2018 Class A Section 7 Team Tournament

Report High School ResultsEvents subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

Reload this page in your browser for the latest information.



Preliminaries

Rush City-Braham 48 Ogilvie 30
106 – Rhett Hudoba (Ogilvie) over Landon Umbreit (Rush City-Braham) Fall 0:40
113 – Chad Baumann (Ogilvie) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Tyler McElrath (Rush City-Braham) over Alivia Sanborn (Ogilvie) Fall 2:06
126 – Logan Niessen (Rush City-Braham) over Ethan Warren (Ogilvie) Fall 3:44
132 – Beau Burk (Ogilvie) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Matthew Warren (Ogilvie) over Kyle Bestick (Rush City-Braham) Fall 0:43
145 – Hunter Hermanson (Rush City-Braham) over Brady Harlan (Ogilvie) Fall 0:58
152 – Daniel Mielke (Rush City-Braham) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Anthony Hermanson (Rush City-Braham) over Riley Lambert (Ogilvie) Fall 0:17
170 – Tucker Leigland (Rush City-Braham) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Dalton Mielke (Rush City-Braham) over Emily Severtson (Ogilvie) Fall 0:53
195 – Double Forfeit
220 – Alex Chidester (Ogilvie) over Masyn Longren (Rush City-Braham) Fall 0:47
285 – Devin Shellito (Rush City-Braham) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis 42 Holdingford 33
106 – Alex Welle (Holdingford) over eli johnson (Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis) Fall 1:16
113 – gavin damar (Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis) over Cohl Clear (Holdingford) Fall 1:28
120 – Double Forfeit
126 – carter rettke (Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – dillon mcgee (Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis) over Trevor Robak (Holdingford) Fall 3:59
138 – Maxwell Secord (Holdingford) over kenner bell (Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis) Dec 10-5
145 – Alex Lange (Holdingford) over drew erickson (Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis) Fall 1:16
152 – Chase Boeckman (Holdingford) over joe wiley (Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis) Fall 1:08
160 – James Welle (Holdingford) over colton jacob (Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis) Fall 5:40
170 – Blake Sigler (Holdingford) over jack myers (Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis) Fall 1:28
182 – kolby hamblin (Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – jayden stevenson (Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis) over Sam Harren (Holdingford) Fall 1:25
220 – kyle schmidt (Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – liam andress (Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis) over Brandon Doll (Holdingford) Fall 1:20

Quarterfinals

Blackduck-Cass Lake Bena 59 Rush City-Braham 18
106 – Christian Pater (BCLB) over Landon Umbreit (Rush City-Braham) TF 15-0
113 – Trevor Janssen (BCLB) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Christian Schmidt (BCLB) over Tyler McElrath (Rush City-Braham) Fall 0:49
126 – Michael Staples (BCLB) over Logan Niessen (Rush City-Braham) Fall 3:59
132 – Trenten Juelson (BCLB) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Xayvion Rodgers (BCLB) over Kyle Bestick (Rush City-Braham) Fall 0:57
145 – Lucas Reiplinger (BCLB) over Hunter Hermanson (Rush City-Braham) Fall 4:30
152 – Daniel Mielke (Rush City-Braham) over Logan Dobmeier (BCLB) Dec 9-6
160 – Ian Frenzel (BCLB) over Anthony Hermanson (Rush City-Braham) Fall 0:38
170 – Dalton Mielke (Rush City-Braham) over Mason Smid (BCLB) Dec 7-0
182 – Tucker Leigland (Rush City-Braham) over Colter Humphrey (BCLB) Fall 0:49
195 – Hunter Wilcowski (BCLB) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Saige Humphrey (BCLB) over Masyn Longren (Rush City-Braham) Fall 1:07
285 – Devin Shellito (Rush City-Braham) over Jaccob Nattrass (BCLB) Fall 1:35

