2018 Class A Section 7 Individual Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.


February 23-24, 2018 at Cass Lake-Bena HS – map

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

The Guillotine Final Rankings
113 #5-1A Trevor Janssen, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena, 10
113 #9-1A Marshall Michienzi, Deer River, 10
120 #3-1A Jace Geving, Deer River, 12
126 #2-1A Jamal Baird, Deer River, 12
126 #7-1A Nate Williams, Crosby-Ironton, 11
132 #7-1A Trey Fairbanks, Deer River, 10
132 #8-1A Dillon McGee, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis, 12
145 #9-1A Kaven Blazek, Crosby-Ironton, 12
145 #10-1A Tyler Spolarich, Aitkin, 9
152 #7-1A Ian Frenzel, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena, 11
160 #5-1A Jackson Held, Royalton/Upsala, 11
170 #9-1A Dalton Mielke, Rush City/Braham, 12
195 #8-1A Hunter Wilcowski, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena, 12
220 #2-1A Jason Kasella, Royalton/Upsala, 12


106
1st Place – Trevor Michienzi of Deer River
2nd Place – Christian Pater of Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena
3rd Place – Jon Paul Fitzpatrick of Crosby-Ironton
4th Place – Will Gorecki of Royalton-Upsala
5th Place – Rhett Hudoba of Ogilvie
6th Place – Landon Umbreit of Rush City-Braham
8th Place – Marshall Larson of Aitkin
8th Place – Cam Wilkes of Mille Lacs Raiders
1st: Trevor Michienzi (Deer River) 36-7, So. over Christian Pater (Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena) 26-14, 8th. (Fall 1:43)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Christian Pater (Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena) 26-14, 8th. over Jon Paul Fitzpatrick (Crosby-Ironton) 33-14, 7th. (RULE)
3rd: Jon Paul Fitzpatrick (Crosby-Ironton) 33-14, 7th. over Will Gorecki (Royalton-Upsala) 19-27, 7th. (MD 15-6)
5th: Rhett Hudoba (Ogilvie) 22-19, 8th. over Landon Umbreit (Rush City-Braham) 10-26, 7th. (Dec 7-3)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
113
1st Place – Trevor Janssen of Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena
2nd Place – Marshall Michienzi of Deer River
3rd Place – Carson Kullhem of Aitkin
4th Place – Sam Costanzo of Royalton-Upsala
5th Place – Gavin Damar of Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis
6th Place – Tucker Strecker of Mille Lacs Raiders
1st: Trevor Janssen (Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena) 32-5, So. over Marshall Michienzi (Deer River) 40-8, So. (Dec 10-6)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Marshall Michienzi (Deer River) 40-8, So. over Carson Kullhem (Aitkin) 31-16, 8th. (Dec 6-3)
3rd: Carson Kullhem (Aitkin) 31-16, 8th. over Sam Costanzo (Royalton-Upsala) 17-12, Jr. (Dec 15-8)
5th: Gavin Damar (Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis) 9-22, Fr. over Tucker Strecker (Mille Lacs Raiders) 7-20, 7th. (Fall 1:54)
7th: () , . over () , . (Bye)
120
1st Place – Jace Geving of Deer River
2nd Place – Jacob Leibold of Royalton-Upsala
3rd Place – Braden Ryan of Ogilvie
4th Place – Tate Lange of Holdingford
5th Place – Christian Schmidt of Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena
6th Place – Nathan Rom of Aitkin
8th Place – Daniel Miller of Mille Lacs Raiders
8th Place – Tyler McElrath of Rush City-Braham
1st: Jace Geving (Deer River) 45-2, Sr. over Jacob Leibold (Royalton-Upsala) 29-14, 8th. (TF-1.5 3:38 (21-6))
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jacob Leibold (Royalton-Upsala) 29-14, 8th. over Braden Ryan (Ogilvie) 28-6, Sr. (RULE)
3rd: Braden Ryan (Ogilvie) 28-6, Sr. over Tate Lange (Holdingford) 14-13, Fr. (Fall 0:55)
