2018 Class AA Section 4 Team Tournament

Report High School ResultsEvents subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

Reload this page in your browser for the latest information.



Preliminaries

Chisago Lakes 48 St. Paul Humboldt 18
106 – Lucas Mathison (Chisago Lakes) over Sar Gay Say (St. Paul Humboldt) Dec 8-4
113 – Andrew Novack (Chisago Lakes) over Mara Chai (St. Paul Humboldt) Fall 2:42
120 – Jake Novack (Chisago Lakes) over Dah Say (St. Paul Humboldt) Fall 1:42
126 – Nolan Huffman (Chisago Lakes) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Crown Htoo (St. Paul Humboldt) over Wesley Koch (Chisago Lakes) Fall 3:43
138 – Landen Bender (Chisago Lakes) over Hser Gay Moo (St. Paul Humboldt) Fall 2:55
145 – Austin Siefert (Chisago Lakes) over Thaw Po (St. Paul Humboldt) Fall 5:36
152 – Josh Wenthe (Chisago Lakes) over Ethan Lowe (St. Paul Humboldt) Fall 0:31
160 – Charlie Schumacher (Chisago Lakes) over Tha Gay (St. Paul Humboldt) Dec 4-3
170 – Pa Ha (St. Paul Humboldt) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Double Forfeit
195 – Double Forfeit
220 – Ryan Prisch (St. Paul Humboldt) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Zach Carlson (Chisago Lakes) over Yo Lay Htoo (St. Paul Humboldt) Fall 2:19

St. Croix Lutheran 57 St. Paul Highland Park 18
106 – Double Forfeit
113 – Sam Rodriguez-Foster (St. Paul Highland Park) over Caden Fischer (St. Croix Lutheran) Fall 3:27
120 – Cullen Ford (St. Paul Highland Park) over Ben Bejblik (St. Croix Lutheran) Fall 1:54
126 – Alexander Walker (St. Croix Lutheran) over Alex Tchaa (St. Paul Highland Park) Maj 21-12
132 – Ian Boehm (St. Croix Lutheran) over Aedan Oberdorfer (St. Paul Highland Park) Fall 1:27
138 – Christian Huonder (St. Croix Lutheran) over Will Altman (St. Paul Highland Park) Fall 3:51
145 – Josh Leach (St. Croix Lutheran) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Caleb Leach (St. Croix Lutheran) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Nehemiah Hammick (St. Croix Lutheran) over Jeremy Klose (St. Paul Highland Park) TF 17-2
170 – Sam Fischer (St. Croix Lutheran) over Mohandas Beekie (St. Paul Highland Park) Fall 3:54
182 – Erik Snook (St. Croix Lutheran) over Huche Lee (St. Paul Highland Park) Fall 0:57
195 – Kris Swanson (St. Croix Lutheran) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Valentino Ogiemwonyi (St. Croix Lutheran) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Anthony Cokley (St. Paul Highland Park) over Elijah Lewis (St. Croix Lutheran) Fall 1:19

Minnehaha Academy/DeLaSalle 48 St. Paul Como Park 24
106 – Dason Thomas (Minnehaha-DeLaSalle) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Matt Benson (Minnehaha-DeLaSalle) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Logan Willhite-Xiong (Minnehaha-DeLaSalle) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Double Forfeit
132 – Double Forfeit
138 – Jack Leonard (Minnehaha-DeLaSalle) over SIMON HECK (St. Paul Como Park) Fall 0:55
145 – ANDREW BARNARD (St. Paul Como Park) over Matthew Lehman (Minnehaha-DeLaSalle) Fall 4:41
152 – Noah Bauer (Minnehaha-DeLaSalle) over CHUE CHANG (St. Paul Como Park) Fall 2:46
160 – Isaac Rose (Minnehaha-DeLaSalle) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – SULLIVAN LUCY (St. Paul Como Park) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – LAQUAN BURKS (St. Paul Como Park) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Devan Riley (Minnehaha-DeLaSalle) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – KASPIAN MENNE (St. Paul Como Park) over Tyler Carns (Minnehaha-DeLaSalle) Fall 3:22
285 – Andrey Garbish (Minnehaha-DeLaSalle) over BOON YANG (St. Paul Como Park) Fall 0:13

