2018 Class AA Section 2 Team Tournament

Report High School ResultsEvents subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

Reload this page in your browser for the latest information.



Preliminaries

Mankato East 36 Hutchinson 28
106 – Chase Groh (ME) over Keygon Jepsen-Lee (Hutchinson) Fall 2:50
113 – Grant Peirce (Hutchinson) over Seth Hardesty (ME) Maj 9-1
120 – Braeden Hendel (ME) over Aiden Erickson (Hutchinson) Fall 2:48
126 – Brock Luthens (Hutchinson) over AJ Palmer (ME) TF 16-1
132 – Noah Parish (ME) over Payton Jepsen-Lee (Hutchinson) Fall 2:50
138 – Nick Baier (ME) over Jesse Reiner (Hutchinson) Dec 4-0
145 – Cale Luthens (Hutchinson) over Jacob Glogowski (ME) Dec 6-0
152 – Jordan Stenzel (Hutchinson) over Paul Hampton (ME) Dec 9-7
160 – Wyatt Betz (ME) over Alex Nelson (Hutchinson) Dec 9-4
170 – Kolin Baier (ME) over Kaden Zanoth (Hutchinson) Fall 1:20
182 – Christian Kurth (Hutchinson) over Kieran Hendel (ME) Maj 15-4
195 – Tanner Gill (Hutchinson) over Darnell Hines (ME) Dec 7-6
220 – Cody Kurth (Hutchinson) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Rieley Fleming (ME) over Marcus Smahel (Hutchinson) Fall 0:38

St. Peter 60 Glencoe – Lester Prairie 16
106 – Carter Ruschmeier (GLP) over Hunter McCann (St. Peter) Dec 6-0
113 – Sawyer Varpness (GLP) over Noah Hunt (St. Peter) Dec 11-10
120 – Kole Guth (St. Peter) over Aaron Higgins (GLP) Fall 0:00
126 – Xavier Schugel (St. Peter) over Carter Ziegler (GLP) Fall 0:00
132 – Michael Connor (St. Peter) over Joe Knudten (GLP) Fall 0:44
138 – Matthew Pettis (St. Peter) over Dane Petersen (GLP) Fall 0:52
145 – Hayden Kurth (St. Peter) over Keegan Lemke (GLP) Fall 2:41
152 – Aaron Hunt (St. Peter) over Riley Butcher (GLP) Fall 1:07
160 – Wareke Gillette (St. Peter) over Jaxin Anderson (GLP) Fall 0:27
170 – Sage Loredo – Hollon (St. Peter) over Theo Luciano (GLP) Fall 3:32
182 – Cody Rae (GLP) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Aaron Castillo (GLP) over Jaden Neubauer (St. Peter) Maj 11-2
220 – Hayden Thole (St. Peter) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Tony Putz (St. Peter) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Mankato West 57 Waseca 19
106 – Mason Gehloff (Waseca) over Damian Riewe (MW) Fall 1:01
113 – Luke Osweiler (Waseca) over Dylan Novak (MW) Maj 11-2
120 – Dayton Deutsch (Waseca) over Gannon Rosenfeld (MW) Dec 6-0
126 – David Cruz (MW) over Jon Howson (Waseca) Fall 3:19
132 – Charlie Pickell (MW) over William Norton (Waseca) Fall 1:26
138 – Justin Sampson (Waseca) over Guzman-Diaz Jaquelyn (MW) Fall 1:03
145 – Wyatt Block (MW) over Blake Wendland (Waseca) Dec 8-2
152 – Josh Block (MW) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Dustin Mueller (MW) over Daniel Kuhns (Waseca) Fall 0:49
170 – Simon Koenigs (MW) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Noah Langsjoen (MW) over Abdulaziz Mungani (Waseca) Fall 2:24
195 – Rylan Moser (MW) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Mason Theissen (MW) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Zachary Jakes (MW) over Levi Kuschel (Waseca) Fall 2:31

Quarterfinals

Scott West 61 Mankato East 4
106 – Chase Groh (ME) over Tory Pumper (Scott West) Maj 17-7
113 – Colton Bahr (Scott West) over Seth Hardesty (ME) Dec 6-1
120 – Justin Stauffacher (Scott West) over Braeden Hendel (ME) TF 17-2
126 – Jacob Hill (Scott West) over AJ Palmer (ME) Fall 1:36
132 – Jackson Stauffacher (Scott West) over Noah Parish (ME) Dec 5-1
138 – Tyler Shackle (Scott West) over Nick Baier (ME) Fall 0:36
145 – Jack Fogarty (Scott West) over Jacob Glogowski (ME) Maj 11-0
152 – Trent Rasmussen (Scott West) over Paul Hampton (ME) Dec 9-4
160 – Jace Demmers (Scott West) over Wyatt Betz (ME) Fall 2:10
170 – Jon Huss (Scott West) over Kolin Baier (ME) Dec 10-8
182 – Dylan Aslaskon (Scott West) over Kieran Hendel (ME) Maj 10-2
195 – Tyler Buesgens (Scott West) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – John Hilgers (Scott West) over Darnell Hines (ME) Fall 0:46
285 – Calvin Menke (Scott West) over Rieley Fleming (ME) Fall 2:29

