2018 Class AA Section 5 Individual Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.


February 23-24, 2018 at Orono HS – map

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

The Guillotine Final Rankings
120 #1-2A Jake Svihel, Totino-Grace, 11
126 #8-2A Connor Swetala, Richfield, 12
126 #10-2A Triston Zuniga, Totino-Grace, 10
138 #10-2A Nic Fite, Fridley, 12
152 #6-2A Conner Dehn, Totino-Grace, 10
170 #5-2A Dylan Lentz, Columbia Heights, 12
182 #8-2A Danny Striggow, Orono, 10
195 #2-2A Bobby Striggow, Orono, 12
220 #4-2A Nate Schutz, Totino-Grace, 12
285 #3-2A Manny Alverez, Columbia Heights, 12


106
1st Place – Zyan Hall of Benilde St Margarets
2nd Place – Michael Loger of Totino-Grace
3rd Place – Jacob Nguyen of Fridley
4th Place – John Hughes of Richfield
5th Place – Lewis Yang of Minneapolis Patrick Henry
6th Place – Consuelo Nava of Minneapolis Edison
1st: Zyan Hall (Benilde St Margarets) 22-6, 8th. over Michael Loger (Totino-Grace) 18-17, 8th. (Fall 1:41)
2nd: Michael Loger (Totino-Grace) 18-17, 8th. over Jacob Nguyen (Fridley) 16-13, 8th. (Fall 1:20)
3rd: Jacob Nguyen (Fridley) 16-13, 8th. over John Hughes (Richfield) 29-14, So. (Fall 5:07)
5th: Lewis Yang (Minneapolis Patrick Henry) 2-2, 7th. over Consuelo Nava (Minneapolis Edison) 6-12, Jr. (Fall 1:40)
113
1st Place – Bryce Erkenbrack of Totino-Grace
2nd Place – Edwin Pesantez of Columbia Heights
3rd Place – Cam Januik of Orono
4th Place – Jeronimo Real of Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad
5th Place – Jason Nguyen of Fridley
6th Place – Vishall Manikaran of Richfield
8th Place – Mattew Redden of Benilde St Margarets
8th Place – Benji Huff of Minneapolis Roosevelt
1st: Bryce Erkenbrack (Totino-Grace) 20-11, So. over Edwin Pesantez (Columbia Heights) 22-5, Sr. (Dec 7-4)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Edwin Pesantez (Columbia Heights) 22-5, Sr. over Cam Januik (Orono) 12-19, So. (Dec 7-2)
3rd: Cam Januik (Orono) 12-19, So. over Jeronimo Real (Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad) 16-16, So. (TF-1.5 2:27 (16-0))
5th: Jason Nguyen (Fridley) 17-15, Fr. over Vishall Manikaran (Richfield) 17-7, Jr. (TF-1.5 6:00 (20-4))
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
120
1st Place – Jake Svihel of Totino-Grace
2nd Place – Juan Fraire-Morales of Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad
3rd Place – William Voigt of Richfield
4th Place – Gustavo Cano Garnica of Orono
5th Place – Yonah Honigs of Columbia Heights
6th Place – Luke Fredin of Benilde St Margarets
8th Place – Lucky Lee of Minneapolis Patrick Henry
8th Place – Kyle Greggerson of Minneapolis Roosevelt
1st: Jake Svihel (Totino-Grace) 50-1, Jr. over Juan Fraire-Morales (Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad) 21-23, Jr. (Fall 1:45)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Juan Fraire-Morales (Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad) 21-23, Jr. over William Voigt (Richfield) 17-15, Jr. (RULE)
3rd: William Voigt (Richfield) 17-15, Jr. over Gustavo Cano Garnica (Orono) 6-22, Fr. (MD 10-0)
5th: Yonah Honigs (Columbia Heights) 15-16, So. over Luke Fredin (Benilde St Margarets) 9-27, 8th. (Dec 9-2)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
126
1st Place – Triston Zuniga of Totino-Grace
2nd Place – Connor Swetala of Richfield
3rd Place – Torin Skoglund of Minneapolis Edison
4th Place – Samuel (Sam) Thurston of Robbinsdale Cooper
5th Place – Jonathon Heveron of Columbia Heights
6th Place – Nate Borndale of Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad
1st: Triston Zuniga (Totino-Grace) 40-7, So. over Connor Swetala (Richfield) 33-6, Sr. (Fall 4:57)
2nd: Connor Swetala (Richfield) 33-6, Sr. over Torin Skoglund (Minneapolis Edison) 10-6, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:23 (15-0))
3rd: Torin Skoglund (Minneapolis Edison) 10-6, Sr. over Samuel (Sam) Thurston (Robbinsdale Cooper) 6-16, So. (Dec 3-0)
5th: Jonathon Heveron (Columbia Heights) 12-16, 8th. over Nate Borndale (Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad) 14-23, So. (Inj. 0:00)
132
1st Place – Josh Clark of Totino-Grace
