2018 Class A Section 8 Team Tournament

Report High School ResultsEvents subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

Reload this page in your browser for the latest information.



Class A Section 8 team champions – Frazee.

Preliminaries

Mahnomen-Waubun 65 Red Lake County Central 18
106 – Will Olson (Mahnomen-Waubun) over Gunnar Sandeen (Red Lake County Central) TF 16-0
113 – Damon Ferguson (Red Lake County Central) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Garret Eiynck (Mahnomen-Waubun) over Oscar Duden (Red Lake County Central) Fall 0:18
126 – Kris Cukla (Mahnomen-Waubun) over Paul DeHate (Red Lake County Central) Fall 2:54
132 – David Rock (Mahnomen-Waubun) over Bryce Bergerson (Red Lake County Central) Fall 0:57
138 – Sam Olson (Mahnomen-Waubun) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Adam Syverson (Mahnomen-Waubun) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Chase Dorman (Mahnomen-Waubun) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Blake Geray (Mahnomen-Waubun) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Tristyn Ferguson (Red Lake County Central) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Nick Podlak (Mahnomen-Waubun) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Chandler Lacey (Mahnomen-Waubun) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Shae Yates (Mahnomen-Waubun) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – George Duden (Red Lake County Central) over Logan Bendickson (Mahnomen-Waubun) Fall 2:52

Quarterfinals

Frazee 77 Mahnomen-Waubun 0
106 – Christian Carlson (Frazee) over Will Olson (Mahnomen-Waubun) Fall 1:57
113 – Michael Miller (Frazee) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Landon Byer (Frazee) over Garret Eiynck (Mahnomen-Waubun) Fall 5:53
126 – Tanner Schermerhorn (Frazee) over Kris Cukla (Mahnomen-Waubun) Fall 2:00
132 – Kaden Hiemenz (Frazee) over Sam Olson (Mahnomen-Waubun) TF 16-0
138 – Carter Shipman (Frazee) over Adam Syverson (Mahnomen-Waubun) Dec 8-2
145 – Ricky Roforth (Frazee) over Chase Dorman (Mahnomen-Waubun) Fall 2:58
152 – Hudson Hiemenz (Frazee) over Blake Geray (Mahnomen-Waubun) Fall 0:49
160 – Tanner Eischens (Frazee) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Logan Wacker (Frazee) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Brett Graham (Frazee) over Nick Podlak (Mahnomen-Waubun) Dec 5-4
195 – Gabe Drewes (Frazee) over Shae Yates (Mahnomen-Waubun) Fall 0:32
220 – Luke Tweeton (Frazee) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Tanner Tappe (Frazee) over Logan Bendickson (Mahnomen-Waubun) Fall 0:14

Crookston 39 Roseau 31
106 – Zach Brown (Crookston) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Nolan Dans (Crookston) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Andrew Macgregor (Crookston) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Connor Eidsmoe (Roseau) over Braxton Volker (Crookston) Maj 9-0
132 – Race Knochenmus (Roseau) over Cameron Weiland (Crookston) Fall 1:36
138 – Owen Gross (Roseau) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Lukas Meier (Crookston) over Brutus Grindahl (Roseau) Fall 1:51
152 – Chandler Mooney (Roseau) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Dale Grindahl (Roseau) over Luke Trandem (Crookston) Dec 8-3
170 – Double Forfeit
182 – Damian Hodgson (Crookston) over Sawyer Klatt (Roseau) Dec 8-7
195 – Jake Wagner (Crookston) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Brodie Wensloff (Roseau) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Collin Leckie (Crookston) over Kyle Bliss (Roseau) Fall 1:48

Fosston-Bagley 46 United North Central 29
106 – Hank Tellers (United North Central Warriors) over Keegan Senger (Fosston-Bagley) TF 15-0
113 – Christian Schmidt (Fosston-Bagley) over Isaac Tellers (United North Central Warriors) Fall 2:32
120 – Brayden Sorenson (Fosston-Bagley) over Tucker Holmer (United North Central Warriors) Fall 4:53
126 – Ethan Trout (United North Central Warriors) over Kaden Sanford (Fosston-Bagley) Fall 1:00
132 – Eion Ness (United North Central Warriors) over Carter Sorenson (Fosston-Bagley) Dec 4-2
138 – Torrey Carlson (United North Central Warriors) over Dane Schoenborn (Fosston-Bagley) SV-1 2-0
145 – Alex Wolfe (Fosston-Bagley) over Bridger Bettin (United North Central Warriors) Maj 11-1
152 – Toby Hintzman (United North Central Warriors) over Henry Burrack (Fosston-Bagley) Fall 2:31
160 – Cole Olson (Fosston-Bagley) over Dakota Meech (United North Central Warriors) Fall 1:26
170 – Teigen Hextell (Fosston-Bagley) over Gator Bettin (United North Central Warriors) Fall 1:44
182 – Jacob Lomen (Fosston-Bagley) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Evan Chalich (Fosston-Bagley) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Jake Ubert (Fosston-Bagley) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Jared Seibert (United North Central Warriors) over Axel Munter (Fosston-Bagley) Fall 1:42

Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 75 Fertile-Beltrami 6
106 – Tony Olson (Badger-GB-MR) over Daunte Yost (Fertile-Beltrami) SV-1 12-8
113 – Brogan Beito (Badger-GB-MR) over Seth Lavalier (Fertile-Beltrami) Fall 2:28
120 – Bryce Bergeron (Badger-GB-MR) over Wesley Ramberg (Fertile-Beltrami) Fall 0:37
126 – Garrett Undeberg (Badger-GB-MR) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Ross Hamre (Fertile-Beltrami) over Avery Augustson (Badger-GB-MR) Fall 3:39
138 – Owen Novacek (Badger-GB-MR) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Andy Dostal (Badger-GB-MR) over Damian Gudvangen (Fertile-Beltrami) Fall 1:04
152 – Austin Maurstad (Badger-GB-MR) over Hunter Bjerk (Fertile-Beltrami) Fall 0:50
160 – Caleb Vacura (Badger-GB-MR) over Gabe Horgeshimer (Fertile-Beltrami) Fall 2:57
170 – Joe Dezelar (Badger-GB-MR) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Ethan Waage (Badger-GB-MR) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Jacob Bergsnev (Badger-GB-MR) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Dominik Vacura (Badger-GB-MR) over Dakota Qualley (Fertile-Beltrami) Fall 0:24
285 – Zach Evans (Badger-GB-MR) over Jude Olson (Fertile-Beltrami) Fall 0:35

Semifinals

Frazee 68 Crookston 7
106 – Zach Brown (Crookston) over Christian Carlson (Frazee) Maj 10-2
113 – Michael Miller (Frazee) over Nolan Dans (Crookston) TF 17-2
120 – Landon Byer (Frazee) over Braxton Volker (Crookston) Fall 2:35
126 – Tanner Schermerhorn (Frazee) over Andrew Macgregor (Crookston) Fall 0:59
132 – Kaden Hiemenz (Frazee) over Cameron Weiland (Crookston) Fall 1:02
138 – Carter Shipman (Frazee) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Lukas Meier (Crookston) over Ricky Roforth (Frazee) Dec 9-4
152 – Hudson Hiemenz (Frazee) over Luke Trandem (Crookston) Fall 3:22
160 – Tanner Eischens (Frazee) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Logan Wacker (Frazee) over Damian Hodgson (Crookston) Dec 7-2
182 – Brett Graham (Frazee) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Gabe Drewes (Frazee) over Jake Wagner (Crookston) Fall 1:52
220 – Luke Tweeton (Frazee) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Tony Malikowski (Frazee) over Collin Leckie (Crookston) Fall 0:13

Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 36 Fosston-Bagley 34
106 – Tony Olson (Badger-GB-MR) over Keegan Senger (Fosston-Bagley) Fall 3:11
113 – Christian Schmidt (Fosston-Bagley) over Brogan Beito (Badger-GB-MR) Fall 1:24
120 – Bryce Bergeron (Badger-GB-MR) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Brayden Sorenson (Fosston-Bagley) over Avery Augustson (Badger-GB-MR) Fall 3:29
132 – Carter Sorenson (Fosston-Bagley) over Garrett Undeberg (Badger-GB-MR) Maj 12-2
138 – Owen Novacek (Badger-GB-MR) over Kaden Kappedal (Fosston-Bagley) Fall 0:35
145 – Andy Dostal (Badger-GB-MR) over Dane Schoenborn (Fosston-Bagley) Fall 3:55
152 – Alex Wolfe (Fosston-Bagley) over Austin Maurstad (Badger-GB-MR) Fall 2:30
160 – Henry Burrack (Fosston-Bagley) over Caleb Vacura (Badger-GB-MR) Dec 7-4
170 – Joe Dezelar (Badger-GB-MR) over Cole Olson (Fosston-Bagley) Dec 11-8
182 – Teigen Hextell (Fosston-Bagley) over Ethan Waage (Badger-GB-MR) Fall 1:58
195 – Jacob Bergsnev (Badger-GB-MR) over Jacob Lomen (Fosston-Bagley) Dec 15-12
220 – Jake Ubert (Fosston-Bagley) over Dominik Vacura (Badger-GB-MR) Dec 4-3
285 – Zach Evans (Badger-GB-MR) over Axel Munter (Fosston-Bagley) Fall 1:29

Championship

Frazee 52 Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 16
106 – Tony Olson (Badger-GB-MR) over Christian Carlson (Frazee) Dec 3-0
113 – Michael Miller (Frazee) over Brogan Beito (Badger-GB-MR) Fall 0:19
120 – Bryce Bergeron (Badger-GB-MR) over Lukas Volstad (Frazee) Dec 5-2
126 – Tanner Schermerhorn (Frazee) over Avery Augustson (Badger-GB-MR) Maj 11-2
132 – Kaden Hiemenz (Frazee) over Garrett Undeberg (Badger-GB-MR) Fall 2:26
138 – Owen Novacek (Badger-GB-MR) over Carter Shipman (Frazee) Maj 12-2
145 – Andy Dostal (Badger-GB-MR) over Ricky Roforth (Frazee) Dec 7-2
152 – Hudson Hiemenz (Frazee) over Austin Maurstad (Badger-GB-MR) Fall 1:49
160 – Tanner Eischens (Frazee) over Caleb Vacura (Badger-GB-MR) Fall 4:38
170 – Logan Wacker (Frazee) over Joe Dezelar (Badger-GB-MR) Fall 5:10
182 – Brett Graham (Frazee) over Ethan Waage (Badger-GB-MR) Fall 3:05
195 – Gabe Drewes (Frazee) over Jacob Bergsnev (Badger-GB-MR) Fall 0:41
220 – Dominik Vacura (Badger-GB-MR) over Luke Tweeton (Frazee) Dec 3-1
285 – Tanner Tappe (Frazee) over Zach Evans (Badger-GB-MR) Fall 0:45

Comments are closed.