Tri-City United 38 Watertown Mayer- Mayer Luth. 16
106 – Caleb Whipps (Tri-City United) over Austin Gabbert (WMML) Dec 3-2
113 – Nick Johnson (Tri-City United) over Jackson Meyer (WMML) Dec 7-3
120 – Riley O`Malley (Tri-City United) over Hunter Stein (WMML) Maj 11-0
126 – Tanner Burmeister (WMML) over Hunter Rutt (Tri-City United) Dec 6-4
132 – Carter Entinger (WMML) over Adam Fredrickson (Tri-City United) Dec 8-2
138 – Brandon Balma (Tri-City United) over Riley Hertzog (WMML) Fall 0:39
145 – Justin Kopet (Tri-City United) over Ashton Congdon (WMML) Fall 1:07
152 – William Elskamp (WMML) over Jack Hiller (Tri-City United) Dec 7-5
160 – Zachary Mikel (Tri-City United) over Jordon Peterson (WMML) Dec 7-3
170 – Jose Reyes (Tri-City United) over Lukas Gilbert (WMML) Maj 10-1
182 – Zac Neaton (WMML) over Steve Miller (Tri-City United) Maj 10-0
195 – Alex Pearce (WMML) over Tyler Schroer (Tri-City United) Dec 10-8
220 – Sam Miller (Tri-City United) over Dylan Matter (WMML) Dec 2-0
285 – Robert Bastyr (Tri-City United) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Waconia 47 St. Peter 21
106 – Tyson Peitz (Waconia) over Hunter McCann (St. Peter) Maj 10-2
113 – Riese White (Waconia) over Noah Hunt (St. Peter) Fall 2:58
120 – Max McEnelly (Waconia) over Kole Guth (St. Peter) TF 21-6
126 – Xavier Schugel (St. Peter) over Jim Burroughs (Waconia) Fall 3:45
132 – Michael Connor (St. Peter) over Will Burroughs (Waconia) Dec 3-1
138 – Matthew Pettis (St. Peter) over Anthony Vettel (Waconia) Fall 3:42
145 – Hayden Kurth (St. Peter) over Mitch Garnantz (Waconia) Dec 11-10
152 – Tim Stapleton (Waconia) over Aaron Hunt (St. Peter) TF 21-6
160 – Tyler Wagener (Waconia) over Wareke Gillette (St. Peter) Fall 2:35
170 – Cade Mueller (Waconia) over Sage Loredo – Hollon (St. Peter) Maj 13-1
182 – Jackson Boberg (Waconia) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Bram Fitzsimmonds (Waconia) over Jaden Neubauer (St. Peter) Fall 2:44
220 – Jake Hawkins (Waconia) over Hayden Thole (St. Peter) TF 16-0
285 – Tony Putz (St. Peter) over Bennett Weber (Waconia) Dec 4-3

Delano 51 Mankato West 14
106 – Tyson Kroells (Delano) over Damian Riewe (MW) Dec 5-3
113 – Clete Scherer (Delano) over Dylan Novak (MW) Maj 13-0
120 – Reier Sjomeling (Delano) over Evan Ehmke (MW) Fall 1:10
126 – Leo Vanderlinde (Delano) over Gannon Rosenfeld (MW) Dec 1-0
132 – Charlie Pickell (MW) over Carson Tschudi (Delano) Maj 17-5
138 – Dylan McIntire (Delano) over Guzman-Diaz Jaquelyn (MW) Fall 3:01
145 – Tanner Kroells (Delano) over Josh Block (MW) SV-1 10-5
152 – Camden Tschudi (Delano) over Dustin Mueller (MW) Fall 1:18
160 – Simon Koenigs (MW) over Eric Rasmussen (Delano) Maj 12-3
170 – Eli McCune (Delano) over Noah Langsjoen (MW) Maj 10-2
182 – Jacob McDonald (Delano) over Avery Miller (MW) Fall 5:06
195 – Edward Hajas (Delano) over Rylan Moser (MW) Maj 10-2
220 – Steven Hajas (Delano) over Mason Theissen (MW) Fall 2:58
285 – Zachary Jakes (MW) over Matt Baker (Delano) Fall 1:09

