2018 Class AA Section 1 Individual Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.


February 23-24, 2018 at Mayo Civic Center – Rochester – map

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

The Guillotine Final Rankings
106 #1-2A Logan Vaughan, Kasson-Mantorville, 8
106 #5-2A Maxwell Petersen, Byron, 8
113 #2-2A Jared Johnson, Kasson-Mantorville, 12
113 #5-2A Zac Miller, Simley, 12
120 #2-2A Mitchel Petersen, Byron, 11
120 #3-2A Robby Horsman, Kasson-Mantorville, 11
120 #4-2A Cael Berg, Simley, 9
132 #1-2A Jake Gliva, Simley, 12
138 #5-2A Bennett Berge, Kasson-Mantorville, 8
145 #5-2A Nolan Wanzek, Simley, 10
152 #3-2A Carter Marx, Plainview-Elgin-Millville, 11
152 #4-2A Quayin Short, Simley, 9
160 #6-2A Dalton Andrist, Kasson-Mantorville, 11
170 #3-2A Hayden Strain, Cannon Falls, 12
170 #4-2A Ethan Shea, Kasson-Mantorville, 12
182 #1-2A Patrick Kennedy, Kasson-Mantorville, 10
182 #9-2A Dustin Dittrich, Plainview-Elgin-Millville, 11
195 #5-2A Jim Paulson, Kasson-Mantorville, 12
220 #1-2A Daniel Kerkvliet, Simley, 11
220 #5-2A Garsen Schorr, Kasson-Mantorville, 11
220 #9-2A Riley Wingert, Plainview-Elgin-Millville, 10
285 #5-2A Luke Zaiser, Simley, 12
285 #7-2A Brett Paulson, Kasson-Mantorville, 12


106
1st Place – Maxwell Petersen of Byron
2nd Place – Logan Vaughan of Kasson-Mantorville
3rd Place – Erwin Strelow of Cannon Falls
4th Place – Mason West of Lake City
5th Place – Garrett Olson of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
6th Place – Joey Schreier of La Crescent
8th Place – Colton Zwiefel of St. Thomas Academy
8th Place – Peyton Spychalla of Simley
1st: Maxwell Petersen (Byron) 41-2, 8th. over Logan Vaughan (Kasson-Mantorville) 34-8, 8th. (Dec 4-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Logan Vaughan (Kasson-Mantorville) 34-8, 8th. over Erwin Strelow (Cannon Falls) 34-4, Jr. (RULE)
3rd: Erwin Strelow (Cannon Falls) 34-4, Jr. over Mason West (Lake City) 26-12, So. (Fall 1:21)
5th: Garrett Olson (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 24-18, Fr. over Joey Schreier (La Crescent) 24-15, 8th. (Dec 5-0)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
113
1st Place – Jared Johnson of Kasson-Mantorville
2nd Place – Cooper Peterson of Cannon Falls
3rd Place – Zac Miller of Simley
4th Place – Talon Freerksen of Byron
5th Place – Ty Smidt of Stewartville
6th Place – Bryce Duffy of La Crescent
8th Place – Nick Miller of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
8th Place – Nash Nelson of Lake City
1st: Jared Johnson (Kasson-Mantorville) 39-3, Sr. over Zac Miller (Simley) 32-12, Sr. (MD 9-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cooper Peterson (Cannon Falls) 28-11, So. over Zac Miller (Simley) 32-12, Sr. (Dec 7-2)
3rd: Cooper Peterson (Cannon Falls) 28-11, So. over Talon Freerksen (Byron) 16-15, So. (Fall 3:06)
5th: Ty Smidt (Stewartville) 25-16, Jr. over Bryce Duffy (La Crescent) 10-7, So. (Fall 1:18)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
120
1st Place – Mitchel Petersen of Byron
2nd Place – Robby Horsman of Kasson-Mantorville
3rd Place – Tyler Laures of Stewartville
4th Place – Isaiah Douglas of Pine Island
5th Place – Joey Kozlowski of Lake City
6th Place – Ruben Saldivar of Simley
7th Place – Kael Lamb of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
1st: Mitchel Petersen (Byron) 38-2, So. over Robby Horsman (Kasson-Mantorville) 35-8, Jr. (Dec 12-6)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Robby Horsman (Kasson-Mantorville) 35-8, Jr. over Tyler Laures (Stewartville) 26-11, Sr. (RULE)
