2018 Class A Section 8 Individual Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.


February 23-24, 2018 at Crookston HS – map

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

The Guillotine Final Rankings
106 #8-1A Zach Brown, Crookston, 9
113 #4-1A Michael Miller, Frazee, 12
120 #9-1A Bryce Bergeron, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River, 12
126 #4-1A Tanner Schermerhorn, Frazee, 12
132 #10-1A Kaden Hiemenz, Frazee, 9
138 #1-1A Owen Novacek, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River, 11
138 #6-1A Colton Weiland, Crookston, 12
145 #3-1A Chandler Mooney, Roseau, 11
152 #3-1A Toby Hinzman, United North Central, 12
160 #4-1A Tanner Eischens, Frazee, 12
182 #10-1A Brett Graham, Frazee, 10
195 #5-1A Jake Ubert, Fosston/Bagley, 12
220 #3-1A Dominik Vacura, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River, 9
220 #4-1A Luke Tweeton, Frazee, 9
285 #5-1A Tanner Tappe, Frazee, 12
285 #9-1A Zack Evans, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River, 10


106
1st Place – Zach Brown of Crookston
2nd Place – Tony Olson of Badger-GB-MR
3rd Place – Ethan Hendrickson of United North Central Warriors
4th Place – Daunte Yost of Fertile-Beltrami
5th Place – Christian Carlson of Frazee
6th Place – Will Olson of Mahnomen-Waubun
1st: Zach Brown (Crookston) 36-4, Fr. over Tony Olson (Badger-GB-MR) 24-15, Fr. (MD 10-2)
2nd: Tony Olson (Badger-GB-MR) 24-15, Fr. over Ethan Hendrickson (United North Central Warriors) 20-9, 8th. (RULE)
3rd: Ethan Hendrickson (United North Central Warriors) 20-9, 8th. over Daunte Yost (Fertile-Beltrami) 22-14, Fr. (Dec 7-4)
5th: Christian Carlson (Frazee) 14-24, Fr. over Will Olson (Mahnomen-Waubun) 13-24, 8th. (TF-1.5 4:05 (16-0))
113
1st Place – Michael Miller of Frazee
2nd Place – Hunter Hitchen of Fertile-Beltrami
3rd Place – Isaac Tellers of United North Central Warriors
4th Place – Damon Ferguson of Red Lake County Central
5th Place – Christian Schmidt of Fosston-Bagley
6th Place – Nolan Dans of Crookston
1st: Michael Miller (Frazee) 39-2, Sr. over Hunter Hitchen (Fertile-Beltrami) 21-15, So. (TF-1.5 3:29 (16-1))
2nd: Hunter Hitchen (Fertile-Beltrami) 21-15, So. over Isaac Tellers (United North Central Warriors) 19-12, Jr. (RULE)
3rd: Isaac Tellers (United North Central Warriors) 19-12, Jr. over Damon Ferguson (Red Lake County Central) 17-9, 7th. (Dec 4-1)
5th: Christian Schmidt (Fosston-Bagley) 25-19, Jr. over Nolan Dans (Crookston) 18-24, Fr. (MD 12-4)
120
1st Place – Bryce Bergeron of Badger-GB-MR
2nd Place – Landon Byer of Frazee
3rd Place – Brayden Sorenson of Fosston-Bagley
4th Place – Cameron Weiland of Crookston
5th Place – Garret Eiynck of Mahnomen-Waubun
6th Place – Levi Qualley of Fertile-Beltrami
1st: Bryce Bergeron (Badger-GB-MR) 32-10, Sr. over Landon Byer (Frazee) 32-12, Sr. (Fall 2:59)
2nd: Landon Byer (Frazee) 32-12, Sr. over Brayden Sorenson (Fosston-Bagley) 29-17, Sr. (Dec 6-1)
3rd: Brayden Sorenson (Fosston-Bagley) 29-17, Sr. over Cameron Weiland (Crookston) 23-17, Fr. (MD 10-2)
5th: Garret Eiynck (Mahnomen-Waubun) 15-20, Fr. over Levi Qualley (Fertile-Beltrami) 11-14, 8th. (Fall 4:36)
126
1st Place – Tanner Schermerhorn of Frazee
2nd Place – Carter Sorenson of Fosston-Bagley
3rd Place – Avery Augustson of Badger-GB-MR
4th Place – Race Knochenmus of Roseau
5th Place – Ethan Trout of United North Central Warriors
6th Place – Kris Cukla of Mahnomen-Waubun
