Bugbee (OTC) over Anthony Sykora (WCABE) Dec 7-5
113 – Ben Naddy (OTC) over Reubens Swanson (WCABE) Fall 0:43
120 – Marc Hendricks (OTC) over Jordan Lohse (WCABE) Dec 5-3
126 – Kaleb Getz (WCABE) over Hayden Hart (OTC) SV-1 9-7
132 – Nate Hart (OTC) over Kade Olson (WCABE) TF 20-5
138 – Matt Hendricks (OTC) over Chris Onstad (WCABE) Dec 5-4
145 – Hunter Mickelsen (WCABE) over Nic Gardin (OTC) Fall 5:11
152 – Zane Swanson (OTC) over John Barber (WCABE) Dec 4-2
160 – Alex Erlandson (OTC) over Alex Butcher (WCABE) Maj 9-1
170 – Kaden Spindler (WCABE) over Noah Schleske (OTC) Fall 2:30
182 – Levi Larkin (WCABE) over Jace Leabo (OTC) Fall 4:45
195 – Wyatt Olson (WCABE) over Kevin Tierney (OTC) Dec 7-0
220 – Mason Nibbe (WCABE) over Wyatt Thorson (OTC) Dec 1-0
285 – RJ Ehlert (OTC) over Devin Stone (WCABE) Dec 3-0

Comments are closed.