2018 Class AA Section 4 Individual Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.


February 23-24, 2018 at South St. Paul HS – map

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

The Guillotine Final Rankings
106 #8-2A Ernesto Espino-Sanchez, South St. Paul, 12
120 #9-2A Jake Fitzpatrick, Mahtomedi, 11
120 #10-2A Camron Wigand, South St. Paul, 9
132 #7-2A Lorenzo Diaz, South St. Paul, 12
138 #6-2A Quinn Christofferson, South St. Paul, 9
145 #4-2A Antonio Cortez, South St. Paul, 12
152 #8-2A Gavin Christoffersen, South St. Paul, 11
220 #6-2A Chizaram Azonwu, St. Paul Johnson, 12


106
1st Place – Ernesto Espino-Sanchez of South Saint Paul
2nd Place – Ashton LaBelle of North Branch
3rd Place – Dason Thomas of Minnehaha-DeLaSalle
4th Place – Kaw Bleh Htoo of St Paul Washington Technology Magnet
5th Place – Htee Gay of St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning
6th Place – Andrew Novack of Chisago Lakes
8th Place – William Holst of Mahtomedi
8th Place – Sam Rodriguez Foster of St Paul Highland Park
1st: Ernesto Espino-Sanchez (South Saint Paul) 29-9, Sr. over Ashton LaBelle (North Branch) 34-11, 8th. (Dec 9-3)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ashton LaBelle (North Branch) 34-11, 8th. over Dason Thomas (Minnehaha-DeLaSalle) 27-5, Fr. (RULE)
3rd: Dason Thomas (Minnehaha-DeLaSalle) 27-5, Fr. over Kaw Bleh Htoo (St Paul Washington Technology Magnet) 17-12, . (MD 10-0)
5th: Htee Gay (St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning) 5-8, Jr. over Andrew Novack (Chisago Lakes) 19-14, 7th. (Fall 2:11)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
113
1st Place – Roman Cortez of South Saint Paul
2nd Place – Brandt Bombard of North Branch
3rd Place – Jake Novack of Chisago Lakes
4th Place – Yim-Leej Yang of St Paul Johnson
5th Place – Hunter Wilsey of Mahtomedi
6th Place – GERRICK BEASLEY of St Paul Como Park
8th Place – Caden Fischer of St Croix Lutheran
8th Place – Cheng Xiong of St Paul Washington Technology Magnet
1st: Roman Cortez (South Saint Paul) 33-8, Fr. over Brandt Bombard (North Branch) 32-11, 8th. (Dec 6-4)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brandt Bombard (North Branch) 32-11, 8th. over Jake Novack (Chisago Lakes) 34-18, Sr. (Dec 7-4)
3rd: Jake Novack (Chisago Lakes) 34-18, Sr. over Yim-Leej Yang (St Paul Johnson) 31-15, So. (MD 11-3)
5th: Hunter Wilsey (Mahtomedi) 29-14, So. over GERRICK BEASLEY (St Paul Como Park) 2-10, Jr. (Fall 0:16)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
120
1st Place – Jake Fitzpatrick of Mahtomedi
2nd Place – Camron Wigand of South Saint Paul
3rd Place – Lor Der Say of St Paul Washington Technology Magnet
4th Place – Soni Soukchaleun of St Paul Johnson
5th Place – Logan Willhite-Xiong of Minnehaha-DeLaSalle
6th Place – Ben Bejblik of St Croix Lutheran
7th Place – Dah Say of St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning
1st: Jake Fitzpatrick (Mahtomedi) 47-4, Jr. over Camron Wigand (South Saint Paul) 28-9, Fr. (Dec 5-4)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Camron Wigand (South Saint Paul) 28-9, Fr. over Lor Der Say (St Paul Washington Technology Magnet) 13-8, Sr. (Fall 3:32)
3rd: Lor Der Say (St Paul Washington Technology Magnet) 13-8, Sr. over Soni Soukchaleun (St Paul Johnson) 29-13, So. (Dec 8-6)
5th: Logan Willhite-Xiong (Minnehaha-DeLaSalle) 3-6, So. over Ben Bejblik (St Croix Lutheran) 7-33, So. (Fall 1:47)