1st: Tanner Schermerhorn (Frazee) 39-4, Sr. over Carter Sorenson (Fosston-Bagley) 31-7, Fr. (Fall 5:22)
2nd: Carter Sorenson (Fosston-Bagley) 31-7, Fr. over Avery Augustson (Badger-GB-MR) 23-16, Jr. (MD 17-6)
3rd: Avery Augustson (Badger-GB-MR) 23-16, Jr. over Race Knochenmus (Roseau) 24-12, Fr. (Fall 4:57)
5th: Ethan Trout (United North Central Warriors) 11-23, So. over Kris Cukla (Mahnomen-Waubun) 12-17, 7th. (Fall 2:38)
132
1st Place – Kaden Hiemenz of Frazee
2nd Place – Riley Eidsmoe of Roseau
3rd Place – Sam Olson of Mahnomen-Waubun
4th Place – Ross Hamre of Fertile-Beltrami
5th Place – Kaden Kappedal of Fosston-Bagley
1st: Kaden Hiemenz (Frazee) 33-12, Fr. over Riley Eidsmoe (Roseau) 13-6, Sr. (Fall 4:32)
2nd: Riley Eidsmoe (Roseau) 13-6, Sr. over Sam Olson (Mahnomen-Waubun) 25-12, Sr. (RULE)
3rd: Sam Olson (Mahnomen-Waubun) 25-12, Sr. over Ross Hamre (Fertile-Beltrami) 20-16, Sr. (Dec 7-0)
5th: Kaden Kappedal (Fosston-Bagley) 6-23, Jr. over () , . (Bye)
138
1st Place – Colton Weiland of Crookston
2nd Place – Owen Novacek of Badger-GB-MR
3rd Place – Carter Shipman of Frazee
4th Place – Adam Syverson of Mahnomen-Waubun
5th Place – Damian Gudvangen of Fertile-Beltrami
6th Place – Owen Gross of Roseau
1st: Colton Weiland (Crookston) 27-6, Sr. over Owen Novacek (Badger-GB-MR) 40-3, Jr. (Dec 7-5)
2nd: Owen Novacek (Badger-GB-MR) 40-3, Jr. over Carter Shipman (Frazee) 22-20, Sr. (MD 12-1)
3rd: Carter Shipman (Frazee) 22-20, Sr. over Adam Syverson (Mahnomen-Waubun) 23-17, Jr. (Dec 2-0)
5th: Damian Gudvangen (Fertile-Beltrami) 11-20, So. over Owen Gross (Roseau) 7-17, Jr. (MD 11-2)
145
1st Place – Chandler Mooney of Roseau
2nd Place – Lukas Meier of Crookston
3rd Place – Andy Dostal of Badger-GB-MR
4th Place – Chase Dorman of Mahnomen-Waubun
5th Place – Alex Wolfe of Fosston-Bagley
6th Place – Ricky Roforth of Frazee
1st: Chandler Mooney (Roseau) 39-2, Jr. over Lukas Meier (Crookston) 33-7, Jr. (Dec 4-3)
2nd: Lukas Meier (Crookston) 33-7, Jr. over Andy Dostal (Badger-GB-MR) 31-13, So. (RULE)
3rd: Andy Dostal (Badger-GB-MR) 31-13, So. over Chase Dorman (Mahnomen-Waubun) 18-19, Jr. (Fall 5:39)
5th: Alex Wolfe (Fosston-Bagley) 30-16, Sr. over Ricky Roforth (Frazee) 17-26, Jr. (Fall 4:34)
152
1st Place – Toby Hintzman of United North Central Warriors
2nd Place – Hudson Hiemenz of Frazee
3rd Place – Henry Burrack of Fosston-Bagley
4th Place – Luke Trandem of Crookston
5th Place – Austin Maurstad of Badger-GB-MR
6th Place – Brutus Grindahl of Roseau
1st: Toby Hintzman (United North Central Warriors) 32-2, Sr. over Hudson Hiemenz (Frazee) 29-13, Sr. (Dec 4-2)
2nd: Hudson Hiemenz (Frazee) 29-13, Sr. over Henry Burrack (Fosston-Bagley) 26-10, So. (RULE)
3rd: Henry Burrack (Fosston-Bagley) 26-10, So. over Luke Trandem (Crookston) 22-24, Sr. (Dec 6-0)
5th: Austin Maurstad (Badger-GB-MR) 8-18, Sr. over Brutus Grindahl (Roseau) 1-7, So. (Dec 6-2)
160
1st Place – Tanner Eischens of Frazee
2nd Place – Caleb Vacura of Badger-GB-MR
3rd Place – Cole Olson of Fosston-Bagley
4th Place – Dale Grindahl of Roseau
5th Place – Dakota Meech of United North Central Warriors
6th Place – Luis Argueta of Crookston
1st: Tanner Eischens (Frazee) 35-6, Sr. over Cole Olson (Fosston-Bagley) 26-17, Sr. (Fall 1:54)
2nd: Caleb Vacura (Badger-GB-MR) 10-15, 8th. over Cole Olson (Fosston-Bagley) 26-17, Sr. (Fall 3:02)
3rd: Caleb Vacura (Badger-GB-MR) 10-15, 8th. over Dale Grindahl (Roseau) 25-14, Jr. (Fall 3:22)
