2018 Class AA Section 2 Individual Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.


February 23-24, 2018 at Mankato West HS – map

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

The Guillotine Final Rankings
106 #6-2A Chase Groh, Mankato East, 12
106 #7-2A Austin Gabbert, Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran, 9
106 #9-2A Tyson Pietz, Waconia, 11
113 #7-2A Nick Johnson, Tri-City United, 11
120 #5-2A Justin Stauffacher, Scott West, 11
126 #1-2A Charlie Pickell, Mankato West, 10
126 #2-2A Jackson Stauffacher, Scott West, 12
126 #6-2A Tucker Gifferson, Hutchinson, 11
132 #2-2A Brock Luthens, Hutchinson, 12
132 #3-2A Tyler Shackle, Scott West, 11
132 #5-2A Justin Sampson, Waseca, 12
132 #10-2A Noah Parish, Mankato East, 11
138 #1-2A Justin Kopet, Tri-City United, 12
138 #2-2A Tanner Kroells, Delano, 11
138 #8-2A Matthew Pettis, St. Peter, 11
145 #3-2A Tim Stapleton, Waconia, 10
145 #6-2A Josh Block, Mankato West, 12
145 #7-2A Jack Fogarty, Scott West, 12
152 #1-2A Tyler Wagener, Waconia, 12
152 #10-2A Jordan Stenzel, Hutchinson, 11
160 #4-2A Cade Mueller, Waconia, 11
170 #10-2A Kolin Baier, Mankato East, 10
182 #2-2A Tyler Buesgens, Scott West, 12
182 #10-2A Christian Kurth, Hutchinson, 11
195 #10-2A Nick Nolan, Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran, 12
220 #2-2A Steven Hajas, Delano, 12
220 #7-2A Jake Hawkins, Waconia, 12
285 #1-2A Zachary Jakes, Mankato West, 12
285 #4-2A Anthony Putz, St. Peter, 12
285 #8-2A Calvin Menke, Scott West, 11


106
1st Place – Austin Gabbert of Watertown Mayer-Mayer Luth.
2nd Place – Tyson Peitz of Waconia
3rd Place – Chase Groh of Mankato East
4th Place – Carter Ruschmeier of Glencoe-Lester Prairie
5th Place – Mason Gehloff of Waseca
6th Place – Tyson Kroells of Delano
8th Place – Grant Peirce of Hutchinson
8th Place – Hunter McCann of St. Peter
1st: Austin Gabbert (Watertown Mayer-Mayer Luth.) 32-5, Fr. over Tyson Peitz (Waconia) 35-14, Jr. (Fall 3:04)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tyson Peitz (Waconia) 35-14, Jr. over Chase Groh (Mankato East) 35-11, Sr. (MD 9-0)
3rd: Chase Groh (Mankato East) 35-11, Sr. over Carter Ruschmeier (Glencoe-Lester Prairie) 28-12, 8th. (Dec 5-2)
5th: Mason Gehloff (Waseca) 30-12, Fr. over Tyson Kroells (Delano) 22-19, So. (Dec 8-7)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
113
1st Place – Reier Sjomeling of Delano
2nd Place – Colton Bahr of Scott West
3rd Place – Nick Johnson of Tri-City United
4th Place – Luke Osweiler of Waseca
5th Place – Noah Hunt of St. Peter
6th Place – Reise White of Waconia
8th Place – Sawyer Varpness of Glencoe-Lester Prairie
8th Place – Seth Hardesty of Mankato East
1st: Reier Sjomeling (Delano) 27-10, Jr. over Nick Johnson (Tri-City United) 30-10, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:47 (15-0))
2nd Place Wrestleback
Colton Bahr (Scott West) 13-7, So. over Nick Johnson (Tri-City United) 30-10, Jr. (SV-1 5-3)
3rd: Colton Bahr (Scott West) 13-7, So. over Luke Osweiler (Waseca) 27-13, Fr. (Fall 5:55)
5th: Noah Hunt (St. Peter) 22-16, Fr. over Reise White (Waconia) 9-13, So. (SV-1 (Fall) 5:28)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
120
1st Place – Justin Stauffacher of Scott West
2nd Place – Max McEnelly of Waconia
3rd Place – Braeden Hendel of Mankato East
4th Place – Riley O’Malley of Tri-City United
5th Place – Kole Guth of St. Peter
6th Place – Dayton Deutsch of Waseca