5th: Christian Schmidt (Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena) 10-14, Jr. over Nathan Rom (Aitkin) 14-22, So. (Dec 8-3)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
126
1st Place – Jamaal Baird of Deer River
2nd Place – Nate Williams of Crosby-Ironton
3rd Place – Wyatt Lahr of Royalton-Upsala
4th Place – Jorden Burow of Mille Lacs Raiders
5th Place – Ethan Warren of Ogilvie
6th Place – Carter Rettke of Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis
8th Place – Logan Niessen of Rush City-Braham
8th Place – Tyler Decent of Aitkin
1st: Jamaal Baird (Deer River) 41-4, Sr. over Nate Williams (Crosby-Ironton) 40-9, Jr. (Dec 8-3)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nate Williams (Crosby-Ironton) 40-9, Jr. over Wyatt Lahr (Royalton-Upsala) 16-24, Jr. (Dec 3-1)
3rd: Wyatt Lahr (Royalton-Upsala) 16-24, Jr. over Jorden Burow (Mille Lacs Raiders) 25-10, Sr. (MD 12-1)
5th: Ethan Warren (Ogilvie) 24-20, Fr. over Carter Rettke (Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis) 17-16, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
132
1st Place – Dillon McGee of Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis
2nd Place – Trenten Juelson of Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena
3rd Place – Trey Fairbanks of Deer River
4th Place – Jack Gravelle of Aitkin
5th Place – Beau Burk of Ogilvie
6th Place – Gabe Gorecki of Royalton-Upsala
7th Place – Carson Shockman of Rush City-Braham
1st: Dillon McGee (Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis) 32-6, Sr. over Trey Fairbanks (Deer River) 41-9, So. (Fall 5:31)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Trenten Juelson (Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena) 25-12, So. over Trey Fairbanks (Deer River) 41-9, So. (Dec 10-6)
3rd: Trenten Juelson (Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena) 25-12, So. over Jack Gravelle (Aitkin) 34-13, Sr. (Fall 5:05)
5th: Beau Burk (Ogilvie) 26-16, Fr. over Gabe Gorecki (Royalton-Upsala) 18-16, 8th. (MD 9-1)
7th: Carson Shockman (Rush City-Braham) 9-24, Fr. over () , . (Bye)
138
1st Place – Lucas Reiplinger of Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena
2nd Place – Luke Pelarski of Aitkin
3rd Place – Rease Peterson of Mille Lacs Raiders
4th Place – Jake Klancher of Crosby-Ironton
5th Place – Brady Conrad of Royalton-Upsala
6th Place – Kenner Bell of Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis
8th Place – Brady Harlan of Ogilvie
8th Place – Deanna Francisco of Deer River
1st: Lucas Reiplinger (Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena) 36-10, Sr. over Rease Peterson (Mille Lacs Raiders) 27-8, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Luke Pelarski (Aitkin) 36-13, Jr. over Rease Peterson (Mille Lacs Raiders) 27-8, Sr. (SV-1 4-2)
3rd: Luke Pelarski (Aitkin) 36-13, Jr. over Jake Klancher (Crosby-Ironton) 18-20, Fr. (Fall 3:48)
5th: Brady Conrad (Royalton-Upsala) 21-24, Fr. over Kenner Bell (Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis) 7-20, Jr. (Dec 10-3)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
145
1st Place – Tyler Spolarich of Aitkin
2nd Place – Kaven Blazek of Crosby-Ironton
3rd Place – Logan Dobmeier of Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena
4th Place – Alex Lange of Holdingford
5th Place – Damion Theisen of Royalton-Upsala
6th Place – Matthew Warren of Ogilvie
8th Place – Hunter Hermanson of Rush City-Braham
8th Place – Bradley Bernu of Mille Lacs Raiders