7th: Dah Say (St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning) 0-5, 8th. over () , . (Bye)
126
1st Place – Ian Wilsey of Mahtomedi
2nd Place – Mo Shay of St Paul Washington Technology Magnet
3rd Place – Anthony Tonda of South Saint Paul
4th Place – ALONTE JOHNSON of St Paul Como Park
5th Place – Spencer Chang of St Paul Johnson
6th Place – Alexander Walker of St Croix Lutheran
8th Place – Nolan Huffman of Chisago Lakes
8th Place – Alex Tchaa of St Paul Highland Park
1st: Ian Wilsey (Mahtomedi) 17-13, Fr. over Mo Shay (St Paul Washington Technology Magnet) 24-13, Sr. (Dec 4-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Mo Shay (St Paul Washington Technology Magnet) 24-13, Sr. over Anthony Tonda (South Saint Paul) 22-22, Sr. (RULE)
3rd: Anthony Tonda (South Saint Paul) 22-22, Sr. over ALONTE JOHNSON (St Paul Como Park) 7-8, Jr. (Fall 6:27)
5th: Spencer Chang (St Paul Johnson) 24-13, Jr. over Alexander Walker (St Croix Lutheran) 19-19, Jr. (Fall 5:36)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
132
1st Place – Lorenzo Diaz of South Saint Paul
2nd Place – Bryce Fitzpatrick of Mahtomedi
3rd Place – Chit Ko of St Paul Washington Technology Magnet
4th Place – Jack Anderson of North Branch
5th Place – Aedon Oberdorfer of St Paul Highland Park
6th Place – Crown Htoo of St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning
8th Place – Ian Boehm of St Croix Lutheran
8th Place – Wesley Koch of Chisago Lakes
1st: Lorenzo Diaz (South Saint Paul) 45-4, Sr. over Bryce Fitzpatrick (Mahtomedi) 42-9, So. (Dec 11-5)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Bryce Fitzpatrick (Mahtomedi) 42-9, So. over Chit Ko (St Paul Washington Technology Magnet) 26-13, Jr. (Fall 3:31)
3rd: Chit Ko (St Paul Washington Technology Magnet) 26-13, Jr. over Jack Anderson (North Branch) 31-18, Sr. (Fall 4:00)
5th: Aedon Oberdorfer (St Paul Highland Park) 10-16, So. over Crown Htoo (St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning) 4-10, Fr. (Fall 1:41)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
138
1st Place – Quinn Christoffersen of South Saint Paul
2nd Place – Reid Lawrence of Mahtomedi
3rd Place – Austin Sonnek of North Branch
4th Place – Christian Huonder of St Croix Lutheran
5th Place – Jack Leonard of Minnehaha-DeLaSalle
6th Place – Thaw Po of St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning
8th Place – Christ Oh of St Paul Washington Technology Magnet
8th Place – Fue Her of St Paul Johnson
1st: Quinn Christoffersen (South Saint Paul) 38-6, Fr. over Reid Lawrence (Mahtomedi) 32-19, So. (Dec 4-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Reid Lawrence (Mahtomedi) 32-19, So. over Austin Sonnek (North Branch) 27-11, So. (RULE)
3rd: Austin Sonnek (North Branch) 27-11, So. over Christian Huonder (St Croix Lutheran) 22-23, Sr. (Fall 2:49)
5th: Jack Leonard (Minnehaha-DeLaSalle) 18-15, Sr. over Thaw Po (St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning) 9-12, So. (Fall 2:22)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
145
1st Place – Antonio Cortez of South Saint Paul
2nd Place – ANDREW BARNARD of St Paul Como Park
3rd Place – Matthew Lehman of Minnehaha-DeLaSalle
4th Place – Zach Kelsey of Mahtomedi
5th Place – Josh Leach of St Croix Lutheran
6th Place – Sam Sonnek of North Branch
8th Place – Malachi Searcie of St Paul Washington Technology Magnet
8th Place – Austin Siefert of Chisago Lakes