8th Place – Leo Vanderlinde of Delano
8th Place – Gannon Rosenfeld of Mankato West
1st: Justin Stauffacher (Scott West) 38-11, Jr. over Max McEnelly (Waconia) 31-15, 7th. (Fall 3:51)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Max McEnelly (Waconia) 31-15, 7th. over Braeden Hendel (Mankato East) 29-16, Fr. (RULE)
3rd: Braeden Hendel (Mankato East) 29-16, Fr. over Riley O’Malley (Tri-City United) 16-16, Fr. (Dec 7-5)
5th: Kole Guth (St. Peter) 24-17, 8th. over Dayton Deutsch (Waseca) 24-15, Sr. (Dec 11-9)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
126
1st Place – Jackson Stauffacher of Scott West
2nd Place – Charlie Pickell of Mankato West
3rd Place – Tucker Gifferson of Hutchinson
4th Place – AJ Palmer of Mankato East
5th Place – Xavier Schugel of St. Peter
6th Place – Tanner Burmeister of Watertown Mayer-Mayer Luth.
8th Place – Jim Burroughs of Waconia
8th Place – Clete Scherer of Delano
1st: Jackson Stauffacher (Scott West) 43-4, Sr. over Charlie Pickell (Mankato West) 44-2, So. (SV-1 6-4)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Charlie Pickell (Mankato West) 44-2, So. over Tucker Gifferson (Hutchinson) 42-8, Jr. (Dec 5-3)
3rd: Tucker Gifferson (Hutchinson) 42-8, Jr. over AJ Palmer (Mankato East) 16-16, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:00 (16-0))
5th: Xavier Schugel (St. Peter) 22-9, So. over Tanner Burmeister (Watertown Mayer-Mayer Luth.) 16-24, 8th. (Dec 3-1)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
132
1st Place – Brock Luthens of Hutchinson
2nd Place – Tyler Shackle of Scott West
3rd Place – Justin Sampson of Waseca
4th Place – Noah Parish of Mankato East
5th Place – Carson Tschudi of Delano
6th Place – Carter Entinger of Watertown Mayer-Mayer Luth.
8th Place – Michael Connor of St. Peter
8th Place – Will Burroughs of Waconia
1st: Brock Luthens (Hutchinson) 45-1, Sr. over Tyler Shackle (Scott West) 35-12, Jr. (Dec 5-4)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tyler Shackle (Scott West) 35-12, Jr. over Justin Sampson (Waseca) 24-3, Sr. (RULE)
3rd: Justin Sampson (Waseca) 24-3, Sr. over Noah Parish (Mankato East) 35-10, Jr. (Dec 3-2)
5th: Carson Tschudi (Delano) 20-9, Fr. over Carter Entinger (Watertown Mayer-Mayer Luth.) 29-12, Jr. (Dec 5-3)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
138
1st Place – Tanner Kroells of Delano
2nd Place – Matthew Pettis of St. Peter
3rd Place – Justin Kopet of Tri-City United
4th Place – Mitch Garnatz of Waconia
5th Place – Adam Sweeney of Watertown Mayer-Mayer Luth.
6th Place – Nick Baier of Mankato East
8th Place – Wyatt Block of Mankato West
8th Place – Zachary Voelz of Glencoe-Lester Prairie
1st: Tanner Kroells (Delano) 37-3, Jr. over Justin Kopet (Tri-City United) 35-6, Sr. (Dec 7-6)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Matthew Pettis (St. Peter) 38-4, Jr. over Justin Kopet (Tri-City United) 35-6, Sr. (Dec 10-3)
3rd: Matthew Pettis (St. Peter) 38-4, Jr. over Mitch Garnatz (Waconia) 15-12, Jr. (Dec 3-2)
5th: Adam Sweeney (Watertown Mayer-Mayer Luth.) 18-8, Sr. over Nick Baier (Mankato East) 29-13, Sr. (Dec 4-3)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
145
1st Place – Tim Stapleton of Waconia
2nd Place – Josh Block of Mankato West
3rd Place – Jack Fogarty of Scott West
4th Place – Cale Luthens of Hutchinson
5th Place – Brandon Balma of Tri-City United
6th Place – Jordon Peterson of Watertown Mayer-Mayer Luth.