Deer River 48 Mille Lacs Raiders 36
106 – Trevor Michienzi (Deer River) over Tucker Strecker (Mille Lacs Raiders) Fall 1:14
113 – Zach Ikola (Deer River) over Cam Wilkes (Mille Lacs Raiders) Fall 1:26
120 – Marshall Michienzi (Deer River) over Daniel Miller (Mille Lacs Raiders) Fall 0:34
126 – Brady Long (Deer River) over Jorden Burow (Mille Lacs Raiders) Fall 0:28
132 – Jace Geving (Deer River) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Jamaal Baird (Deer River) over Rease Peterson (Mille Lacs Raiders) Fall 0:26
145 – Trey Fairbanks (Deer River) over Tommy Geist (Mille Lacs Raiders) Fall 1:00
152 – Nate Strang (Mille Lacs Raiders) over Bryce Herring (Deer River) Fall 0:39
160 – Tyler Gunderson (Deer River) over Ethan Benson (Mille Lacs Raiders) Fall 1:37
170 – Tegan Haggberg (Mille Lacs Raiders) over Jojo Thompson (Deer River) Fall 5:00
182 – Eric Bassett (Mille Lacs Raiders) over Cole Fox (Deer River) Fall 1:01
195 – Steven Rosekrans (Mille Lacs Raiders) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Macen Haggberg (Mille Lacs Raiders) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Braden Willis (Mille Lacs Raiders) over Frank Villenueve (Deer River) Fall 1:40

Royalton-Upsala 54 Crosby-Ironton 24
106 – Jon Paul Fitzpatrick (Crosby-Ironton) over Will Gorecki (Royalton-Upsala) Fall 5:00
113 – Sam Costanzo (Royalton-Upsala) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Jacob Leibold (Royalton-Upsala) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Nate Williams (Crosby-Ironton) over Wyatt Lahr (Royalton-Upsala) Dec 6-3
132 – Gabe Gorecki (Royalton-Upsala) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Jake Klancher (Crosby-Ironton) over Brady Conrad (Royalton-Upsala) Dec 7-4
145 – Kaven Blazek (Crosby-Ironton) over Gavin Sowada (Royalton-Upsala) Fall 3:00
152 – Damian Theisen (Royalton-Upsala) over Josh Minert (Crosby-Ironton) Fall 3:00
160 – Jackson Held (Royalton-Upsala) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Lyle Zimmerman (Royalton-Upsala) over Zack Bennett (Crosby-Ironton) Fall 3:00
182 – Cole Wentland (Royalton-Upsala) over Gabe Ryappy (Crosby-Ironton) Fall 3:00
195 – Taylor Eigenheer (Crosby-Ironton) over Aaron Block (Royalton-Upsala) Fall 3:00
220 – Jason Kasella (Royalton-Upsala) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Mason Novitzki (Royalton-Upsala) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Aitkin 68 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis 12
106 – Hayden Workman (Aitkin) over eli johnson (Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis) Fall 3:48
113 – Carson Kullhem (Aitkin) over gavin damar (Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis) Fall 3:38
120 – jordan louis (Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Tyler Decent (Aitkin) over carter rettke (Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis) Fall 0:54
132 – Jack Gravelle (Aitkin) over dillon mcgee (Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis) Dec 6-3
138 – Luke Pelarski (Aitkin) over kenner bell (Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis) TF 18-3
145 – Tyler Spolarich (Aitkin) over drew erickson (Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis) Fall 0:43
152 – Carter Endrizzi (Aitkin) over joe wiley (Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis) Fall 2:28
160 – Quin Miller (Aitkin) over colton jacob (Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis) Fall 1:34
170 – Jack Workman (Aitkin) over jack myers (Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis) Fall 0:36
182 – Cedric Farnsworth (Aitkin) over kolby hamblin (Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis) Fall 0:40
195 – Preston Carlson (Aitkin) over jayden stevenson (Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis) Fall 1:05
220 – kyle schmidt (Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis) over Craig Ashton (Aitkin) Fall 0:44
285 – Andrew Eklund (Aitkin) over liam andress (Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis) Fall 0:59