1st: Antonio Cortez (South Saint Paul) 43-4, Sr. over ANDREW BARNARD (St Paul Como Park) 14-4, Sr. (Dec 9-3)
2nd Place Wrestleback
ANDREW BARNARD (St Paul Como Park) 14-4, Sr. over Matthew Lehman (Minnehaha-DeLaSalle) 25-11, Sr. (Dec 10-8)
3rd: Matthew Lehman (Minnehaha-DeLaSalle) 25-11, Sr. over Zach Kelsey (Mahtomedi) 25-20, Sr. (Dec 2-0)
5th: Josh Leach (St Croix Lutheran) 23-12, So. over Sam Sonnek (North Branch) 17-29, 8th. (Fall 2:46)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
152
1st Place – Gavin Christoffersen of South Saint Paul
2nd Place – Nate Kujawa of Mahtomedi
3rd Place – Caleb Leach of St Croix Lutheran
4th Place – Lah Gay Shee of St Paul Washington Technology Magnet
5th Place – Charlie Schumacher of Chisago Lakes
6th Place – Noah Bauer of Minnehaha-DeLaSalle
8th Place – Ethan Lowe of St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning
8th Place – CHUE CHANG of St Paul Como Park
1st: Gavin Christoffersen (South Saint Paul) 38-7, Jr. over Nate Kujawa (Mahtomedi) 27-19, So. (MD 11-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nate Kujawa (Mahtomedi) 27-19, So. over Caleb Leach (St Croix Lutheran) 20-24, Jr. (RULE)
3rd: Caleb Leach (St Croix Lutheran) 20-24, Jr. over Lah Gay Shee (St Paul Washington Technology Magnet) 19-15, Sr. (Fall 5:04)
5th: Charlie Schumacher (Chisago Lakes) 6-17, So. over Noah Bauer (Minnehaha-DeLaSalle) 6-8, Sr. (Fall 3:43)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
160
1st Place – Tyler Gustafson of St Paul Johnson
2nd Place – Josh Wenthe of Chisago Lakes
3rd Place – Collin Grandstand of Mahtomedi
4th Place – Alex Rabelo of South Saint Paul
5th Place – Eh Ku Ku of St Paul Washington Technology Magnet
6th Place – Jeremy Klose of St Paul Highland Park
8th Place – Tha Gay of St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning
8th Place – Matthew Munchow of North Branch
1st: Tyler Gustafson (St Paul Johnson) 31-12, Jr. over Josh Wenthe (Chisago Lakes) 18-10, Jr. (Fall 1:05)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Josh Wenthe (Chisago Lakes) 18-10, Jr. over Collin Grandstand (Mahtomedi) 26-18, Jr. (RULE)
3rd: Collin Grandstand (Mahtomedi) 26-18, Jr. over Alex Rabelo (South Saint Paul) 4-4, Sr. (Dec 3-1)
5th: Eh Ku Ku (St Paul Washington Technology Magnet) 15-18, Fr. over Jeremy Klose (St Paul Highland Park) 7-16, So. (Fall 2:19)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
170
1st Place – Hunter Hall of Mahtomedi
2nd Place – Nehemiah Hammick of St Croix Lutheran
3rd Place – Angel Rodriguez of South Saint Paul
4th Place – Mohan Beekie of St Paul Highland Park
5th Place – Brendan Huffman of Chisago Lakes
6th Place – Shalen Woods of St Paul Washington Technology Magnet
8th Place – Isaac Maki of North Branch
8th Place – SULLIVAN LUCY of St Paul Como Park
1st: Hunter Hall (Mahtomedi) 18-26, Jr. over Nehemiah Hammick (St Croix Lutheran) 28-11, Sr. (Dec 5-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nehemiah Hammick (St Croix Lutheran) 28-11, Sr. over Angel Rodriguez (South Saint Paul) 5-3, Sr. (RULE)
3rd: Angel Rodriguez (South Saint Paul) 5-3, Sr. over Mohan Beekie (St Paul Highland Park) 11-13, Sr. (Fall 2:35)
5th: Brendan Huffman (Chisago Lakes) 20-27, Sr. over Shalen Woods (St Paul Washington Technology Magnet) 5-15, . (Fall 0:21)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
182
1st Place – Jose Rodgers-Valdez of South Saint Paul
2nd Place – Erik Snook of St Croix Lutheran