8th Place – Blake Wendland of Waseca
8th Place – Jacob Glogowski of Mankato East
1st: Tim Stapleton (Waconia) 45-5, So. over Josh Block (Mankato West) 40-8, Sr. (Fall 4:34)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Josh Block (Mankato West) 40-8, Sr. over Jack Fogarty (Scott West) 39-10, Sr. (RULE)
3rd: Jack Fogarty (Scott West) 39-10, Sr. over Cale Luthens (Hutchinson) 15-16, So. (Dec 4-3)
5th: Brandon Balma (Tri-City United) 32-13, So. over Jordon Peterson (Watertown Mayer-Mayer Luth.) 22-14, Sr. (For.)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
152
1st Place – Tyler Wagener of Waconia
2nd Place – Jordan Stenzel of Hutchinson
3rd Place – Camden Tschudi of Delano
4th Place – Wareke Gillette of St. Peter
5th Place – Dustin Mueller of Mankato West
6th Place – Paul Hampton of Mankato East
8th Place – William Elskamp of Watertown Mayer-Mayer Luth.
8th Place – Jeffery Kasper of Scott West
1st: Tyler Wagener (Waconia) 49-1, Sr. over Jordan Stenzel (Hutchinson) 36-12, Jr. (Fall 3:13)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jordan Stenzel (Hutchinson) 36-12, Jr. over Camden Tschudi (Delano) 29-11, Sr. (RULE)
3rd: Camden Tschudi (Delano) 29-11, Sr. over Wareke Gillette (St. Peter) 26-15, So. (Dec 3-0)
5th: Dustin Mueller (Mankato West) 26-18, Sr. over Paul Hampton (Mankato East) 28-15, Sr. (Dec 4-3)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
160
1st Place – Cade Mueller of Waconia
2nd Place – Sage Loredo – Hollon of St. Peter
3rd Place – Jace Demmers of Scott West
4th Place – Simon Koenigs of Mankato West
5th Place – Zachary Mikel of Tri-City United
6th Place – Alex Nelson of Hutchinson
8th Place – Wyatt Betz of Mankato East
8th Place – Lukas Gilbert of Watertown Mayer-Mayer Luth.
1st: Cade Mueller (Waconia) 45-5, Jr. over Sage Loredo – Hollon (St. Peter) 29-12, Jr. (Dec 7-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Sage Loredo – Hollon (St. Peter) 29-12, Jr. over Jace Demmers (Scott West) 37-13, So. (Dec 6-5)
3rd: Jace Demmers (Scott West) 37-13, So. over Simon Koenigs (Mankato West) 28-15, Sr. (MD 8-0)
5th: Zachary Mikel (Tri-City United) 23-14, Sr. over Alex Nelson (Hutchinson) 24-26, So. (Dec 3-2)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
170
1st Place – Zac Neaton of Watertown Mayer-Mayer Luth.
2nd Place – Jon Huss of Scott West
3rd Place – Eli McCune of Delano
4th Place – Kolin Baier of Mankato East
5th Place – Jose Reyes of Tri-City United
6th Place – Jackson Boberg of Waconia
8th Place – Cody Rae of Glencoe-Lester Prairie
8th Place – Noah Langsjoen of Mankato West
1st: Zac Neaton (Watertown Mayer-Mayer Luth.) 31-4, Sr. over Jon Huss (Scott West) 28-14, Jr. (Dec 8-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jon Huss (Scott West) 28-14, Jr. over Eli McCune (Delano) 29-11, So. (Dec 9-5)
3rd: Eli McCune (Delano) 29-11, So. over Kolin Baier (Mankato East) 38-8, So. (MD 10-0)
5th: Jose Reyes (Tri-City United) 27-19, So. over Jackson Boberg (Waconia) 27-21, Jr. (Dec 5-3)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
182
1st Place – Tyler Buesgens of Scott West
2nd Place – Christian Kurth of Hutchinson
3rd Place – Jacob McDonald of Delano
4th Place – Alex Pearce of Watertown Mayer-Mayer Luth.