2nd Place – Matt Hughes of Richfield
3rd Place – Gabe Allen of Fridley
4th Place – Marcus Ostvig of Orono
5th Place – Simeon Dossen of Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad
6th Place – Chuefu (Peter) Lee of Robbinsdale Cooper
8th Place – Alan Hernandez of Minneapolis Roosevelt
8th Place – Isadore Hall, Jr. of Benilde St Margarets
1st: Josh Clark (Totino-Grace) 37-13, Sr. over Matt Hughes (Richfield) 25-18, Sr. (Fall 1:31)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Matt Hughes (Richfield) 25-18, Sr. over Gabe Allen (Fridley) 22-16, Jr. (RULE)
3rd: Gabe Allen (Fridley) 22-16, Jr. over Marcus Ostvig (Orono) 16-20, Sr. (Dec 4-2)
5th: Simeon Dossen (Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad) 8-7, So. over Chuefu (Peter) Lee (Robbinsdale Cooper) 8-15, Sr. (Dec 2-1)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
138
1st Place – Nic Fite of Fridley
2nd Place – William Jaeger of Totino-Grace
3rd Place – Clint Garrity of Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad
4th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
4th Place – Jack Hewitt-Perry of Minneapolis Edison
5th Place – Theodore Hall of Benilde St Margarets
6th Place – Jacob Schmid of Orono
1st: Nic Fite (Fridley) 31-3, Sr. over William Jaeger (Totino-Grace) 25-9, Jr. (Dec 8-5)
2nd: William Jaeger (Totino-Grace) 25-9, Jr. over Clint Garrity (Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad) 14-21, So. (Dec 8-1)
3rd: Clint Garrity (Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad) 14-21, So. over Forfeit Forfeit () 1-2, . (Inj. 0:00)
5th: Theodore Hall (Benilde St Margarets) 15-21, Fr. over Forfeit Forfeit () 1-2, . (For.)
145
1st Place – Noah Arneson of Orono
2nd Place – Adam Sylvester of Totino-Grace
3rd Place – Tritian Zornes of Richfield
4th Place – Ethan Mack of Minneapolis Roosevelt
5th Place – Jan Soto- Henrandez of Minneapolis Patrick Henry
6th Place – Charlie Parece of Benilde St Margarets
8th Place – Adam Johnson of Fridley
8th Place – James Pierson of Robbinsdale Cooper
1st: Noah Arneson (Orono) 18-16, Fr. over Adam Sylvester (Totino-Grace) 31-19, Fr. (Dec 8-4)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Adam Sylvester (Totino-Grace) 31-19, Fr. over Tritian Zornes (Richfield) 9-10, Fr. (RULE)
3rd: Tritian Zornes (Richfield) 9-10, Fr. over Ethan Mack (Minneapolis Roosevelt) 14-9, Sr. (Fall 5:19)
5th: Jan Soto- Henrandez (Minneapolis Patrick Henry) 18-19, So. over Charlie Parece (Benilde St Margarets) 5-10, 8th. (Fall 1:05)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
152
1st Place – Ben ZayZay of Fridley
2nd Place – Connor Dehn of Totino-Grace
3rd Place – John McCuskey of Orono
4th Place – Terell Barnes of Robbinsdale Cooper
5th Place – Damarques Glover of Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad
1st: Ben ZayZay (Fridley) 26-4, Sr. over Connor Dehn (Totino-Grace) 29-10, So. (Fall 3:39)
2nd: Connor Dehn (Totino-Grace) 29-10, So. over John McCuskey (Orono) 19-15, So. (MD 18-10)
3rd: John McCuskey (Orono) 19-15, So. over Terell Barnes (Robbinsdale Cooper) 12-8, Sr. (Fall 3:25)
5th: Damarques Glover (Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad) 8-23, Sr. over () , . (Bye)
160
1st Place – Danyel Olivera of Fridley
2nd Place – Nick Simafranca of Orono
3rd Place – Deionte Robertson of Columbia Heights
4th Place – Brandyn Johnson of Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad
5th Place – Sam Rodgers of Richfield
6th Place – Joe Reak of Totino-Grace
8th Place – Hector Ruelis of Minneapolis Roosevelt
8th Place – Muhsin Omar of Robbinsdale Cooper
1st: Danyel Olivera (Fridley) 29-6, Sr. over Nick Simafranca (Orono) 15-13, Jr. (Dec 6-4)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nick Simafranca (Orono) 15-13, Jr. over Deionte Robertson (Columbia Heights) 19-15, Jr. (Dec 6-0)
3rd: Deionte Robertson (Columbia Heights) 19-15, Jr. over Brandyn Johnson (Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad) 31-12, Sr. (UTB 3-2)
5th: Sam Rodgers (Richfield) 13-11, Sr. over Joe Reak (Totino-Grace) 7-10, So. (Fall 0:52)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
170
1st Place – Dylan Lentz of Columbia Heights