1st: Tyler Spolarich (Aitkin) 31-13, Fr. over Kaven Blazek (Crosby-Ironton) 35-11, Sr. (Fall 2:55)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kaven Blazek (Crosby-Ironton) 35-11, Sr. over Logan Dobmeier (Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena) 23-14, Jr. (RULE)
3rd: Logan Dobmeier (Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena) 23-14, Jr. over Alex Lange (Holdingford) 24-17, Jr. (Dec 5-3)
5th: Damion Theisen (Royalton-Upsala) 34-14, Jr. over Matthew Warren (Ogilvie) 25-19, Sr. (Fall 4:49)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
152
1st Place – Tyler Gunderson of Deer River
2nd Place – Carter Endrizzi of Aitkin
3rd Place – Daniel Mielke of Rush City-Braham
4th Place – Blake Sigler of Holdingford
5th Place – Mijakwad Johnson of Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena
6th Place – Josh Mienert of Crosby-Ironton
8th Place – Eric Thompson of Mille Lacs Raiders
8th Place – Tyson Leners of Royalton-Upsala
1st: Tyler Gunderson (Deer River) 31-5, Sr. over Daniel Mielke (Rush City-Braham) 29-15, So. (Fall 2:32)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Carter Endrizzi (Aitkin) 28-18, Jr. over Daniel Mielke (Rush City-Braham) 29-15, So. (Fall 5:40)
3rd: Carter Endrizzi (Aitkin) 28-18, Jr. over Blake Sigler (Holdingford) 19-17, Jr. (Fall 6:00)
5th: Mijakwad Johnson (Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena) 9-14, Jr. over Josh Mienert (Crosby-Ironton) 10-30, Jr. (Dec 9-8)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
160
1st Place – Jackson Held of Royalton-Upsala
2nd Place – Ian Frenzel of Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena
3rd Place – Cory Clemmer of Rush City-Braham
4th Place – Quin Miller of Aitkin
5th Place – James Welle of Holdingford
6th Place – Ethan Benson of Mille Lacs Raiders
8th Place – Colton Jacob of Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis
8th Place – Austin Johnson of Crosby-Ironton
1st: Jackson Held (Royalton-Upsala) 39-4, Jr. over Ian Frenzel (Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena) 27-4, Jr. (Dec 9-3)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ian Frenzel (Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena) 27-4, Jr. over Cory Clemmer (Rush City-Braham) 22-16, Sr. (Fall 1:41)
3rd: Cory Clemmer (Rush City-Braham) 22-16, Sr. over Quin Miller (Aitkin) 26-18, Jr. (Fall 4:29)
5th: James Welle (Holdingford) 22-13, So. over Ethan Benson (Mille Lacs Raiders) 14-14, So. (Fall 4:13)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
170
1st Place – Dalton Mielke of Rush City-Braham
2nd Place – Lyle Zimmerman of Royalton-Upsala
3rd Place – Mason Smid of Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena
4th Place – Teagen Haggberg of Mille Lacs Raiders
5th Place – Jack Workman of Aitkin
6th Place – Trent Sand of Holdingford
7th Place – Zach Bennett of Crosby-Ironton
1st: Dalton Mielke (Rush City-Braham) 35-3, Sr. over Lyle Zimmerman (Royalton-Upsala) 20-9, Sr. (Dec 8-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Lyle Zimmerman (Royalton-Upsala) 20-9, Sr. over Mason Smid (Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena) 28-15, So. (RULE)
3rd: Mason Smid (Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena) 28-15, So. over Teagen Haggberg (Mille Lacs Raiders) 21-16, Fr. (Fall 2:52)
5th: Jack Workman (Aitkin) 18-25, Jr. over Trent Sand (Holdingford) 9-14, Jr. (Fall 2:07)
7th: Zach Bennett (Crosby-Ironton) 6-33, Jr. over () , . (Bye)
182
1st Place – Marshall Meehl of Royalton-Upsala
2nd Place – Cedric Farnsworth of Aitkin
3rd Place – Gabe Ryappy of Crosby-Ironton
4th Place – Eric Bassett of Mille Lacs Raiders
5th Place – Tucker Leigland of Rush City-Braham
6th Place – Cole Fox of Deer River