5th Place – Tyler Schroer of Tri-City United
6th Place – Bram Fitzsimmonds of Waconia
8th Place – Leslie Miller of Mankato East
8th Place – Avery Miller of Mankato West
1st: Tyler Buesgens (Scott West) 45-1, Sr. over Christian Kurth (Hutchinson) 43-6, Jr. (Fall 1:02)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Christian Kurth (Hutchinson) 43-6, Jr. over Jacob McDonald (Delano) 26-15, Sr. (Fall 3:44)
3rd: Jacob McDonald (Delano) 26-15, Sr. over Alex Pearce (Watertown Mayer-Mayer Luth.) 14-12, Jr. (Fall 2:39)
5th: Tyler Schroer (Tri-City United) 17-15, Jr. over Bram Fitzsimmonds (Waconia) 18-21, Fr. (Dec 8-5)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
195
1st Place – Nick Nolan of Watertown Mayer-Mayer Luth.
2nd Place – Dylan Aslaskon of Scott West
3rd Place – Cody Kurth of Hutchinson
4th Place – Edward Hajas of Delano
5th Place – Rylan Moser of Mankato West
6th Place – Sam Miller of Tri-City United
8th Place – Sam McEnelly of Waconia
8th Place – Marcus Hansen of Waseca
1st: Nick Nolan (Watertown Mayer-Mayer Luth.) 25-1, Sr. over Cody Kurth (Hutchinson) 32-15, So. (Dec 7-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dylan Aslaskon (Scott West) 33-15, Sr. over Cody Kurth (Hutchinson) 32-15, So. (TB-1 2-1)
3rd: Dylan Aslaskon (Scott West) 33-15, Sr. over Edward Hajas (Delano) 31-11, So. (Dec 1-0)
5th: Rylan Moser (Mankato West) 38-13, Sr. over Sam Miller (Tri-City United) 19-22, . (Fall 0:53)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
220
1st Place – Steven Hajas of Delano
2nd Place – Jake Hawkins of Waconia
3rd Place – Hunter Struffert of Scott West
4th Place – Jacob Hertzog of Waseca
5th Place – Marcus Smahel of Hutchinson
6th Place – Mason Theissen of Mankato West
8th Place – Tommy Stoldt of Watertown Mayer-Mayer Luth.
8th Place – Steven Miller of Tri-City United
1st: Steven Hajas (Delano) 30-2, Sr. over Jake Hawkins (Waconia) 37-11, Sr. (Fall 3:09)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jake Hawkins (Waconia) 37-11, Sr. over Hunter Struffert (Scott West) 6-4, So. (RULE)
3rd: Hunter Struffert (Scott West) 6-4, So. over Jacob Hertzog (Waseca) 25-11, So. (Dec 8-3)
5th: Marcus Smahel (Hutchinson) 24-24, Jr. over Mason Theissen (Mankato West) 18-15, So. (Dec 3-2)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
285
1st Place – Zachary Jakes of Mankato West
2nd Place – Tony Putz of St. Peter
3rd Place – Calvin Menke of Scott West
4th Place – Bennett Weber of Waconia
5th Place – Levi Kuschel of Waseca
6th Place – Rieley Fleming of Mankato East
8th Place – Carson vanSytzama of Delano
8th Place – Jordan Titus of Hutchinson
1st: Zachary Jakes (Mankato West) 37-0, Sr. over Tony Putz (St. Peter) 31-2, Sr. (Fall 0:49)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tony Putz (St. Peter) 31-2, Sr. over Calvin Menke (Scott West) 34-12, Jr. (Dec 5-4)
3rd: Calvin Menke (Scott West) 34-12, Jr. over Bennett Weber (Waconia) 29-17, So. (Fall 5:57)
5th: Levi Kuschel (Waseca) 24-9, Sr. over Rieley Fleming (Mankato East) 19-23, Fr. (Fall 0:37)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.

Comments are closed