Quarterfinals

South St. Paul 64 Chisago Lakes 12
106 – Andrew Novack (Chisago Lakes) over Will Nihart (South Saint Paul) Dec 8-4
113 – Roman Cortez (South Saint Paul) over Lucas Mathison (Chisago Lakes) Fall 2:49
120 – Jake Novack (Chisago Lakes) over Micah Diaz (South Saint Paul) Dec 6-0
126 – Camron Wigand (South Saint Paul) over Nolan Huffman (Chisago Lakes) Fall 3:10
132 – Anthony Tonda (South Saint Paul) over Wesley Koch (Chisago Lakes) Fall 0:58
138 – Lorenzo Diaz (South Saint Paul) over Landen Bender (Chisago Lakes) Fall 1:09
145 – Quinn Christoffersen (South Saint Paul) over Austin Siefert (Chisago Lakes) Fall 0:46
152 – Antonio Cortez (South Saint Paul) over Josh Wenthe (Chisago Lakes) Maj 16-6
160 – Gavin Christoffersen (South Saint Paul) over Charlie Schumacher (Chisago Lakes) Fall 0:33
170 – Angel Rodriguez (South Saint Paul) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Jose Rodgers-Valdez (South Saint Paul) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Nick Gallegos (South Saint Paul) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Walker Bartels (South Saint Paul) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Zach Carlson (Chisago Lakes) over Gibby Brito (South Saint Paul) Fall 4:31

North Branch 51 St. Paul Johnson 24
106 – Ashton LaBelle (North Branch) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Brandt Bombard (North Branch) over Yim-Leej Yang (St. Paul Johnson) Dec 10-5
120 – Soni Soukchaleun (St. Paul Johnson) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Spencer Chang (St. Paul Johnson) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Jack Anderson (North Branch) over Alex Thao (St. Paul Johnson) Fall 0:40
138 – Austin Sonnek (North Branch) over Fue Her (St. Paul Johnson) Fall 2:38
145 – Sam Sonnek (North Branch) over NhiQuann Jones (St. Paul Johnson) Fall 1:23
152 – Ben Swanson (North Branch) over Vichai Yang (St. Paul Johnson) Fall 0:31
160 – Matthew Munchow (North Branch) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Double Forfeit
182 – Isaac Maki (North Branch) over Bush Lee (St. Paul Johnson) Fall 3:43
195 – YouZong Moua (St. Paul Johnson) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Chizaram Azonwu (St. Paul Johnson) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Brandon Swanson (North Branch) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

St. Croix Lutheran 42 St. Paul Washington Technology Magnet 37
106 – Kaw Bleh Htoo (WASH) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Caden Fischer (St. Croix Lutheran) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Lor Der Say (WASH) over Ben Bejblik (St. Croix Lutheran) Fall 0:13
126 – Mo Shay (WASH) over Alexander Walker (St. Croix Lutheran) Fall 1:26
132 – Chit Ko (WASH) over Ian Boehm (St. Croix Lutheran) Fall 1:55
138 – Christ Oh (WASH) over Christian Huonder (St. Croix Lutheran) Fall 2:44
145 – Josh Leach (St. Croix Lutheran) over Taw Nay Say (WASH) Fall 5:53
152 – Lah Gay Shee (WASH) over Caleb Leach (St. Croix Lutheran) Dec 12-10
160 – Nehemiah Hammick (St. Croix Lutheran) over Eh Ku Ku (WASH) Fall 5:25
170 – Nick Hinsch (St. Croix Lutheran) over Shalen Woods (WASH) Fall 3:13
182 – Nay Soe Kmaw (WASH) over Sam Fischer (St. Croix Lutheran) Maj 20-11
195 – Erik Snook (St. Croix Lutheran) over Jesus Espinoza (WASH) Fall 2:54
220 – Elijah Lewis (St. Croix Lutheran) over Gabriel Clark (WASH) Fall 2:35
285 – Ian Spiegelberg (St. Croix Lutheran) over Moua Thao (WASH) Fall 2:45

Mahtomedi 70 Minnehaha Academy/DeLaSalle 11
106 – Dason Thomas (Minnehaha-DeLaSalle) over William Holst (Mahtomedi) TF 16-1
113 – Hunter Wilsey (Mahtomedi) over Matt Benson (Minnehaha-DeLaSalle) Fall 3:34
120 – Jake Fitzpatrick (Mahtomedi) over Logan Willhite-Xiong (Minnehaha-DeLaSalle) Fall 0:57
126 – Ian Wilsey (Mahtomedi) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Bryce Fitzpatrick (Mahtomedi) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Reid Lawrence (Mahtomedi) over Jack Leonard (Minnehaha-DeLaSalle) Fall 2:34
145 – Zach Kelsey (Mahtomedi) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Nate Kujawa (Mahtomedi) over Noah Bauer (Minnehaha-DeLaSalle) Fall 1:52
160 – Collin Grandstand (Mahtomedi) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Tony Kammerer (Mahtomedi) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Hunter Hall (Mahtomedi) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Alec Zell (Mahtomedi) over Devan Riley (Minnehaha-DeLaSalle) Maj 12-2
220 – Tyler Carns (Minnehaha-DeLaSalle) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Elijah Heatherston (Mahtomedi) over Andrey Garbish (Minnehaha-DeLaSalle) Fall 4:12