2nd Place – Larry Sanchez of Minneapolis Roosevelt
3rd Place – Nick Phillips of Fridley
4th Place – Randry Mugisha of Minneapolis Edison
5th Place – Lukas van Dyck of Orono
6th Place – Wesley Hollie of Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad
1st: Dylan Lentz (Columbia Heights) 31-4, Sr. over Nick Phillips (Fridley) 31-10, Jr. (Fall 1:15)
2nd: Larry Sanchez (Minneapolis Roosevelt) 16-7, Sr. over Nick Phillips (Fridley) 31-10, Jr. (TB-1 10-7)
3rd: Larry Sanchez (Minneapolis Roosevelt) 16-7, Sr. over Randry Mugisha (Minneapolis Edison) 22-14, Jr. (Fall 2:49)
5th: Lukas van Dyck (Orono) 12-6, Sr. over Wesley Hollie (Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad) 5-12, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:13 (17-2))
182
1st Place – Danny Striggow of Orono
2nd Place – Ben Oman of Minneapolis Roosevelt
3rd Place – Alex Stephens of Totino-Grace
4th Place – Michael Ude of Fridley
5th Place – Wes Tacheny of Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad
6th Place – Walter West of Robbinsdale Cooper
1st: Danny Striggow (Orono) 37-5, So. over Ben Oman (Minneapolis Roosevelt) 20-11, Sr. (Fall 1:43)
2nd: Ben Oman (Minneapolis Roosevelt) 20-11, Sr. over Alex Stephens (Totino-Grace) 17-9, So. (RULE)
3rd: Alex Stephens (Totino-Grace) 17-9, So. over Michael Ude (Fridley) 14-9, Fr. (Fall 1:43)
5th: Wes Tacheny (Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad) 23-21, Sr. over Walter West (Robbinsdale Cooper) 10-8, So. (Dec 7-5)
195
1st Place – Bobby Striggow of Orono
2nd Place – Josh Franklin of Fridley
3rd Place – Marciano Guyton of Minneapolis Patrick Henry
4th Place – Matt Heurung of Totino-Grace
5th Place – Craig Jr. Henry of Robbinsdale Cooper
6th Place – Michael Juelich of Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad
1st: Bobby Striggow (Orono) 43-0, Sr. over Josh Franklin (Fridley) 23-13, Fr. (Fall 2:42)
2nd: Josh Franklin (Fridley) 23-13, Fr. over Marciano Guyton (Minneapolis Patrick Henry) 28-9, . (Dec 9-6)
3rd: Marciano Guyton (Minneapolis Patrick Henry) 28-9, . over Matt Heurung (Totino-Grace) 13-6, Sr. (Fall 1:07)
5th: Craig Jr. Henry (Robbinsdale Cooper) 13-12, Sr. over Michael Juelich (Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad) 21-17, Sr. (Fall 3:35)
220
1st Place – Nate Schutz of Totino-Grace
2nd Place – Blaine Bauman of Orono
3rd Place – Frank James Rucker of Minneapolis Roosevelt
4th Place – Eben Mundfrom of Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad
5th Place – Ikenna Ujuagu of Benilde St Margarets
6th Place – William Roberts of Fridley
8th Place – Axel Aranda of Richfield
8th Place – Brian Gonzalez of Columbia Heights
1st: Nate Schutz (Totino-Grace) 39-11, Sr. over Blaine Bauman (Orono) 22-15, Sr. (Fall 1:52)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Blaine Bauman (Orono) 22-15, Sr. over Frank James Rucker (Minneapolis Roosevelt) 12-15, So. (RULE)
3rd: Frank James Rucker (Minneapolis Roosevelt) 12-15, So. over Eben Mundfrom (Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad) 24-18, Sr. (Fall 0:46)
5th: Ikenna Ujuagu (Benilde St Margarets) 15-19, Sr. over William Roberts (Fridley) 7-6, Sr. (Fall 2:50)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.
285
1st Place – Manny Alvarez of Columbia Heights
2nd Place – Cedric Williams of Robbinsdale Cooper
3rd Place – Shea Albrecht of Orono
4th Place – Mitch Fox of Totino-Grace
5th Place – Tongyiek Timothy of Fridley
6th Place – Alex Fischer of Benilde St Margarets
8th Place – Elder Zalazar of Richfield
8th Place – Tremaine Cunningham of Minneapolis Patrick Henry
1st: Manny Alvarez (Columbia Heights) 31-1, Sr. over Cedric Williams (Robbinsdale Cooper) 22-5, Jr. (Fall 2:55)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cedric Williams (Robbinsdale Cooper) 22-5, Jr. over Shea Albrecht (Orono) 11-12, Fr. (Dec 8-7)
3rd: Shea Albrecht (Orono) 11-12, Fr. over Mitch Fox (Totino-Grace) 23-17, Sr. (Inj. 0:20)
5th: Tongyiek Timothy (Fridley) 23-16, Sr. over Alex Fischer (Benilde St Margarets) 19-19, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)
7th: This match has not been wrestled yet.

Comments are closed