3rd Place – Corey Hines of Minnehaha-DeLaSalle
4th Place – Nay Soe Kmaw of St Paul Washington Technology Magnet
5th Place – Huche Lee of St Paul Highland Park
6th Place – Bush Lee of St Paul Johnson
1st: Jose Rodgers-Valdez (South Saint Paul) 37-6, Sr. over Erik Snook (St Croix Lutheran) 36-5, Sr. (Fall 3:27)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Erik Snook (St Croix Lutheran) 36-5, Sr. over Corey Hines (Minnehaha-DeLaSalle) 10-12, Jr. (Fall 3:13)
3rd: Corey Hines (Minnehaha-DeLaSalle) 10-12, Jr. over Nay Soe Kmaw (St Paul Washington Technology Magnet) 16-10, Jr. (Dec 9-6)
5th: Huche Lee (St Paul Highland Park) 3-16, So. over Bush Lee (St Paul Johnson) 4-12, So. (Dec 11-6)
7th: () , . over () , . (Bye)
195
1st Place – Nick Gallegos of South Saint Paul
2nd Place – Alec Zell of Mahtomedi
3rd Place – YouZong Moua of St Paul Johnson
4th Place – Valentino Ogiemwonyi of St Croix Lutheran
5th Place – Jesus Espinoza of St Paul Washington Technology Magnet
1st: Nick Gallegos (South Saint Paul) 28-5, Sr. over Alec Zell (Mahtomedi) 28-20, Jr. (MD 11-3)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Alec Zell (Mahtomedi) 28-20, Jr. over YouZong Moua (St Paul Johnson) 11-9, Sr. (RULE)
3rd: YouZong Moua (St Paul Johnson) 11-9, Sr. over Valentino Ogiemwonyi (St Croix Lutheran) 5-7, Fr. (Fall 1:32)
5th: Jesus Espinoza (St Paul Washington Technology Magnet) 3-12, Sr. over () , . (Bye)
7th: () , . over () , . (Bye)
220
1st Place – Chizaram Azonwu of St Paul Johnson
2nd Place – Ryan Prisch of St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning
3rd Place – Elijah Lewis of St Croix Lutheran
4th Place – Gabriel Clark of St Paul Washington Technology Magnet
5th Place – Connor Bleymeyer of Chisago Lakes
6th Place – KASPIAN MENNE of St Paul Como Park
8th Place – Caleb Norwig of North Branch
8th Place – Tyler Carns of Minnehaha-DeLaSalle
1st: Chizaram Azonwu (St Paul Johnson) 31-2, Sr. over Ryan Prisch (St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning) 23-10, So. (Fall 1:17)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ryan Prisch (St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning) 23-10, So. over Elijah Lewis (St Croix Lutheran) 38-7, Jr. (RULE)
3rd: Elijah Lewis (St Croix Lutheran) 38-7, Jr. over Gabriel Clark (St Paul Washington Technology Magnet) 22-17, Sr. (Fall 1:07)
5th: Connor Bleymeyer (Chisago Lakes) 15-16, So. over KASPIAN MENNE (St Paul Como Park) 6-9, Sr. (Dec 9-2)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
285
1st Place – Zach Carlson of Chisago Lakes
2nd Place – Gibby Brito of South Saint Paul
3rd Place – Elijah Heatherston of Mahtomedi
4th Place – Hayden Chang of St Paul Johnson
5th Place – Tony Cokley-Montbriand of St Paul Highland Park
6th Place – Brandon Swanson of North Branch
8th Place – Andrey Garbish of Minnehaha-DeLaSalle
8th Place – Ian Spiegelberg of St Croix Lutheran
1st: Zach Carlson (Chisago Lakes) 22-7, Jr. over Gibby Brito (South Saint Paul) 15-15, Jr. (Fall 3:01)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Gibby Brito (South Saint Paul) 15-15, Jr. over Elijah Heatherston (Mahtomedi) 23-21, Jr. (RULE)
3rd: Elijah Heatherston (Mahtomedi) 23-21, Jr. over Hayden Chang (St Paul Johnson) 4-3, Fr. (Fall 3:45)
5th: Tony Cokley-Montbriand (St Paul Highland Park) 17-7, Sr. over Brandon Swanson (North Branch) 19-9, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.

Comments are closed