3rd: Tyler Laures (Stewartville) 26-11, Sr. over Isaiah Douglas (Pine Island) 20-14, Sr. (Dec 8-3)
5th: Joey Kozlowski (Lake City) 16-19, Fr. over Ruben Saldivar (Simley) 3-4, 8th. (Dec 9-4)
7th: Kael Lamb (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 6-17, Fr. over () , . (Bye)
126
1st Place – Tanner Frank of Lake City
2nd Place – Cael Berg of Simley
3rd Place – Cael Marx of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
4th Place – Blake Carr of Stewartville
5th Place – Matthew Harfmann of Kasson-Mantorville
6th Place – Dan Krier of Pine Island
8th Place – Levi Anderson of Cannon Falls
8th Place – Sam Nguyen of St. Thomas Academy
1st: Tanner Frank (Lake City) 28-6, Sr. over Cael Berg (Simley) 35-14, Fr. (Dec 6-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cael Berg (Simley) 35-14, Fr. over Cael Marx (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 37-11, Fr. (RULE)
3rd: Cael Marx (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 37-11, Fr. over Blake Carr (Stewartville) 23-15, Fr. (MD 11-0)
5th: Matthew Harfmann (Kasson-Mantorville) 24-9, Jr. over Dan Krier (Pine Island) 24-15, So. (TF-1.5 3:47 (15-0))
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
132
1st Place – Jake Gliva of Simley
2nd Place – Tanner Paulson of Kasson-Mantorville
3rd Place – Dawson Fallon of Pine Island
4th Place – Cooper Hofschulte of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
5th Place – Luke Skifton of Lake City
6th Place – Jacob Draxler of St. Thomas Academy
8th Place – Sam Ludden of Cannon Falls
8th Place – Will Laures of Stewartville
1st: Jake Gliva (Simley) 44-6, Sr. over Tanner Paulson (Kasson-Mantorville) 30-12, So. (TF-1.5 5:37 (24-9))
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tanner Paulson (Kasson-Mantorville) 30-12, So. over Dawson Fallon (Pine Island) 29-9, Jr. (RULE)
3rd: Dawson Fallon (Pine Island) 29-9, Jr. over Cooper Hofschulte (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 23-24, Fr. (MD 10-0)
5th: Luke Skifton (Lake City) 18-18, Fr. over Jacob Draxler (St. Thomas Academy) 20-21, Fr. (Fall 4:50)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
138
1st Place – Bennett Berge of Kasson-Mantorville
2nd Place – Antonio Everett of Simley
3rd Place – Lafe Aarsvold of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
4th Place – Evan Goplen of Pine Island
5th Place – Keegan Zelinske of Stewartville
6th Place – Harold Schumacher of Lake City
8th Place – Chris Modrak of Cannon Falls
8th Place – Tyson Dean of Byron
1st: Bennett Berge (Kasson-Mantorville) 35-8, 8th. over Antonio Everett (Simley) 29-17, Jr. (Dec 6-4)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Antonio Everett (Simley) 29-17, Jr. over Lafe Aarsvold (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 8-14, Jr. (RULE)
3rd: Lafe Aarsvold (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 8-14, Jr. over Evan Goplen (Pine Island) 23-12, Sr. (Dec 12-5)
5th: Keegan Zelinske (Stewartville) 11-17, Fr. over Harold Schumacher (Lake City) 10-18, So. (Fall 0:59)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
145
1st Place – Nolan Wanzek of Simley
2nd Place – Joe Stucky of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
3rd Place – Peter Fitterer of Cannon Falls
4th Place – Derek Meincke of Lake City
5th Place – Nic VanOort of Kasson-Mantorville