7th Place – Colter Humphrey of Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena
1st: Marshall Meehl (Royalton-Upsala) 26-11, Sr. over Cedric Farnsworth (Aitkin) 29-9, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:19 (16-1))
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cedric Farnsworth (Aitkin) 29-9, Sr. over Gabe Ryappy (Crosby-Ironton) 31-18, Sr. (TB-1 4-3)
3rd: Gabe Ryappy (Crosby-Ironton) 31-18, Sr. over Eric Bassett (Mille Lacs Raiders) 24-15, Jr. (Fall 4:42)
5th: Tucker Leigland (Rush City-Braham) 18-22, Sr. over Cole Fox (Deer River) 9-22, Jr. (Fall 2:47)
7th: Colter Humphrey (Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena) 1-11, So. over () , . (Bye)
195
1st Place – Hunter Wilcowski of Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena
2nd Place – Taylor Eigenheer of Crosby-Ironton
3rd Place – Cole Wentland of Royalton-Upsala
4th Place – Steven Whitney of Aitkin
5th Place – Gavin McLevis of Ogilvie
6th Place – Steven Rosekrans of Mille Lacs Raiders
7th Place – Austin Schlangen of Rush City-Braham
1st: Hunter Wilcowski (Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena) 36-5, Sr. over Taylor Eigenheer (Crosby-Ironton) 37-10, Jr. (Fall 3:44)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Taylor Eigenheer (Crosby-Ironton) 37-10, Jr. over Cole Wentland (Royalton-Upsala) 4-3, Sr. (MD 14-5)
3rd: Cole Wentland (Royalton-Upsala) 4-3, Sr. over Steven Whitney (Aitkin) 17-19, So. (Fall 5:59)
5th: Gavin McLevis (Ogilvie) 20-21, Fr. over Steven Rosekrans (Mille Lacs Raiders) 9-8, Jr. (Fall 2:43)
7th: Austin Schlangen (Rush City-Braham) 1-21, 8th. over () , . (Bye)
220
1st Place – Jason Kasella of Royalton-Upsala
2nd Place – Kyle Schmidt of Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis
3rd Place – Macen Haggberg of Mille Lacs Raiders
4th Place – Saige Humphrey of Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena
5th Place – Craig Ashton of Aitkin
6th Place – Brandon Doll of Holdingford
7th Place – Masyn Longren of Rush City-Braham
1st: Jason Kasella (Royalton-Upsala) 39-1, Sr. over Kyle Schmidt (Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis) 34-9, Sr. (Dec 3-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kyle Schmidt (Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis) 34-9, Sr. over Macen Haggberg (Mille Lacs Raiders) 18-4, Jr. (RULE)
3rd: Macen Haggberg (Mille Lacs Raiders) 18-4, Jr. over Saige Humphrey (Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena) 19-18, Sr. (Fall 4:38)
5th: Craig Ashton (Aitkin) 9-27, 7th. over Brandon Doll (Holdingford) 6-11, Fr. (Fall 2:38)
7th: Masyn Longren (Rush City-Braham) 3-32, Fr. over () , . (Bye)
285
1st Place – Alex Chidester of Ogilvie
2nd Place – Braden Willis of Mille Lacs Raiders
3rd Place – Devin Shellito of Rush City-Braham
4th Place – Mason Novitzki of Royalton-Upsala
5th Place – Frank Villenueve of Deer River
6th Place – Andrew Eklund of Aitkin
8th Place – Liam Andress of Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis
8th Place – Jaccob Nattrass of Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena
1st: Alex Chidester (Ogilvie) 31-5, Jr. over Braden Willis (Mille Lacs Raiders) 28-8, Jr. (Fall 3:56)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Braden Willis (Mille Lacs Raiders) 28-8, Jr. over Devin Shellito (Rush City-Braham) 23-16, Jr. (RULE)
3rd: Devin Shellito (Rush City-Braham) 23-16, Jr. over Mason Novitzki (Royalton-Upsala) 19-16, Fr. (Fall 0:45)
5th: Frank Villenueve (Deer River) 14-14, Jr. over Andrew Eklund (Aitkin) 14-14, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.

Comments are closed