5th: Dakota Meech (United North Central Warriors) 12-25, Fr. over Luis Argueta (Crookston) 7-14, Sr. (Dec 4-3)
170
1st Place – Joe Dezelar of Badger-GB-MR
2nd Place – Teigen Hextell of Fosston-Bagley
3rd Place – Damian Hodgson of Crookston
4th Place – Logan Wacker of Frazee
5th Place – Sawyer Klatt of Roseau
6th Place – Tristyn Ferguson of Red Lake County Central
1st: Joe Dezelar (Badger-GB-MR) 23-15, So. over Teigen Hextell (Fosston-Bagley) 23-13, Jr. (Fall 2:57)
2nd: Teigen Hextell (Fosston-Bagley) 23-13, Jr. over Damian Hodgson (Crookston) 27-13, Jr. (Fall 3:19)
3rd: Damian Hodgson (Crookston) 27-13, Jr. over Logan Wacker (Frazee) 14-16, Sr. (Dec 1-0)
5th: Sawyer Klatt (Roseau) 21-11, So. over Tristyn Ferguson (Red Lake County Central) 13-13, Fr. (Inj. 4:23)
182
1st Place – Brett Graham of Frazee
2nd Place – Nick Podlack of Mahnomen-Waubun
3rd Place – Jacob Lomen of Fosston-Bagley
4th Place – Hunter Ziska of Roseau
5th Place – Ethan Waage of Badger-GB-MR
1st: Brett Graham (Frazee) 27-8, So. over Nick Podlack (Mahnomen-Waubun) 26-13, Sr. (Dec 5-4)
2nd: Nick Podlack (Mahnomen-Waubun) 26-13, Sr. over Jacob Lomen (Fosston-Bagley) 33-10, So. (RULE)
3rd: Jacob Lomen (Fosston-Bagley) 33-10, So. over Hunter Ziska (Roseau) 9-20, Sr. (Fall 1:20)
5th: Ethan Waage (Badger-GB-MR) 3-5, 8th. over () , . (Bye)
195
1st Place – Jake Ubert of Fosston-Bagley
2nd Place – Gabe Drewes of Frazee
3rd Place – Jake Wagner of Crookston
4th Place – Brodie Wensloff of Roseau
5th Place – Mason Bradley of United North Central Warriors
6th Place – Shae Yates of Mahnomen-Waubun
1st: Jake Ubert (Fosston-Bagley) 35-3, Sr. over Gabe Drewes (Frazee) 27-14, Jr. (MD 10-2)
2nd: Gabe Drewes (Frazee) 27-14, Jr. over Jake Wagner (Crookston) 28-17, Sr. (Dec 9-5)
3rd: Jake Wagner (Crookston) 28-17, Sr. over Brodie Wensloff (Roseau) 26-18, Jr. (MD 13-4)
5th: Mason Bradley (United North Central Warriors) 2-3, Jr. over Shae Yates (Mahnomen-Waubun) 6-17, So. (Fall 2:58)
220
1st Place – Dominik Vacura of Badger-GB-MR
2nd Place – Luke Tweeton of Frazee
3rd Place – Nick Pahlen of Red Lake County Central
4th Place – Brock Kako of United North Central Warriors
5th Place – Dakota Qualley of Fertile-Beltrami
6th Place – Evan Chalich of Fosston-Bagley
1st: Dominik Vacura (Badger-GB-MR) 28-4, Fr. over Luke Tweeton (Frazee) 33-7, So. (Dec 3-1)
2nd: Luke Tweeton (Frazee) 33-7, So. over Nick Pahlen (Red Lake County Central) 12-5, Sr. (RULE)
3rd: Nick Pahlen (Red Lake County Central) 12-5, Sr. over Brock Kako (United North Central Warriors) 13-23, Jr. (Dec 2-1)
5th: Dakota Qualley (Fertile-Beltrami) 9-16, Jr. over Evan Chalich (Fosston-Bagley) 6-9, Fr. (Fall 4:19)
285
1st Place – Tanner Tappe of Frazee
2nd Place – Zach Evans of Badger-GB-MR
3rd Place – Jared Seibert of United North Central Warriors
4th Place – Axel Munter of Fosston-Bagley
5th Place – George Duden of Red Lake County Central
6th Place – Collin Leckie of Crookston
1st: Tanner Tappe (Frazee) 23-5, Sr. over Zach Evans (Badger-GB-MR) 28-11, So. (Dec 5-3)
2nd: Zach Evans (Badger-GB-MR) 28-11, So. over Jared Seibert (United North Central Warriors) 32-9, Jr. (RULE)
3rd: Jared Seibert (United North Central Warriors) 32-9, Jr. over Axel Munter (Fosston-Bagley) 17-13, So. (Fall 1:27)
5th: George Duden (Red Lake County Central) 12-17, Fr. over Collin Leckie (Crookston) 11-20, Sr. (Fall 2:51)

Comments are closed