Semifinals

South St. Paul 65 North Branch 11
106 – Ashton LaBelle (North Branch) over Will Nihart (South Saint Paul) TF 18-2
113 – Roman Cortez (South Saint Paul) over Brandt Bombard (North Branch) Dec 9-2
120 – Micah Diaz (South Saint Paul) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Camron Wigand (South Saint Paul) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Anthony Tonda (South Saint Paul) over Jack Anderson (North Branch) Fall 1:31
138 – Lorenzo Diaz (South Saint Paul) over Austin Sonnek (North Branch) Fall 1:30
145 – Quinn Christoffersen (South Saint Paul) over Sam Sonnek (North Branch) TF 16-0
152 – Antonio Cortez (South Saint Paul) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Gavin Christoffersen (South Saint Paul) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Jarod Stroud (South Saint Paul) over Isaac Maki (North Branch) Dec 2-0
182 – Jose Rodgers-Valdez (South Saint Paul) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Nick Gallegos (South Saint Paul) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Walker Bartels (South Saint Paul) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Brandon Swanson (North Branch) over Esteban Perez (South Saint Paul) Fall 1:15

Mahtomedi 61 St. Croix Lutheran 17
106 – William Holst (Mahtomedi) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Hunter Wilsey (Mahtomedi) over Caden Fischer (St. Croix Lutheran) Fall 0:38
120 – Jake Fitzpatrick (Mahtomedi) over Ben Bejblik (St. Croix Lutheran) Fall 0:58
126 – Ian Wilsey (Mahtomedi) over Alexander Walker (St. Croix Lutheran) Fall 2:33
132 – Bryce Fitzpatrick (Mahtomedi) over Ian Boehm (St. Croix Lutheran) Fall 0:28
138 – Reid Lawrence (Mahtomedi) over Christian Huonder (St. Croix Lutheran) Fall 1:56
145 – Zach Kelsey (Mahtomedi) over Josh Leach (St. Croix Lutheran) TF 16-1
152 – Jeremy Schoeller (Mahtomedi) over Caleb Leach (St. Croix Lutheran) Maj 14-5
160 – Nate Kujawa (Mahtomedi) over Nehemiah Hammick (St. Croix Lutheran) Fall 0:58
170 – Collin Grandstand (Mahtomedi) over Sam Fischer (St. Croix Lutheran) DQ
182 – Erik Snook (St. Croix Lutheran) over Hunter Hall (Mahtomedi) Fall 3:21
195 – Alec Zell (Mahtomedi) over Valentino Ogiemwonyi (St. Croix Lutheran) Maj 12-1
220 – Kris Swanson (St. Croix Lutheran) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Elijah Lewis (St. Croix Lutheran) over Elijah Heatherston (Mahtomedi) Fall 0:57
St. Croix Lutheran’s team score was adjusted by -1.000 for Mis conduct 160

Championship

South St. Paul 58 Mahtomedi 16
106 – Ernesto Espino-Sanchez (South Saint Paul) over William Holst (Mahtomedi) TF 18-2
113 – Roman Cortez (South Saint Paul) over Hunter Wilsey (Mahtomedi) SV-1 18-16
120 – Jake Fitzpatrick (Mahtomedi) over Micah Diaz (South Saint Paul) Maj 16-5
126 – Camron Wigand (South Saint Paul) over Ian Wilsey (Mahtomedi) Fall 4:29
132 – Bryce Fitzpatrick (Mahtomedi) over Anthony Tonda (South Saint Paul) Fall 0:55
138 – Lorenzo Diaz (South Saint Paul) over Reid Lawrence (Mahtomedi) Fall 3:15
145 – Quinn Christoffersen (South Saint Paul) over Zach Kelsey (Mahtomedi) Maj 14-0
152 – Antonio Cortez (South Saint Paul) over Jeremy Schoeller (Mahtomedi) Fall 0:37
160 – Gavin Christoffersen (South Saint Paul) over Nate Kujawa (Mahtomedi) Fall 5:58
170 – Collin Grandstand (Mahtomedi) over Jarod Stroud (South Saint Paul) Fall 1:17
182 – Jose Rodgers-Valdez (South Saint Paul) over Hunter Hall (Mahtomedi) Fall 2:36
195 – Nick Gallegos (South Saint Paul) over Alec Zell (Mahtomedi) Maj 11-3
220 – Walker Bartels (South Saint Paul) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Gibby Brito (South Saint Paul) over Elijah Heatherston (Mahtomedi) Fall 5:13

Comments are closed