Semifinals

Scott West 57 Tri-City United 11
106 – Caleb Whipps (Tri-City United) over Landon Church (Scott West) Dec 10-4
113 – Nick Johnson (Tri-City United) over Colton Bahr (Scott West) Dec 3-0
120 – Justin Stauffacher (Scott West) over Marco Reyes (Tri-City United) Fall 0:50
126 – Jacob Hill (Scott West) over Riley O`Malley (Tri-City United) Fall 2:39
132 – Jackson Stauffacher (Scott West) over Adam Fredrickson (Tri-City United) Fall 2:32
138 – Justin Kopet (Tri-City United) over Luke Fogarty (Scott West) TF 23-7
145 – Tyler Shackle (Scott West) over Brandon Balma (Tri-City United) Fall 1:34
152 – Jack Fogarty (Scott West) over Jack Hiller (Tri-City United) Maj 13-0
160 – Jace Demmers (Scott West) over Zachary Mikel (Tri-City United) Maj 8-0
170 – Jon Huss (Scott West) over Jose Reyes (Tri-City United) Maj 12-4
182 – Dylan Aslaskon (Scott West) over Tyler Schroer (Tri-City United) Fall 3:29
195 – Tyler Buesgens (Scott West) over Steve Miller (Tri-City United) Fall 0:36
220 – John Hilgers (Scott West) over Sam Miller (Tri-City United) SV-1 3-1
285 – Calvin Menke (Scott West) over Robert Bastyr (Tri-City United) Fall 0:24

Waconia 40 Delano 22
106 – Tyson Peitz (Waconia) over Tyson Kroells (Delano) Fall 2:55
113 – Clete Scherer (Delano) over Riese White (Waconia) Fall 0:00
120 – Max McEnelly (Waconia) over Reier Sjomeling (Delano) Dec 12-7
126 – Jim Burroughs (Waconia) over Leo Vanderlinde (Delano) Dec 9-2
132 – Carson Tschudi (Delano) over Will Burroughs (Waconia) Maj 10-0
138 – Mitch Garnantz (Waconia) over Dylan McIntire (Delano) Fall 1:06
145 – Tim Stapleton (Waconia) over Tanner Kroells (Delano) Dec 7-5
152 – Tyler Wagener (Waconia) over Camden Tschudi (Delano) Fall 1:25
160 – Nick Rogers (Waconia) over Eric Rasmussen (Delano) Dec 10-4
170 – Cade Mueller (Waconia) over Eli McCune (Delano) Maj 12-3
182 – Jackson Boberg (Waconia) over Jacob McDonald (Delano) DQ
195 – Edward Hajas (Delano) over Bram Fitzsimmonds (Waconia) Dec 5-0
220 – Carson vanSytzama (Delano) over Jake Fleming (Waconia) Fall 0:43
285 – Steven Hajas (Delano) over Bennett Weber (Waconia) Fall 2:37
Delano’s team score was adjusted by -3.000 for dq

Championship

Scott West 34 Waconia 20
106 – Tyson Peitz (Waconia) over Tory Pumper (Scott West) DQ
113 – Colton Bahr (Scott West) over Riese White (Waconia) Dec 6-0
120 – Justin Stauffacher (Scott West) over Max McEnelly (Waconia) Maj 11-0
126 – Jacob Hill (Scott West) over Jim Burroughs (Waconia) Dec 7-2
132 – Jackson Stauffacher (Scott West) over Will Burroughs (Waconia) Fall 3:32
138 – Tyler Shackle (Scott West) over Mitch Garnantz (Waconia) Dec 9-5
145 – Tim Stapleton (Waconia) over Jack Fogarty (Scott West) Dec 3-1
152 – Trent Rasmussen (Scott West) over Nick Rogers (Waconia) Dec 8-6
160 – Tyler Wagener (Waconia) over Jeffery Kasper (Scott West) TF 20-5
170 – Cade Mueller (Waconia) over Jace Demmers (Scott West) Dec 11-4
182 – Jon Huss (Scott West) over Jackson Boberg (Waconia) Fall 4:22
195 – Dylan Aslaskon (Scott West) over Bram Fitzsimmonds (Waconia) Dec 5-1
220 – Tyler Buesgens (Scott West) over Jake Hawkins (Waconia) Dec 8-2
285 – Bennett Weber (Waconia) over Calvin Menke (Scott West) Dec 3-2

Comments are closed