6th Place – Dylan Worrel of La Crescent
8th Place – Hudson Dyke of Stewartville
8th Place – Mason Pike of Pine Island
1st: Nolan Wanzek (Simley) 33-11, So. over Joe Stucky (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 33-14, So. (Dec 5-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Joe Stucky (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 33-14, So. over Peter Fitterer (Cannon Falls) 28-11, Jr. (Fall 3:11)
3rd: Peter Fitterer (Cannon Falls) 28-11, Jr. over Derek Meincke (Lake City) 22-15, So. (Dec 7-2)
5th: Nic VanOort (Kasson-Mantorville) 20-16, Jr. over Dylan Worrel (La Crescent) 19-17, Jr. (MD 9-1)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
152
1st Place – Quayin Short of Simley
2nd Place – Carter Marx of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
3rd Place – Christian Sackett of Stewartville
4th Place – Ty Mallicoat of La Crescent
5th Place – Broghen Kunz of Pine Island
6th Place – Thomas Frank of Lake City
8th Place – Jacob Keller of Kasson-Mantorville
8th Place – Donald French of Byron
1st: Quayin Short (Simley) 40-11, Fr. over Carter Marx (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 40-7, Jr. (Dec 4-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Carter Marx (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 40-7, Jr. over Christian Sackett (Stewartville) 11-27, 8th. (TF-1.5 4:27 (20-4))
3rd: Christian Sackett (Stewartville) 11-27, 8th. over Ty Mallicoat (La Crescent) 16-15, Jr. (SV-1 7-5)
5th: Broghen Kunz (Pine Island) 20-15, Sr. over Thomas Frank (Lake City) 19-17, So. (Dec 6-5)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
160
1st Place – Dalton Andrist of Kasson-Mantorville
2nd Place – Jacob Hageman of Simley
3rd Place – Ethan Meyer of Stewartville
4th Place – Elliot Mahn of Lake City
5th Place – Alex Rahman of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
6th Place – Steven Holmquist of St. Thomas Academy
7th Place – Kyle Cloutier of Byron
1st: Dalton Andrist (Kasson-Mantorville) 29-7, Jr. over Jacob Hageman (Simley) 29-12, Jr. (Dec 2-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jacob Hageman (Simley) 29-12, Jr. over Ethan Meyer (Stewartville) 17-16, Jr. (Fall 5:16)
3rd: Ethan Meyer (Stewartville) 17-16, Jr. over Elliot Mahn (Lake City) 10-21, Sr. (Fall 0:41)
5th: Alex Rahman (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 12-21, Fr. over Steven Holmquist (St. Thomas Academy) 15-25, Fr. (Fall 2:59)
7th: Kyle Cloutier (Byron) 2-12, Fr. over () , . (Bye)
170
1st Place – Hayden Strain of Cannon Falls
2nd Place – Ethan Shea of Kasson-Mantorville
3rd Place – Bennett Tabor of Simley
4th Place – Austin Rother of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
5th Place – Colton Jorgenson of La Crescent
6th Place – Max Balow of Lake City
8th Place – Kyle Stahler of Byron
8th Place – Caden King of Stewartville
1st: Hayden Strain (Cannon Falls) 30-4, Sr. over Ethan Shea (Kasson-Mantorville) 32-10, Sr. (Dec 5-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ethan Shea (Kasson-Mantorville) 32-10, Sr. over Bennett Tabor (Simley) 23-15, Fr. (MD 12-0)
3rd: Bennett Tabor (Simley) 23-15, Fr. over Austin Rother (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 31-9, Sr. (Dec 5-4)
5th: Colton Jorgenson (La Crescent) 20-8, Jr. over Max Balow (Lake City) 14-17, 8th. (Fall 4:36)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
182
1st Place – Patrick Kennedy of Kasson-Mantorville