Semifinals

Blackduck-Cass Lake Bena 43 Deer River 23
106 – Trevor Michienzi (Deer River) over Christian Pater (BCLB) Dec 10-4
113 – Trevor Janssen (BCLB) over Marshall Michienzi (Deer River) Dec 8-7
120 – Christian Schmidt (BCLB) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Jace Geving (Deer River) over Michael Staples (BCLB) Dec 15-8
132 – Jamaal Baird (Deer River) over Trenten Juelson (BCLB) Dec 4-0
138 – Trey Fairbanks (Deer River) over Xayvion Rodgers (BCLB) Fall 4:30
145 – Lucas Reiplinger (BCLB) over Deanna Francisco (Deer River) Fall 0:36
152 – Tyler Gunderson (Deer River) over Logan Dobmeier (BCLB) Dec 9-2
160 – Michael Juelson (BCLB) over Jojo Thompson (Deer River) Maj 13-0
170 – Ian Frenzel (BCLB) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Mason Smid (BCLB) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Hunter Wilcowski (BCLB) over Cole Fox (Deer River) Fall 1:16
220 – Frank Villenueve (Deer River) over Brayden Rose (BCLB) Fall 1:04
285 – Saige Humphrey (BCLB) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
Deer River’s team score was adjusted by -1.000 for Unsportsmanlike

Royalton-Upsala 42 Aitkin 20
106 – Will Gorecki (Royalton-Upsala) over Hayden Workman (Aitkin) Dec 5-4
113 – Sam Costanzo (Royalton-Upsala) over Carson Kullhem (Aitkin) Dec 4-1
120 – Jacob Leibold (Royalton-Upsala) over Nathan Rom (Aitkin) Fall 4:37
126 – Gabe Gorecki (Royalton-Upsala) over Tyler Decent (Aitkin) Dec 0-0
132 – Wyatt Lahr (Royalton-Upsala) over Jack Gravelle (Aitkin) Dec 4-0
138 – Luke Pelarski (Aitkin) over Brady Conrad (Royalton-Upsala) Fall 0:26
145 – Tyler Spolarich (Aitkin) over Gavin Sowada (Royalton-Upsala) Fall 0:26
152 – Carter Endrizzi (Aitkin) over Damian Theisen (Royalton-Upsala) Dec 8-1
160 – Jackson Held (Royalton-Upsala) over Jack Workman (Aitkin) Fall 2:46
170 – Lyle Zimmerman (Royalton-Upsala) over Quin Miller (Aitkin) Dec 6-4
182 – Cedric Farnsworth (Aitkin) over Cole Wentland (Royalton-Upsala) TF 19-4
195 – Marshall Meehl (Royalton-Upsala) over Preston Carlson (Aitkin) Dec 3-1
220 – Jason Kasella (Royalton-Upsala) over Andrew Eklund (Aitkin) Fall 1:22
285 – Mason Novitzki (Royalton-Upsala) over Craig Ashton (Aitkin) Fall 0:33

Championship

Blackduck-Cass Lake Bena 46 Royalton-Upsala 28
106 – Christian Pater (BCLB) over Will Gorecki (Royalton-Upsala) Fall 1:13
113 – Trevor Janssen (BCLB) over Sam Costanzo (Royalton-Upsala) Maj 14-5
120 – Jacob Leibold (Royalton-Upsala) over Christian Schmidt (BCLB) Fall 1:36
126 – Michael Staples (BCLB) over Wyatt Lahr (Royalton-Upsala) OT 4-2
132 – Trenten Juelson (BCLB) over Gabe Gorecki (Royalton-Upsala) Fall 3:34
138 – Xayvion Rodgers (BCLB) over Brady Conrad (Royalton-Upsala) Fall 1:08
145 – Lucas Reiplinger (BCLB) over Gavin Sowada (Royalton-Upsala) Fall 2:59
152 – Damian Theisen (Royalton-Upsala) over Logan Dobmeier (BCLB) Maj 13-2
160 – Michael Juelson (BCLB) over Philip Kroll (Royalton-Upsala) Inj 5:40
170 – Jackson Held (Royalton-Upsala) over Ian Frenzel (BCLB) Fall 3:31
182 – Mason Smid (BCLB) over Lyle Zimmerman (Royalton-Upsala) Dec 6-2
195 – Hunter Wilcowski (BCLB) over Marshall Meehl (Royalton-Upsala) Fall 2:55
220 – Mason Novitzki (Royalton-Upsala) over Brayden Rose (BCLB) Fall 0:34
285 – Jason Kasella (Royalton-Upsala) over Saige Humphrey (BCLB) Fall 2:34

Comments are closed.