2nd Place – Dustin Dittrich of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
3rd Place – Phil Skeps of St. Thomas Academy
4th Place – Freddy Rivera of Simley
5th Place – Clayton Jorgenson of La Crescent
6th Place – Derek Woltman of Stewartville
8th Place – Henry Johnson of Cannon Falls
8th Place – Brayden Burkhalter of Pine Island
1st: Patrick Kennedy (Kasson-Mantorville) 23-0, So. over Dustin Dittrich (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 35-5, Jr. (MD 19-7)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dustin Dittrich (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 35-5, Jr. over Phil Skeps (St. Thomas Academy) 10-2, Jr. (RULE)
3rd: Phil Skeps (St. Thomas Academy) 10-2, Jr. over Freddy Rivera (Simley) 24-20, Jr. (Dec 5-0)
5th: Clayton Jorgenson (La Crescent) 25-14, Jr. over Derek Woltman (Stewartville) 23-15, Sr. (Dec 7-3)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
195
1st Place – Jim Paulson of Kasson-Mantorville
2nd Place – Riley Wingert of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
3rd Place – Thomas Litecky of St. Thomas Academy
4th Place – Shawn Curtis of Stewartville
5th Place – Esiquio Diaz of Simley
6th Place – Ivan Vargas of Lake City
8th Place – Tanner Simon of Pine Island
8th Place – Luke Lampat of Byron
1st: Jim Paulson (Kasson-Mantorville) 33-10, Sr. over Riley Wingert (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 29-8, So. (Fall 3:22)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Riley Wingert (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 29-8, So. over Thomas Litecky (St. Thomas Academy) 30-5, Sr. (RULE)
3rd: Thomas Litecky (St. Thomas Academy) 30-5, Sr. over Shawn Curtis (Stewartville) 24-13, Sr. (Dec 7-2)
5th: Esiquio Diaz (Simley) 5-4, Jr. over Ivan Vargas (Lake City) 22-13, Jr. (Fall 3:59)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
220
1st Place – Daniel Kerkvliet of Simley
2nd Place – Garsen Schorr of Kasson-Mantorville
3rd Place – Garrison Solliday of St. Thomas Academy
4th Place – Shad Curtis of Stewartville
5th Place – John Nieman of Byron
1st: Daniel Kerkvliet (Simley) 45-1, Jr. over Garsen Schorr (Kasson-Mantorville) 32-8, Jr. (TF-1.5 1:54 (19-4))
2nd Place Wrestleback
Garsen Schorr (Kasson-Mantorville) 32-8, Jr. over Garrison Solliday (St. Thomas Academy) 30-11, Fr. (Dec 6-5)
3rd: Garrison Solliday (St. Thomas Academy) 30-11, Fr. over Shad Curtis (Stewartville) 26-11, Sr. (Dec 1-0)
5th: John Nieman (Byron) 5-20, Sr. over () , . (Bye)
7th: () , . over () , . (Bye)
285
1st Place – Luke Zaiser of Simley
2nd Place – Brett Paulson of Kasson-Mantorville
3rd Place – Jimmy Lennon of St. Thomas Academy
4th Place – Logan Wingert of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
5th Place – Zach Bolyard of La Crescent
6th Place – Ryan Linde of Cannon Falls
8th Place – Hayden Presley of Stewartville
8th Place – Gabe Vargas of Lake City
1st: Luke Zaiser (Simley) 37-9, Sr. over Brett Paulson (Kasson-Mantorville) 20-13, Sr. (Fall 5:31)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brett Paulson (Kasson-Mantorville) 20-13, Sr. over Jimmy Lennon (St. Thomas Academy) 28-4, Sr. (RULE)
3rd: Jimmy Lennon (St. Thomas Academy) 28-4, Sr. over Logan Wingert (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 26-17, So. (SV-1 9-7)
5th: Zach Bolyard (La Crescent) 20-10, Sr. over Ryan Linde (Cannon Falls) 21-17, So. (Dec 3-1)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.

Comments are closed